New Gaming Build Behaving Strangely

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by serik21, Mar 25, 2019.

  1. serik21

    serik21 n00b

    Messages:
    9
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2019
    I just built a new gaming rig and from the word go it has been behaving strangely. Sometimes right at boot i see some artifacting, maybe not artifacing but fuzzy looking different colored pixels even on the bios splash screen.


    Also, i have an m.2 boot drive that is always recognized in BIOS but every other time i reboot my system i get the please insert a boot drive and press any key error. Either a ctrl alt del takes care of it or sometimes going in to BIOS and doing a save and quit will boot through.

    Games seem to run fine, however Metro Exodus crashes at least once every time i try to run it. Also, when i came home from work today and woke up my PC the fuzzy colored pixels were all over the monitor until i rebooted. The memory is rated at DDR4-3000 but the Mobo locks it at 2100 (there doesnt seem to be a manual voltage option in BIOS ). But nothing is overclocked at this point, BIOS is running at optimal default settings.

    Im wondering what to do or where to start troubleshooting this thing. My only thought is a bad mobo. I ordered all this hardware from a local shop for in-store pickup and the mobo box was not taped or shrink wrapped shut in any form, nor was the static bag around it.

    The components are as follows
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X 3.7GHz 8 Core AM4 Boxed Processor with Wraith Prism
    ASUS ROG STRIX B450-F Gaming AM4 ATX AMD Motherboard
    MSI Ventus GeForce RTX 2060 Overclocked Dual-Fan 6GB GDDR6 PCIe
    Intel 660p 1TB 3D NAND QLC M.2 2280 PCIe NVMe 3.0 x4 Internal SSD
    G.Skill Aegis 16GB 2 x 8GB DDR4-3000 PC4-24000 CL16 Dual Channel Des
    Corsair CX600 PSU

    Any other details or info i can provide i would be happy to do so!

    Thanks a ton in advance!!!!
     
  2. TheFlayedMan

    TheFlayedMan Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    398
    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Artifacting would suggest a problem with your graphics card. I would reinstall the drivers and run a benchmark such as heaven.
     
  3. serik21

    serik21 n00b

    Messages:
    9
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2019
    It doesn't artifact at all while gaming . I played Metro and RE2 on max setting for over an hour each with no issues. Could the memory be causing that speckling?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. funkydmunky

    funkydmunky 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,388
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    I always try the simplest stuff first. Take out the GPU and reinsert it. Same with the RAM sticks. Check the power plugs on the MB to make sure everything is fully plugged.
    If that fails to improve then I would re-seat the CPU and re-paste taking care to notice any weird paste pattern. Then I would update the BIOS if needed.
    Then I would try a different PS followed by swapping out the RAM with a different stick. You only need one for testing. On that note is there anyway to return that RAM (take the hit on a re-stalking fee, and buy some AMD approved RAM) RAM speed (3200MHz/CL14 or the closest you can get) matters so much on Ryzen.
     
  5. serik21

    serik21 n00b

    Messages:
    9
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2019
    I reseated the CPU and re-pasted last night as well as the GPU. However now the PC is randomly locking up. Under stress or just idling. However I haven't tried re-seating the ram or mobo power plugs yet so I will give that a go tonight. And if problems persist I will go for a RAM swap. I realised too late that specific RAM approved for AMD is so important.

    I do have a full other system I can use for testing too if that's helpful . It's an i5-6600k but all the other parts are interchangeable aside from the PSU as the old one is a CX430.
     
  6. KedsDead

    KedsDead Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    128
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2016
    Try one stick of ram at a time. Run a memory benchmark on them. As for the insert boot disk, I had the same thing a few times when I owned a p600.. I reseated that a few times and it went away mostly. I have a different drive now.
     
  7. fullvietFX

    fullvietFX [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,785
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Sounds like your GPU is screwing up. RTX is notorious for this.
     
  8. TheFlayedMan

    TheFlayedMan Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    398
    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    I don't think system ram can cause that speckling on your display. I would have thought it would be a fault with the video ram in your graphics card.
     
  9. funkydmunky

    funkydmunky 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,388
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    I tend to agree. I probably would have gone for a GPU swap before the steps I listed above. I was thinking the OP wouldn't have a spare GPU.
     
  10. serik21

    serik21 n00b

    Messages:
    9
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2019
    I installed 2 sticks of 4GB DDR 2400 CL16 ram in place of the new stuff I bought and the system seems stable enough. Im gonna do a stress test overnight and see how it goes. No speckling or reboots for hours, hopefully it was just the ram.
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2019
  11. serik21

    serik21 n00b

    Messages:
    9
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2019
    I do have a GTX 970 I can swap in if I get continued speckling.
     
  12. serik21

    serik21 n00b

    Messages:
    9
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2019
    At this point I've run Prime95 torture test for 24 hours and OCCT for 8+ and all seems well. Looks like it was bad memory! Thanks for the advice all!
     
    kirbyrj likes this.
  13. Nephron

    Nephron [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,360
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    I suggest taking the GPU and placing it into a different system first. Easy and very conclusive. Almost every artifact issue I've dealt with has been related to GPU.
     
  14. serik21

    serik21 n00b

    Messages:
    9
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2019
    After re-seating the GPU I haven't seen any artifacting at all. But I do have another system to swap it in to / a GTX 970 to swap in if it continues. Thanks!!
     
  15. kirbyrj

    kirbyrj [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    24,458
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Try running the DDR4 3000 memory at 2933 instead of 3000. I had some issues like this where it just wouldn't pass memtest at the rated timing and speeds, but worked fine at slightly lower speeds (or slightly higher voltage).
     
  16. serik21

    serik21 n00b

    Messages:
    9
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2019
    The mobo sets it to 2400 and 1.2v by default. It's designed to run at 3000 and 1.35v but if I set it to that it wouldn't run at all. You can't customize the voltage though so it's either 3000 at 1.35v or anything under at 1.2v. I ordered some new Ram as I believe this is my main issue.
     
  17. kirbyrj

    kirbyrj [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    24,458
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    What I would do is set the XMP settings (3000) and then manually lower the speed to 2933mhz and then 2866, 2800, etc. until it would pass memtest. If you set the XMP setting first, it puts it at 1.35V and Cas 16, etc. You could also try setting the memory voltage to something like 1.37V or maybe higher even. Ryzen memory can be finicky and seems to be dependent upon the individual memory controller on the CPU. I've had some that were fantastic and ran everything and others that required a lot of finesse to make them run.
     
  18. serik21

    serik21 n00b

    Messages:
    9
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2019
    When I set XMP I still can't set custom voltages. Either way I've already returned that Ram at this point.
     
  19. kirbyrj

    kirbyrj [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    24,458
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Ok...no worries.
     
  20. Zareek

    Zareek Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    191
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    I would lean toward video card / video card drivers but I've seen that type of speckling before with monitor and video cable issues. Not sure why it would go away in-game if it was that. Maybe desktop refresh rate is set too high? By the way, a CX430 should run the new system without an issue. Corsair power supplies are absolute tanks! I'd bet it will put out 450-500 watts continuously without issue as long as it's clean and moving air adequately. You are looking at 250-300W or so with that rig at stock speeds.
     
  21. Zareek

    Zareek Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    191
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    G.Skill Flare X 16GB 3200 is perfect for Ryzen chips, select the XMP 3200 profile and go. The egg is selling it for $110 right now. I think I paid like $160 for it a year or two ago.