NVIDIA's GeForce Experience 3.0 Released

Discussion in 'nVidia Flavor' started by Steve, Sep 7, 2016.

  1. DrLobotomy

    DrLobotomy [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,599
    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Damn. All that bitchin' about creating an account and then I go look on my collection of post-it notes and what do I find?

    A login for NVidia I created long ago!!!!

    I am a heretic, burn me now!!!!!!
     
    Factum likes this.
  2. ob1

    ob1 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,117
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2000
    I'm not able to upgrade or clean install the new version. It just crashes with error during installation. Weird. Both the boys installed the new version just fine though.
     
  3. MavericK

    MavericK Zero Cool

    Messages:
    28,003
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Clearly all of your data has been compromised, you must purge your machine with fire.
     
    AceGoober, DrLobotomy, Factum and 2 others like this.
  4. gerardfraser

    gerardfraser Gawd

    Messages:
    577
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Did some benchmarks for those interested to see performance hit on GPU.

    CPU 3770K 4500Mhz
    2560 X 1440 GTX 1070 Benchmarks
    2025 Core/9000 Memory
    All 5 Minute Run with Fraps In Game
    Shadowplay Off/On
    Nvidia Gforce Experience 3.0.5.22

    [​IMG]
     
    windianrecords, KickAssCop and Ieldra like this.
  5. Comixbooks

    Comixbooks Ignore Me

    Messages:
    8,725
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    I'll install this thing see what it's about =) I kinda like...

    HA it just crashed while updating..
     
  6. Ieldra

    Ieldra I Promise to RTFM

    Messages:
    3,358
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Any idea why it's doing this though? I actually want it to work, as amusing as this bug is...
     
  7. Ieldra

    Ieldra I Promise to RTFM

    Messages:
    3,358
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    We should honestly make some kind of archive of user benchmarks so we don't lose them, nice work man
     
  8. Comixbooks

    Comixbooks Ignore Me

    Messages:
    8,725
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Adding Steam Games this will take a while you can get your Steam Games is list view doesn't look bad then. I kinda like the Old Geforce Experience better which didn't mess with the games just Drivers really.
     
  9. Ieldra

    Ieldra I Promise to RTFM

    Messages:
    3,358
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Dont use it to 'optimize' your games, it's totally useless. Use it for shadowplay and Ansel, don't even update drivers with it - it doesn't work lol.
     
  10. Zarathustra[H]

    Zarathustra[H] [H]ard|News Staff Member

    Messages:
    22,356
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000

    Well, depending on if they stay true to their statement of last October, you may need to use it to update drivers. They announced that drivers with optimizations for the latest games (I think they call them Game Ready?) would not be offered outside of GeForce experience. That there would only be a once a year cumulative driver on the webpage for download.
     
  11. Ieldra

    Ieldra I Promise to RTFM

    Messages:
    3,358
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    That ain't happening unless the damned thing works
     
  12. Armenius

    Armenius [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,088
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Been updating drivers through GFE v2 for the past two years with no issue. Is there something wrong with v3?
     
    Factum and Dayaks like this.
  13. razor1

    razor1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,075
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    I haven't had any issues with it yet, but I haven't used shadow play I do use it for DSR
     
  14. KickAssCop

    KickAssCop [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,181
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    I logged in. My computer didn't blow up. Think this software is good to keep.
     
  15. heatlesssun

    heatlesssun Pick your own.....you deserve it.

    Messages:
    44,979
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Does anyone know where the lighting controls are in this version?
     
  16. MavericK

    MavericK Zero Cool

    Messages:
    28,003
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Give it time...
     
    Armenius likes this.
  17. MavericK

    MavericK Zero Cool

    Messages:
    28,003
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    cybereality, Factum, Armenius and 2 others like this.
  18. razor1

    razor1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,075
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    I think they removed it for the time being.
     
  19. heatlesssun

    heatlesssun Pick your own.....you deserve it.

    Messages:
    44,979
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
  20. Ieldra

    Ieldra I Promise to RTFM

    Messages:
    3,358
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Every time i updated through gfe it went badly. Most recently from 369.09 to 372.54 - obduction was lagging with gpu usage at 50%. DDU, installed using normal driver download and it was fine. I would much rather GFE just gave me a link to the latest driver download
     
  21. Armenius

    Armenius [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,088
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    I have it set to notify me when there is a new one is available, and then I manually download and install from there. The drivers are downloaded to the %ProgramData%\NVIDIA Corporation directory.
     
  22. Dayaks

    Dayaks [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,576
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012
    I've never had an issue with GFE. Even got free games through it.
     
  23. razor1

    razor1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,075
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    hmm gotta stop using GFE, girl friend experience bad bad movie, was watching that last night, damn hookers lol

    Wonder if one of the guys that named it looked at the acronym first or had experience with it lol I would pick the later.
     
  24. cybereality

    cybereality [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    2,043
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    DmC_GFE.PNG

    This is what I don't understand. GFE is telling me to run DmC at 1080P, even though I have an Ultra HD TV, and the game runs well over 60fps at 4K. LOL!
     
    tungt88 and {NG}Fidel like this.
  25. trandoanhung1991

    trandoanhung1991 Gawd

    Messages:
    967
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    They're suggesting you do it, not forcing you. It's a starting point. For example, GFE recommends turning on GW Shadows in FC4, however a recent patch broke the performance. Like from 90FPS constant to sub 60FPS broke. But they still recommend it.

    I don't think they retest all the games for all the GPUs. They test it when the games come out and that's it. Maybe back then they didn't even have DSR.
     
  26. kalston

    kalston Gawd

    Messages:
    846
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    All I used it for is Shadowplay, but I find that using OBS with NVENC is okay (a little bit slower but much more configurable) so I feel this is a good time to uninstall. Shadowplay on win 7 is a bit shitty anyway as max file size is around 4gb so if you record a long session it ends up being split in multiple files which is annoying. (no it has nothing to do with FAT32 lol). Still a bit too lazy to setup my Win 10 install properly and DX12 being utterly useless right now is no motivation.
     
  27. ghostwich

    ghostwich [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,213
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Shadowplay won't record DX12 or some OpenGL either (new Rage engine in Wolfenstein or DOOM). If it wasn't for my Shield Android TV (which I will say streaming is hit or miss) I don't think I would have a use for this.

    For those concerned about drivers being locked behind Geforce Experience: I'd say it's too early to tell, but I'm sure the drivers would be made available elsewhere. You know, life finds a way:

    [​IMG]
     
    {NG}Fidel likes this.
  28. razor1

    razor1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,075
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    dude that picture is disturbing lol.
     
  29. Armenius

    Armenius [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,088
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Click the wrench and change the resolution to what you want. It's not rocket surgery.
     
  30. DrLobotomy

    DrLobotomy [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,599
    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Is that a Brundlefly?
     
    ghostwich likes this.
  31. razor1

    razor1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,075
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    yep homage to Michelangelo's painting of god and man in the Sistine Chapel.
     
  32. Nauseous

    Nauseous Gawd

    Messages:
    788
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    so does anyone know if they plan to go ahead with the quarterly updates through their website now? or did they back peddle on that?
     
  33. Armenius

    Armenius [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,088
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    We don't know, yet.
     
  34. schizo

    schizo [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,510
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    I like using GFE to "optimize" games after install, to give a reasonable baseline. Then I go in and change settings to further suit my preferences. It does make boneheaded mistakes sometimes, like choosing low quality shadow occlusion with 2X DSR, but it usually offers a nice baseline.

    I wish there was some way to set baseline preferences, though-- I want all my games to run at native resolution, no DSR, and fullscreen windowed mode, and right now I need to go in and change that in the settings for each title. I would also like to set it to always target 60 FPS, compromising quality if necessary. Often the settings it picks are 45 FPS or whatever.

    The forced login is a bummer, but I don't use that login for anything else and the old GFE certainly gave everyone a hidden user ID based on their computer's fingerprint, so it's not like the privacy implications are worse.
     
  35. PGHammer

    PGHammer 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,262
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Actually, you don't - any more than you did prior to 3.0.

    During the 3.0 beta (which was wide open and opt-in), I did it both ways - in fact, I downloaded the last optimized driver from the old GFE beta (then updated GFE separately). Nothing broke.
     
  36. Seluryar

    Seluryar Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    146
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    So Shadowplay settings are nowhere to be seen in the new update, yet I still have the shadowplay record desktop icon on screen and now with an annoying microphone icon that I cant get rid of which covers the time and date in my system tray, what do?
     
    {NG}Fidel likes this.
  37. Damar

    Damar 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    4,007
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    There should be a small triangle shaped icon near the single gear (for settings) near the top of the screen when looking at the games it found. To the left of your user name and icon.

    Click that and then the overly has another set of gears to the far right for setting things.
     
  38. Rizen

    Rizen [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,896
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    [​IMG]
     
    DrLobotomy likes this.
  39. Seluryar

    Seluryar Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    146
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Thank you Damar and Rizen, For some reason, I thought that was only for broadcasting, thanks for the tip!
     
    Damar likes this.
  40. Rizen

    Rizen [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,896
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    You're welcome :)