New Build - Super Slow, Lagging, 9900k

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by vidoprof, Jan 17, 2019.

  1. vidoprof

    vidoprof Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    457
    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    UPDATE: Was running DECENT for a week or so.. NOW I am lagging even more again. What is going on?



    Build a new rig:

    Windows 10 64 bit 1809
    Gigabyte Aorus Master z390
    9900k
    G Skill 32gb Ram
    Gigabyte 1060 6gb GPU
    DS15 CPU Cooler
    500gb 860 Evo (OS and apps)
    1TB - 970 EVO m.2 (scratch, cache for Premiere Pro)
    4 tb storage drive (WD Black)

    I have updated all drivers below:

    GPU drivers (417.35)
    ME drivers
    Chipset drivers
    Intel Serial IO drivers
    Audio Driver
    LAN Driver
    WIFI Driver

    I ran the Gigabyte update (the app center) and it said everything was up to date.. I have the latest (non beta Bios installed) F7

    The mouse often freezes when only Chrome is open. Photoshop takes roughly 11 seconds for a PSD to save with only 5 layers (sharpening, dodge & burn, duplicate layer, and some patch tool adjustments to a portrait). Photoshop lags even when just switching tools (from Brush to Clone stamp).

    I loaded the bios optimized defaults. It's not overclocked at all.

    Any thoughts? This is driving me nuts. My 4-5 year old i-4570 is way faster than this 2 month old build.

    Thanks
    Ryan G
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2019
  2. vidoprof

    vidoprof Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    457
    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Anyone? Where do I even start? Would it make sense to reinstall windows 10? It's a brand new install 2 months old.

    Could it be the NVME drive? I doubt it's the Boot drive, but I am almost willing to try anything now
     
  3. fightingfi

    fightingfi Look at Me! I need the attention.

    Messages:
    2,435
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Is XMP ON in the Bios?

    AHCI off or on setting?

    just some thoughts..not much help here
     
  4. TheFlayedMan

    TheFlayedMan Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    272
    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    reseat the ram? and the NVME drive. just some thoughts also not much to help
     
  5. AP514

    AP514 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    397
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    I run memtest 1st thing... Then check your CPU temps are good(might have a bad thermal paste job-it happens to the best of us)
    Also make sure the 970 is seen in the Bio's as NVMe

    best I can do for you....
     
  6. vidoprof

    vidoprof Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    457
    Joined:
    May 3, 2007

    Should XMP be on? Should AHCI be on or off?

    Thanks
     
  7. vidoprof

    vidoprof Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    457
    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    I can def reseat the RAM and the NVME drive. Although they are both seen properly by the PC.

    Thanks
     
  8. vidoprof

    vidoprof Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    457
    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    I will run the mem test.

    The CPU temps are 28 degrees at idle and at Load are 70 max under stress tests. It's not overclocked at all. I will recheck the bios and see that its listed as a NVME.. Not sure on that one.

    Thanks
     
  9. TheFlayedMan

    TheFlayedMan Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    272
    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Which PSU do you have? Double check you plugged in the extra power cable to the motherboard for the cpu.
     
  10. vidoprof

    vidoprof Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    457
    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    I have the EVGA Supernova 650 P2, 80+ Platinum 650W and I did actually plug in the extra power cable (there are 2 that go onto the MB).

    Thanks for the suggestion. I am open to anything at this point. It's sooo slow.. and editing in Photoshop is taking forever.
     
  11. TheFlayedMan

    TheFlayedMan Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    272
    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Hard to know what to suggest. Is it the same in safe mode? Maybe strip out stuff try it with 1 stick of ram just the boot drive and onboard graphics?
     
  12. vidoprof

    vidoprof Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    457
    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Good suggestion.. I will try that soon. Then I guess if that helps.. try each Ram stick individually. Then add the hard drives. (The WD Black drive is from the old rig and worked fine for 2 years)

    Thanks again .

    I will continue to take suggestions..
     
  13. ZyzzyxSilver

    ZyzzyxSilver n00b

    Messages:
    38
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2018
    Are idle CPU and RAM use low?

    Can you reproduce the problem in any more directed benchmarks? As well as CPU, RAM bandwidth / latency and drive performance would also be good to check. AIDA64 and SiSoft Sandra both have decent facilities for testing RAM performance.
     
  14. AP514

    AP514 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    397
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    1) Well, if he ran the full memtest and no red faults then the memory is good.(takes awhile to go thru the full test)
    2) I would use CPU-z and GPU-z...what does CPU-z and GPU-z say about your speeds ? are the running at the speed(Mhz) your cpu is supposed to be running at ?
    3) XMP profile set to 1 or on in Bio's
     
  15. vidoprof

    vidoprof Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    457
    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Not sure what you mean about reproducing the issue in benchmarks. The lag happens when nothing at all is even open. I could have Chrome open with one tab and occasionally the mouse stops for a second and then stutters and then starts again. Let me know what you mean by reproducing it during benchmarks. Usually when I run a benchmark I have nothing open except that and I don't touch the computer.
     
  16. vidoprof

    vidoprof Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    457
    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    CPU-z shows
    Core Speed 4800 - 4900 mhz
    Multiplier 47-49 (varies)
    Bus : 99.98 - 100.02 mhz
    CpU is right
    GPU is right

    I AM running the CPU at stock speeds (the BIOS is reset to defaults) and I am not overclocking it at all right now (and I won't at this point).

    Ryan G
     
  17. Spun Ducky

    Spun Ducky Gawd

    Messages:
    577
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Try a linux live distro and see if it stutters. That way you can rule out most software issues.
     
    brett89 and TheFlayedMan like this.
  18. vidoprof

    vidoprof Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    457
    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    i wouldn't even know the first place to start with that honestly. But if I did it would be a great way to rule out software. Damn
     
  19. alxlwson

    alxlwson You Know Where I Live

    Messages:
    5,705
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Sounds like you have some bad Windows files. Just went through the same crap with my dad's PC. I would just nuke the OS and start over. You can try a system restore and going back to before this started happening, and see what you get.

    It also sounds like you have a large Windows Update happening.
     
    daphatgrant likes this.
  20. vidoprof

    vidoprof Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    457
    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    I am hoping that is the case.. My thoughts are.. this happened almost immediately upon a brand new install (fresh install when I put the PC together). Thanks for the suggestion. I will give the hardware a shot first then move to this.
     
    alxlwson likes this.
  21. Morphes

    Morphes 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    4,008
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Just a thought, could it be running using your igpu instead of the nvidia one? check the nvidia control panel to verify that the GPU being used is your dedicated.

    What happens when you set everything in bios to default? Could be a ram issue maybe, sometimes those optimized settings play with timings.

    Maybe try disabling power control in both windows and bios?

    whats taxing the system during these slow down? Like can you see any stats in task manager?

    Do you have scaling disabled?

    When you say adobe scratch, (I'm not super into adobe so I dont know everything about it) is this like temp files or saving files that you are working on? maybe try all files on 1 HD, like install adobe on the m.2 and have all the redirects going to the same drive, just to troubleshoot. But again I don't know much about how that program works, just a thought, maybe going back and forth between the two drives might be causing the slowdown?

    EDIT:

    Also check your temps on all the cores if you can, if you have a bad paste job, one or two cores will show with much higher temps. You could also try re-seating the cpu as well if you have to re paste it
     
  22. funkydmunky

    funkydmunky 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,218
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Swap mouse and or unplug it and swap to new USB. Change batteries if wireless and change position of receiver.
    Keep Task Manager open and watch for issues.
     
  23. primetime

    primetime [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,519
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    i would run a system file check for data corruption....you need to know windows is not borked without reinstalling for no reason
     
    TheFlayedMan likes this.
  24. Mylex

    Mylex [H]Lite

    Messages:
    113
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2019
  25. Mylex

    Mylex [H]Lite

    Messages:
    113
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    And why is the os on the "slow" 860 vs the nvme drive? Ok getting past that have you run the Samsung magician performance app on the 860?
     
    alxlwson likes this.
  26. funkydmunky

    funkydmunky 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,218
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    OP where are you?
    Maybe the PC is down?
     
  27. David-Duc

    David-Duc [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,045
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    If you have WIndows 10, and the "Broker" service is pegging 1 core/thread at 100%, try this:
    1. Disable all notification in Windows 10 (Start - Setting - System - Notifications & Actions - Disable everything in Notification section).
    2. Disable delivery optimization (Start - Setting - Update & Security - Delivery Optimization - Disable "Allow downloads from other PC's").
     
  28. Morphes

    Morphes 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    4,008
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    now I'm just curious what resolves the issue lol
     
  29. ZyzzyxSilver

    ZyzzyxSilver n00b

    Messages:
    38
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2018
    If a benchmark that doesn't have to interact with the OS much (close to pure math or something) is slow, that narrows it down to a different set of problems than if something like that runs close to full speed.
     
  30. vidoprof

    vidoprof Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    457
    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    It is indeed using the 1060 card on both displays.

    I reset everything in the BIOS to default and that's how it is now and it's still doing the same thing.

    Not sure how to disable power control in BIOS. I will look that up. Thanks Power is set to high performance (is that what you meant?).

    It's so random I can't really check any stats in task manager. I will I guess just open it up and when it hangs see what's going on.

    The Scratch disk is for temp files and the original files as well. Once I am done with a project I transfer to my "data" drive (WD Black 4tb) and then back up to the synology server.

    Temps on all cores are right around the same of idle around 32-34 degrees (all cores are the same for long periods of time ranging from 32-34 degrees). They are all similar no matter what I am doing, but at idle those are the temps.

    Thanks for the suggestions .
     
  31. vidoprof

    vidoprof Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    457
    Joined:
    May 3, 2007

    Going to try this over the weekend to see what that does. I AM using a bluetooth KB and Mouse. The Logitech Wave K350

    I will tried wired mouse and keyboard and see what happens. Thanks
     
  32. vidoprof

    vidoprof Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    457
    Joined:
    May 3, 2007

    I will look into this.. Thanks.
     
  33. vidoprof

    vidoprof Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    457
    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
  34. vidoprof

    vidoprof Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    457
    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    It's on the 860 because there is no real noticeable different for the OS, but there is a considerable difference for the scratch disk in Adobe products. This is the exact same 860 that was in my OLD computer that ran totally fine and fast with my 4570 CPU. So I know that that drive is good and shouldn't be causing this. But I appreciate the comment.
     
  35. vidoprof

    vidoprof Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    457
    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Maybe the PC is down? Not sure what you mean. This has been happening since November when I first did this install.
     
  36. vidoprof

    vidoprof Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    457
    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    How do I know if one core is pegged at 100%? I don't see a Broker service running.. I see BrokerInfrastructure though. Is that what you mean? According to Core Temp no core has gone more than 16% load. Is that what you mean? I am not doing a whole lot of taxing the system and it still lags. A LOT.
     
  37. vidoprof

    vidoprof Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    457
    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Me too! haha
     
  38. vidoprof

    vidoprof Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    457
    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    So what benchmark should I run to try and get this to happen?
     
  39. primetime

    primetime [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,519
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    an easy way is to download Ultimate Windows Tweaker 4.5 and its very easy to check.....it either checks out good or doesnt and if it doesnt good luck fixing it without a clean install or backup. IT probably will check out fine but at least you can rule a few things out software wise
     
  40. vidoprof

    vidoprof Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    457
    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    I installed the driver and still same thing. Thanks for the suggestion though.