Network Wiring a new home

antok86

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 26, 2006
Messages
8,252
Plan on having a new home wired up with cat5e. most of the equipment wthat will be wired are POE devices. Access points and Ip cameras. Any recommendation to where i can buy bulk quality solid cables?
 
Joined
Dec 1, 2011
Messages
986
Monoprice is usually good. They also have keystone jacks, faceplates, and most everything else needed to do the install. Unless your local code is weird, riser/wall rated is fine, there's no need for plenum-rated (unless you're running in areas used as part of the home's HVAC return). Whatever cable you get, make sure it's pure copper, and not the copper-clad aluminum (CCA).

You may want to reconsider Cat. 5e and go for Cat 6 instead.It's somewhat harder to properly run and terminate (you have to be more aware of things like bend radius and keeping the pairs properly twisted at each end), and usually does cost a bit more. Until recently there was no call for it, but now 2.5/5base-t are a thing, and gear that supports it is starting to appear even for the home/SOHO markets. Access points are one of the main reasons the the new standards exist, given the rise of things like 802.11ac MIMO, etc. and the increased throughput they allow.

Also, consider running coax (RG-6 quad-shielded) at the same time.
 

rma

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 16, 2015
Messages
200
CAT6 will still support 10Gbit if the cable length is below 50m :)
 
Joined
Dec 1, 2011
Messages
986
CAT6 will still support 10Gbit if the cable length is below 50m :)

Only for a single, isolated run. Once you start bundling multiple runs together crosstalk between them becomes an issue, and max distance for 10 Gb drops to <40 meters. Cat. 6 has never been specified for 10 Gb. More info.

If you need 10 Gb support, you need Cat. 6a cabling, which is much more expensive and more difficult to install properly than Cat. 6.
 

antok86

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 26, 2006
Messages
8,252
I know cat6 is more future proof...but for the normal use of the users home i think cat5e might be more than enough. Mostly streaming videos off internet and nas drives
 

Riouken

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 28, 2015
Messages
210
I know cat6 is more future proof...but for the normal use of the users home i think cat5e might be more than enough. Mostly streaming videos off internet and nas drives

Those are your needs now. You can not always know what your needs will be in 5+ years. If this was just a few pulls to an existing structure that makes a lot more sense. But since this is new construction and I assume you plan on living in this house for quite some time, the small extra cost now of running cat6 will potentially save you 1000's in 5-10 years.

The labor cost difference to do network runs in new vs existing is quite a lot.

Also you may want to consider having them install in conduit with pull strings left in. Costs a bit more now, but if you ever have a cable go out or if you want to add later, conduit makes it so much easier.
 

antok86

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 26, 2006
Messages
8,252
forgot to mention this is for my brothers house not mine...so kinda helping out. i will pass the info to him. so if its wwired for cat6 will everything else (patch panel/switches) even from wall to devices need to be on cat6?
 

Dead Parrot

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 4, 2013
Messages
2,831
2nd the conduit thought. Allows you to run Cat 5e today and when that will no longer meet needs, you can pull additional cable or use the existing cable as the pull string for the new stuff. If it is a single story slab house with an attic fairly easy to move around in, you would only need the conduit for the down drops in the walls. Unlikely that security cameras and such will need gig anytime soon.

Consider building in a small hub closet with a dedicated circuit and decent ventilation.
 

goodcooper

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
9,768
Only for a single, isolated run. Once you start bundling multiple runs together crosstalk between them becomes an issue, and max distance for 10 Gb drops to <40 meters. Cat. 6 has never been specified for 10 Gb. More info.

If you need 10 Gb support, you need Cat. 6a cabling, which is much more expensive and more difficult to install properly than Cat. 6.
eh, you can buy unshielded cat6a these days, i'm not sure how much harder that is to install than regular cat6
 

Durpity

n00b
Joined
Dec 15, 2013
Messages
59
forgot to mention this is for my brothers house not mine...so kinda helping out. i will pass the info to him. so if its wwired for cat6 will everything else (patch panel/switches) even from wall to devices need to be on cat6?

If you go with Cat 6 you should definitely use all Cat 6 terminations and patch cables when possible. If you're pushing the cable to the limits (which isn't likely now but may be in the future) then your limit will be defined by the weakest link.

As for needing to go with Cat 6 over Cat 5e ... it might not be necessary now, but it might in the future. When running residential cabling you are not going to be able to easily or cost effectively upgrade the cabling later. Better to spend the money now, build the cost into the mortgage and defray the cost over 30 years. Example; if you're looking at spending an extra $1,000 to do the Cat 6 instead, that would only cost your brother ~$5.36/month on a 30 year mortgage at 5%.

If he can afford to, then I second the conduit recommendation. It can allow you to skimp on the cables now and pull better cables in the future if they are necessary.
 
  • Like
Reactions: rma
like this

Liver

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 24, 2005
Messages
4,902
I recommend running 2 cables. If cost isn't that much more. For me the cost of the cable was insignificant compared to labor costs, on new construction.
 

rma

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 16, 2015
Messages
200
Even CAT6 does 10Gbit just keep the length below 40m, and do the job right.
 

Verge

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 27, 2001
Messages
6,856
Plan on having a new home wired up with cat5e. most of the equipment wthat will be wired are POE devices. Access points and Ip cameras. Any recommendation to where i can buy bulk quality solid cables?

You can't ask a question like this in a networking forum, where everyone wants 10gb speeds.

5 to 10 years for 10gb to be necessary is an extremely optimistic projection.
 

VRT

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 15, 2016
Messages
460
My new home will be finished around the first of the year.

I had two runs installed to each port. I have a first floor and second floor switch area, put everything in conduit and oversize it with strings already blown through.

I also ran redundant fiber between the floors.

My media room will have redundant fiber and cat6 both.

The rest of the cable is all cat6.

I also have two pairs of fiber ran between the demarc and both the first floor and second floor switch area.

Everything is patch paneled. I have a minirack in the first and second floors my media room has a pair of full size racks.

I have an APC ups on all electronics equipment, and a generator backup for whole home.

My home isn't huge, but it is size able, and it was less than 2% of the cost to do this all at the same time as long as the walls are open.

I did something simpler to the house in FL, since we had to open the walls it was 20x the cost.

For electrical, I would suggest this.

Dedicated pair of 110 and a 220 run to any rack. I rum my UPS's all on 220.

Also had dedicated runs for the TV's, electrical, cat6, dual coax(I won't terminate this I watch everything over IP)

Garage got 3 Cat6, I have will be putting in a pool, work shop and horse area. We are putting the conduits in the ground for fiber and cat6 already. Also for outdoor AP's and Cameras, also wired the pool in a couple of places for Cat6.

If you are building or remodeling you need to do every last bit of it at this time. Opening the walls or crawling through rafters etc the cost goes WAY WAY up.
 
  • Like
Reactions: rma
like this

Liver

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 24, 2005
Messages
4,902
Can you provide a link to the fiber you used? I never even considered that.
 

VRT

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 15, 2016
Messages
460
Can you provide a link to the fiber you used? I never even considered that.

I don't know the exact brand, but it is OM4 with a decent panel for termination. I also have some single mode.

I had to watch my lengths on a couple of runs.
 

Liver

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 24, 2005
Messages
4,902
What are you going to use that for? I'm asking because I never even thought of getting that installed, as I stated earlier. For future proofing, I wish I had.

However, in my situation it wouldn't be hard to pull.
 

VRT

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 15, 2016
Messages
460
What are you going to use that for? I'm asking because I never even thought of getting that installed, as I stated earlier. For future proofing, I wish I had.

However, in my situation it wouldn't be hard to pull.

10GB or 40GB interconnects depending on if I have line cards and optics when I deploy. We are moving some stuff from 40GB to 100GB at the office and depending I may not resell the line cards. I do currently run 10GB interconnects its good for now but something that I don't want to F with next year.
 
Top