Not able to connect to printer, wifi router

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by seiyafan, Jun 12, 2018.

  1. seiyafan

    seiyafan [H]Lite

    Messages:
    100
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Today when I was trying to print a document from the home printer (I rarely use the printer at home) I found out that it's off the network, furthermore I could not connect to the wifi router (192.168.1.1). But it worked when I booted to safe mode w/networking (I am using Win10). I am using Norton Security but the network issue persisted when I removed Norton from start up so that's not the culprit, I don't have any other firewall running. What could be the cause?
     
  2. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,547
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    Norton. totally remove it and I bet it works. use the Norton removal tool, google it.
     
  3. Mazzspeed

    Mazzspeed Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    431
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
    You couldn't connect to the router GUI but you still had Internet access? That doesn't sound right considering the router GUI should be running on port 80 or 443, surely Norton [horrible product] isn't blocking ports 80 and 443?

    Have you tried rebooting the router?
     
  4. Brian_B

    Brian_B [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,335
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Are you sure the issue is on your PC and not the printer? I've found they are pretty notorious for going to sleep and dropping their WiFi connection, and not being all that good at re-establishing it.
     
  5. B00nie

    B00nie [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,127
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    If it worked on safe mode the printer is not the reason.
     
  6. ChadD

    ChadD I Love TEXAS

    Messages:
    2,707
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2016
    Load up a command prompt and run ipconfig... make sure your computers IP is 192.168.1.x If for some reason its not... make sure your set to dynamic and not static IP. Perhaps your setting got changed to a static, or something odd. Would explain why safe mode worked fine as I believe safe mode is set to dynamic by default.

    Try ipconfig /release ... and ipconfig /renew

    That and power cycling the router are the possible simple fixes I can think of.

    Also if you did get into your router config via safe mode... go into your routers settings and perform a DHCP release and refresh. Most routers have a DHCP reset option on their status page.
     
  7. B00nie

    B00nie [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,127
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    If Norton system protection is installed on the computer it's the most likely cause of problems. As others said it's not enough to 'disable' it or even uninstall it. It's stuck like a virus on your computer until you run a special Norton uninstaller.
     
  8. PliotronX

    PliotronX [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,950
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2000
    Incidentally I ran into this same problem with a clients laptop that had windows 10 and sophos security endpoint with web filtering. I could of course ping the router but the web interface just would not load. Does the Norton interface have a disable firewall or filtering function?
     
  9. seiyafan

    seiyafan [H]Lite

    Messages:
    100
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Interestingly I have a laptop at home with same config (Win10 with Norton) and that one had no problem access the printer, wifi router.

    For my desktop it worked in safe mode and also worked with Norton disabled in services (not load at startup). The last time I tried to access the printer from the desktop was in February and it worked fine.

    I will try the ipconfig/release when I get home tonight.
     
  10. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,547
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    if it works in safe mode its not the printer or the ips or anything like that. its software, probably the Norton, that is interfering. ive even seen Norton security and 360 lock out everything when it expires.
     
  11. seiyafan

    seiyafan [H]Lite

    Messages:
    100
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Here's an interesting development, I tried to access wifi router behind a VPN and it worked! After I disconnected from the VPN it could no longer connect.
     
  12. Mazzspeed

    Mazzspeed Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    431
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
    It's not enough to just turn off or disable Norton, even disabling the service on boot may not stop Norton from messing with the firewall if there are entries in the registry. You need to completely uninstall Norton's using the correct uninstaller tool if necessary and see what happens.

    It's obvious that some service loading when booting the PC is messing with network communications. Also, don't forget that Windows 10 has a very handy network reset tool built into the GUI.

    One more thing that may be worth checking is your hosts file, however I'm fairly certain that if that was an issue the problem would still be present in safe mode.
     
  13. seiyafan

    seiyafan [H]Lite

    Messages:
    100
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Well, VPN is for connecting out right? Why would the machine be able to connect to the internal (wifi router, printer) if I am behind VPN?
     
  14. B00nie

    B00nie [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,127
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Your devices are not on the VPN where your computer is.
     
  15. Mazzspeed

    Mazzspeed Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    431
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
    This.

    You still have a local IP address. You cannot diagnose this issue any further until Norton AV is fully uninstalled from your system.

    I don't know why anyone would willingly use such a product.
     
  16. seiyafan

    seiyafan [H]Lite

    Messages:
    100
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    I will try that tonight, meanwhile what's a better AV/firewall to use?
     
  17. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,547
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    if your not downloading pron/warez/crackz/trrents etc just use defender. google "Norton removal tool" and download it from them. run it and see how things go after.
     
  18. seiyafan

    seiyafan [H]Lite

    Messages:
    100
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Good news, I found the cause, it's NordVPN. I used Norton removal tool to remove Norton but the problem stayed. Then I removed NordVPN and it's gone.
     
    PliotronX, pendragon1 and heatlesssun like this.
  19. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,547
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    good! leave Norton off.
     
    PliotronX likes this.