Old Laptop Crashed, fresh install, now DVD/BR doesn't work??

98 SNAKE EATER

Weaksauce
Joined
May 1, 2003
Messages
85
Toshiba Qosmio X875-Q7390

Originally had Windows 8, but crashed last week and lost all the Toshiba bloatware as well as the apps that made in functional

Did a fresh install of 8.1, then immediately updated to Win10

Installed all the drivers I could find on Toshiba's website, but my DVD/BR drive only works for Data Discs

DVD's and BlueRay's simply don't work anymore

The Toshiba BlueRay player app is gone, so I tried WMPC, VLC and Leawo, but it just doesn't recognize

What gives?
 

Zepher

[H]ipster Replacement
Joined
Sep 29, 2001
Messages
18,150
go to device manager, delete the dvd drive and drivers, rescan hardware and see what happens.
 

98 SNAKE EATER

Weaksauce
Joined
May 1, 2003
Messages
85
go to device manager, delete the dvd drive and drivers, rescan hardware and see what happens.

Ok, I just uninstalled the drive, but prior to doing this, I took screen shots of the details

DVD1.png

DVD2.png

DVD3.png

DVD4.png

DVD5.png

DVD6.png

DVD7.png

DVD8.png



Now the DVD drive is not listed

What do I do now?? (I'm a puter idjit btw)


Found this website https://support.dynabook.com/drivers. After I entered your model number it has a whole page full of drivers for your laptop. There are drivers for the blue ray player specifically. Try those and see if it works. Good luck.

That's Toshiba's website (same one where I've gotten all of my drivers)


When I try to install the two BlueRay drivers, it says my player can't be found
 

98 SNAKE EATER

Weaksauce
Joined
May 1, 2003
Messages
85
Went to event viewer and took this screenshot

EVENTVIEWER.png
 

98 SNAKE EATER

Weaksauce
Joined
May 1, 2003
Messages
85
Try loading this app and see what happens,
https://www.makemkv.com/

I tried it and with a DVD, it made some noise loading before finally saying no disc

MKV1.png

MKV2.png

When I tried to load a BR, it didn't make any noise and went straight to saying no disc

vlc still needs codecs for BD. try the cccp codec pack with those or the other program i linked. or "try before you buy" a copy of powerdvd or something...

CCCP works great, started using that back in the late 90's, still using it to this day.


Downloaded CCCP (I hope this is the one you guys are talking about) and tried it with VLC, MKV, Leawo and WMP-C, but it made no difference

CCCP1.png
 

Attachments

  • MKV1.png
    MKV1.png
    3.8 MB · Views: 0

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
25,239
I tried it and with a DVD, it made some noise loading before finally saying no disc

View attachment 332423

View attachment 332424

When I tried to load a BR, it didn't make any noise and went straight to saying no disc






Downloaded CCCP (I hope this is the one you guys are talking about) and tried it with VLC, MKV, Leawo and WMP-C, but it made no difference

View attachment 332421
no thats not going to make a difference. the info about it saying "no disk" and not making any noise would have helped by being in the op. you have a hardware issue, has nothing to do with drivers or windows. there are no drivers needed to read dvd/bd disks as data, only for actually playing them. this sound like the laser may be being picky. is the lens clean, have you tried that yet? was it working before the reload? can you see the adjustment screw on the bottom side?
 

98 SNAKE EATER

Weaksauce
Joined
May 1, 2003
Messages
85
no thats not going to make a difference. the info about it saying "no disk" and not making any noise would have helped by being in the op. you have a hardware issue, has nothing to do with drivers or windows. there are no drivers needed to read dvd/bd disks as data, only for actually playing them. this sound like the laser may be being picky. is the lens clean, have you tried that yet? was it working before the reload? can you see the adjustment screw on the bottom side?

It had worked just fine while on the original Windows 8

Years ago when I tried to update to 8.1, it caused nothing but headaches.

None of my top row keys would work right, touchpad was laggy and the DVD drive quit working in the same fashion (made noise and wouldn't read)

I just did a system restore back to Windows 8 and all was good again until it foreced me to update to 8.1 again.

Each time it would give me similar issues and everytime a simple restore back to Win8 with all the Toshiba apps and bloatware would fix everything.

As of now, when I try to load a DVD, it will make doise for a bit and stop, but if I try to load a BR, it simply says no disc

I have yet to try any cleaning or mechanical fixes


DVDDrive-1.jpg

DVDDrive-2.jpg
 

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
25,239
It had worked just fine while on the original Windows 8

Years ago when I tried to update to 8.1, it caused nothing but headaches.

None of my top row keys would work right, touchpad was laggy and the DVD drive quit working in the same fashion (made noise and wouldn't read)

I just did a system restore back to Windows 8 and all was good again until it foreced me to update to 8.1 again.

Each time it would give me similar issues and everytime a simple restore back to Win8 with all the Toshiba apps and bloatware would fix everything.

As of now, when I try to load a DVD, it will make doise for a bit and stop, but if I try to load a BR, it simply says no disc

I have yet to try any cleaning or mechanical fixes


View attachment 332434

View attachment 332435
try cleaning it with iso. the adjustment screw may be under that shield or it might be inside the drive...
 

98 SNAKE EATER

Weaksauce
Joined
May 1, 2003
Messages
85
Well f@(k me running!!

Just cleaned the lens with a cotton swab and some alky and now it recognizes DVD's (DOH!!)

It also recognized the BR in VLC, but it had some kinda pop up saying it wouldn't play for some reason (license?)


**Edit**
Switched to Leawo and the BR disc now plays :cool:

I'm an idjit
 

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
25,239
Well f@(k me running!!

Just cleaned the lens with a cotton swab and some alky and now it recognizes DVD's (DOH!!)

It also recognized the BR in VLC, but it had some kinda pop up saying it wouldn't play for some reason (license?)


**Edit**
Switched to Leawo and the BR disc now plays :cool:

I'm an idjit
good stuff, no need to find the screw now.
 

98 SNAKE EATER

Weaksauce
Joined
May 1, 2003
Messages
85
Thanks for all the help, guys :cool:

She seems to be running smooth, but now I'm thinking about doing some upgrades (I can't leave well enough alone lol)


Back when I placed my original order almost a decade ago, I maxed out all of the options at the time (2 x 1TB HDD's/16GB RAM)

Thinking about going all out with whatever is available nowadays

Current setup from Crucial scan:

Current-Memory.png
Current-Storage.png
Current-Processor.png


Options from Crucial's website:

Crucial-Upgrade.png


Now, for whatever reason, Crucial's upgrade only mentions a 1TB SSD

Would I be able to use a pair of their 2TB SSD's or would my system somehow limit it to 1TB SSD's?


Also, I'm a little confused about the memory slots

Crucial's upgrade says I have 4 slots with 4GB each, but I only see 2 chips (each marked 4GB)

memoryslots.png

Are these chips double or does this thing have 2 more hidden slots somewhere?
 

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
25,239
Thanks for all the help, guys :cool:

She seems to be running smooth, but now I'm thinking about doing some upgrades (I can't leave well enough alone lol)


Back when I placed my original order almost a decade ago, I maxed out all of the options at the time (2 x 1TB HDD's/16GB RAM)

Thinking about going all out with whatever is available nowadays

Current setup from Crucial scan:

View attachment 332689
View attachment 332690
View attachment 332691


Options from Crucial's website:

View attachment 332692


Now, for whatever reason, Crucial's upgrade only mentions a 1TB SSD

Would I be able to use a pair of their 2TB SSD's or would my system somehow limit it to 1TB SSD's?


Also, I'm a little confused about the memory slots

Crucial's upgrade says I have 4 slots with 4GB each, but I only see 2 chips (each marked 4GB)

View attachment 332693

Are these chips double or does this thing have 2 more hidden slots somewhere?
if it has 16gb, there has to be two more somewhere. maybe under the keyboard...
 
Top