nslookup, "Non-existent domain" and "Default servers are not available"

Cerulean

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 27, 2006
Messages
9,230
echo (10.0.255.3) is the domain controller, and also runs DHCP and DNS. Having some problems:

(from one of the workstations joined to the domain)
Code:
H:\>nslookup echo
*** Can't find server name for address 10.0.255.3: Non-existent domain
*** Default servers are not available
Server:  UnKnown
Address:  10.0.255.3

Name:    echo.orderdis.net
Address:  10.0.255.3


H:\>nslookup echo.orderdis.net
*** Can't find server name for address 10.0.255.3: Non-existent domain
*** Default servers are not available
Server:  UnKnown
Address:  10.0.255.3

Name:    echo.orderdis.net
Address:  10.0.255.3


H:\>
Also, of all machines, I found one that doesn't identify itself with a domain even though it is indeed joined to the domain. It appears as "hostname." in the list of machines instead of "hostname.orderdis.net". Thanks!
 

XOR != OR

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jun 17, 2003
Messages
11,549
What's the output from ipconfig /all? Also, are any dns settings pushed out via GPOs?
 

/usr/home

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
6,164
For the server name error message to go away, you need to a do a reverse PTR record for your domain controller.

Have you setup your internet DNS servers in the forwarding on the DNS server?
 

jahsoul

Gawd
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
603
For the server name error message to go away, you need to a do a reverse PTR record for your domain controller.

Have you setup your internet DNS servers in the forwarding on the DNS server?
I was just having this issue myself setting up DNS in my house and /usr/home was right. You need both the forward and reverse lookup zones configured and update the associated pointer record for the DC/DNS server. HTH
 

Cerulean

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 27, 2006
Messages
9,230
What's the output from ipconfig /all? Also, are any dns settings pushed out via GPOs?
Output from ipconfig /all
Code:
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Administrator>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : echo
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : orderdis.net
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : orderdis.net

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : HP NC7782 Gigabit Server Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-14-38-BD-33-35
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.255.3(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.254.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.255.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 127.0.0.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{EB43A2CB-114A-4A53-B93A-940B886BB66C}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\Administrator>
Also, are any dns settings pushed out via GPOs?
Nope. Additionally, here is what I have in DHCP MMC:

DHCP --> echo.orderdis.net --> IPv4 --> Server Options
003 Router = 10.0.255.1
004 Time Server = 10.0.255.3
006 DNS Servers = 10.0.255.3
015 DNS Domain Name = orderdis.net

DHCP --> echo.orderdis.net --> IPv4 --> Scope [10.0.254.0] Clients --> Scope Options (since my last post in this thread, I have added the bolded scope options)
005 Name Servers = 208.67.222.222, 208.67.220.220
028 Broadcast Address = 10.0.255.254
044 WINS/NBNS Servers = 10.0.255.3

003 Router = 10.0.255.1
004 Time Server = 10.0.255.3
006 DNS Servers = 10.0.255.3
015 DNS Domain Name = orderdis.net

do you server firewall allow nslookup ? etc ping ?
Windows Firewall on both the server and all workstations are turned off and disabled via GPO. Despite being set to disabled on the server, I still set the GPO to Allow everything for Incoming and Outgoing traffic.

For the server name error message to go away, you need to a do a reverse PTR record for your domain controller.
I have created a Reverse Lookup Zone for both 10.0.254.0 and 10.0.255.0 since my last post in this thread. This is what you mean by "do a reverse PTR record", yes?

Have you setup your internet DNS servers in the forwarding on the DNS server?

Does this answer your question? :? I have also added OpenDNS' IP addresses into that window above since my last post in this thread.

Finally, since last posting in this thread, I have use a 5-port gigabit Netgear switch to put foxtrot (pfSense server, 10.0.255.1), echo (Windows server, 10.0.255.3), an AIX server, and delta (FreeNAS, 10.0.255.6, offline due to pending hardware) using all CAT 5e cables; seems to have improved some of the network performance. Some of the cabling in the rack is CAT 5. I plan on spending $200 on a future paycheck for an 8-port Gigabit Netgear switch, and replacing all cabling in the rack and patch panel (no matter how unnecessary and useless) with measured CAT 6 cables.
 

Exavior

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 13, 2005
Messages
9,671
sounds to me like your DNS is all screwed up.

First off your name servers should be your DNS servers. look at your DNS settings. under your domain do you see names servers set pointing to your server's name or ips? do you see entries for <same as parent> pointing to your ips?

Is your DNS Active directory integrated?
 

/usr/home

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
6,164
Output from ipconfig /all
Code:
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Administrator>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : echo
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : orderdis.net
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : orderdis.net

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : HP NC7782 Gigabit Server Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-14-38-BD-33-35
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.255.3(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.254.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.255.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 127.0.0.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{EB43A2CB-114A-4A53-B93A-940B886BB66C}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\Administrator>
Nope. Additionally, here is what I have in DHCP MMC:

DHCP --> echo.orderdis.net --> IPv4 --> Server Options
003 Router = 10.0.255.1
004 Time Server = 10.0.255.3
006 DNS Servers = 10.0.255.3
015 DNS Domain Name = orderdis.net

DHCP --> echo.orderdis.net --> IPv4 --> Scope [10.0.254.0] Clients --> Scope Options (since my last post in this thread, I have added the bolded scope options)
005 Name Servers = 208.67.222.222, 208.67.220.220
028 Broadcast Address = 10.0.255.254
044 WINS/NBNS Servers = 10.0.255.3

003 Router = 10.0.255.1
004 Time Server = 10.0.255.3
006 DNS Servers = 10.0.255.3
015 DNS Domain Name = orderdis.net

Windows Firewall on both the server and all workstations are turned off and disabled via GPO. Despite being set to disabled on the server, I still set the GPO to Allow everything for Incoming and Outgoing traffic.

I have created a Reverse Lookup Zone for both 10.0.254.0 and 10.0.255.0 since my last post in this thread. This is what you mean by "do a reverse PTR record", yes?


Does this answer your question? :? I have also added OpenDNS' IP addresses into that window above since my last post in this thread.

Finally, since last posting in this thread, I have use a 5-port gigabit Netgear switch to put foxtrot (pfSense server, 10.0.255.1), echo (Windows server, 10.0.255.3), an AIX server, and delta (FreeNAS, 10.0.255.6, offline due to pending hardware) using all CAT 5e cables; seems to have improved some of the network performance. Some of the cabling in the rack is CAT 5. I plan on spending $200 on a future paycheck for an 8-port Gigabit Netgear switch, and replacing all cabling in the rack and patch panel (no matter how unnecessary and useless) with measured CAT 6 cables.
I have an 8 port HP Procurve 1800-8G for sale ATM if you're interested.

You need to make the zones as well as add the appropriate host record for your server in that zone.
 

Cerulean

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 27, 2006
Messages
9,230
sounds to me like your DNS is all screwed up.

First off your name servers should be your DNS servers. look at your DNS settings. under your domain do you see names servers set pointing to your server's name or ips? do you see entries for <same as parent> pointing to your ips?
Ah, here are some pictures :(








Is your DNS Active directory integrated?
I believe so.

I have an 8 port HP Procurve 1800-8G for sale ATM if you're interested.

You need to make the zones as well as add the appropriate host record for your server in that zone.
I need to see the DNS entries and settings of a properly setup ADDS+DHCP Windows server. ;\ I really need to setup an evaluation version of 2008 R2 in VMware and see what it creates if I install ADDS (and have it install DNS for me) and DHCP.

May be interested in that 1800-8G. However, I do not plan on embarking on this endeavor for at least a week or two.
 

/usr/home

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
6,164
Ah, here are some pictures :(








I believe so.

I need to see the DNS entries and settings of a properly setup ADDS+DHCP Windows server. ;\ I really need to setup an evaluation version of 2008 R2 in VMware and see what it creates if I install ADDS (and have it install DNS for me) and DHCP.

May be interested in that 1800-8G. However, I do not plan on embarking on this endeavor for at least a week or two.
PM me if you are still interested in the future.

I'll see what I can do for a screenshot for you.

EDIT: You have NS entries in your Reverse Lookup zones but not any PTR records for the DNS server. Make a PTR record like you see for "sierra" but using echo and pointing to its IP address.
 

Exavior

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 13, 2005
Messages
9,671
your last pic there says that it is active directory intergrated

Like everyone though, you don't have a reverse pointer. under the last picture from the tree you are missing one for 10.0.255.3, when you created your static in the forward lookup for echo you must have not checked the box for it to make the reverse record. go into the 255.0.10 part there and create a record for 10.0.255.3 and point it at echo. As it stands now it is not able to take the ip address of 10.0.255.3 and figure out what it belongs to.
 

Cerulean

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 27, 2006
Messages
9,230
your last pic there says that it is active directory intergrated

Like everyone though, you don't have a reverse pointer. under the last picture from the tree you are missing one for 10.0.255.3, when you created your static in the forward lookup for echo you must have not checked the box for it to make the reverse record. go into the 255.0.10 part there and create a record for 10.0.255.3 and point it at echo. As it stands now it is not able to take the ip address of 10.0.255.3 and figure out what it belongs to.
Ok, thanks! I will report back with results later this weekend or sometime next week. I really think moving a handful of servers onto that 5-port Netgear gigabit switch made a significant difference -- or at least I can tell when I VPN in and use RDP to the Windows server. (FYI both the Windows server and the pfSense server are on the same switch.) It's working very responsively, updating lag-free, and feels like I'm connected over LAN rather than VPN.
 

Cerulean

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 27, 2006
Messages
9,230
nslookup errors are gone and resolved now, thanks to Exavlor! :) (See Post #11)
 

real1st

n00b
Joined
Aug 20, 2014
Messages
1
I am having crazy problems with DNS. For the life of me I can not get it to work properly.

I tried to follow the posts in here, but no matter what I do, when I use NSLOOKUP even when it identifies the proper domain name, the command SOL results in 'domain is non-existent'..

Driving me nuts.. never had this problem before.

Exavler, I tried to find a way to message you, but I was unable.. if you could please email me pdiak@rogers.com and help me out.. it would be greatly appreciated.
 
Top