Official BenQ FP241W Thread !!! Info, Pictures, Reviews

deadsoulz

Weaksauce
Joined
Jul 22, 2004
Messages
76
I hope that setup can. I will be using SLI 7900GS, which sould be able to no problem on most games, minus maybe FEAR, and a select few.
 

higgy

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
232
Hey element059, too bad about your monitor having a lean, this seems to be a common problem. Someone said about 10 pages back that there were some adjustments inside. Did you miss the BenQ matchbooks that were inside the box?
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2007
Messages
14
That lean issue, can't you just twist the monitor to fix that? It does lean completely vertical if you want.... Sort of a weird issue, mine is awesome as far as that is concerned.


I am not sure why DVI is messed up. I did not have ANY issues before I sent it back for firmware replacement. It is the same monitor that I sent in because I marked it with a sticker when I sent it.

It doesn't matter what resolution I run it at, the monitor says "no signal". I might try and get a DVI to HDMI adapter but it is not why I bought this monitor.

I am going to call BENQ when they open in an hour or so and find out if they know anything(but I doubt it).

I will keep you all updated. It is a real shame because clearly this is the BEST LCD I have ever played with and I have had my share of them.

The person who has the red hue issue. Did you try a different cable? How about settings for your vid card! I had the same issue on my old monitor and it was how I setup my video in the drivers!!!

Hope that helps.
 

Flake

n00b
Joined
Sep 18, 2005
Messages
16
uk buyers...
had a mail from benq repair people, saying my firmware is sorted and my monitor is back tomorrow....


more then....
 

ren1010

n00b
Joined
May 28, 2006
Messages
16
That lean issue, can't you just twist the monitor to fix that? It does lean completely vertical if you want.... Sort of a weird issue, mine is awesome as far as that is concerned.


I am not sure why DVI is messed up. I did not have ANY issues before I sent it back for firmware replacement. It is the same monitor that I sent in because I marked it with a sticker when I sent it.

It doesn't matter what resolution I run it at, the monitor says "no signal". I might try and get a DVI to HDMI adapter but it is not why I bought this monitor.

I am going to call BENQ when they open in an hour or so and find out if they know anything(but I doubt it).

I will keep you all updated. It is a real shame because clearly this is the BEST LCD I have ever played with and I have had my share of them.

The person who has the red hue issue. Did you try a different cable? How about settings for your vid card! I had the same issue on my old monitor and it was how I setup my video in the drivers!!!

Hope that helps.

Thanks for the reply EasytouchBarBie,

To respond to your question, I did try different cables already.

1. 1 from the xbox 360
2. 1 vga cable from the home computer
3. 1 vga cable when we plugged it in from the NCIX computer

I am kinda getting frustrated that I cant get the perfect monitor. Sigh :(
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2007
Messages
14
This is sort of a silly question, but you don't happen to have any magnetic things like speakers or anything else close to the monitor?

Did you hit the 3rd button and try different settings "movie, dynamic etc"

I am sorry that you have had bad luck twice, but seems fishy since so many others have not had any issues with "picture quality". I think there has been like 3-4 dead pixels total in all these posts too...

I just wish I could figure out this DVI thing. I don't want to send it back to BenQ or NCIX. :(
 

MrPatate

Gawd
Joined
Jan 4, 2007
Messages
1,023
FP241W:

One USB port in the top, in the center, but not flush with the top of the monitor. The top of the port is about 1/4" below the top of the monitor.

Two USB ports on the left side of the monitor, much closer to the bottom than the top. Recessed about 3/8" in from the side of the monitor.

For all three ports, the white tab that you refer to is actually black in color. The tab is to the front of the monitor. With respect to the monitor, the gold connectors on these tabs are of course "behind" the tab. So, any USB cable plugged into one of these ports will have its USB logo viewable from the front of the monitor.

- David

Thanks a lot! Like i said, i'll wait to have the monitor(or another best one) because i dont need it till i dont have my new system(damn ATI, stop making me wait for those DX10!).... but it's getting harder and harder to wait... Yesterday i almost lost it and bought it ahah... plus it's delaying my PS3 purchase...dammit!
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2007
Messages
14
Looked back at all posts talking about DVI and no one seems to have the same exact issue as me.

Can anyone confirm that if I plug DVI-VGA adapter in my video card that this confirms it is my video card not outputting correctly?(Since I am plugging into the monitor's VGA port that works VGA to VGA)

Ugh... so frustrating! I was so happy when I got the monitor back but if I can't use with DVI cable, then I can't plug my XBOX into VGA, which means I can't watch HD-DVD.

UGH...
 

element059

n00b
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
15
Hey element059, too bad about your monitor having a lean, this seems to be a common problem. Someone said about 10 pages back that there were some adjustments inside. Did you miss the BenQ matchbooks that were inside the box?

I didnt look at the books but I did find the adjustments but they r in awkward spots and I don't want to fu*k it up just incase I invalidate the warrentee.

Ok just looked at the books. No useful information!
 

niceguy1234

Weaksauce
Joined
Feb 4, 2007
Messages
99
I bought one in NCIX during the weekend. It is Nov model with 1:1 firmware fix. Happy with it:

- no dead pixel
- no DVI issue (I am using DVI to DVI)
- no backlight breed (even backlight)

When I first fire up the mon, it shows only res. 640x480. I need to install the driver and then change the res in Start->Setting->Control Penal->Display->Settings to 1920x1200, then it shows the full screen. Everything looks great to me. Play some COD2 and Rainbow 6: Vegas, color is beautiful, can't see any ghosting.
 

Tytalus

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 1, 2006
Messages
4,257
Hi Guys,

Here is my problem:

I got my monitor on Monday from Insight.com. Noticed two faults and contacted Insight today to get a replacement. Insight told me that I would have to contact BenQ as they handle replacements right from day 1 and that Insight would not be able to issue me with a replacement. Again, this would have to be done through BenQ even though I purchased the monitor from them two days ago.

After contacting BenQ I was instructed to take pictures of the faults, provide them with the exact location of the dead pixel and provide them with my invoice for 'proof of purchase'. What's more they wanted this proof of purchase in PDF format!

Here are the faults:

Monitor is tilted to the right and will not tilt to the left any further:

One dead pixel. This does not bother me too much though:

Don't get me wrong. This is a great monitor and I would highly recommend it but the trouble I have received so far from Insight and BenQ is unacceptable to say the least.

I am a UK buyer btw.

Based on your first picture, I'd say the arm needs to be adjusted somehow.... I notice that I can see your DVI cable, are you not using the cable management provided on the back of the BenQ arm? I'm also curious if the cable is causing the "can't rotate it anymore" issue. As a final item: How far can the BenQ arm rotate? I haven't tried mine yet (nor will I probably ever try it) to see just how far it can rotate, but is it possible that it can rotate "just under 360 degrees", in which case your arm got rotated when you originally mounted it and now it requires an "unrotation" almost 360 degrees in the other direction?

Just a few thoughts from a happy 24" BenQ monitor owner. :)

 

rabhw

Weaksauce
Joined
Sep 6, 2006
Messages
69
This is sort of a silly question, but you don't happen to have any magnetic things like speakers or anything else close to the monitor?

Did you hit the 3rd button and try different settings "movie, dynamic etc"

I am sorry that you have had bad luck twice, but seems fishy since so many others have not had any issues with "picture quality". I think there has been like 3-4 dead pixels total in all these posts too...

I just wish I could figure out this DVI thing. I don't want to send it back to BenQ or NCIX. :(

Wow, I'm so glad I'm not the only one with this problem. I took it in for firmware and got it back and the DVI input doesnt work anymore. I sent it back in to BenQ and they say the DVI is working fine. I bought another DVI cable and it still doesn't work, and tried another video card and it still doesn't work...

So I'm convinced it's the monitor and I'll be getting a replacement set up soon.

I made a thread about the problem here: http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1153872

The only response I got said it was maybe the video card, but I've since tested it with 2 other video cards and it has the same issue. A friend is bringing over his monitor just now and we're gonna double check its not my PC by using his monitor over DVI. If his works, then it's obviously the monitor that's broken, and if his doesnt' it's something on my PC I suppose.

I'll keep you posted

Edit: I just noticed your problem is slightly different in that a DVI > VGA adaptor going into the monitor's VGA input doesn't work for you, while it does for me. But again, a very similar problem and I tested with other video cards and it still happens, so I don't think it's your video card. It all just seems too coincidental that everything is working 100% fine, it goes in for a firmware upgrade, and it no longer works.
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2007
Messages
14
Well I just talked to the tech's at BenQ and they were not much help, as I expected. The problem with tech's is they think you don't know anything. I might bring the monitor to my local best buy and see if it works on there computers... I don't have access to any other system with DVI output.

Good to see someone else has the same issue although it does worry me a bit! It also seems fishy that when you sent it in for repair that they found nothing wrong.

I can't get the monitor to work via DVI output on my video card though, so that is slightly different than your situation.

See how it goes, I have a few days to mess around with it before I am considering sending it back.
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2007
Messages
14
Update....


I retried the DVI-VGA adapter and it does seem to work!!! Not sure why it didn't work yesterday... but it seems whatever the problem is! YOU AND I are having the identical problem.
 

rabhw

Weaksauce
Joined
Sep 6, 2006
Messages
69
Alright then, phew!

Well then, my friend will be here shortly with just a little dell 1505 monitor, we'll try it out, and I'll get back to you.

What video card do you have by the way? 9700 Pro here.
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2007
Messages
14
6800 GT Nvidia here... so not even same brand. It has to be the Monitor, but if the techs at BENQ find nothing wrong... then we are in trouble. The BenQ guys also threw out my original box and gave me a nice NEC refurbished box, that of course won't fit the stand of the BENQ... so I can't even ship the whole thing back for a replacement.

Screwed.... but I will wait to find out what happens with your friend's monitor.

The only other thing I can think of is cause we have "older" video cards, that something with the DVI signal is different?? Perhaps it is not outputting proper DVI-D signal or something and the BENQ tech's have a proper DVI-D output?
 

rabhw

Weaksauce
Joined
Sep 6, 2006
Messages
69
I suppose, but why would it work before the firmware and not after? All it added was the option for 1:1 pixel mapping, which I have set to "full" anyways, so the signal should be processed the same way as before the firmware.
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2007
Messages
14
Yup I agree. I am just trying to rationalize it in my head. Not sure why the DVI port would get screwed up after the update when obviously others have had no problems DVI-DVI with the upgrade...

I am going to wait for you to find out if your friend's monitor works... I am sure it will for some reason... but it is a shame cause I am going to have to pay Shipping again and wait another two weeks for it to arrive back. :(
 

Onesimus

n00b
Joined
Jan 30, 2007
Messages
3
Another quick question.

I am using an AGP MSI NX6600GT video card... is anybody else using this card? Can anyone comment on this card running at full resolution? I would hate to purchase this monitor and then realise I need a new video card to use it :)
 

rabhw

Weaksauce
Joined
Sep 6, 2006
Messages
69
Well, when I shipped mine back to them the second time to look at the broken DVI port, they paid for shipping both ways because unlike the firmware upgrade, this is considered to be a "repair" and is covered under warranty. They had FedEx at my door the day after I set it up.
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2007
Messages
14
Well that makes me feel a little better but still they didn't fix the problem so I dunno what can be done, if they can't find anything wrong.
 

element059

n00b
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
15
Based on your first picture, I'd say the arm needs to be adjusted somehow.... I notice that I can see your DVI cable, are you not using the cable management provided on the back of the BenQ arm? I'm also curious if the cable is causing the "can't rotate it anymore" issue. As a final item: How far can the BenQ arm rotate? I haven't tried mine yet (nor will I probably ever try it) to see just how far it can rotate, but is it possible that it can rotate "just under 360 degrees", in which case your arm got rotated when you originally mounted it and now it requires an "unrotation" almost 360 degrees in the other direction?

Just a few thoughts from a happy 24" BenQ monitor owner. :)


Hi,

No it's nothing to do with the cables. Something to do with the fitting at the back of the monitor. It's rotated too far to the right causing the whole thing to be rotated.

The monitor only rotates 90 degrees to a verticle position.

I attached it horizontally. That is correct isnt it? Only way I could see to attach it anyway.

There are some bolts at the back but I don't want to mess with them too much just incase I damage something.
 

Tytalus

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 1, 2006
Messages
4,257
Hi,

No it's nothing to do with the cables. Something to do with the fitting at the back of the monitor. It's rotated too far to the right causing the whole thing to be rotated.

The monitor only rotates 90 degrees to a verticle position.

I attached it horizontally. That is correct isnt it? Only way I could see to attach it anyway.

There are some bolts at the back but I don't want to mess with them too much just incase I damage something.

Everything you did sounds correct--I was just reaching for possible answers. I assume you've tried to put a little elbow grease in to it to figure out if it's just stiff vs. blocked?

 

Voidy

n00b
Joined
Aug 28, 2005
Messages
54
Do you have an ATI video card? I had problems displaying above 1680x1050 on a Radeon Mobility 9700 until I unchecked the "Reduce DVI frequency on high-resolution displays" and "Alternate DVI operational mode".

I use a Nvidia 7800 gtx =\, dont think i've seen any such option. I formatted from windows xp to vista but that didnt help. But there isnt any reason my dvi projector displays low resolution dvi images on boot up / install process, and the monitor wont.

edit : also if i use the dvi to hdmi cable, i can get everything up to 1920x1080 =\
 

element059

n00b
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
15
Everything you did sounds correct--I was just reaching for possible answers. I assume you've tried to put a little elbow grease in to it to figure out if it's just stiff vs. blocked?


Yes but I can see at the back it's off by 1.5mm, which is causing a 1 inch drop.
 

Tranq

n00b
Joined
Feb 1, 2007
Messages
7
I use a Nvidia 7800 gtx =\, dont think i've seen any such option. I formatted from windows xp to vista but that didnt help. But there isnt any reason my dvi projector displays low resolution dvi images on boot up / install process, and the monitor wont.

edit : also if i use the dvi to hdmi cable, i can get everything up to 1920x1080 =\

I got a 7800GTX as well, got my BenQ ordered today with ebuyer for delivery tomorrow.
The 7800GTX can go up to 2048 x 1536 so it says. Right click on desktop > properties > Settings Tab > Advanced > GeForce 7800 GTX tab > Screen Resolution and refresh rate (on the left thing that sticks out) > untick "Hide modes that this monitor cannot support" and it will let you go up to that resolutoin, obv you will only select 1920x1200 (3 from right). If for some reason that the card isn't recognising the monitor propperly, changing it this way will work fine as its a 1920x1200 capable monitor.
As I said, I should have mine tomrrow all being well. I'm going to have it on dual screen so I'm really going to be pushing this card (other monitor at 1600x1200). I shall let you know how I get on.
 

Tytalus

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 1, 2006
Messages
4,257
Yes but I can see at the back it's off by 1.5mm, which is causing a 1 inch drop.

I've seen your other pictures.... I don't suppose you have a picture or two that accurately displays the issue on the back of the monitor, do you? Maybe pivot it a bit on the stand to show us exactly where it's blocked/bent/pinching? I'm more curious than helpful at this point, but I think it could help others who may or may not be having this issue with their monitor. I think the issue is atypical, but I'd be willing to bet SOMEONE else is having the issue and doesn't even notice (and won't unless they see yours and notice it on theirs!)

 

element059

n00b
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
15
I've seen your other pictures.... I don't suppose you have a picture or two that accurately displays the issue on the back of the monitor, do you? Maybe pivot it a bit on the stand to show us exactly where it's blocked/bent/pinching? I'm more curious than helpful at this point, but I think it could help others who may or may not be having this issue with their monitor. I think the issue is atypical, but I'd be willing to bet SOMEONE else is having the issue and doesn't even notice (and won't unless they see yours and notice it on theirs!)


I tried taking a pic but it is pretty un-noticable. You would need a macro lens. I got one but don't want to change the lens on my SLR. Dust and everything :).

But it is the bracket behind the Vesa mount. It's only off by a mm or so.
 

rabhw

Weaksauce
Joined
Sep 6, 2006
Messages
69
Well that makes me feel a little better but still they didn't fix the problem so I dunno what can be done, if they can't find anything wrong.

I just got back from my extensive testing session, and thought I'd give you an update.

We tried the monitor on 4 different PC's running through DVI -- it worked on NONE of them.

We tried 4 different OTHER LCD monitors on my PC, and all 4 of them worked perfectly.

The problem is 100% the monitor, and nothing to do with your video card, despite what the BenQ tech might tell you.

I know exactly what the repair place did to me now also. They asked me to come into the back to show me "my monitor" working. They did NOT show me my monitor working, but rather someone else's monitor (I am dumb and didn't check the S/N on the back.) After I was done looking at my monitor, they told me I don't need to carry it out to the front and that I can go wait and they'll carry it out for me in a couple of minutes. Thus, they gave me my broken one back. The monitor I saw working wasn't even mine (there were 3 other FP241W's sitting on the desk.)

Why did they do this? I'm guessing because they broke it during the firmware upgrade process that BenQ will hold them liable and make them pay for a replacement monitor.

It sounds "conspiracy theory-ish" but I know in hindsight that is exactly what happened.
 

MrPatate

Gawd
Joined
Jan 4, 2007
Messages
1,023
It sounds "conspiracy theory-ish" but I know in hindsight that is exactly what happened.

yes it does hehe :p i bet they simply showed you what you would have and didn't though they actually had anything bad to your monitor so it would works as well... unless they want more money from benq hehe :p(if it was an authorize repair center instead of a real BenQ place..)

But it none the less very sad for you.. at least you have the warranty...
 

peTeMelster

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 20, 2006
Messages
198
It seems like the BenQ has quite a few problems of its own.

1. red tint on black backgrounds
2. DVI not working in several different ways (such as no signal, cannot display past a certain res, etc.)
3. monitor stand is tilted
4. turns off unexpectedly sometimes
5. PIP is essentially useless and not a real PIP
6. the 1:1 fix causes black borders on all four sides for images that can fill the entire screen on two of the sides such as 1920x1080 (yet the aspect function makes it right)
 

djphatic

Weaksauce
Joined
Nov 7, 2006
Messages
107
Hi everyone, been a while since i posted on here.

I got my monitor back today and the fools at repairtech sent it back without the firmware fix and instead replaced the mainboard in the monitor; probably trying to fix the DVI issues I mentioned but they arent fixed correctly.

They are coming to collect it again tomorrow to install the firmware fix, though I still having issues and I appear to be having a new one which I never noticed:

1) DVI signal still doesnt function correctly when the monitor is switched on/off via the button on the side; if i switch it off and back on it will not detect a signal. Although now it will detect a signal after being switched off and back on if i remove the DVI cable from the monitor and connect the DVI cable again, then it will receive a signal. Though this still shouldnt be the case and it should detect a signal straight away.

2) The new problem I have found lies in the VGA port; I decided to hook my 360 hd-dvd drive to the PC and try the playback, as i dont have a HDCP graphics card I connected via VGA; though in windows I am only able to select 1680x1050 and it receive a signal; the next option higher is 1920x1080, if i select this the monitor doesnt display an image and says "Out Of Range!". I find this very strange and im wondering if this is the reason why the xbox VGA cable wont display 1920x1200 correctly, but instead comes up as 1680x1050.
Its also strange that within windows when connected via VGA i cannot select 1920x1200; I tried forcing that resolution within ATI Catalyst Control Center but received the same "Out Of Range!"


I have recently installed Vista Ultimate (32-bit) and have the latest ATI 7.1 Catalyst drivers installed along with the monitor driver from BenQ website.


This monitor is really getting my back up now, having nothing but problems with repairtech coming to collect the monitor and fix it, as well as finding connectivity issues. Lets just hope this is all sorted the next time it comes back, otherwise its being sent back and refunded.

If anyone is having the same issues or has any solutions to these, any help is much appreciated.
 

rabhw

Weaksauce
Joined
Sep 6, 2006
Messages
69
yes it does hehe :p i bet they simply showed you what you would have and didn't though they actually had anything bad to your monitor so it would works as well... unless they want more money from benq hehe :p(if it was an authorize repair center instead of a real BenQ place..)

But it none the less very sad for you.. at least you have the warranty...

No, the monitor was sent to them once for the firmware upgrade, then I got it back and the DVI no longer worked, so I sent it back to them for the specific reason of having the DVI port fixed. They knew what needed to be fixed and what they needed to show me. It was an authorized repair place, not BenQ itself.
 

zCobraman

n00b
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
16
Alright then, phew!

Well then, my friend will be here shortly with just a little dell 1505 monitor, we'll try it out, and I'll get back to you.

What video card do you have by the way? 9700 Pro here.

I am using it with a 9700 Pro with no issues...so it shouldn't be the type of card. I downloaded the latest version of catalyst drivers a couple of weeks ago, but not sure if I needed them. But it should work with the 9700 Pro.

Also saw a comment about testing the DVI output of the 9700Pro using a DVI to VGA adapter (probably the one that came with the card.) This does not really help test the DVI out...because the DVI connector actually has pins for both digital and analog signals on the same connector...and they are not the same pins. So using the the DVI to VGA adapter is really just taking the analog pins of the DVI connector and routing them to a VGA connector, but the digital pins are not getting tested still. You have to use a real DVI monitor input to test the output of the 9700Pro cards DVI pins.

Now I have another possibility I have seen from past discussions on driving TVs with the ATI cards. There is a chance the ATI card does not recognize the DVI info from the monitor as being valid and doesn't activate the DVI digital outputs. This was happening with many TVs that had DVI connectors on them...there was some special code to force the ATI card to turn the DVI output on whether it thought there was a monitor there or not. If this is the case, it might work...but it shouldn't be the case since this combo is working for me...but you could try it. I believe it can be set now in one of the options on the Catalyst control panel. Try going through some of the settings on this page http://www.tweakguides.com/ATICAT_8.html related to TVs and forcing things on.

Another thought, did you turn the DDCD/DCI on in the monitor settings? That might also help.

>>>Update
Just saw your info in another post where you tested with four other computers. Really does sound like something is wrong with the monitor now.
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2007
Messages
14
Well I will call them tomorrow and hopefully they don't give me hassle. I don't want to pay for anything more, I already paid for the $1000 monitor + $60 shipping for firmware. I want it fixed right.

Tell you how they handle it, if they handle properly and get the DVI fixed, then that is fine by me.

If they don't...
 

cpnhowdy

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 12, 2002
Messages
186
hello all
i have been following this since the 1st thread, and now i want to get one:
couple of issues:

- the random on and off, it was mentioned it was a cable but than it wasnt, has anyone came up with a solution or know why this happens?

- if you use the monitor and than turn it off for a while and tha came back, it wont pick up the signal, do you always have to restart the system for this?

i'll be running with another tft on the DVI using the 8800GTX with latest XP drivers.

Ive got the random on and off also. The weird thing is that it only happens when I have a large window open on the right side of my LCD. The screen goes completely black when there is any large window on the right side. If I move it (by guessing where the mouse is) to the left the display comes back on. Im using a 6800GT connected via DVI cable at 1900x1200.
Anyone have any suggestions?
 

bitgod

Gawd
Joined
Feb 20, 2003
Messages
995
Well my display that had an ETA of next Wednesday showed up today, or at least tried to. :) I'll get it sometime in the next day or two. Yay CP/USPS package tracking.
 

djphatic

Weaksauce
Joined
Nov 7, 2006
Messages
107
For those interested, heres a good example of the blackreds on VGA compared to DVI; as far as I know, this wasnt an issue before I received my monitor back.



Im going to make them aware of the issue and other issues when it goes back today and hopefully will get sorted.
 

Gridneo

n00b
Joined
Oct 4, 2006
Messages
52
So those of you using DVI-D with the FP241W, firmware fixed, aren't having any problems? Or is all this above stuff just an isolated incident?
 
Top