New CPU installed and PC now lags

outofpower

n00b
Joined
Nov 6, 2022
Messages
7
Hello. I don't have any experience dropping in a new CPU to an already working system which is what I did. I went from a Ryzen 1200 to a Ryzen 5600. I updated the bios according to their website and it supports the cpu.

Is it typical a fresh install of Windows is needed for it to work right? I was hoping I could avoid that.

I'm not sure if the CPU is defective or I just need a fresh install.

Basically I just wondered if what I am experiencing is typical of a new cpu install.

Thanks
 

pendragon1

Extremely [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
43,938
Hello. I don't have any experience dropping in a new CPU to an already working system which is what I did. I went from a Ryzen 1200 to a Ryzen 5600. I updated the bios according to their website and it supports the cpu.

Is it typical a fresh install of Windows is needed for it to work right? I was hoping I could avoid that.

I'm not sure if the CPU is defective or I just need a fresh install.

Basically I just wondered if what I am experiencing is typical of a new cpu install.

Thanks
no, a re-install should not be needed. since you dropped a new cpu and updated the bios id suspect you need do a good bios clearing, not just a load optimized.
yank the battery and power cord, hit the power button to help drain the board/psu and let it sit for a couple minutes. put it back together, power up and reconfig you bios(or leave on auto, however you have it). see if that helps.
 
  • Like
Reactions: travm
like this

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
30,237
Make sure you re-enter your old settings like memory speeds, etc. after you clear your cmos.
 
  • Like
Reactions: travm
like this

owcraftsman

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 3, 2007
Messages
1,087
Have you reactivated Windows? If not you will have issues.
To Reactivate:
After signing in to windows assuming you are the admin.
Go to settings > Update & Security > Activation > Trouble shoot
Ignore warnings > select there has been a recent hardware change > Next
Enter you MS login credentials > check the box for current config > Activate
Of course the above is a simplistic explanation, but In essence you follow the prompts and answer accordingly.
 

chameleoneel

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 15, 2005
Messages
6,437
Hello. I don't have any experience dropping in a new CPU to an already working system which is what I did. I went from a Ryzen 1200 to a Ryzen 5600. I updated the bios according to their website and it supports the cpu.

Is it typical a fresh install of Windows is needed for it to work right? I was hoping I could avoid that.

I'm not sure if the CPU is defective or I just need a fresh install.

Basically I just wondered if what I am experiencing is typical of a new cpu install.

Thanks
check the windows "power plan" and see if its using the Ryzen power plan. If it is, that is for older Ryzen. Not for your Zen 3 5600. Us the normal Windows power plan of "balanced".
 

outofpower

n00b
Joined
Nov 6, 2022
Messages
7
I tried all the advice here. Windows shows activated. I changed the power settings to balanced and off of Ryan plan. I notice a lot of my cores are parked for whatever reason. One time I rebooted and it said I had HD corruption and wouldn't boot. I restart and it came up. I just tried to get into a STEAM game and CSGO never came up. Its acting all kinds wonky. It seems like its getting worse the more I try to use it/fix it.

I think I'm going to put a new SSD in and see if I can get Windows to load(I have a bootable drive with 10 on it) to make sure this cpu isn't a dud. I'm not sure I can say for sure the CPU is doa if I cant get a fresh copy installed working but I tend to think it might be doa.

I couldn't find this option under troubleshooting, "there has been a recent hardware change".

I just right clicked on a video I have on my desktop and it gave me the spinning icon for about 30 seconds or more.
 

chameleoneel

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 15, 2005
Messages
6,437
Might need a chipset driver reinstall or something. Who knows. Personally, I would just move on, to the fresh install. You could spend as much time or more, trying to fix the old install.
 

outofpower

n00b
Joined
Nov 6, 2022
Messages
7
I think you're right. Something is tangled up in the old OS. Its funny when I switch back to the old CPU the old OS comes back to life.

I did update the chipset drivers too.

But yea I'm just gonna move into the new OS. Its been a few years so its probably time to clean house.

Thanks for trying to help fellas.
 

crazycrave

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 31, 2016
Messages
1,550
I was thinking your heatsink was not put on right or paste to thin, the fan profile also effects Ryzen 5000,

My 5700x ran like crap in cpu - z test until I downloaded MSI Center to be able to put the Wraith Prism cooler in Extreme mode profile. which allows the Wraith Prism fan to rpm more and the 5700x scores as it should in cpu -z after that software work, no MT boost was how it was acting.

You should use cpu -z benchmark and report back what it scores and a look at the setup. here is my 5600x in Extreme mode with the Peerless Assassin 120 SE running in auto overclocking mode.
https://valid.x86.fr/bench/9nghqr/1
 

chameleoneel

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 15, 2005
Messages
6,437
I was thinking your heatsink was not put on right or paste to thin, the fan profile also effects Ryzen 5000,

My 5700x ran like crap in cpu - z test until I downloaded MSI Center to be able to put the Wraith Prism cooler in Extreme mode profile. which allows the Wraith Prism fan to rpm more and the 5700x scores as it should in cpu -z after that software work, no MT boost was how it was acting.

You should use cpu -z benchmark and report back what it scores and a look at the setup. here is my 5600x in Extreme mode with the Peerless Assassin 120 SE running in auto overclocking mode.
https://valid.x86.fr/bench/9nghqr/1
It works normal with a fresh OS. Temps and fan profile are not the issue ;)
 
D

Deleted member 109755

Guest
Have you reactivated Windows? If not you will have issues.
To Reactivate:
After signing in to windows assuming you are the admin.
Go to settings > Update & Security > Activation > Trouble shoot
Ignore warnings > select there has been a recent hardware change > Next
Enter you MS login credentials > check the box for current config > Activate
Of course the above is a simplistic explanation, but In essence you follow the prompts and answer accordingly.

This pretty much makes zero difference, that license transfer only works for retail (non OEM keys) anyway but it isn't germane to issues he's having which seem to be underlying drivers and/or hardware.

My guess is, reset your BIOS, make sure no hardware is loose or half way seated like RAM, CPU, or GPU.. clean install GPU drivers with DDU and perhaps reinstall / upgrade chipset drivers. Also make sure your temps are good.
 

Tactlesss

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 2, 2017
Messages
193
If you are trying to avoid a windows reinstall, which you should absolutely do.

A band aid for windows being funky is to simply add a new hard drive/SSD into your system.
 

outofpower

n00b
Joined
Nov 6, 2022
Messages
7
If you are trying to avoid a windows reinstall, which you should absolutely do.

A band aid for windows being funky is to simply add a new hard drive/SSD into your system.
I can hardly even get into the old OS anymore. It took me over 6 minutes to get in as I wanted to access an installed program. Once in I couldn't do anything hardly because of the wait time. Its as it its running on a Pentium 1 or 2 if lucky. Its getting worse each time I try to go in and at this point its game over to even troubleshoot it.

I don't understand how adding a SSD would help at all. Do you mean migrate to a new one by cloning?
 

crazycrave

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 31, 2016
Messages
1,550
I keep an OSi of windows 10 on a usb flash drive for reinstalling, go to Best Buy and buy a cheap $19 SSD if they still sale them, 128Mb will run windows fine, power your system down and unhook your old drive, installed the new SSD and the usb with OSi, go to bios and boot from the usb and it will see the new drive to install windows on, cheapest way around getting a new drive and windows, just to see if your old drive is dying or it's Virus.

I just fixed a system that the M2 died, or it had a Virus, splash screen of MSI mobo was as far, that system would even boot, couldn't even enter the bios, windows was not even on that drive was the crazy part, he had been downloading some bs drivers not from AMD.
 
Last edited:

vegeta535

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 19, 2013
Messages
10,015
This why I don't a fresh install of windows everytime I do substantial hardware upgrade. This isn't windows 98 where it took an hour just to install windows. I am normally up and running within a hour.
 

XoR_

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 18, 2016
Messages
1,401
I recently updated whole platform from Z390 board with Core i9 9900K to Z790 board with Core i5 13600K and didn't bother to reinstall Windows 11

Zero issues whatsoever
Didn't even have to re-activate Windows 11 - bought it as Win10 BOX for the purpose of not having to bother with activation BS ever again
 
Top