New build, turns on but nothing comes on screen and there is orange mobo light that is supposedly telling me something.

sram

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
1,469
I just built a machine for my friend, and unfortunately to my surprise it didn't successfully boot. It is based on the i7-11700K CPU. And this is the mobo:

https://www.asus.com/us/Motherboard...ng/TUF-Gaming-Z590-PLUS-WIFI/HelpDesk_Manual/

Here are the parts:

https://pcpartpicker.com/list/WKcygb

I didn't really like the case because some places were hard to reach due to its design.

The PC turns on and the fans are spinning, video card lights come on but the monitor is just dead. There are no beep codes because there is no buzzer that I installed. Don't know why the case didn't come with one. Maybe I didn't look good. I will try to get a buzzer from somewhere though so that beep codes can help diagnose the problem. There is also this orange light in the mobo that seems to be signaling something to me but I don't know what it is exactly. When I looked in the mobo manual that came in the box but I didn't see orange. I saw some other colors which indicate CPU, RAM, VGA, ....etc failures . Oh wait, I just looked it up in the asus website:
qled.jpg

So it is the same. The color I saw was orange. I didn't see any of the colors they mentioned, and I'm not color blind. Maybe it is yellow?

Also for the power connections to the mobo, for powering the cpu I saw an 8-pin power connector plus another 4-ping power connector. Do you have to connect all 12? I remember needing only 8 in the old days. I actually connected all of them.

power mobo.jpg


To take out the video card, I can use the built-in video card.

Things I'm worried about:

1-The monitor didn't turn on at all. I mean even if the pc didn't boot, the monitor should give some lights indicating that is on. Maybe the monitor is bad? What would make it go all bad?

2-When I was connecting the cpu power connectors, a weird buzzing noise came out of my apple watch which I was wearing while during the installation. That scared me. Do apple watches detect static electricity any chance? And it was warning me? Hopefully I didn't fry something.

I don't have access to his system now because he is busy. I was hoping the building process will go smoothly but it didn't. Maybe I will visit him this weekend to figure out the issue. So I thought I would post here to get some ideas. My last build was like 3 years ago.

What do you think?
 

Darunion

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 6, 2010
Messages
4,470
You would need to look at the LEDs, orange is not listed, red and yellow are close to each other it is possible you are seeing them combined or as you said maybe you don't perceive yellow as intended. Which one is lit is important, you cant just say you see orange light, need it to be which LED is lit as it is specific to a part that isnt registering correctly.

1. monitor power supply could be bad

2. you probably got a notification on your watch or your heart rate was too high for not moving around. You should not have had the system powered up if you were connecting those cables otherwise no problem.
 

sram

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
1,469
You would need to look at the LEDs, orange is not listed, red and yellow are close to each other it is possible you are seeing them combined or as you said maybe you don't perceive yellow as intended. Which one is lit is important, you cant just say you see orange light, need it to be which LED is lit as it is specific to a part that isnt registering correctly.

1. monitor power supply could be bad

2. you probably got a notification on your watch or your heart rate was too high for not moving around. You should not have had the system powered up if you were connecting those cables otherwise no problem.
I'm glad I asked. I'll inspect the LED's more closely. You have a good point.

Can the monitor PSU be replaced if bad?

Regarding the apple watch, yes I was barely moving while I was building the pc. And NO, the system wasn't on when connecting the power cables.

Thanks.
 

Darunion

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 6, 2010
Messages
4,470
Can the monitor PSU be replaced if bad?
Yes, it would be under warranty. But let's get the pc to finish its POST startup first. Could have its own problem as well but just test that separately on a different pc or game console.
 

sram

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
1,469
Never mind regarding the monitor. I just download its manual and there is a hidden power switch in the rear that is hard to see. I'm sure it is turned off. I don't usually see such power switches for monitors in the back next to the ports. I now just have to figure out the code for the LED color and things should be okay. Hopefully he will let me in his house. I'm feeling uncomfortable not finishing his build properly. Wish me good luck.
 

Attachments

  • mobo.jpg
    mobo.jpg
    135.3 KB · Views: 0

Darunion

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 6, 2010
Messages
4,470
I will say it is a really odd arrangement to build a pc and deliver it without first testing it. I would suggest never agreeing to that again.
 
  • Like
Reactions: travm
like this

sram

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
1,469
I will say it is a really odd arrangement to build a pc and deliver it without first testing it. I would suggest never agreeing to that again.
I didn't get what you wanted to say. This is my friend. He bought the parts based on my recommendation, received them and now I'm giving him a favor by putting his parts together as one PC. I visited him yesterday because it fit our schedules, and spent few hours building it. Don't know when I will be able to visit him again to continue the build, and then load windows + drivers + other necessary software. I only do this for close friends because they are close friends and I personally enjoy building PC's. It is a hobby.
 
  • Like
Reactions: travm
like this

wandplus

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 14, 2020
Messages
303
This might be unrelated but may indicate something. In the last few months I bought an ASRock B560M-HDV with BIOS version P1.30 and much later a version P2.30. The version P1.30 would turn on but not show video on the DVI and VGA ports. I bought an HDMI cable and was able to see the video. After I flashed it to version P2.60 and installed Win10, I could see the video through the DVI (and HDMI) ports normally but the VGA signal seemed to be low resolution. And I don't think I could see the BIOS screen through the DVI & VGA anyway, only the HDMI. By the way, the version P2.30 worked out of the box.

So maybe there's some Asus or ASRock motherboards out there with defective video ports.

In any case, when I was making comparisons with the Gigabyte B560M-DS3H that I bought for my gaming machine (and my mother's machine), it seemed to be better overall. There were two sides that click down for the RAM instead of one side. The front panel connector diagram was clearer, etc. After using Asus/ASRock for years I might go with Gigabyte for the Lunar Lake (or Meteor Lake whatever).

I can't recall whether the BIOS chip on the Gigabyte was soldered on but I know the ASRock one was which meant it would have been more tricky to replace the BIOS chip. It's a good thing the HDMI cable worked to see the video (in BIOS & Win10).
 

sram

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
1,469
This might be unrelated but may indicate something. In the last few months I bought an ASRock B560M-HDV with BIOS version P1.30 and much later a version P2.30. The version P1.30 would turn on but not show video on the DVI and VGA ports. I bought an HDMI cable and was able to see the video. After I flashed it to version P2.60 and installed Win10, I could see the video through the DVI (and HDMI) ports normally but the VGA signal seemed to be low resolution. And I don't think I could see the BIOS screen through the DVI & VGA anyway, only the HDMI. By the way, the version P2.30 worked out of the box.

So maybe there's some Asus or ASRock motherboards out there with defective video ports.

In any case, when I was making comparisons with the Gigabyte B560M-DS3H that I bought for my gaming machine (and my mother's machine), it seemed to be better overall. There were two sides that click down for the RAM instead of one side. The front panel connector diagram was clearer, etc. After using Asus/ASRock for years I might go with Gigabyte for the Lunar Lake (or Meteor Lake whatever).

I can't recall whether the BIOS chip on the Gigabyte was soldered on but I know the ASRock one was which meant it would have been more tricky to replace the BIOS chip. It's a good thing the HDMI cable worked to see the video (in BIOS & Win10).
Thanks for your input.

I visited him today but I had to leave because I got an urgent call but I was able to at least do something. Regarding the monitor: I switched on the power using the power switch in the rear but it still didn't turn on and I was like come on this is really bad luck. I then thought of using another power cord and it worked! It was a bad power cable that came with it! So that's good.

Regarding the PC itself, I observed the LED lights and what happens exactly is that the lowest one turns red, then it turns off and the one above it (yellow) which I saw as orange turns on and stays on. Red is CPU, and yellow is RAM. How would you take that? Does this mean that the CPU and RAM are bad or only the RAM is bad as it is the one that stays on ?
 

sram

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
1,469
Okay, so I found the answer for my question.

https://www.asus.com/us/support/FAQ/1042678/

It looks like the memory is bad and I have to reinstall it. I will have to remove the cpu to do this. What could be wrong I don't know. I mean it is a brand new memory. I will try different slots and one memory stick at a time and see.

I will have to get a buzzer as well. It will make my life easier I guess.

https://www.asus.com/us/support/FAQ/1042678/
 

motqalden

[H]ard|DCOTM x5
Joined
Jun 22, 2009
Messages
2,718
Why would you have to remove the cpu to mess with the ram? At most you might need to take the outside cpu fan off. I have found a chopstick or similar works well to help take off the fan in tight spots. Have you tried reseting cmos? I would start with that and then remove and re seat the ram. Your ram should go in slots 2 and 4 (the gray ones). If that doesnt clear the post error then try just one of the ram sticks in all the slots startong with 2,4,1,3. Then if that doesnt work try the e same with the other stick. That will help narrow down if you realky have a bad stick or a bad slot. While you are at it, re seat all power cables. Try booting between each step.
 

motqalden

[H]ard|DCOTM x5
Joined
Jun 22, 2009
Messages
2,718
A memory post code does not always mean your ram is "bad". Prove it basically. Do you have any ddr4 of your own you can bring over to test with for example?
 

sram

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
1,469
Why would you have to remove the cpu to mess with the ram? At most you might need to take the outside cpu fan off. I have found a chopstick or similar works well to help take off the fan in tight spots. Have you tried reseting cmos? I would start with that and then remove and re seat the ram. Your ram should go in slots 2 and 4 (the gray ones). If that doesnt clear the post error then try just one of the ram sticks in all the slots startong with 2,4,1,3. Then if that doesnt work try the e same with the other stick. That will help narrow down if you realky have a bad stick or a bad slot. While you are at it, re seat all power cables. Try booting between each step.
The noctua NH-D15 is huge I'm telling you. I actually meant the cpu cooler. NOT the cpu chip itself. I have to remove it to freely play with the RAM. Do you I have to re-apply thermal paste every time I do it? It is ganna be PITA. Reset the CMOS with a brand new mobo?
 

sram

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
1,469
A memory post code does not always mean your ram is "bad". Prove it basically. Do you have any ddr4 of your own you can bring over to test with for example?
I didn't mean that the sticks are bad. I just meant that the mobo is telling me something is wrong with your RAM installation, go fix it. Maybe it is bad or maybe it is not installed correctly or maybe the slots are bad.
 

motqalden

[H]ard|DCOTM x5
Joined
Jun 22, 2009
Messages
2,718
The noctua NH-D15 is huge I'm telling you. I actually meant the cpu cooler. NOT the cpu chip itself. I have to remove it to freely play with the RAM. Do you I have to re-apply thermal paste every time I do it? It is ganna be PITA. Reset the CMOS with a brand new mobo?
Yeah I have the S model on several of my boards just to give a bit more clearance for ram. You still might be able to get the ram out without removing the cooler but this will be tight and I agree, better not to try to force it. I understood you meant the cooler.
 

spine

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 4, 2003
Messages
2,697
I didn't mean that the sticks are bad. I just meant that the mobo is telling me something is wrong with your RAM installation, go fix it. Maybe it is bad or maybe it is not installed correctly or maybe the slots are bad.
That sounds like you've put the ram in the non-optimal slots or 2 put sticks in the same channel. This should be explained in the manual.
 

sram

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
1,469
That sounds like you've put the ram in the non-optimal slots or 2 put sticks in the same channel. This should be explained in the manual.
Really? You mean if it is not optimal or in the same channel it won't work? It should still work I thought. Anyways, I'll check that first thing.
 

Odigo

Gawd
Joined
Apr 22, 2002
Messages
735
Try one memory stick instead of two, to see if it boots. I'd also try without the video card (use onboard) to see if that also makes a difference. Make sure CPU power cord on the mobo is plugged in (all of A/B/C)
 

sram

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
1,469
Try one memory stick instead of two, to see if it boots. I'd also try without the video card (use onboard) to see if that also makes a difference. Make sure CPU power cord on the mobo is plugged in (all of A/B/C)
Yeah I know. I will try these. Let me have access to his house. I think I will fix it next time. I'm just little worried something is wrong with the RAM sticks or the mobo slots. Thanks for your input.

I don't remember in the old days having to connect two power cords from the PSU to the mobo only for the cpu but it seems it is necessary nowadays.
 
Last edited:

Odigo

Gawd
Joined
Apr 22, 2002
Messages
735
Yeah I know. I will try these. Let me have access to his house. I think I will fix it next time. Thanks for your input.

I don't remember in the old days having to connect two power cords only for the cpu but it seems it is necessary nowadays.

Two cords may not be.. for the sake of troubleshooting I'd try two anyways. Especially if you already have the plug.
 

sram

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
1,469
The cpu checks out okay according to the LED colors, so hopefully nothing is wrong with the cpu installation. I'll update you as soon as I have access to his pc.
 

wandplus

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 14, 2020
Messages
303
I saw on Youtube that PC Doctor Toolbox is now free. I tried it on two computers today. It didn't show any errors on my system though (lol I suspect something is wrong with my Internet).
 

sram

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
1,469
I saw on Youtube that PC Doctor Toolbox is now free. I tried it on two computers today. It didn't show any errors on my system though (lol I suspect something is wrong with my Internet).
Excuse me??? Are you promoting some type of software or just trying to hijack my thread?
 

wandplus

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 14, 2020
Messages
303
Excuse me??? Are you promoting some type of software or just trying to hijack my thread?
No I'm mentioning it because I heard lately it was free for the first time. But software like 3DMark, Cinebench, GPU-Z are still mentioned so I didn't think it was a crime. In any case, if you think my post was bizarre, you can read my previous posts, it's the first time I spoke about it.
 

sram

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
1,469
Okay I got access to his system today. It was tight but I was able to remove the RAM sticks without removing the cooler. I installed one stick and it worked and everything was fine. I then thought I will install the other stick and try it again. Unfortunately, it gave the same previous error. I didn't play with it much but it looks like one of the memory sticks is bad. My question is: If one stick of the two installed is bad, will this prevent the whole system from booting? I need to do more tests tomorrow if it is really the memory stick or the mobo acting up and not accepting two memory modules. Thanks.
 

wandplus

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 14, 2020
Messages
303
If it's less than one year since the sticks were bought, maybe you can get replacements for both. Because as far as I know, the sticks are paired to work better together.
 

pendragon1

Extremely [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
41,984
Okay I got access to his system today. It was tight but I was able to remove the RAM sticks without removing the cooler. I installed one stick and it worked and everything was fine. I then thought I will install the other stick and try it again. Unfortunately, it gave the same previous error. I didn't play with it much but it looks like one of the memory sticks is bad. My question is: If one stick of the two installed is bad, will this prevent the whole system from booting? I need to do more tests tomorrow if it is really the memory stick or the mobo acting up and not accepting two memory modules. Thanks.
if it boots with one stick get into bios and double check the ram timings and also increase the ram voltage a bit
 

sram

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
1,469
if it boots with one stick get into bios and double check the ram timings and also increase the ram voltage a bit
Thanks bro I'll do that but my understanding is that default settings should already be appropriate to take the RAM without the need to mess with the bios.
 

pendragon1

Extremely [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
41,984
Thanks bro I'll do that but my understanding is that default settings should already be appropriate to take the RAM without the need to mess with the bios.
it should, but your clearly having issues....
that is why you asked for advice, right?!
 

sram

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
1,469
it should, but your clearly having issues....
that is why you asked for advice, right?!
Of course and I thank everybody for their help, but I felt like why would this help? Because it should just work right away. Anyways, the other stick is working. It booted with it installed in the same slot. However, installing both sticks in the slot furthest down won't work. In fact, whenever this slot is occupied I get a RAM error. Does this officially mean the slots of the brand new mobo are bad? Maybe because it is not in the qualified list? Will updating the BIOS help?

Why would the timings be altered? I enabled one xmp profile and it has the default timings for the sticks. If I increase the RAM voltage, how much should I increase it? It is currently 1.2V . Make it 1.205 or 1.21 v?

It is really bad luck for my friend if the mobo came with bad RAM slots. Now he will need to return the mobo, and I'll have to re-build his system all over again!!!
 

motqalden

[H]ard|DCOTM x5
Joined
Jun 22, 2009
Messages
2,718
What slots are you using?
Bases on the manual i would be using the gray slots which are prob a2 and b2
 

E4g1e

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 21, 2002
Messages
7,357
Of course and I thank everybody for their help, but I felt like why would this help? Because it should just work right away. Anyways, the other stick is working. It booted with it installed in the same slot. However, installing both sticks in the slot furthest down won't work. In fact, whenever this slot is occupied I get a RAM error. Does this officially mean the slots of the brand new mobo are bad? Maybe because it is not in the qualified list? Will updating the BIOS help?

Why would the timings be altered? I enabled one xmp profile and it has the default timings for the sticks. If I increase the RAM voltage, how much should I increase it? It is currently 1.2V . Make it 1.205 or 1.21 v?

It is really bad luck for my friend if the mobo came with bad RAM slots. Now he will need to return the mobo, and I'll have to re-build his system all over again!!!
That kit has a native speed of only DDR4-2133 or DDR4-2400. At XMP the voltage should have been detected as 1.35 V, not 1.2 V.
 

wandplus

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 14, 2020
Messages
303
I flashed the BIOS of an ASRock B560M-HDV to the latest P2.60 and saw the RAM speed being detected in the BIOS go from 2133MHz to 2666MHz. (Actually, that was Kingston Fury 2666MHz RAM intended to go with a Comet Lake CPU so I didn't need to buy 3200MHz RAM. It was supposed to be for my mother so I was practically freaking out about compatibility so I bought Kingston. I just find usually their speeds can be "in line with expectations".)
 

sram

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
1,469
What slots are you using?
Bases on the manual i would be using the gray slots which are prob a2 and b2
That's what I did after it booted with one stick but it failed. Only one gray slot is working.

Not sure about the voltage I need to double check but I'm sure I saw 1.2 maybe before I switched to xmp. Anyways this is not related to the issue. Right?

I'll see if there is an update for the bios that I can use.
 

Odigo

Gawd
Joined
Apr 22, 2002
Messages
735
Okay I got access to his system today. It was tight but I was able to remove the RAM sticks without removing the cooler. I installed one stick and it worked and everything was fine. I then thought I will install the other stick and try it again. Unfortunately, it gave the same previous error. I didn't play with it much but it looks like one of the memory sticks is bad. My question is: If one stick of the two installed is bad, will this prevent the whole system from booting? I need to do more tests tomorrow if it is really the memory stick or the mobo acting up and not accepting two memory modules. Thanks.
Yes if one stick is bad it can prevent the computer from booting. I would return the RAM for a different brand if you can, or replace it.
 

sram

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
1,469
Yes if one stick is bad it can prevent the computer from booting. I would return the RAM for a different brand if you can, or replace it
The sticks are fine like I said above. It is the slot that is not working which is even worse because you will have to replace the whole mobo. I firstly installed both sticks in the black slots and it didn't work. Both gray slots also didn't work. One stick works but not in the 2nd gray slot. Any combination of two sticks will not work. I really hope a bios update will fix this.
 
Last edited:

Odigo

Gawd
Joined
Apr 22, 2002
Messages
735
The sticks are fine like I said above. It is the slot that is not working which is even worse because you will have to replace the whole mobo. I firstly installed both sticks in the black slots and it didn't work. Both gray slots also didn't work. One stick works but not in the 2nd gray slot. Any combination of two sticks will not work. I really hope a bios update will fix this.

So both sticks work in one slot, but not in two correct?
also try cleaning the slot with a qtip and iso alcohol. I had a similar issue before and that fixed it.. even though your mobo is new.
 

DooKey

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 25, 2001
Messages
11,626
Either the RAM slot is bad or a pin/s in the socket is bent.
 

sram

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
1,469
So both sticks work in one slot, but not in two correct?
also try cleaning the slot with a qtip and iso alcohol. I had a similar issue before and that fixed it.. even though your mobo is new.
Yes. Okay I can try what you said but I just hate it because again, RAM slots are hard to reach because of the CPU cooler. Was there any visible dirt/dust when you cleaned your slots?
 

sram

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
1,469
Either the RAM slot is bad or a pin/s in the socket is bent.
Shouldn't it work with black slots as well? My first thought was that I can install the two sticks in the black slots or in the gray slots to enable dual channel configuration. I find it hard to land on a brand new mobo with more than two slots bad. What a bad luck. I know my friend will hate the trouble of returning the mobo and getting another one. And I'll hate the trouble of doing the installation again. If returned, will they check the mobo to check if it is really bad or they will just send a new one based on our assessment?
 
Top