Nvidia GeForce GTX TITAN X Owners Club

pandora's box

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 7, 2004
Messages
4,732
Got the AIO installed today. 1400mhz on the core at 1.218volts. 50C max core temp, zero throttling and I can barely hear it. Much better than the stock cooler which required 80% fan speed to not throttle at 1300mhz, even then it would reach 80C.


Would have gone custom water but I take my PC to LAN parties frequently, custom water cooling and LAN parties don't mix too well.


Titan X @ 1400MHZ core 7000MHz mem

HQZScS3.png


Titan X @ 1290MHZ core 7000MHZ mem

XzSGasH.png


295X2 + 290X stock speeds

J6DrpVX.png
 

Dayaks

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 22, 2012
Messages
8,429
Nice pandora. I have a custom system right now but I think AIOs are the best thing since sliced bread. I usually use them in my builds and always in relative's.
 

lee0539

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 17, 2001
Messages
1,804
I was planning on getting aio water for cpu h110i gt but now i feel like i need one for gpu too. Is there an easy to install kit for cpu, gpu, etc that uses two 140 fan radiator or 3 120 mm radiator
 

NotJay

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 15, 2007
Messages
2,662
so played around with my titan x a bit
These numbers are from benchmark so might not be stable for actual gaming

by default my titan x boots to 1303 core at 1.168 v from there

1393 core / 1.168 v
1436 core / 1.180 v
1451 core / 1.212 v

it didn't go past 1460 core even with 1.24 v and that's high as it goes with precision X voltage wise atm
maybe i can get 1500 with bios mod

looks like i'll stick with the middle one and see if it's really stable over the weekend
 

Dayaks

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 22, 2012
Messages
8,429
Anything in the 1400s with a Titan X and stable for days is great. Even though it's not quite as high as the 980s it has a lower base clock so it's still about the same % gain. If you're throttling it might be worth the 10 minutes to flash a higher wattage BIOs.
 

xinux

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 23, 2011
Messages
147
Are there any known problems with the Titan X?
I've been having a bunch of random freezes and CTD's since I installed it. Only during gaming.
 

Armenius

Fully [H]
Joined
Jan 28, 2014
Messages
28,089
Are there any known problems with the Titan X?
I've been having a bunch of random freezes and CTD's since I installed it. Only during gaming.
Not that I know of.

First thing to do is uninstall and wipe the drivers to do a fresh clean installation. Lingering files or settings from your old video card could cause these issues. There are also some games that autogenerate configurations based on your hardware, so try deleting the config files for the offending games to see if that helps. I remember back when I went from a GTX 570 to a GTX 780, Amnesia became all kinds of fucked up due to autogenerated config.
 

xorbe

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
6,028
Are there any known problems with the Titan X?
I've been having a bunch of random freezes and CTD's since I installed it. Only during gaming.

Check Geforce forum, there are a couple big threads. If I install my og Titan (kepler) the problems go away. I even bought (and sold) a second Titan X and nothing changed. Consensus is it's the Maxwell part of the drivers. I tried underclocking and bumping voltages everywhere (cpu, ram, gpu, vram) and even swapped ram. Apparently 344.75 are much better, but Titan X won't run with those, too old. Naturally, check your PSU and try underclocking your GPU just in case. Both BL:TPS and FC4 are problematic for me. I can "cure" FC4 by turning off nVidia GameWorks soft shadows, godrays, and fur -- otherwise it could crash in 3 minutes. BL:TPS crash is much less frequently so I didn't bother narrowing it down. GTA V hasn't crashed yet but I don't have a ton of time in so far. Crysis ran fine.

Which games are causing you problems?
 

basedbrah

n00b
Joined
Apr 29, 2015
Messages
3
Not sure if this is intended but...I have an EVGA Titan x sc, I am on stock bios, cooler and the stock voltage is 1.174. Whenever the card reaches 65c the voltage will drop to 1.168 and core drops slightly. When it hits 70c voltage drop to 1.155 and core drops slightly again. I am also not hitting the TDP limit.

This happens with kboost enabled as well. Just want to make sure my card isn't defective and that this is intended.
 

Armenius

Fully [H]
Joined
Jan 28, 2014
Messages
28,089
Not sure if this is intended but...I have an EVGA Titan x sc, I am on stock bios, cooler and the stock voltage is 1.174. Whenever the card reaches 65c the voltage will drop to 1.168 and core drops slightly. When it hits 70c voltage drop to 1.155 and core drops slightly again. I am also not hitting the TDP limit.

This happens with kboost enabled as well. Just want to make sure my card isn't defective and that this is intended.
KBOOST doesn't prevent the thermal limiting factor of Boost 2.0 from affecting clock speeds, as far as I'm aware. At 80C I'm still hitting 1290 MHz, way above the advertised Boost clock of 1216 MHz.
 

lee0539

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 17, 2001
Messages
1,804
i hope someone comes out with a bracket that will fit with one of the cheaper aios on single 120mm radiator or maybe 240 mm radiator. Do they require a bigger radiator since they heat up so much more than cpu? I just don't want the heat entering the case though.
 

Dayaks

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 22, 2012
Messages
8,429
Not sure if this is intended but...I have an EVGA Titan x sc, I am on stock bios, cooler and the stock voltage is 1.174. Whenever the card reaches 65c the voltage will drop to 1.168 and core drops slightly. When it hits 70c voltage drop to 1.155 and core drops slightly again. I am also not hitting the TDP limit.

This happens with kboost enabled as well. Just want to make sure my card isn't defective and that this is intended.

My 980 would start throttling around 56C. Didn't pay attention to the Titan X.... as soon as I got it I made myself a voltage locked BIOs, but I would imagine they act the same.

The voltage thottling can be a nussiance. When overclocking it can get jazzy where the voltage drops and your core doesn't drop enough and your card becomes unstable, hence why I voltage locked it... also removed TDP. :)
 

EvilViking

I Drank All Your Beer
Joined
Mar 7, 2005
Messages
1,327
Getting 15k on firestrike with my Titan X please help. Think I should be getting around 17k. Have the evga aio cooler never goes over 50c. Power management setting to maximum. Turned off gsync and turned off vsync

Edit: getting 8100 on extreme
4400 on ultra
 
Last edited:

lee0539

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 17, 2001
Messages
1,804
maybe resolution is set different? i get 15k as well. 21k graphics. mine is a bit low because of cpu and stock air cooler.
 
Last edited:

BusyBeaverHP

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 22, 2009
Messages
432
Finally got my 2 Titan Xs in from Nvidia. Put them in over the weekend. I upgraded my monitor from a 25" 1080P to a 48" curved 4K Samsung so I needed a bit more in the graphics department than my GTX680 could provide.

http://i.imgur.com/rgYiEss.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/GWsOEjm.jpg

I'm happy :)
Same boat as you:

My GTX 680 going back in its box.
http://i.imgur.com/svpbhsx.jpg

With the backplate installed, the Titan X is quite a piece of art.
http://i.imgur.com/wZh8dU5.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/P0rWET4.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/VwtVGlv.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/ZFUT63S.jpg

841 watts of power while running Unigine Heaven Benchmark 4.0
http://i.imgur.com/yTGCejI.jpg
 

5150Joker

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 1, 2005
Messages
4,569
Right, the boost table is modified to be flat. You can't really remove boost.

Actually yes you can. I'm using a custom Tech|Inferno bios that does just that but I don't have permission from the author release it to anyone. He was pissed at OCN for stealing his work a few yrs back with Titan and now doesn't want to release it at all.
 

TroyX

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 17, 2012
Messages
1,461
is it true that if you have 16gb of system ram you can only use 4gb vram from TitanX?

because some rep from NVidia said that in one of the threads, saying that you need 24gb system ram as minimum in order to use 12gb of Vram.
 

TaintedSquirrel

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Aug 5, 2013
Messages
10,588
Does that mean I can only use 2 GB because I only have 8 GB system RAM? :(
This is sarcasm, by the way...
 

Dayaks

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 22, 2012
Messages
8,429
I have 32GB so I personally cannot say but [H] has gone over 4GB and they use a 16GB system for thier reviews.
 
Last edited:

TroyX

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 17, 2012
Messages
1,461
here are the updated req from NVidia site:

MINIMUM SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS:

PCI-Express-compliant motherboard with one dual-widthx16 graphics slot
One 6-pin and one 8-pin PCI Express supplementary power connector
Minimum 600 W or greater power supply
300 MB of available hard-drive space
24 GB system memory (48 GB or higher recommended)
Microsoft Windows 8 and 8.1, Windows 7 or Windows Vista
 

455olds

Gawd
Joined
Dec 19, 2008
Messages
755
I have 12 gig system ram and use 3.5 video ram in gta5. I have seen video ram usage go over 4 gig with a memory leak.
*Edit* my system is old and probably not a good example. There is a bottleneck and I am not getting 100% gpu usage.
 

TroyX

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 17, 2012
Messages
1,461
yea, I don't buy it, I can see if you're using Titan SLI and future DX12 game where it allows two GPU's to add VRAM.

then 24gb would make sense as minimum, but there is no way you will need 24gb system ram just to run Single Titan or Titan SLI with todays games under Win7/8

I am guessing that NVidia is playing it safe with system requirements well ahead in the future of the upcoming Win10 and DX12 games where VRAM can be added with two GPU's,
 

Michaelius

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 8, 2003
Messages
4,684
I have 12 gig system ram and use 3.5 video ram in gta5. I have seen video ram usage go over 4 gig with a memory leak.
*Edit* my system is old and probably not a good example. There is a bottleneck and I am not getting 100% gpu usage.

Your cpu is most likely an bottleneck. GTA is CPU killer.
 

xorbe

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
6,028
Actually yes you can. I'm using a custom Tech|Inferno bios that does just that but I don't have permission from the author release it to anyone. He was pissed at OCN for stealing his work a few yrs back with Titan and now doesn't want to release it at all.

Color me impressed, that must be some serious firmware knowledge.
 

xinux

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 23, 2011
Messages
147
Not that I know of.

First thing to do is uninstall and wipe the drivers to do a fresh clean installation. Lingering files or settings from your old video card could cause these issues. There are also some games that autogenerate configurations based on your hardware, so try deleting the config files for the offending games to see if that helps. I remember back when I went from a GTX 570 to a GTX 780, Amnesia became all kinds of fucked up due to autogenerated config.

Check Geforce forum, there are a couple big threads. If I install my og Titan (kepler) the problems go away. I even bought (and sold) a second Titan X and nothing changed. Consensus is it's the Maxwell part of the drivers. I tried underclocking and bumping voltages everywhere (cpu, ram, gpu, vram) and even swapped ram. Apparently 344.75 are much better, but Titan X won't run with those, too old. Naturally, check your PSU and try underclocking your GPU just in case. Both BL:TPS and FC4 are problematic for me. I can "cure" FC4 by turning off nVidia GameWorks soft shadows, godrays, and fur -- otherwise it could crash in 3 minutes. BL:TPS crash is much less frequently so I didn't bother narrowing it down. GTA V hasn't crashed yet but I don't have a ton of time in so far. Crysis ran fine.

Which games are causing you problems?

Yeah, I did a clean install of the drivers.
All games I've run this far are getting problems. Graphical glitches in Street Fighter. Freeze lags in Dota 2. Complete freezes or bluescreens in GTA V.
I get the impression the card 'reboots' or something. Or something goes wrong and it tries to recover. Dota 2 manages to recover after ~4 seconds, but GTA V not being as stable of a game, it crashes.
Something I noticed is the green leds on the card flash for a moment when the problem occurs.
I'm just going to send it back.
 

Dawill

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 26, 2006
Messages
397
Just ordered me a EVGA SC titan-x. My biggest concern is actually going to be about noise. I have a corsair 550d w/o any 3.5 drive bays installed. So it has a clear air path with 2 120's to the card. And my case is covered in foam/soundproofing. However, I've been watching you tube videos showing the blower noise at different speeds and that thing gets very loud at high rpms. Is it worth investing in the hybrid cooler? I don't suspect I'll do much overlocking initially as I'm only running on 3440x1440 monitor. However I'm willing to throw whatever $ I have to in the name of quietness. Also does the hybrid cooler still need the backplate? I was going to pick that up when they are back in stock incase I decide to keep the blower, but I can't find any details on if the hybrid cooler has a backplate or not.
 

pandora's box

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 7, 2004
Messages
4,732
Just ordered me a EVGA SC titan-x. My biggest concern is actually going to be about noise. I have a corsair 550d w/o any 3.5 drive bays installed. So it has a clear air path with 2 120's to the card. And my case is covered in foam/soundproofing. However, I've been watching you tube videos showing the blower noise at different speeds and that thing gets very loud at high rpms. Is it worth investing in the hybrid cooler? I don't suspect I'll do much overlocking initially as I'm only running on 3440x1440 monitor. However I'm willing to throw whatever $ I have to in the name of quietness. Also does the hybrid cooler still need the backplate? I was going to pick that up when they are back in stock incase I decide to keep the blower, but I can't find any details on if the hybrid cooler has a backplate or not.



Definitely get the hybrid cooler. I installed mine last week. I think the EVGA SC Titan X is louder than the standard Titan X's. This is due to the increased boost clock speeds. It's not quite as loud as a reference R9 290X, but it's not that far off. With the stock cooler my Titan X Superclock would throttle clock speeds unless I changed the fan speeds using MSI afterburner. I would have to have the fan at 75% in order for it to not throttle speeds down. Bare in mind the area I live in is currently in a heatwave (94F yesterday). I think once summer hits, these reference Titan X's are going to start to become really loud and/or start throttling down because they can't cope with the heat. The card with the stock cooler would constantly go above 80C, the hybrid cooler has yet to go above 55C and does not throttle, I even have the card overclocked to 1350MHz.


The hybrid cooler does not come with a backplate, but if you were to buy the backplate, it will fit with the hybrid cooler installed. I have a back plate on order myself.
 

Dawill

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 26, 2006
Messages
397
Definitely get the hybrid cooler. I installed mine last week. I think the EVGA SC Titan X is louder than the standard Titan X's. This is due to the increased boost clock speeds. It's not quite as loud as a reference R9 290X, but it's not that far off. With the stock cooler my Titan X Superclock would throttle clock speeds unless I changed the fan speeds using MSI afterburner. I would have to have the fan at 75% in order for it to not throttle speeds down. Bare in mind the area I live in is currently in a heatwave (94F yesterday). I think once summer hits, these reference Titan X's are going to start to become really loud and/or start throttling down because they can't cope with the heat. The card with the stock cooler would constantly go above 80C, the hybrid cooler has yet to go above 55C and does not throttle, I even have the card overclocked to 1350MHz.


The hybrid cooler does not come with a backplate, but if you were to buy the backplate, it will fit with the hybrid cooler installed. I have a back plate on order myself.

Good info. Is the install of the hybrid pretty painless? Also does it void the warranty or it fine if everything is EVGA branded?
 
Top