New Office - Server Room Updates #2

dan__wright

Weaksauce
Joined
May 27, 2007
Messages
91
normally from a void in the floor, especialy if its 1st floor or higher as you use the ceiling voide from below to run the cables, drill a hole in the floor and bring them up.
 

RiDDLeRThC

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 13, 2002
Messages
3,961
We had a contractor put in a conduit for our conference room table. runs one HDMI cable and one cable for our conference room phone. worked out nicely.
 

Adam

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 9, 2003
Messages
1,592
Yes i have a chair mat....

We actually also did the conference room wire runs in the reception area also... we're in a 2nd floor, and below is is an office building (Tutor Time actually). Our landlord is a realllly nice/understanding guy so he gave us the code and let us go into the 1st floor space one night. We drilled a hole (luckily it was wood the whole way) down and ran the wires straight down. They go into the 1st floor and are above their ceiling tiles. Then we ran them the length of the hallway towards the back of where we are. Now is the tricky part, theres a 3rd tenant space next to the tutor time place (so basically 2 tenants on 1st, 1 on 2nd)... we had to drill through the concrete to bring the wires over (my server room is located above the 1st floor tenant space while our conference room is above the 1st floor tutor time space)... so like i said, we drilled through that, ran the wires through the concrete wall and now its above the ceiling tiles in other location. Then we ran them straight up into our server room. We basically drlled a hole in between our studs straight down and then ran the wires up through that... took a little meausing but we did it... i wouldnt want to do it again (only because we had to keep the downstairs REALLLLLLLLLLLLY clean its a place where children spend time and we couldnt leave ANY dust). but we're glad we did.

Our conference room table has a drop in for power/phone/network
 

Adam

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 9, 2003
Messages
1,592
Heres two photos from a few minutes ago... im building 3 dvr's in this photo (still have a boat load left to build) but with this new office its easily/fun to work. My office is right next to this workshop area, and i can hear my stereo system which is nice... i also added these magnetic bars to hold the tools. Picked them up at my local bed bath and beyond. They are designed to hold knives but work pretty well. Amazon has a lot of them but i didnt want to wait. These were $16 each.

27727_1313061982047_1095570040_30806619_5543301_n.jpg


27727_1313062582062_1095570040_30806621_1253399_n.jpg
 

cyberjt

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 8, 2005
Messages
244
Erm..... Once you have left those tools to pick up a nice residual magnetisation are you really going to use them inside those PCs????
 

Dawizman

Gawd
Joined
Jul 9, 2003
Messages
900
Erm..... Once you have left those tools to pick up a nice residual magnetisation are you really going to use them inside those PCs????

Why not? I always use magnetic tipped screwdrivers when working on PC's, and have never had an issue caused by them.
 
Joined
Dec 10, 2006
Messages
540
Why not? I always use magnetic tipped screwdrivers when working on PC's, and have never had an issue caused by them.

Likewise. Only super powerful magnets are dangerous to computers. Speakers in computers and hard drives utilize magnets. It is very rare for magnets to cause issues, static electricity on the other hand....
 

ciggwin

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
4,861
So here's a noob question... I've obviously never wired a rack before. How do you get all the cables in the patch panel - to the switch - etc. the perfect length so there's no extra cable you have to wrap/tie up? Custom length cables?
 

Adam

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 9, 2003
Messages
1,592
Or you use a wire manager, like we did, the extra goes in there.

As for my server rack, all 9 of those wires are direct runs, we cut them to length. In my relay rack (with all the switches) we used 2' cables, and they coil up inside the wire managers. Thats how.

As for magnets.. im hoping that the bars will actually magnetize my NON magnetized screwdrivers. Those things dont have much magnetism to them, so they wont hurt the pc at all. Ive been using magnetized screwdrivers for years.
 

Adam

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 9, 2003
Messages
1,592
In my patch panel we use veritcal cable managers from middle atlantic. The rear ones are also cable managers from middle atlantic. They are off-set bars actually. Good for relay racks. I use regular bars (not off-set) in 4 post racks.

http://www.middleatlantic.com/rackac/cablem/cablem.htm#hlbars

Horizontal Lacer Bars

We use LBP-1A and LBP-2A

Your looking at $43 for a 10 pack of the regulars and $72.88 for the 2" offset.

Thats what i charge anyway, you may find lower prices online.
 

ciggwin

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
4,861
In my patch panel we use veritcal cable managers from middle atlantic. The rear ones are also cable managers from middle atlantic. They are off-set bars actually. Good for relay racks. I use regular bars (not off-set) in 4 post racks.

http://www.middleatlantic.com/rackac/cablem/cablem.htm#hlbars

Horizontal Lacer Bars

We use LBP-1A and LBP-2A

Your looking at $43 for a 10 pack of the regulars and $72.88 for the 2" offset.

Thats what i charge anyway, you may find lower prices online.

I think I answered my own question... going to try and find the vertical cable managers you are using there in your relay rack

These? http://cableorganizer.com/middle-atlantic/pcd-plastic-cable-ducts/
 
Top