No external power connector on my 4850 ? (Connect3D)

Discussion in 'AMD Flavor' started by Stardusted, Jul 31, 2009.

  1. Stardusted

    Stardusted Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    388
    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    I recently decided to build a secondary gaming rig, and ordered a Connect3d 4850 512mb for it. I received the pieces today, and the card.

    But... I noticed that there is no external power connector on it! Is that even possible ? For a 4850 card to operate without external power supply ? Or was I so unlucky that I got a defective one?

    Please help :S

    P.S. : I'm still waiting for the psu so I can't test to see what happens. Thing is, I am 100% sure there is no power connector on it. Nowhere.
     
  2. Abit667

    Abit667 Gawd

    Messages:
    957
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Can you take a picture?

    Are there solder pads in the location the connect should have been? It's possible you just got one where the power connector got knocked off in production or something.
     
  3. Vinnard

    Vinnard Gawd

    Messages:
    681
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
  4. Stardusted

    Stardusted Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    388
    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    I will post pictures in about an hour, but my card is definitely NOT as long as the one in the picture :S

    Actually the main card is no longer than the cooling system on it, and the cooling system is not like the reference Ati one.

    The first thing I thought was that the card I got wasn't a 4850, but it states so on the card and of course on the box.

    WTF... still no psu so still no real tests :(

    EDIT : There are no signs of pads or anything that suggests a connector was there...
     
  5. Red Falcon

    Red Falcon [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,613
    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    I'd really like to see this. That would be surprising.
     
  6. Stardusted

    Stardusted Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    388
    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
  7. Blazestorm

    Blazestorm [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,942
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Possible... They have released low-power 9800Gt's too.
     
  8. Vinnard

    Vinnard Gawd

    Messages:
    681
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Are you positive it's a 4850? It could be a 4830.
     
  9. Stardusted

    Stardusted Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    388
    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    It clearly states on the box (as you can see) and on the back of the card, on a white sticker, "4850"

    You can't see the sticker since I can't take a good pic of it, but it does clearly states :

    ---------------------------------------------------------
    HD4850 512MB DDR3 DVI+VGA+HDMI-PCIE

    IN0930A485HDMI00083

    Made in China
    ---------------------------------------------------------

    :S What is going on? I will possibly have my psu today, or just bother myself to take out my main rig's psu just to test the card...
     
  10. fluxc0d3r

    fluxc0d3r n00bie

    Messages:
    38
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    No, the HD4830 has a pcie connector. This card can't be a HD4850, the pcb is far too small for a HD4850. I think it might be a HD4670 from my experiences. Try going into catalyst and see if it recognizes it as a HD4850.
     
  11. Stardusted

    Stardusted Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    388
    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    My psu just arrived. Going out to get it, will post in about 30 to 45mins. I'm really curious to see what happens
     
  12. Stardusted

    Stardusted Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    388
    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Ok, the card definitely works, (bios boot and all). Do I have to install windows to see if it is recognised as a 4850 ? Any chance of using a live cd or see it through bios ?
     
  13. Mavvy911

    Mavvy911 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    467
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Catalyst Control Center (even 9.7) has always shown my Diamond 4850 as "4800 Series". You might try CPU-Z, which does seem to show the complete name.
     
  14. GotNoRice

    GotNoRice [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,384
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    I've seen people go to some pretty great lengths to scam stores. Stuff like buying external hard drives, swapping the internal drive, then returning it. I totally wouldn't put it past someone to buy a 4850, swap the sticker and maybe the heatsink onto a lesser card like a 4670 and then return it.

    And you have to figure that the stores pass on these bad returns to people at least some of the time.

    It would be interesting to see what it reads as within windows but even then I think you might be able to bios flash the card to make it show as anything you wanted really.

    Edit: GPU-Z should be able to tell you some interesting info, if the clock speeds are normal for a 4850 or not among other things.
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2009
  15. Ehren8879

    Ehren8879 Little Bitch 3

    Messages:
    4,258
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Looks a lot like my 4670.
     
  16. Stardusted

    Stardusted Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    388
    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    I am finally home again. Starting windows installation right now. Will post the results. I hope I was not so unlucky to get a bad product :(
     
  17. bigdogchris

    bigdogchris Wii was a Novelty

    Messages:
    17,375
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Just download GPU-Z and it will tell you what it is.

    I bought a GTX260 576mhz card and got a 626mhz card in the mail. I'm not complaining.
     
  18. pxc

    pxc Pick your own.....you deserve it.

    Messages:
    35,300
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2000
    Or my 4650. :p

    I couldn't find a match for the PCB components for 4650/4670 on newegg. I wonder if the OP's card uses a Mobility HD 4850 clocked up to desktop speeds.
     
  19. evilsofa

    evilsofa [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,088
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
  20. bigdogchris

    bigdogchris Wii was a Novelty

    Messages:
    17,375
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    After looking at the PCB, it's definitely not a 4850. It's about 3" to short. Looks like a 4650.

    Stardusted, where did you buy this at?
     
  21. Stardusted

    Stardusted Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    388
    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
  22. Jima13

    Jima13 Gawd

    Messages:
    880
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
  23. 4LC4PON3

    4LC4PON3 DERP!

    Messages:
    4,236
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2009
  24. pxc

    pxc Pick your own.....you deserve it.

    Messages:
    35,300
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2000
    Too bad [H] used FurMark to test power consumption. The ATI drivers gimp performance so the card doesn't overheat/fail, and yes still in 9.6.

    http://www.geeks3d.com/20090703/furmark-1-7-0-the-bad-boy-of-graphics-cards-utilities-is-back/

    The power difference between running "furmark.exe" and "renamed.exe" is about 39W at the wall.

    /ot
     
  25. onick

    onick Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    216
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    i think it is a 4850, as i think the marked black thing is the 6 pin power connecter point. a very stupid design mistake using that huge hitsink which totally covers the connector.

    [​IMG]
     
  26. CaptNumbNutz

    CaptNumbNutz My Cannon Balls Sunk My Fail Ship

    Messages:
    20,004
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Flip the card over on its back. If that is indeed a 6 pin power connector, then there will be 6 large solder pads in a 3x2 arrangement directly beneath that black square.
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2009
  27. element4life3

    element4life3 n00bie

    Messages:
    58
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Wow.....if that is really the power connector under that heatsink that is just messed up. Who ever made this or put that heatsink on there would have to be pretty stupid/not use common sense. I say return it and buy a different brand as said before.
     
  28. CaptNumbNutz

    CaptNumbNutz My Cannon Balls Sunk My Fail Ship

    Messages:
    20,004
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Been researching Connect3D's website. The closest card that matches yours is the 4850 Value Edition...that does in fact have a short PCB like yours, but slightly different cooler. The cooler you have appears on the Connect3D 4870's. You also have the older box style that appears elsewhere on the net packaged with a reference style 4850.
    http://www.connect3d.com/radeon_hd_4850VP.htm

    To be perfectly honest, you may in fact have a HD4850 done on the newer process node 40nm, hence the shorter PCB with less power circuitry. The only way your going to be 100% sure is to install it and look in CCC or GPU-z.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2009
  29. GotNoRice

    GotNoRice [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,384
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    I have never had a situation where Catalyst AI slowed anything down, even on a single card. The idea that it would slow stuff down is a bit counter-intuitive anyway since you need it enabled for Crossfire to work. If there is really a performance discrepancy, it's probably just something particular to using this specific benchmark.
     
  30. DedEmbryonicCe11

    DedEmbryonicCe11 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,439
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    The black square looks like a ferrite choke, not a connector.
     
  31. epicjas0n

    epicjas0n Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    261
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Does an instruction manual come with the card? If it does, does it mention power connectors?
     
  32. Roland00

    Roland00 Gawd

    Messages:
    837
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    It is absolutely possible. The 4850 power consumption is 110 watts, and pci express 2.0 motherboards can supply up to 150 watts via the pci express slot. Now pci express 1.1 motherboards can only supply 75 watts via the pci express slot. Thus making a 4850 without a 6 pin is possible though stupid for it wouldn't work on pci express 1.1 motherboards and thus limit your consumer base.
     
  33. bigdogchris

    bigdogchris Wii was a Novelty

    Messages:
    17,375
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
  34. sc3252

    sc3252 Gawd

    Messages:
    684
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Did you ever try looking at the back of the card for a model number or serial number you can use to compare to the box serial number. Lots of them have a serial number on the card and the box so someone cant switch it with an earlier card and return it.

    Also where did you buy this card so next time I can avoid them, if you did receive a 4650/4670.
     
  35. Blazestorm

    Blazestorm [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,942
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    He already stated where he bought it... was from a place in Greece.

    I doubt they sent him the wrong product, I'm willing to bet it's just a newer design that can run off the bus. which is possible if it's a PCI-E x 2.0
     
  36. DedEmbryonicCe11

    DedEmbryonicCe11 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,439
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    1.1 can supply 150 watts and 2.0 can supply 200 watts from what I've read. That being secondhand information because when I try to look at the PDF on the official website it says only MB partners can view it...and asks for a password.
     
  37. pxc

    pxc Pick your own.....you deserve it.

    Messages:
    35,300
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2000
    It's done specifically for FurMark because it can cause the card to report failures and/or overheat. It runs the burn in/benchmark at ~50% of maximum performance. You can read up on the issue and it does exist, whether you believe it or not. :p
    -----

    Where is the OP to confim what GPU is on the card? I would be interested in this model if it can run reliably at stock HD 4850 speed with no external power connector.
     
  38. matrix563

    matrix563 Pick your own.....you deserve it.

    Messages:
    19,537
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    i'm curious as to what this is as well.
     
  39. Salavat23

    Salavat23 Gawd

    Messages:
    652
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    You got it all wrong. PCI-E 1.1 can do 75 watts. PCI-E 2.0 can do 150 watts.
     
  40. PS3

    PS3 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,388
    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Well if that is indeed the new 40nm 4850 card, that doesn't require a power input, the OP is a lucky dude. I want that card.