No Man's Sky - a procedurally generated sand box space exploration game

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Hardware' started by Blade-Runner, Dec 8, 2013.

  1. MavericK

    MavericK Zero Cool

    Messages:
    30,910
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Yeah, in that video I posted above he said you can put the S upgrade on a low-end multi-tool and still get the bonus. It uses up 200+ nanites that you later lose when you upgrade, but for the amount of money you get it's apparently worth it.
     
  2. J3RK

    J3RK [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,320
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    I forgot to check on my multi-tool, and whatever else I was going to check last night. :D I got into some missions for the guild, and forgot all about it. However, I thought I'd mention that I made $600K in about 10 minutes or so running two base level guild missions. So there's another option for making some money. Both missions required a jump, but only one system away, so not bad at all. Some of the posted missions don't give you units though, they provide nanites or tech. Still for a few minutes that wasn't too bad. I probably could have made a few million if I did a few more.
     
  3. GOD'SlittleSERVANT

    GOD'SlittleSERVANT [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,820
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    you guys want to make money? Find an empty planet. There are eggs on that planet with the lava things inside. Mine the egg, pick up the lava quick, run away from the swarm, rinse and repeat. I got 10 in about 15 min and made a mil. I was able to finally get my S class ship :)
     
    Q-BZ likes this.
  4. Airbrushkid

    Airbrushkid 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,140
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    I found a damage ship and bought it for nothing. But then lost it. I cannot find it. Stupid me took off in default ship and am not to far a way from it but cannot find it. So is there any way to find it?
     
  5. Q-BZ

    Q-BZ Pick your own.....you deserve it.

    Messages:
    17,470
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    You took possession of it? If so then all you have to do is hit that little sub menu where utilities, summon ships, recharge equipment, etc. is. Hit summon ships and you should see that ship named there or if you don't you should see "other ships" type choice..hit that and it should be there. Summon it. :)
     
    Airbrushkid likes this.
  6. MavericK

    MavericK Zero Cool

    Messages:
    30,910
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    For whatever reason I find that sub-menu to be a bit clunky, and I also forget it exists half the time...lol.
     
    Lateralus, Brackle and Q-BZ like this.
  7. Airbrushkid

    Airbrushkid 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,140
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007

    Thank you. I tried that already and it didn't work but this time it did and I don't know why. So thank you.
     
    Q-BZ likes this.
  8. GOD'SlittleSERVANT

    GOD'SlittleSERVANT [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,820
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    YOU'RE WELCOME EVERYONE
     
    Q-BZ, J3RK and MavericK like this.
  9. MavericK

    MavericK Zero Cool

    Messages:
    30,910
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    I think this was brought up previously in the thread but, THANKS! :D
     
  10. MavericK

    MavericK Zero Cool

    Messages:
    30,910
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Also, I found this review to be pretty spot-on as to my overall feeling about the game. Still wanting to put more time into it given all the new knowledge, but I think this is a pretty accurate representation of the current game:

     
    Q-BZ likes this.
  11. J3RK

    J3RK [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,320
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Definitely a good tip, depending on one's situation. If you've got plenty of stamina and jet pack capacity, and can actually get away from them to hide, it will work beautifully. If your ship is too far away, there's no natural cover, you have short jet / stamina, then there's a very good chance of death. :D This does seem to be one of the better money-makers though.
     
  12. GOD'SlittleSERVANT

    GOD'SlittleSERVANT [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,820
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    lol, damnit

    I have crap for jetpack and stamina. If you pick it up quickly and start running, they won't get you. And if you start to hear them do their little hiss, they are going to jump at you. If you hear that hiss, press your jetpack button and when they hit you, it won't do any damage but you'll get tossed pretty far, which makes it easier to get away.
     
  13. J3RK

    J3RK [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,320
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Nice! Yeah, I grabbed maybe three of the larva things from them, and made it out. I didn't pursue it any further though as I was still exploring. I haven't even sold them yet I don't think. :D
     
    GOD'SlittleSERVANT likes this.
  14. Lizard Testes

    Lizard Testes Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    437
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2016
    I haven't tried it yet but apparently you can put a base computer down and then build walls around the eggs and the biological horrors can't get you.
     
  15. GOD'SlittleSERVANT

    GOD'SlittleSERVANT [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,820
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Where's the fun in that?
     
  16. J3RK

    J3RK [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,320
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Coming back with a new multi-tool and wiping the bastards out! :D
     
    Q-BZ and GOD'SlittleSERVANT like this.
  17. termite

    termite [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,539
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    For the planets with whispering eggs, that are not near a building, I just use the terrain manipulator on the square setting, and build a quick dirt tower, just high enough to use the jetpack to get to. Then you can pop the eggs from distance, jump in and get the eggs and then retreat back to the tower.

    You can do the opposite for manufacturing and depot spots, before shooting the door/tanks, dig a tunnel with a couple of L bends, that you can duck into when the Sentinels go aggro.
     
    Q-BZ, Lateralus and J3RK like this.
  18. braamer

    braamer [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,453
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Just go up on top of the building, shoot the eggs, hop down to grab the larval core, then jet pack back onto the building. Rinse and repeat. Then wait on top of the building after you are done and wait for the swarm to go away.
     
    Q-BZ likes this.
  19. MavericK

    MavericK Zero Cool

    Messages:
    30,910
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    I put a few more hours into the game last night. The progress still just feels glacially slow to me, but I think I am somewhat starting to get going. I am trying to do the base building stuff on my capital ship, and it feels like getting blueprints for fairly important stuff is just sooooo sloooow. Like, I'd love to have a trade terminal and a teleporter thing on my base, but no, I guess that's some blueprint I either get randomly or down the road from the base quests.

    I did the egg thing and got a fair chunk of change - though it takes WAY too long for the swarm of monsters to go away. I was sitting there for like 5 minutes each time because they just wouldn't leave. One trick I found was that if you are lucky enough for them all to spawn on one side of the structure (this is of course when you find them near those little buildings that are infested) you can jump over to the other side and mine several of them without much issue, since the monsters won't spawn further until the swarm "subsides". Eventually, one or two will find their way over and you have to retreat.

    Was having issues with Chromatic Metal until I realized you can refine Copper, and then I got a Cadmium drive and found a red system to mine some Cadmium.

    I also finally found a station with a class S scanner upgrade, so I got that installed and that is a great way to make money - you can get like 20k+ units from scanning plants and animals, sometimes up to 100k.

    I've also encountered several bugs already - items disappearing, random items showing up in my hand when trying to use the Refiner, and mission objectives not properly progressing/completing. So far nothing completely game-breaking, though the mission stuff can be pretty bad and prevents progress.

    I guess overall I do still want to put some more time into it, so that's something. Still haven't found a substantially better multi-tool so I'm stuck with an 8-slot.
     
  20. Charlie_D

    Charlie_D Gawd

    Messages:
    697
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    My biggest issue is my tendancy to right-click to exit menus - I play on survival, and I have killed myself exiting from the refiner with a right-click plasma grenade approximately 1,700 times.
     
    termite and Lateralus like this.
  21. MavericK

    MavericK Zero Cool

    Messages:
    30,910
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Yeah, the UI in general in this game just feels really bad. Oftentimes it will double-click when trying to turn in missions, which is not really a big deal but it shows how janky the UI really is. Also, as you mention, the controls for the UI are pretty bad as well. The game just gets in its own way half the time.
     
    Lateralus likes this.
  22. ChoGGi

    ChoGGi [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,158
    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    I sorta get the feeling QA is whatever random developer drew the short straw that week (especially for UI stuff).
     
  23. termite

    termite [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,539
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    Yeah other than inventory management being its own metagame, my biggest gripe in the game is the UI. From everything needing a press hold to function to not having any kind of sort function is a pain in the ass. Also having to click through gibberish conversion everytime you vist a trader is maddening, this is compounded by right clicking in a trader (especially tech/weapon etc traders) drops you out of the interface.


    The only real pain in the ass bugs I have been getting is the base computer randomly showing up on my freighter (for the decrypt base log quest). You have to jump to another system, spawn the freighter and then teleport back to the base.

    I also wish they would come up with a better weapon selection feature, at least for the ships.

    Otherwise this save has been a huge improvement from launch there is just a shit ton of stuff to do.
     
    ghostwich and Q-BZ like this.
  24. Q-BZ

    Q-BZ Pick your own.....you deserve it.

    Messages:
    17,470
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Agreed although I still feel they have improved on this. A few more refinements would be great.


    I am going to state this bluntly and probably get in trouble for it: *For me at least*, this game is better with a controller vs KBM. KBM is good but I was using it for a while and then I decided on a whim to switch over to my Dual Shock 4 and I've never looked back.

    I'm sailing through the menus better, that utility submenu... everything. I just play this better with a controller for some reason. Vehicle control? Not even close.

    Regardless of that I recommend this mod: https://www.nexusmods.com/nomanssky/mods/624


    It's weird. I've found that if I summon the freighter while on the ground at my base and have it right overhead I can make that glitch go away. Switch to another quest and then switch back as well.



    I don't know how much you have put into it but if you have a good ship and you have several of the weapons and you get some S class mods for them... I can destroy a lot of ships with 3-4 shots from the Positron Ejector, for example. It's my personal favorite.



    Agreed.
     
  25. MavericK

    MavericK Zero Cool

    Messages:
    30,910
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    I've been having weird issues with the HUD where stuff will just not show up properly. Like I will tag an item, then at some random point later it won't be tagged anymore. Also, and I guess this is by design but pretty stupid, when I tag something like a Humming Egg, and then go to find it, the tag will disappear before I get to it (apparently?) and when I try to find it, there's nothing there.

    Also having an issue where one of those missions you take from the command center of your freighter is showing as having a marker on the Galactic Map (telling me there's an "Infestation Area" in a certain galaxy) but the mission is no longer tracked under the Log, and when I go there there's no waypoint.

    I also have a freighter that came back damaged (speaking of which, repairing the damage on these things is a huge pain in the ass and NOT fun) and the waypoint to it is stuck inside a planet, but the freighter is nowhere to be found.

    Really starting to experience a lot of frustrating bullshit now that seem to be bugs or just really poor design. Which is a shame, because otherwise I can tell they added a ton to the game.
     
    Q-BZ likes this.
  26. MavericK

    MavericK Zero Cool

    Messages:
    30,910
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Hmm, I may have to try that. Flying the ship, especially in atmosphere, is a huge pain in the ass with the keyboard and mouse.

    And thanks for that mod link, I remember using that previously but forgot to reinstall it for NEXT.
     
    Q-BZ likes this.
  27. J3RK

    J3RK [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,320
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Nope. No trouble here. I've been playing this on the 65" TV and HTPC in the living room with XBOne controllers. (or streamed to the Shield TV in my bedroom) I played a little bit with KB+M initially after the original release, but quickly switched to the pad. This game is so much better that way. Not only with ship controls, but even just a relaxed stroll around a planet just feels good that way. This game isn't fast or taxing on reflexes like if you were playing Quake or something. Even when you're in the heaviest action the game has to offer, it's more than manageable on a gamepad.
     
    Q-BZ likes this.
  28. J3RK

    J3RK [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,320
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    The experimental patch they just released has a page and a half of bug fixes, many of which are mission-related. It might help. I actually decided to hold off on the story stuff for another patch or two. I know that they're aware of some of these, and have been fixing some of them. I opted into the experimental branch though yesterday, and while I'm not sure if it's fixed the few things that were bothering me, it doesn't seem to have broken anything either. (other than that absolutely bone-headed decision to change the farming timing) I don't farm anyway, but they definitely pissed some people off...
     
    Q-BZ likes this.
  29. GOD'SlittleSERVANT

    GOD'SlittleSERVANT [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,820
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    WHenever i try that, the lava core vanish by the time I'm able to hop down after the swarm is gone.
     
  30. MavericK

    MavericK Zero Cool

    Messages:
    30,910
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    You have to grab it before you jump up. Just mine the egg right in front of it, grab the core, then jump up onto the building. You should have enough time to avoid the monsters, they don't attack immediately.

    Looking through the patch notes it does look good, I might have to try it.

    EDIT: Looks like the official patch just dropped: https://www.nomanssky.com/2018/08/next-patch-1-55/
     
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2018 at 1:09 PM
    Q-BZ likes this.
  31. TechLarry

    TechLarry Pick your own.....you deserve it.

    Messages:
    28,838
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    How do you use an XBOne controller on the PC?
     
  32. jmilcher

    jmilcher 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,708
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    You just plug it in... no drivers needed on a windows 10 pc. It auto installs.
     
    J3RK likes this.
  33. criccio

    criccio Fully Equipped

    Messages:
    11,152
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    J3RK likes this.
  34. J3RK

    J3RK [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,320
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    I'm using some smaller third party XBOne wired controllers, but you can plug the official ones in directly, or they sell a wireless dongle as well. I had the dongle for the 360 pads way back when and it worked very nicely. I don't have the one for the XBOne pads since I'm using these little wired ones. I probably should though because I'm tired of people tripping over the cables. :D They have break-away cable ends, so it doesn't yank on my USB ports much, but it's still a pain. I can also recommend the Logitech F710 wireless pads. They're very nice. However, you might want to hold one before you buy if possible. Some people might not like the analog stick placement. It fits my hands fine, but I could see it being a bit of a stretch for some people. They also have a switch to swap between Direct Input and XInput, and a mode-button for the D-Pad which lets you use it in place of the left analog stick for games that don't allow enough mapping. It's come in handy a few times.
     
  35. Q-BZ

    Q-BZ Pick your own.....you deserve it.

    Messages:
    17,470
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Boy they really have been on the ball.
     
  36. delita

    delita [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,197
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    I've been having a weird issue lately at random where I'll fly to a planet and I can't land anywhere, have had to fly back to a space station and land (because it forces you to), save, quit, annoying way to fix the issue. Then it happened again a few planets later. Super weird.
     
  37. J3RK

    J3RK [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,320
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    I've had something similar, but not quite as bad. I'll fly over the surface, decide I want to land somewhere, and it will tell me the landing space isn't clear (even though it's usually just some rocks or something). I'll just slow way down, and repeatedly hit the landing button. That usually does the trick. I just pound on it like I was a five year old mashing a fighting game. :p It only seems to happen on a certain type of planet for me, which is the weirdest part. There are these planets that have red grass and dirt, with light aqua colored channels of water, with dark grey rocks. They usually have life, plenty of weird trees, and often have Korvax ruins on them. The reason I've tried to land so much is that I've visited four or five of them now, and they all seem to have a ton of language/knowledge stones on them. So I try to fly over slowly, and land close to the stones. Then it says it's not clear, and I have to mash the button until it lands, usually just past where I really wanted to land.
     
  38. TechLarry

    TechLarry Pick your own.....you deserve it.

    Messages:
    28,838
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Got it. Thanks guys.

    I'll do it wired. No way in hell I'm paying $25 for a stupid wireless receiver. That's highway robbery.
     
    Q-BZ likes this.
  39. J3RK

    J3RK [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,320
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    I want to say that you can use bluetooth as well. I can't remember if it was in all version of the XBOne controller or not though. For some reason I want to think that only the newer ones had both types of radio, but I could be very wrong about that.

    Also, side note, for anyone checking out those Logitech F710 controllers, they come with their own USB radio thing. Unfortunately if you buy more than one, you have to use a radio for each controller. You can't chain multiple pads off of one radio like you can with the Microsoft dongle for the XB controllers.
     
  40. termite

    termite [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,539
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    Bluetooth works pretty well for xboxone controllers. However I had issues with it dropping the connection of you let the controller go to sleep. Like of you are using KBM for normal fps stuff, but controller for vehicles.


    I may have to give a xboxone controller a chance for NMS.