New Samsung 4k for everyone.

wikidlad

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 7, 2005
Messages
446
Hey Dan, Yeah i saw your comment earlier in this thread regarding gaming on it so thanks for that. I am really impressed how well it handles the games I've tried and dare I say my BF4 scores have actually improved. The only thing I have noticed is that I can detect strobing on a white background with my left eye as it has an implanted lens and it is certainly the cause. Oh and Fifa 16 looks great on it with no detectable lag or blur.
 

mathieulh

n00b
Joined
Jan 21, 2016
Messages
12
JS9500 is FALD, not edge lit.

Every single reviews out there claim it's Edge lit; along with videos to prove it, I tend to believe multiple reviews.

Example: http://www.rtings.com/tv/reviews/samsung/js9000
"The edge-lit local dimming's zones are big, because the LEDs are located on the left and right sides of the TV."

Since it's edge lit, it obviously can't have full array local dimming.

It does have quantum dots though, so the colors should display better (although you can only use it on 8-bit as a monitor, unless you want to downgrade to the 4:2:0 chroma), that however has nothing to do with the back-lighting technology used with the panel.
 
Last edited:

Lateralus

More [H]uman than Human
Joined
Aug 7, 2004
Messages
16,206
Every single reviews out there claim it's Edge lit; along with videos to prove it, I tend to believe multiple reviews.

Example: http://www.rtings.com/tv/reviews/samsung/js9000
"The edge-lit local dimming's zones are big, because the LEDs are located on the left and right sides of the TV."

Since it's edge lit, it obviously can't have full array local dimming.

Sorry, ForgedReality is correct. You rebutted the notion that the JS9500 has FALD, and then you link to a review of the JS9000 to prove your point. :confused:

Let's try a review of the JS9500... http://www.rtings.com/tv/reviews/samsung/js9500

"The Samsung JS9500 looks and feels like a high-end TV. It is quite heavy and thick, due to its full array local dimming backlight. The stand, too, is quite stable, given the weight of the TV."

Yes, the JS9000 is edge-lit, that was determined hundreds of pages ago. Not sure why they went with direct lit on the JU7500 and edge lit on the JS9000, but in my experience it's not a huge deal. Rtings seems to agree. The JU7500 is a great set but I've owned both and would pick the JS9000 every time.
 

mathieulh

n00b
Joined
Jan 21, 2016
Messages
12
Sorry, ForgedReality is correct. You rebutted the notion that the JS9500 has FALD, and then you link to a review of the JS9000 to prove your point. :confused:

Let's try a review of the JS9500... http://www.rtings.com/tv/reviews/samsung/js9500

"The Samsung JS9500 looks and feels like a high-end TV. It is quite heavy and thick, due to its full array local dimming backlight. The stand, too, is quite stable, given the weight of the TV."

Yes, the JS9000 is edge-lit, that was determined hundreds of pages ago. Not sure why they went with direct lit on the JU7500 and edge lit on the JS9000, but in my experience it's not a huge deal. Rtings seems to agree. The JU7500 is a great set but I've owned both and would pick the JS9000 every time.

My bad, I was still thinking of the JS9000, not the JS9500.
 
Last edited:

ForgedReality

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 20, 2015
Messages
129
My bad, I was still thinking of the JS9000, not the JS9500.

Your original comment stated that both JS9500 and JS9000 were edge-lit. I think you meant JS8500 and JS9000. 8500, afiak, is the flat version of the JS9000. Sadly, the JS9500 does not come in a 48" size, otherwise, I'd bet we'd be singing its praises as the top set.
 

alaricljs

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 6, 2011
Messages
316
I'm trying to decide between curved and flat 48" Samsung 6700 (or the Costco alike model) for desktop use. Primary use will be on Linux coding, office stuff and trading. Without taking a unit home and living with it, it's hard to figure out whether the curve would be beneficial or not. I'm not really up for that hassle, so wanted to get some thoughts from here.
 

wikidlad

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 7, 2005
Messages
446
Hey Alaricljs,

I really like the curve as I think it helps make it more immersive and easier to read, especially on a 48" screen.
 

tmoney1876

n00b
Joined
Jan 18, 2016
Messages
19
Took me a long time to come around to this viewpoint, but once I tried the 48JS9000, my 40JU7500 was put back in its box, permanently. The 7500 is a fine set, and the best there is at 40". There's just no comparison to the 9000.

I'm glad to hear this. I'm trying to find a deal on the 48js9000 and I think it will be a good size and provide lots of real estate to work with.
 

Island

Gawd
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
880
Sup fellas. I've had this issue with The Witcher 3 for months and after a lot of research, I have found that this may be an issue with using SLI on these 4K sets. My issue is that I cannot get good scaling from my 980 Ti's in sli. I usually only max out in the 70's on the top card and low 80's on the bottom. My FPS seem to cap out at 40 FPS, no matter what I do. I can set all the settings to ultra and I get 40-42 FPS. I can then set everything to low, and turn off hairworks and my FPS will still be in the 40's. I have found thread topics on different forums regarding this same issue but no fix. People with 4k Tv's like the Samsung think it has something to do with the way 444 chroma/UHD is output and it is effecting this game. I find it hard to believe that it only effects one game title, but I can't seem to fix the low FPS issue. Can anyone on this thread with an SLI setup and the Wicther 3, confirm this issue? My other game title seem to work fine....Here is a link to another thread supporting my issue

http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/t...r-vs-4k-tv-witcher-3-5960x-windows-10.218697/
 

harsaphes

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,861
Had my set calibrated by Kevin Miller from ISFTV yesterday. Beautiful. He set up profiles for Day, Night and 3D viewing. Great job.
 

tmoney1876

n00b
Joined
Jan 18, 2016
Messages
19
I got one last night. I'm glad it came up because $1500 is the cheapest I had seen the 48 (currently $1800 on amazon) and the 55 was going for that. I think the 55 would've been too big, but I couldn't justify paying more for a smaller screen.
 

Dadius

n00b
Joined
Jul 23, 2015
Messages
22
I've been using my ju6500 for about 6 months now. No issues, but lately every time I turn it off, or it goes itnto sleep mode, or anything of the sort, I can't get it back on. (when connected to PC.) I mean the monitor turns on, but all I get is a black screen.

I have to either restart the PC or unplug the HDMI cable and plug it back in every time I want to turn the monitor back on.
 

AthlonXP

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
20,447
I've been using my ju6500 for about 6 months now. No issues, but lately every time I turn it off, or it goes itnto sleep mode, or anything of the sort, I can't get it back on. (when connected to PC.) I mean the monitor turns on, but all I get is a black screen.

I have to either restart the PC or unplug the HDMI cable and plug it back in every time I want to turn the monitor back on.


Did you update to the latest Nvidia Drivers? If so that is the culprit, had the same issue last week myself.
 

Dadius

n00b
Joined
Jul 23, 2015
Messages
22
Did you update to the latest Nvidia Drivers? If so that is the culprit, had the same issue last week myself.

Yes I am using the newest drivers. I honestly can't remember if it started directly after or not. The reason I even upgraded was to try and fix another unrelated problem. (video card's clocks were staying at idle clocks even when I was playing a game.)

So I just put older drivers back on and problem seems to be fixed. Wtf Nvidia? Tv just updated too so I thought it might have been that.
 
Last edited:

AthlonXP

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
20,447
Yes I am using the newest drivers. I honestly can't remember if it started directly after or not. The reason I even upgraded was to try and fix another unrelated problem. (video card's clocks were staying at idle clocks even when I was playing a game.)

So I just put older drivers back on and problem seems to be fixed. Wtf Nvidia? Tv just updated too so I thought it might have been that.

Yup another shitty QA testing by Nvidia. To be honest their hotfix drivers seem to be doing much better.
 

ForgedReality

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 20, 2015
Messages
129
Yup another shitty QA testing by Nvidia. To be honest their hotfix drivers seem to be doing much better.

Just be glad you're not using AMD. Their drivers are terrible, and every time there's a show stopping issue, you might be lucky to get it fixed in 3 months. So glad I got away from them.
 

bpizzle1

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 27, 2007
Messages
4,197
I snagged the 55 inch 8500 for 1250. Great prices!

Ordered the 55in 9000 for $1500 and a SquareTrade warranty to go with it. I was debating getting the 8500, but I figured the lower input lag on the 9000 was worth the extra money for me. Both were killer deals, imo.
 

dpoverlord

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
1,810
Almost going a year with my JS9000 and fell into a curious situation when watching video from PC vs just the TV.

Issue: I watched a 3d movie and on Media Player Classic + SVP the colors were not as sharp. ( set the source to Blu Ray - Movie mode).

Then when I switched to my Plex server via the Plex App on the TV, the movie was miles away better looking.

Any ideas / tweaks we can recommend?

Setup:
JS9000 55"
980ti
5930k @ 4.4ghz w/ Asus Rampage V Xtreme
32 GB of Ram
Bose Cinemate 130 Surround
Creative X7 LE
 

ForgedReality

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 20, 2015
Messages
129
Almost going a year with my JS9000 and fell into a curious situation when watching video from PC vs just the TV.

Issue: I watched a 3d movie and on Media Player Classic + SVP the colors were not as sharp. ( set the source to Blu Ray - Movie mode).

Then when I switched to my Plex server via the Plex App on the TV, the movie was miles away better looking.

Any ideas / tweaks we can recommend?

Setup:
JS9000 55"
980ti
5930k @ 4.4ghz w/ Asus Rampage V Xtreme
32 GB of Ram
Bose Cinemate 130 Surround
Creative X7 LE

Disable SVP. It's doubling frames and whatnot. It doesn't provide the "raw" video experience you're looking for. The TV already has motion smoothing, if that's your thing.
 

Nenu

[H]ardened
Joined
Apr 28, 2007
Messages
19,573
Disable SVP. It's doubling frames and whatnot. It doesn't provide the "raw" video experience you're looking for. The TV already has motion smoothing, if that's your thing.

Nope, SVP interpolation is an experience the TV doesnt have the horsepower to achieve.
 

ForgedReality

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 20, 2015
Messages
129
Nope, SVP interpolation is an experience the TV doesnt have the horsepower to achieve.

The media player is doing things to the picture that are mucking up the image quality. The fewer pre-processing steps between the original media and the TV, the better.

Maybe even play with disabling things like hardware acceleration in MPC.

Or just use Plex. :p
 

Nenu

[H]ardened
Joined
Apr 28, 2007
Messages
19,573
The media player is doing things to the picture that are mucking up the image quality. The fewer pre-processing steps between the original media and the TV, the better.

Maybe even play with disabling things like hardware acceleration in MPC.

Or just use Plex. :p

Sounds like you dont have any experience of it.
SVP isnt a media player.
 

Nenu

[H]ardened
Joined
Apr 28, 2007
Messages
19,573
I never once hinted that it was. Read, don't skim.

I'm finding whether you are qualified to comment as you did. It doesnt seem so.
Your initial comment that the less processing going on the better is very far from the mark.
You might have a point if lag was the problem but that doesnt matter for video.
All TVs do necessary processing and not all of them give the best result you can get.
This is where a PC can take over and finish the job.

I understand why he wants to use SVP.
Dismissing it outright when you have no experience isnt helpful.

I use SVP for all my videos except full 1080p 3D, not 1/2 res 1080p (due to lack of HDMI bandwidth on HDMI 1.4), its quite amazing.
On a 1080p display.
 
Last edited:

bpizzle1

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 27, 2007
Messages
4,197
Has anyone bit on this?

How is Ebay for TV's in general?

That's $200 less that what Amazon is offering ($150 less than a week ago...).

As long as you stick to authorized resellers, you're fairly safe since you'll be covered by the manufacturer warranty and you can be sure you're getting the real product. This particular seller (focuscamera) doesnt appear on the official reseller list, so you might have problems with warranty claims should you need it. I'd honestly hold off on this deal. BuyDig and Adorama (both authorized resellers) have been clearing out the 2015 models for cheap the past few Fridays and Saturdays on their ebay front. Pretty good chance they continue for the next few weeks to make room for the 2016 models that are coming in.

All that said, you'd still probably be fine purchasing that tv, so it's up to you to decide if the warranty thing is important to you. You could also pick up a long SquareTrade warranty with it, not have to worry about Samsung, and still come out a bit ahead.
 

shadowj

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 7, 2016
Messages
332
I have a problem with my TV
Sometime it's just loosing signal so i have to plug out and and in again the HDMI cable, many times
Could that be an nVidia driver issue ? Graphic card issue ?
What would you advice me, guys ? Should i try to RMA the TV ? I purchased about 3 months ago
Thank you
 

wildpig1234

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 25, 2011
Messages
321
I have a problem with my TV
Sometime it's just loosing signal so i have to plug out and and in again the HDMI cable, many times
Could that be an nVidia driver issue ? Graphic card issue ?
What would you advice me, guys ? Should i try to RMA the TV ? I purchased about 3 months ago
Thank you

Tried new cable? make sure you get a true 18GB HDMI cable. Not nessessarily the most expensive but one that get positive reviews for people verified that it works...
 

ForgedReality

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 20, 2015
Messages
129
I'm finding whether you are qualified to comment as you did. It doesnt seem so.
Your initial comment that the less processing going on the better is very far from the mark.
You might have a point if lag was the problem but that doesnt matter for video.
All TVs do necessary processing and not all of them give the best result you can get.
This is where a PC can take over and finish the job.

I understand why he wants to use SVP.
Dismissing it outright when you have no experience isnt helpful.

I use SVP for all my videos except full 1080p 3D, not 1/2 res 1080p (due to lack of HDMI bandwidth on HDMI 1.4), its quite amazing.
On a 1080p display.


Oh jesus fucking christ. He is having image quality issues, obviously as a result of the media player (MediaPlayer Classic (Homecinema?)). I am offering troubleshooting steps. Disabling pieces in between the input and output is the way to go about that. Don't like it? Offer better solutions. So far you've offered none. Gonna get salty with me? Then sit on your fucking fist.
 

ForgedReality

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 20, 2015
Messages
129
Tried new cable? make sure you get a true 18GB HDMI cable. Not nessessarily the most expensive but one that get positive reviews for people verified that it works...

Yeah. Sounds like a handshaking issue. HDMI is great at that. :p Could also try a shorter cable.
 

Nenu

[H]ardened
Joined
Apr 28, 2007
Messages
19,573
Oh jesus fucking christ. He is having image quality issues, obviously as a result of the media player (MediaPlayer Classic (Homecinema?)). I am offering troubleshooting steps. Disabling pieces in between the input and output is the way to go about that. Don't like it? Offer better solutions. So far you've offered none. Gonna get salty with me? Then sit on your fucking fist.

I didnt see you offer any help that allows him to keep SVP.
You told him to quit using it without even knowing if it is the problem. Your comment was
"Disable SVP. It's doubling frames and whatnot. It doesn't provide the "raw" video experience you're looking for. The TV already has motion smoothing, if that's your thing."
You dont have the experience or share his interest so you should take your own advice.

I'm trying to avoid him losing something that he clearly enjoys.
If I had a 4K set I would test this for him to see where it is going wrong.
I have had chance to look at it since to see what help I can give, unlike you!


Op
Check you are havent turned down any of the settings for the resolution/frequency you are using.
Easiest way to check these is to play the video and then double click the SVP icon to see the pull down options.

Failing that, if you are using MADVR with SVP, try without that. (an uninstall/reinstall may be easiest)
 

wildpig1234

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 25, 2011
Messages
321
Yeah. Sounds like a handshaking issue. HDMI is great at that. :p Could also try a shorter cable.

The samsung is definitely a little picky on that. my crossover 324K was fine with 4K 60hz 4:4:4 with an older cable but the samsung wouldn't even display any picture when i tried to do 4K 60hz 4:4:4. changed the cable and perfect now.

If you want to test it out, go to any local best buy or walmart and get one for like $25 or so. If it works, you can get a cheaper one online like this one I got:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/271972330330?_trksid=p2057872.m2749.l2649&ssPageName=STRK:MEBIDX:IT
 

ForgedReality

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 20, 2015
Messages
129
I didnt see you offer any help that allows him to keep SVP.
You told him to quit using it without even knowing if it is the problem. Your comment was
"Disable SVP. It's doubling frames and whatnot. It doesn't provide the "raw" video experience you're looking for. The TV already has motion smoothing, if that's your thing."
You dont have the experience or share his interest so you should take your own advice.

I'm trying to avoid him losing something that he clearly enjoys.
If I had a 4K set I would test this for him to see where it is going wrong.
I have had chance to look at it since to see what help I can give, unlike you!


Op
Check you are havent turned down any of the settings for the resolution/frequency you are using.
Easiest way to check these is to play the video and then double click the SVP icon to see the pull down options.

Failing that, if you are using MADVR with SVP, try without that. (an uninstall/reinstall may be easiest)

If disabling it doesn't fix it, you've eliminated that as a possible cause. You can then turn it back on and look at other things like hardware acceleration, codecs, etc.

Have you ever tried troubleshooting anything before? You don't just go stabbing blindly at shit like "uninstall/reinstall may be easiest." You eliminate possible causes one by one, gathering information as you go.
 

Nenu

[H]ardened
Joined
Apr 28, 2007
Messages
19,573
Have you ever tried troubleshooting anything before? You don't just go stabbing blindly at shit like "uninstall/reinstall may be easiest." You eliminate possible causes one by one, gathering information as you go.
You need to take your own advice which was "Read, don't skim. "
I didnt blindly suggest anything, context is everything.
It depends on his skill level. I said "may", relating to one point.

If you continue with this barrage, I'll report you.
You started insulting in post 6510. I have been civil other than to deflect your attitude back.
 

ForgedReality

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 20, 2015
Messages
129
You need to take your own advice which was "Read, don't skim. "
I didnt blindly suggest anything, context is everything.
It depends on his skill level. I said "may", relating to one point.

If you continue with this barrage, I'll report you.
You started insulting in post 6510. I have been civil other than to deflect your attitude back.

And you started with your initial reply and your categorical misinterpretation of my words and your assumptions about my "interests." Help without harming. You could use some practice.
 

Climber

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 27, 2007
Messages
5,283
And you started with your initial reply and your categorical misinterpretation of my words and your assumptions about my "interests." Help without harming. You could use some practice.

It's best to ignore him. Your steps are correct in troubleshooting the problem.
 

PghGuy1539

n00b
Joined
Jan 28, 2016
Messages
2
Not a firmware issue but a Windows one: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2625567/

To fix. In Regedit, go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\COntrol\Graphics Drivers\Configuration

Find the entries that starts with SIMULATED and your monitor string. If you don't know which one, change all of them. Go to the first subfolder 00, and find the keys: PrimSurfSize.cx and change to hex "f00," and PrimSurfSize.cy hex value "870." That should change the default monitor size to 3840 x 2160 which will no longer resize and move your windows to the upper left corner.

Thanks Cyph for this post. I have been dealing with this handshake issue for over a year when switching the source or on startup. Your post fixed my problem. However, the text size (Control Panel\Appearance and Personalization\Displays) still changes when switching sources or on start up (I use this as a TV and a monitor). The DPI and icon locations all stay the same. Has anyone else had this issue?

I have gone through the registry and changed all the values in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Graphics Drivers\Configuration to match my monitor's values but that has not changed the result! Any suggestions?
 
Top