no signal going to monitors when windows boots? help!

midas06

n00b
Joined
Mar 9, 2006
Messages
29
When I start my PC, which has 2 monitors and runs on XP, it shows the normal booting sequence, then the windows XP loading screen, then no signal goes to either monitor once Windows starts. This has never happened before today.

Help to fix this would be greatly appreciated, cheers.
 

Morazl

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
1,147
Have you tried booting into safe mode? It doesn't say "Frequency Out of Range" does it?
 

TechieSooner

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
7,601
Have you tried booting into safe mode? It doesn't say "Frequency Out of Range" does it?

Yup...

Sounds like you've changed the monitor settings somewhere to where it isn't displaying on those. This of course applies after the loading screen... which is why it happens then.
 

TechieSooner

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
7,601
ok, so how do I fix it?

Well, did Safe Mode work?

Right-Click your desktop go to Properties, then the Settings tab. I'd start out by enabling ALL the monitors in there, then hitting Identify. Make the numbered monitor your primary one (after enabling all of them, you hit Identify, and #4 shows up- make #4 your primary). Then you can adjust from there (and disable all the ones that aren't really attached to a monitor).
 

midas06

n00b
Joined
Mar 9, 2006
Messages
29
Well, did Safe Mode work?

Right-Click your desktop go to Properties, then the Settings tab. I'd start out by enabling ALL the monitors in there, then hitting Identify. Make the numbered monitor your primary one (after enabling all of them, you hit Identify, and #4 shows up- make #4 your primary). Then you can adjust from there (and disable all the ones that aren't really attached to a monitor).

It's only listing the default monitor in display properties when in safe mode, it says Display : (Default Monitor) on

Also the Nvidia properties isn't in the control panel folder so I can't try it using that.

help!
 

TechieSooner

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
7,601
2603033046_dec000f633.jpg

This is Vista but XP's will look similar.

This is a notebook.
Display #1 is what the primary display is- and the only one that is active. Right now, it displays fine.
Display #2 is the external monitor port. Right now, it's disabled. I could hook another monitor up to it, enable it- and it would be an extended desktop.


What it sounds like to me, is your monitor is (in my example here) plugged into port #1. But your primary display is set to that second port... And the port #1 is disabled.
Hence- your computer just isn't set to display on that port.

You need to go in there and enable all your displays (still using my example, you may have more monitors), which would be #2. Just enable them to where you can use them. Once enabled- make it primary. Then disable all the ones you don't have a physical monitor plugged into.

Make sense?
 

midas06

n00b
Joined
Mar 9, 2006
Messages
29
THis is what mine looks like at the moment. sorry about the size. What to do now?

ffsyl3.jpg
 

TechieSooner

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
7,601
Is that in Safe Mode?
Windows will only show just that in Safe Mode anyways.... My point with that was just to make sure the monitor and card works.

I'm thinking the quickest thing at this point (doesn't seem you're too used to this stuff... Not a big deal though we've all got to learn at some point!) is just go to Device Manager and uninstall the card... Re-install it, and start your settings from scratch.
 
Top