NVIDIA GeForce 301.24 Beta Drivers

spacing guild

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 9, 2010
Messages
1,357
That's not true at all. Maybe for old versions of HDMI, but anything that is going to be supported now can do 1080p/60 just fine.


http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?showtopic=154626

I'm doing more research, it seems like a Crysis-specific issue. Which is exactly when I had my issue. I was messing around with some Warhead. I didn't try other games.

If switching to analog fixes the issue for me, i'm good. Still looks amazing with adaptive vsync. If I decide to solve it, so much the better.
 

Forceman

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Messages
9,243
That's different than HDMI not being able to do 1080p/60 - that's a bug. Have you thought about going DVI-HDMI instead? That might eliminate the problem and would keep you digital, which is much preferred.
 

spacing guild

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 9, 2010
Messages
1,357
That's different than HDMI not being able to do 1080p/60 - that's a bug. Have you thought about going DVI-HDMI instead? That might eliminate the problem and would keep you digital, which is much preferred.

Nah there's no DVI connection with the TV i'm using to game with. It's either HDMI or VGA. I could get new stuff, but i'm too cheap. I was seriously thinking about one of those ebay Korean monitors that everyone's raving about but they might not be supported by GTX 480.

If it's not one thing it's another lol.

I really like the analog to be honest, I know it's not [H]ard or whatever, but it's working for me.
 

Forceman

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Messages
9,243
I mean use the DVI connector on the card, and connect it to the HDMI on the TV - either by getting a DVI to HDMI adapter, or a DVI to HDMI cable. That's how I hook my TV up when I want to.

According to that link though, it doesn't make a difference for your problem.
 

spacing guild

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 9, 2010
Messages
1,357
I mean use the DVI connector on the card, and connect it to the HDMI on the TV - either by getting a DVI to HDMI adapter, or a DVI to HDMI cable. That's how I hook my TV up when I want to.

According to that link though, it doesn't make a difference for your problem.

Oh I see...now that I think of it, I might have one of those in a box of junk somewhere.

*edit* yeah I had one of them dvi-hdmi adapters. No go. Still running Crysis 24 fps. with vsync. Oh but BF3 is very nice....very nice indeed.

*edit2* I used this hack to "fix" it. It works...whatever. ;) http://www.mycrysis.com/forums/topic33442
 
Last edited:

VulcaN

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 22, 2001
Messages
1,917
So display port works for me, but not if i shut down my computer. When I boot back up the DP monitor does not activate and when I get into nvidia control panel it is unchecked.

Have to recheck it and set it as primary display every reboot. samsung s27a950d
 

Ricey

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
371
So display port works for me, but not if i shut down my computer. When I boot back up the DP monitor does not activate and when I get into nvidia control panel it is unchecked.

Have to recheck it and set it as primary display every reboot. samsung s27a950d

Hasn't happened to me. Do you multiple connections from display to gpu plugged in?
 

VulcaN

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 22, 2001
Messages
1,917
no, im simply using DP (main screen), DVI (secondary monitor), and HDMI (reciever)
 

Blackstone

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 8, 2007
Messages
3,365
http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?showtopic=154626

I'm doing more research, it seems like a Crysis-specific issue. Which is exactly when I had my issue. I was messing around with some Warhead. I didn't try other games.

If switching to analog fixes the issue for me, i'm good. Still looks amazing with adaptive vsync. If I decide to solve it, so much the better.

Yes this problem is present in Crysis, Warhead, and Crysis 2. It is a glitch whereby the video cards detects 24Hz by default for 1080p. Therefore when you V-SYNC, you are locked at 24fps. There is no workaround that I am aware of. It is an issue that occurs primarily with HDTV's and as far as I can tell the blame lies squarely with Crytek for not only not fixing it, but carrying it over into Crysis 2.
 

Rizen

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 16, 2000
Messages
9,487
That's one of the reasons I don't really like Crytek as a developer. "Sorry we aren't going to fix any issues anymore, deal with it". Crysis 1 still has a horrid memory leak at the last boss and they never ported the improvements from Crysis: Warhead, including the 64-bit executable, back to the original game. Lazy as fuck, imo.
 

dremic

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 9, 2011
Messages
5,178
It fixed some problems i was having with BF3 which is nice. where is the adaptive vsync option ;O
 

Rizen

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 16, 2000
Messages
9,487
It fixed some problems i was having with BF3 which is nice. where is the adaptive vsync option ;O
It's under the normal Vsync option. You can select Adaptive as an option now along with Application Select / Forced On / Disabled.
 

NoxTek

The Geek Redneck
Joined
May 27, 2002
Messages
9,300
I tell ya what, AVsync is the neatest damned thing since sliced bread. :D
 

MavericK

Zero Cool
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
31,327
Anyone try playing The Witcher EE and forcing Adaptive VSync? I'm not totally sure if it's the AVSync or not, but I've been getting some pretty massive stuttering at times in the game.
 

Capt. Insano

Weaksauce
Joined
Jun 14, 2006
Messages
99
The beta drivers have worked great for me so far on my GTX 580. BF3 looks amazing. Drivers are very stable and adaptive vsync is a nice feature.
 

XamediX

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 27, 2003
Messages
3,082
I spoke too soon. These fucking drivers are still causing display driver timeouts for me in the one game I play now, Battlefield 3. I even downclocked the card to 25mhz below its shipped speed. Still happens. It is getting really annoying when you are in the middle of a heated BF match and poop! your shit freezes and you see your desktop and have to force quit bf3 and hope to get back into the server,

NV/DICE fix your shit!

I am now team Fuck NV drivers until this shit gets fixed. So far 4 driver revisions and still no fix.
 

xorbe

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
6,029
I spoke too soon. These fucking drivers are still causing display driver timeouts for me in the one game I play now, Battlefield 3. I even downclocked the card to 25mhz below its shipped speed. Still happens. It is getting really annoying when you are in the middle of a heated BF match and poop! your shit freezes and you see your desktop and have to force quit bf3 and hope to get back into the server,

NV/DICE fix your shit!

I am now team Fuck NV drivers until this shit gets fixed. So far 4 driver revisions and still no fix.

Get radical. Drop that CPU oc, sys ram to 1333, knock gpu/mem down 100.
 

MavericK

Zero Cool
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
31,327
I spoke too soon. These fucking drivers are still causing display driver timeouts for me in the one game I play now, Battlefield 3. I even downclocked the card to 25mhz below its shipped speed. Still happens. It is getting really annoying when you are in the middle of a heated BF match and poop! your shit freezes and you see your desktop and have to force quit bf3 and hope to get back into the server,

NV/DICE fix your shit!

I am now team Fuck NV drivers until this shit gets fixed. So far 4 driver revisions and still no fix.

Seems like there must be something else going on with your system config, since the last 4 driver revisions have worked flawlessly for me and have continued to do so, in BF3 and otherwise.

Not saying you're not having problems, but when I hear that someone has problems for the last 4 driver revisions, it makes me think there's something else going on other than driver issues.
 

XamediX

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 27, 2003
Messages
3,082
Seems like there must be something else going on with your system config, since the last 4 driver revisions have worked flawlessly for me and have continued to do so, in BF3 and otherwise.

Not saying you're not having problems, but when I hear that someone has problems for the last 4 driver revisions, it makes me think there's something else going on other than driver issues.

1. The TDR problems are a known issue with Nvidia. Supposedly they are still working on it.
2. 285.xx whql worked perfectly fine for me. I just lose about 10-15% of performance improvements going back to them compared to the later drivers.
3. xorbe, I actually have been running the CPU at stock for awhile now. I just never changed my signature. I apologize for that misleading info. I will try a more generous under-clock on the GPU however.
4. Some people talk about raising the vcore, but I don't want to resort to that.
 

grambo

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 10, 2011
Messages
1,186
I'm still getting TDR crashes with these, however they are infrequent, maybe 3-4 a week and they only happen on the desktop when I am browsing the web (FF11, Flash/YouTube seems to cause it), I never have TDR crashes in game. This has been my experience since about August 2011, the 275.xx were the only drivers that did not cause this for me.

Since TDRs are rare and don't happen in game, I am not too annoyed by them, but if I buy a 680 and get them I will rage and consider returning it for an AMD card.
 
Joined
Apr 23, 2005
Messages
783
I like how windows maximize to one monitor. I also like how the task bar is limited to my center screen.
However; all my desktop icons are on my far left monitor in surround mode. Is there a way to have my desktop icons default to my center monitor? If not it seems weird to have my taskbar on my center monitor and my icons on my left monitor.
 

VulcaN

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 22, 2001
Messages
1,917
my icons lost the ability to align to a grid (even with the option checked). They just kind of overlap eachother and when I drag them and release they release anywhere, not to a grid.
 
Joined
Apr 23, 2005
Messages
783
Mine still snap into a grid but just not on the monitor I want. If I drag them all to my center screen and then sort them, they all go back to my far left monitor. Also it would be nice if windows would just resize to the window I am in when I hit the windows key+ left (or) right arrow. The window resizes to half of the size of all the monitors like it did before in the old drivers using surround mode. It still sees all my monitors as one big screen.
 

SonDa5

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 20, 2008
Messages
7,430
Highly don't recommend these drivers for any GTX 560 ti 448 card. This driver made my MSI TF3 GTX 560 ti 448 card down clock and run unstable. Big performance hit.
 

El Nacho

Noobie Cheese
Joined
Jan 22, 2002
Messages
2,258
as much as like the drivers for gaming and surround, they keep randomly crashing during video play back.
 
Joined
Apr 23, 2005
Messages
783
I am going to uninstall until the official drivers come out. BF3 now has both stuttering and tearing with any setting. Skyrim seems to be running fine except for a few texture glitches but they are minor. My biggest problem is with BF3.
 

mashie

Mawd Gawd
Joined
Oct 25, 2000
Messages
4,278
After installing these drivers I had my first BSODs in probably 5 months.
 

xorbe

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
6,029
These were supposed to be WHQL candidates, but now they're saying the PSOD video crash fix won't be in the next driver, but the one after that.
 

XamediX

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 27, 2003
Messages
3,082
I think I might have fixed my TDR/Freezing/Rebooting issues by raising the voltage on my GPU. I went 30 minutes without a crash or anything playing BF3 after the voltage tweak.
 

sirmonkey1985

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - July 2010
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
22,230
I like how windows maximize to one monitor. I also like how the task bar is limited to my center screen.
However; all my desktop icons are on my far left monitor in surround mode. Is there a way to have my desktop icons default to my center monitor? If not it seems weird to have my taskbar on my center monitor and my icons on my left monitor.

theres a trick to fix it.. switch your primary monitors(left middle) 3 or 4 times in windows config(if you are using extended mode) eventually it causes windows to say WTF?! and the icons stay in the middle screen.. figured this out after screwing with windows because i was to lazy to reinstall ultramon after installing windows 7 which has the option built into it. either way the icon's should technically always be on the primary display. last resort swap the monitors around so number 1(primary) is your center display. but you will have to redo your surround settings.
 

xxEIEIOxx

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 1, 2008
Messages
2,276
I think I might have fixed my TDR/Freezing/Rebooting issues by raising the voltage on my GPU. I went 30 minutes without a crash or anything playing BF3 after the voltage tweak.

I pretty much suspect a lack of voltage for most of this issue. I have not had it with this driver yet, which makes it the only one since I have owned this card. I wish they would just make it stable rather than trying to throttle down the voltage to save 5 cents on my electric bill. It is the only issue I have had with this card though. I'm glad I came over to the green side.
 

VulcaN

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 22, 2001
Messages
1,917
These were supposed to be WHQL candidates, but now they're saying the PSOD video crash fix won't be in the next driver, but the one after that.

Looks like a new driver is going to be released in the next couple days according to the nvidia forums rep and should address this along with many other issues.
 

Medion

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 26, 2012
Messages
1,584
Looks like a new driver is going to be released in the next couple days according to the nvidia forums rep and should address this along with many other issues.

Not surprised there is a new one coming. This will be the first time > 1 month between driver releases since Christmas. I've literally been expecting the new drivers for over a week.
 

gordon151

Gawd
Joined
Aug 3, 2002
Messages
1,001
I like the adaptive vsync, but these and the whql drivers before are utterly ridiculous for a few games I play. No BSOD, but my games crash to desktop if I alt tab and sometimes the card gets stuck on a 2d speed. Should have stayed with drivers on cd, but adaptive vsync is nice :).
 

VulcaN

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 22, 2001
Messages
1,917
there were some new drivers (.40's?) posted to guru 3d yesterday, I am running them now and they have fixed nearly all the problems (such as "display driver has stopped responding" and some of the display port functionality bugs).

Give them a shot if you are having problems with the current beta drivers while we await an offical WHQL release
 

TorxT3D

Gawd
Joined
Apr 30, 2006
Messages
649
im getting insane TDRs with this driver.
msi 560ti, non-oc'd

i cant do anything.
im about to rollback to the whql until a better beta comes out.

301.40 is even worse. every few minutes or so.
starting to wonder if its my card, or the drivers.
still seems to be much worse in firefox, i disabled hardware accel
 
Last edited:

Rizen

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 16, 2000
Messages
9,487
What is TDR short for? I have heard of this problem but don't know what it is? :confused:
 

xorbe

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
6,029
What is TDR short for? I have heard of this problem but don't know what it is? :confused:

Timeout Detection and Recovery. Happens due to many reasons -- including driver bugs, interaction between two drivers, hardware issues (cpu/mem/mobo/gfx/psu/etc), spyware, overclocking, and so on. Usually manifests as screen blank out for 2-10 seconds, and when it comes back, there is a little pop-up bubble that says the driver has recovered. Feature was introduced with Vista. TDR while web browsing have been pointing to the driver in recent history. TDR while gaming is almost always a hardware issue (overclocked cpus, and "super overclock" gfx cards are common culprits.)
 
Top