official MSI K8N Neo4 Platinum SLI thread

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by AMD_Gamer, Feb 17, 2005.

  1. CMAN

    CMAN Gawd

    Messages:
    564
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    The SLi Platinum dosn't come with the D bracket,it is optional. it comes with the Diamond version
     
  2. kirbyrj

    kirbyrj [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    24,729
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Where can you get them? I've looked all over and can't find them for sale anywhere including MSI's website. I just want to have the LED's to see "POST" codes.
     
  3. Captin Insano

    Captin Insano Gawd

    Messages:
    825
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004

    Well You can either call or email MSI tech support about that and that you want one and they just might either sell or send you one for free. (They are pretty cool about it as i have done so in the past) OR you know someone that has a WHOLE BUNCH of them (like me) and might be willing to part with one.

    The Cpt.
     
  4. tesfaye

    tesfaye 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,419
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    Damnit, it's printed right on the fuggin box. Well, all I need are the usb ports. I can always get one for cheap somewhere.
     
  5. qdemn7

    qdemn7 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,358
    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    What is the -5v issue with this board?

    EDIT: NM I found out. That sucks MSI is using such and antiquated requiurment. :mad:
     
  6. CMAN

    CMAN Gawd

    Messages:
    564
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004

    I dont know who started this rumor,but you do not need a -5 pin with the MSI K8N Neo 4 SLI PLATINUM motherboard for the onboard sound to work. I have an OCZ 520 powerstream power supply that does not have the -5v pin and the on board creative sound works perfect. I even used the supplied driver that came with board ,
     
  7. nst6563

    nst6563 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    4,023
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    RTFM, that's where the rumor started. Then you can call MSI themselves and claim shens.
     
  8. CMAN

    CMAN Gawd

    Messages:
    564
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    MSI says the K8N NEO 4 SLI DIAMOND needs a -5v pin not the PLATINUM board.
     
  9. qdemn7

    qdemn7 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,358
    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    Page 24 of the manual shows Pin 20 on the mobo PSU pinout as having a -5V requirement. This directly contradicts the ATX 12V 2.01 Power Supply Design Guide. Pin 20 is shown as Reserved N/C (no connection). (see page 25) So picking nits, this board does not comply with the latest specs.

    MSI ought to have their collective ass kicked for doing this. :mad:
     
  10. nst6563

    nst6563 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    4,023
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    The following quote was taken directly from the Neo 4 Platinum/Neo4 Platinum SLI manual:

    maybe it's not for the sound...but they clearly state it in the manual. and also, your Powerstream does have a -5v line. check the connector or check OCZ's website.
     
  11. Cr@zZy

    Cr@zZy Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    268
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Is the MSI Neo4 non-SLI the same board as far as performace as the SLI one?
     
  12. kirbyrj

    kirbyrj [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    24,729
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    I got the OCZ Powerstream 520W and now this board actually works like I thought it should :D . Right now I'm running 10x240 just to check out temps and stability.

    A new question has arisen. How accurate is the Core Center temp readings? I'm running 1.52 VCore and at 100% load it's 38C with stock cooling. Can I give the VCore more juice on stock cooling? I'd like to try and run it at say 2.5ghz on stock cooling until I get some more cash.
     
  13. AMD_Gamer

    AMD_Gamer [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    18,277
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    i dont think you can
     
  14. CMAN

    CMAN Gawd

    Messages:
    564
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004

    My powerstream has the same 20 pin connector (same exact configuration)that has been used for the past 4 or 5 years,it has an additional 4 pin connector that has a+3.3v,+5v,and a +12v pin and a ground pin,that is connected to the end of it. SO any power supply that works with the previous motherboards will work with the new NF4 motherboard.
     
  15. kirbyrj

    kirbyrj [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    24,729
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    In the BIOS, it's under "Integrated Peripherals," then "Onboard Device," then "Onboard Sil3132 RAID" make it disabled. When I do that, I don't see the Sil3132 at startup.
     
  16. HighTest

    HighTest [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,245
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    And so should Enermax, Antec, OCZ and all them other powersupply manfuacturers for providing -5V on either Pin 20 (on the 24 pin connector) or on Pin 18 (on the 20 pin connectors). Shame on all of them, may the fleas of a thousand camels infest their beards.... Wait a minute, this is to my benefit, ohh never mind, bless those power supply manufacturers!

    Now I've had my Enermax for well over a year, are you telling me that MSI worked out a conspiracy for the -5V to be on the Enermax before nVIDIA even developed the nForce4 chipsets and other goodies?

    Ahh, looking at my manual for the Enermax, it's a ATX 2.03 version spec. Looks like your 2.01 info is out of date.
     
  17. kirbyrj

    kirbyrj [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    24,729
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Lately, I've been having a posting issue with my Neo4. I have a 3200+ running at 2.4 ghz (240x10) with 2-3-3-7 timings. When the computer does post, it runs fine and Prime95 stable with 1.52V, but it only posts like 1 out of 4 tries. What's my problem? :confused:
     
  18. Lowbatt

    Lowbatt Gawd

    Messages:
    752
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2001
    I have the same problem with my neo4. I think this is why I can't get a good overclock because I set the speeds in bios and try to post and nothing. So I reset the CMOS and try again. This also explains why I can get it to post sometimes as some speeds and then reboot and nothing. I've got mine running a slight overclock and run prime95 with no problems for 25 hrs. System temp hit a high of 42. I reboot and sometimes it doesnt boot. If I hit the reset switch twice it boots up perfectly. I have my Vcore set to 1.55 and I've tried default with 5% over and it seems if II fireup Ntune or any other apps that will read the Vcore it shows 1.47 or right around there. It almost seems like the Vcore is getting reset and then the system doesn't have the juice to fireup.

    System specs
    1GB Corsair XMS pc3200
    3000+ Athlon64
    WD Raptor 10k
    Forton Source "Blue Storm" 500W PS

    I've tried all sorts of things and I can not make any sense of it.
     
  19. Captin Insano

    Captin Insano Gawd

    Messages:
    825
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Ok. Here is whats happening with the boot no boot issue. The reason for the post no post issue is due to your overclock and either low or instable voltages. Sometimes if the voltage isnt high enough and/or if it sags at start up it can cause the Oc to become unstable and hang. The other thing to remember is that when you boot up the Pc, thats when the most amps/voltages/watts are stressed.(other then severe benching and gaming) with that in mind it can cause it to hang while voltage is low or sags even more so. Even the Neo2 plat board did this and many others as well. I have seen with the voltage and percent increase happen where you set it to 1.55 and a % voltage increase over that not work @ some settings of Vcore . Try lowering the Vcore and increasing the % to a higer number to get the desired Vcore total you want. (It might be that it will work with 1.50 and not 1.55 But do an 8 or 10% increase instead of 5%.) Most voltage sag is normally caused by a PSU that just isnt putting out enough @oced settings or Mobo that maybe has a little variance in its power regulation or bios that may not be mature enough to provide consistant control over the hardware on the board. Thus being the cause of the post no post issue you guys are having.
     
  20. fbiguy

    fbiguy Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    168
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    New subject...

    Is the RAM timings limited by the motherboard or the stick of ram?

    I am looking to put these Corsair sticks in, which have 2-2-2-5 timing (is that good? im told lower is better) and cost about $260 shipped.

    Then there are these Corsair sticks which are about $215 shipped and have 2-3-3-6 timing.

    So $45 difference, and 2-2-2-5 vs. 2-3-3-6 CAS latency.

    Is it worth it to go the extra $45 and would the motherboard handle either option?
     
  21. nst6563

    nst6563 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    4,023
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    depends on what you're after. The motherboard will handle either set. As far as the timings go, with either set those are good timings. As far as a difference...you'll probably only see it in benchmarks.

    If you have the cash and don't mind spending it...get the faster modules. That way you won't be kicking yourself later for pondering if you should've gotten the faster ones :p
     
  22. tesfaye

    tesfaye 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,419
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    Me too. What gives?
    -Captain Insano gave a good reason. I didn't see that post. Oops. I'll try playing with the voltage percentages.
     
  23. fbiguy

    fbiguy Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    168
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004

    Good to know, one thing i forgot to mention, is that i'll be upgrading too the dual core processors when they are made available (next 6-18 months whenever they are released) Does that change anything?
     
  24. nst6563

    nst6563 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    4,023
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    I can't imagine that the dual core's will change anything in regard to the memory and timings...but who knows...anything's possible ;)
     
  25. kirbyrj

    kirbyrj [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    24,729
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    I hope it's just a BIOS tweak because I just slapped in a OCZ Powerstream, and I can't imagine that's the problem.

    I guess it's not that big of a deal, but it kind of limits the overclock (unless I never reboot my computer). I can run 2.5Ghz+, but I need to have the VCore up in the 1.55+ range to do it. So if I want my board to post every other time instead of once every 4 times, I have to run it at 2.4Ghz and 1.4Vcore with 8.3% over VID.

    Since I have a Powerstream, can I give more juice to one of the rails to help out when booting?

    BTW...Capt. Insano, you've been a big help...still waiting on MSI to find out about the DBracket2
     
  26. Captin Insano

    Captin Insano Gawd

    Messages:
    825
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    No problem Glad to help. If MSI cant or doesnt help you with the D bracket let me know I have 5 or 6 of them here. What type of cooling are you running? and do you know what your core revision and DOB is.? this might help you with more on the OC that you are trying to reach and have currently reached.Feel free to shoot me questions anytime you need to or need help.
     
  27. Captin Insano

    Captin Insano Gawd

    Messages:
    825
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004

    I have a recomendation on the memory you should run but it will depend on what you will be doing.

    1st If you plan to do NO overclocking are just gaming and daily use and the such or DO NOT wish to enter the world of competitve benchmarking (ie, 3Dmark,Aquamark, Super PI,Sandra,Everest,ect) Then save the money and get the lesser expensive memory. As the enhanced timings or extended bandwidth will do you no good.


    2Nd If you plan to overclock and/or competitive benchmark and and all that stuff above that you are gonna do, get the lower latency memory. 2-2-2-5 stuff. BUT and I say BUT if you are going to buy memory for this reason Then Buy Sammsung TCCD bined chips on Brain power PCB. Brands like GSKILL and OCZ and Corsair. But when buying these brands I will highly recomend getting stuff with higher bandwidth specific models of those manufactures. Like my # 1 choice is Gskill PC4400LE or OCZ PC4200LE platinum or if you are going to get Corsair get the PC4400. DO not get the PC3200. I have had plenty of experinence with the XMS3200XL PRO and even though it was good mem it hated to try and overclock on A64 setups. its max FSB capable with my FX55 was 235 to 240 @2.5-3-3-8. I went with the Gskill Pc4400le and I have easily hit FSB of 285 @ 2.5-3-3-7. The PC4200 and PC4400 are better cause of the xtra bandwidth to get you more FSB and mem speeds just shy of DDR600 have been reached @ timings 2.5-3-3-7. Fsb speeds of over 300 have been hit with 3-3-3-8 and 2.5-4-4-8 with the Gskill Le.

    So it just depends on what you want. Either of the 2 you picked will work fine for a pretty strait up system, but some others will work better for other things as I have mentioned above. But thats my experince and my 2 cents.

    The Cpt.
     
  28. CMAN

    CMAN Gawd

    Messages:
    564
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    I have this motherboard with 1 gig of the XMS 4400C25 ram. It is rated 2.5,3,3,8 at 550. This mother board overclocks very well,mine has been up to 295 HTT with the memory at 1 to 1. The 3200 wont run at 2.0 at these HTT settings,if you plan to overclock a lot the 4400C25 would be better and cost $270.
     
  29. Arvig

    Arvig Gawd

    Messages:
    882
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Quick question...I posted this as a "Oh, BTW" comment a while ago, never had anyone answer, or if they did I never saw it.

    I have this motherboard, and only had one bug with it. It doesn't like empty USB based card readers. Had a combo 7 in 1 card reader/floppy that connected to an internal USB header, literally every time booting into Windows it would lock up right before the splash screen. I ditched it and went to a Compact Flash card reader that connects via an external USB port, does the same thing if it's empty. USB thumb drives, and if the card reader has a card in it are fine, I can reboot with those plugged in and no lockup. Only happens if I have an empty card reader plugged into a USB port. Anyone else hit this problem? I know it at least can't be the 7 in 1 card reader/floppy, it's been used on two different boards, and I plugged it in briefly to a third board, didn't do anything like this.

    Just curious. :)
     
  30. qdemn7

    qdemn7 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,358
    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    I bet you've got a BIOS setting that allows a USB device to act as a Boot Device. Look under "Boot Device Priority". See if ther's a setting for "Boot from USB Drive" or "Boot from another Boot device". You need to disable those settings.
     
  31. Arvig

    Arvig Gawd

    Messages:
    882
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    I'll look to make sure I didn't turn them on or leave them on, but off hand I don't think I did. I don't have a USB device set in the boot order anyway, since my combo drive was also a floppy I did have floppy in the boot order, but the floppy part of the drive connected via a normal 34 pin floppy cable...it was really two devices in one 3.5" housing...a card reader and a normal 1.44mb floppy drive.

    Thanks for the suggestion, though.
     
  32. AARGH!

    AARGH! Gawd

    Messages:
    763
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    I just ordered the board and a 3800+ CPU, will my current memory and PSU handle it ok? Part of my being able to get this was telling wife I was going to not have to buy memory or a new PSU. I do not plan to overclock.

    *fingers crossed*

    Thanks
     
  33. nst6563

    nst6563 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    4,023
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    your power supply will be fine. the kingston memory should also be fine...but I'm not sure about ECC memory.
     
  34. AARGH!

    AARGH! Gawd

    Messages:
    763
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    I don't use the ECC "feature" anyways in current board.
     
  35. nst6563

    nst6563 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    4,023
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    should be good then ;)

    I've never used ECC memory, so I wasn't sure how it would act in a system that didn't support it.
     
  36. fbiguy

    fbiguy Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    168
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Im leaning towards the "leave at stock settings" thing because the overall system will be used for my home recording, which means i'll be trying to make a total silent system (or near silent) down the road.

    If anyone wants to discuss the finer points of a total silent system (without psycho $$) i'd love too (in a new thread)

    In addition to that, i read an article over at overclockers.com that goes over the possible problems with current gen motherboards (ie the one i'll be getting - MSI K8N Neo4 Platinum) not having the proper design to handle the power needed for overclocking.



    aaaaaaaaaahahahahahahahaha

    thats great!!!! I hope it works out for you....i'll be doing the same damn thing when im married :( (kinda makes one ponder the benefits of marrage)
     
  37. nst6563

    nst6563 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    4,023
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    I often question my sanity over the whole deal. Add 2 kids and another on the way to the list and I think I'll be calling my insurance to get pre-certified for the funny farm.
     
  38. fbiguy

    fbiguy Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    168
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    haha, apparently using insurance to pay for therapy or anything of that nature raises insurance rates considerably (according to my mother)




    hijack wwhaaaaaat?
     
  39. nst6563

    nst6563 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    4,023
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Bah! my job pays for most of my insurance anyway, so what I save by using the insurance plan is what I gain toward my hobby :D :p
     
  40. AARGH!

    AARGH! Gawd

    Messages:
    763
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003