Network pics thread

yourman

n00b
Joined
Apr 18, 2014
Messages
3
Yes, it's some kind of music rack. There is no manufacturer label on it...
Here's another picture:

imag0001rccr6.jpg
 

liamalxd

n00b
Joined
Apr 22, 2014
Messages
14
Been meaning to post my rack on here for a while...

Here goes :)

For the record I have 3 bonded ISP's, giving me a total bandwidth of 210mb/s download, 30mb/s upload.

They consist of 2 x VDSL circuits and 1 x Docsis 3.0 Cable circuit.

ZnWQnFIl.jpg


cep2eaYl.jpg
 
Last edited:

apacho01

n00b
Joined
Apr 30, 2014
Messages
1
After lurking for a year I finally have something to post.


Here is my home setup. (currently in my garage)


[Ceiling]

Top to bottom:
2x4
24 port Belden patch panel
Zyxel NSA-210 NAS w/2TB WD Green (only thing I actually paid for)
Arris cable modem
Cisco 1841
Cisco CE-500
Triplite Smart Pro UPS
another 2x4
Linksys 54G (dd-wrt WAP)

[Desk]

old Gateway PC (2002)currently running:

Ubuntu Server 12.04
Nagois Core (SNMP monitoring)
FreeRadius (authentication for SSH for Cisco)
Google Authenicator (two-factor auth for Free Radius)
minicom (for Cisco console access)



XrftuXEl.jpg


zbIRAzXl.jpg


aQRHmWyl.jpg


AP7TYFDl.jpg


Kwm3Y3zl.jpg


nLjWRqrl.jpg


1XPd5Krl.jpg


ryMSyn8l.jpg


edit:fixed ridiculously large photos.
 

Horgrim

n00b
Joined
Aug 9, 2013
Messages
6
Hello

I've done some stuff with my home rack. I can share more pictures from building if needed.

Top to bottom:

D-Link Dir-600 as AP on a 1U shelf - wasn't able to get my hands on any black one :eek:

Shortened Chieftec UNC-110S-B case with Sophos UTM

Cisco SF 100-24 (SR224T-EU) Switch - bought new for about 40$

some cheap 1U brush panel with cable management plate

1U spacer (duh)

Old transformer 3U case from 70s power cubicle/cabinet - after some mods it fits ATX PC

APC SU 3U 700VA 230V - wood on the top because I wasn't able to get rid of the transformer buzzing any other way.

Enjoy

VANyfxkl.jpg


IBKY1Bhl.jpg


MI3NQ1Rl.jpg


Best regards
 
Last edited:

NickOlsen8390

Weaksauce
Joined
Sep 24, 2009
Messages
126
Since I love to post Unifi screen shots all the time. Here's another one.

This is at a local school we installed. I guess they were having an assembly of some sort. As the Gym AP was cooking. No idea if it was usable with that many clients. But it was doing decent from what I could see.

189 Clients on a single AP.

Unifi-189.PNG
 

levak

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 27, 2011
Messages
386
I just did some work on the cables, since it was a mess before. I didn't had enough short patch cables so I had to use some long ones for the moment. It looks much nicer now that I changes the cables...
Still... it's not as nice as it would be with a Neat-patch patch panel, but I didn't know about them at the time.

As far as equipment goes:
- HP 1810-24G
- HP 1810-24Gv2
- Zyxel 24port POE switch for voip
- Cisco 3560 POE as a main switch splitting VLANs and networks (controlled by ISP)

There is also a Ubiquity Nano M5 wifi link to another building with another HP 1810-24Gv2.

WP_20140513_02_43_11_Pro.jpg
 

twistacatz

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 3, 2005
Messages
182
Since I love to post Unifi screen shots all the time. Here's another one.

This is at a local school we installed. I guess they were having an assembly of some sort. As the Gym AP was cooking. No idea if it was usable with that many clients. But it was doing decent from what I could see.

189 Clients on a single AP.

Unifi-189.PNG

There was no way it was usable. You need more AP's for that area.
 

liamalxd

n00b
Joined
Apr 22, 2014
Messages
14
Since I love to post Unifi screen shots all the time. Here's another one.

This is at a local school we installed. I guess they were having an assembly of some sort. As the Gym AP was cooking. No idea if it was usable with that many clients. But it was doing decent from what I could see.

189 Clients on a single AP.

Unifi-189.PNG

Hahahaha

Surprised the AP even allowed that many to connect, had so many instances where unifi's will just stop letting people associate to them.

Our motto is usually 'if it has an uptime or more than 7 days, reboot it' fixes most things.
 

NickOlsen8390

Weaksauce
Joined
Sep 24, 2009
Messages
126
Yeah even with idle clients I can't imagine it being useful.

Normally I would agree. But I started pinging associated clients and the latency wasn't horrible (10-30ms).

Normally they don't have that many people in the gym. And they aren't willing to spend the money on additional AP's for small "Events" they have.
 

NickOlsen8390

Weaksauce
Joined
Sep 24, 2009
Messages
126
I'm sorry bro but GTFOH.

Technically, He's correct. The dual Radio 2.4/5ghz say they support 200+ clients. The single radio (Which mine are) say 100+.

Obviously, We all agree that would never work "well". Even if they were all idle. Just doesn't have the timeslots for it.
 

klank

Killer of Killer NIC Threadz
Joined
Aug 22, 2011
Messages
2,177
Technically, He's correct. The dual Radio 2.4/5ghz say they support 200+ clients. The single radio (Which mine are) say 100+.

Obviously, We all agree that would never work "well". Even if they were all idle. Just doesn't have the timeslots for it.

We aren't calling him out on the manufacturer specs, as we all know that sales people embellish a tiny winy bit. :p

What we are calling him out for is his statement "Actually according to .... and experience it should be able to deal with 200+ client easilly.."
 

NickOlsen8390

Weaksauce
Joined
Sep 24, 2009
Messages
126
We aren't calling him out on the manufacturer specs, as we all know that sales people embellish a tiny winy bit. :p

What we are calling him out for is his statement "Actually according to .... and experience it should be able to deal with 200+ client easilly.."

Haha, I missed the experience part.

Yeah, No way. Like I said, At 189, It was "OK" but I'm sure It was a single youtube video away from destruction. 98% of the devices were mobile devices. So I assume they were mostly idle in pockets.
 

feffrey

Gawd
Joined
Oct 26, 2010
Messages
585
I've had 90 clients a single standard unifi AP once. I had one AP in a lecture hall in conjunction with the old production wireless and the prod wireless died. All the students got on the Unifi and did their blackboard testing with no complaints. Now if they did anything with video or high bandwidth it would have been a mess, but with basic web browsing it did fine.
 

D-EJ915

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 31, 2003
Messages
1,635
The only good thing about that is at least it's in the floor, not the ceiling. :D

946376_10100979106754377_1385441050_n.jpg


wish I could laugh at it but this is at the office I work at :eek:

Finally have some pictures from work, stuff is moving to the point that I am more proud of it. I inherited a complete trainwreck. SBS, around 500ft of cat5 just sprawled at the bottom of the server racks, etc.

The random desktop sitting at the bottom of the server rack is my ESXi machine I use to run Juniper Firefly to build labs and so forth.

photo
If you complain to Sophos enough they'll give you a VM license. We had 3-4 of them (email and web) die and had all of our clients converted to VM licenses.
 
Last edited:

FLECOM

Modder(ator) & [H]ardest Folder Evar
Staff member
Joined
Jun 27, 2001
Messages
15,740

i wish to everyone that does this, please DIAF

... unplug network cable... huh? server didn't lose link, hrmm.... spends hours trying to figure out whats going on... F@#$@# SWITCH UNDER THE FLOOR?!
 
D

Deleted member 238539

Guest
i wish to everyone that does this, please DIAF

... unplug network cable... huh? server didn't lose link, hrmm.... spends hours trying to figure out whats going on... F@#$@# SWITCH UNDER THE FLOOR?!

If you are do throw a random switch, just set it in the rack.... Dangling by the neworking cable in a rack is even better than this.
 

Lightworker

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 12, 2009
Messages
457
Warning: Storage porn incoming

ufx3wGDl.jpg


EMC VNX 5200 and XtremeIO in the UCS lab, front-ended by a VPLEX metro in the next rack over.
 

Langly

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 23, 2002
Messages
4,498
Warning: Storage porn incoming


EMC VNX 5200 and XtremeIO in the UCS lab, front-ended by a VPLEX metro in the next rack over.

Oh hey someone with an XIO in the field, how you liking it so far? Did you buy it in a vBlock at all or just straight through EMC? Been looking at the different flash storage and the XIO numbers seem like they aren't being forced and fudged by sales compared to the other vendors.
 

RiDDLeRThC

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 13, 2002
Messages
3,959

Lightworker

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 12, 2009
Messages
457
Oh hey someone with an XIO in the field, how you liking it so far? Did you buy it in a vBlock at all or just straight through EMC? Been looking at the different flash storage and the XIO numbers seem like they aren't being forced and fudged by sales compared to the other vendors.

To be honest, it's not even set up yet. This is an eval system (one X-Brick) that we've got to kick around for a while. We're going to move some high IOPS workloads over to it from a VNX 5400 and see if it makes a measurable improvement.

This isn't the first one we've set up though, they are stupid simple to set up and manage which is a nice change from some other platforms. I'm a network guy primarily so I can't speak too in-depth on storage performance, but we've seen some pretty slick results from the testing we've done in the past.

Once we get it online, I'll post some test results :D
 

wizdum

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 22, 2010
Messages
1,943
Wow that is awesome! I've always wanted to mess around with p2p radio stuff.

Its proving to be quite interesting. Theres nothing out here. I lit up a 5ghz omni on that green tower and every channel was clear. The performance you can get from some of the directional radios from Ubiquiti is just insane. I put one of their 5ghz dishes in the bed of my truck and shot a 58mb/58mb signal through half a mile of trees. If the leaves start falling off...I was never here.

This is part of a community WISP project that we have been working on for a while. Its finally gaining some traction after several years of inactivity.
 

Langly

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 23, 2002
Messages
4,498
To be honest, it's not even set up yet. This is an eval system (one X-Brick) that we've got to kick around for a while. We're going to move some high IOPS workloads over to it from a VNX 5400 and see if it makes a measurable improvement.

This isn't the first one we've set up though, they are stupid simple to set up and manage which is a nice change from some other platforms. I'm a network guy primarily so I can't speak too in-depth on storage performance, but we've seen some pretty slick results from the testing we've done in the past.

Once we get it online, I'll post some test results :D

Nice, enjoy the build out for sure. Are you using iscsi or fcoe for the backend connections? I'm curious to see performance differences between the two.
 

iamwhoiamtoday

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 29, 2013
Messages
493
This is my home setup:
YJIskLol.jpg

One 33 TB file server running UnRaid, (2.5Ghz G540 Celeron + 32GB memory + a crapton of hard drives + 60GB SSD for caching)
two identical hypervisors (2.6Ghz Dual Core G1610 Celeron + 16GB memory + three RJ-45 ports + 120GB SSDs) running XCP 1.6
Which run the following VMs:
Windows Server 2k8 for Active Directory / DHCP / DNS / Net-install,
Untangle for my internet gateway,
Win7 for PLEX serving.

There are three different UPS's, one per computer. It all uses about 180Watts.
A 16-port Gigabit Switch (not managed, sadly) handles all network traffic fantastically. Not PoE, but at least it is power efficient.
A UniFi AP (w/injector) rounds out the wifi capability.

Also featured:
A DVD burner thingy for burning 3 copies at a time.
An all-in-one Printer that I haven't gotten around to sharing yet.

And.... so y'all can have a good laugh:
k5YNnIB.png


The only thing on the wireless is my cell phone... and I use that sparingly.

My internet connection:
jlL146Al.png

It's running from Cox, but I like to use the Xfinity speedtest...
 
Last edited:

Red Squirrel

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
9,211
I finally have all my stuff for my new server build. Took over a month.



Specs:

Intel Xeon E3 1270 V2 Quad Core Processor 3.5GHZ 8MB LGA1155 69W Retail Box *IR-$27*
Kingston KVR16E11K4/32 32GB 4X8GB Kits DDR3-1600 CL11 DIMM ECC Quad Channel Memory
Kingston SSDNow V300 120GB 2.5in SATA3 LSI SandForce Solid State Disk Flash Drive SSD
Supermicro 822T-400LPB 2U 6 3.5in Hot Swap 7LP EATX 400W Chassis
Supermicro X9SCL+-F mATX LGA1155 DDR3 ECC 2GBE IPMI 3PCIE 6SATA2 9USB2.0 Motherboard
Cat: In case any critters get into the server

This will be replacing my current server which is a Core 2 Quad with 8GB of ram. I also want to upgrade the OS and decide on a new VM solution so having a new server makes it easier to experiment without impacting production stuff. Probably going to go with Proxmox. I want to stick to open stuff that wont limit me at some point in time.
 

Red Squirrel

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
9,211
Built and booted up first try! Now to assign an IPMI IP and stuff, and do a memtest and all the usual stuff. IPMI does not seem to work out of the box in Linux though. :/ It wants Java, but when I click to install it, it does not work. There are millions of versions of Java and apps tend to be very version Dependant so I doubt installing just the latest will work, but I'll mess with that later. Worse case scenario I need to use a local Windows VM to manage it.

Anyway, enough yapping, here are a few pics.



Installing the CPU. I always feel like a sci fi villain when I install a CPU. It feels like it's the final step in completing some AI robot that will destroy the world.


Downside of using a SSD for system drive... there is never an easy way to mount it without buying some special bracket. It's just sitting there for now, but think I will try to see if I can find an adapter that will make it work in the drive caddy, that way I can load it from the front. While hot swap is obviously out of the question for the OS drive, at least it will make replacement easier if it fails. Reason I use a SSD is I figure there is probably is lower chance of failure and it saves me from having to use hardware raid 1 with two spindle drives.


First power on!


Fans, temps, n stuff
 

Red Squirrel

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
9,211
Well this freaking sucks... Ram is bad. I knew this was going too smooth, there's ALWAYS something that has to go wrong. ARGGG

 
Top