Network pics thread

Joined
May 6, 2013
Messages
47
I finally got my Cisco 3524XL

attachment.php


Finally managed to setup Extension mobility. :D
attachment.php
 

Goldpc

n00b
Joined
May 11, 2012
Messages
6
My home network is running for soms time now.
Pictures are on the site of the data center and data center@home

Isp connection
Cable 150/15 down & up

Switch
Dell 5324 24 port gigabit
Tp-link 24 port gigabit

Esxi

System specifications
Component Value
Case Norco RPC-231
CPU Intel Q9550
RAM 8 GB DDR3
Motherboard Asus
Operating system Esxi 5.1
Controller HP Smart Array P212 Controller
Hard drive 2x seagate 1,5 tb
Hard drive 4x Samsung 400Gb
RAID array configuration Raid 1
Network 4x Onboard 1000MBit's

Nas01

Synology ds411j
4x WD 2tb Raid5

Nas02

System specifications
Component Value
Case Norco RPC-2208
CPU Intel Q9550
RAM 4 GB DDR3
Motherboard Asus P5G41T-M LE
Operating system Openmediavault 0.5
Controller Areca ARC-1222
Hard drive 8x WD Black 3 tb
Hard drive 1x 160
RAID array configuration Raid 5
Netto storage capacity 21.00 TB
Network 4x Intel E1000 1000MBit's
UPS apc 750

Nas03

System specifications
Component Value
Case RPC-3216
CPU Intel I3 3220
RAM 32 GB DDR3
Motherboard Asus P8B75-v
Operating system Openmediavault 0.5
Controller Adaptec 5445 Intel RAID Expander Card RES2SV240
Hard drive 16x Seagate Desktop HDD.15 , 4TB
Hard drive 3x Seagate Desktop HDD.15 , 4TB
Hard drive 1x 250Gb
RAID array configuration Raid 5
Netto storage capacity 66.58 TB
Network 3x Intel E1000 1000MBit's
UPS apc 750

Nas04

System specifications
Component Value
Case RPC-3216
CPU Intel I3 3220
RAM 4 GB DDR3
Motherboard Asus P8B75-M
Operating system Openmediavault 0.5
Controller Areca ARC-1231ML
Hard drive 16x Seagate Desktop HDD.15 , 4TB
Hard drive 1x 160
RAID array configuration Raid 5
Netto storage capacity 54.58 TB
Network Onboard 1000MBit's
UPS apc 750
Extra 10X samsung 2tb spare

Nas05

synology ds211j
Wd 2 tb Raid 1


HomeLab01.jpg


HomeLab02.jpg


HomeLab03.jpg
 

gatekeep

n00b
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
24
So I thought maybe I'd reply finally:

In the front:
Cisco DPQ3925 providing static IP cable Internet (60/25 mbps)
Qlogic SANBox 5600 16-port Fibre Channel Switch
McData Sphereon 4500 24-port Fibre Channel Switch
x2 1U Sun SunFire V60x Servers (running pfSense)
x4 2U SuperMicro H8DA8's w/ Dual Dual-Core Opteron CPUs and 16GB RAM running ESXi 5.1
x2 3U ION Terastation3 (for a total of 24TB of storage)

In the back:
x1 Dell PowerConnect 2748 48-port Gigabit
x1 Netgear ProSafe 8-port Gigabit

Front Shots:
aUQMzYAh.jpg

LTlUf0rh.jpg

Sf0zxzxh.jpg

SPXuMPSh.jpg


Back Shots (excuse snake pit, it hasn't been touched in about 2 years):
rkcXwIbh.jpg

JgkL2wfh.jpg

4iBGf4Sh.jpg


Front Shot (no flash):
ylU4Cpkh.jpg


PS: Yes I know its all dusty ... stuff runs always.
 

/usr/home

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
6,160
Got my new (to me) ESXi server in today. It's an HP DL160 G6. 2x2.27 Xeon Quad Cores, 64GB RAM, 256GB SSD, dual onboard NICs plus a 6 port gigabit Intel NIC. Want to get a second one eventually and run iSCSI for host failover. I'm quite surprised how quiet this server is. I can't even hear it running with my head next to it over the noise of the switch. I need to get some drive trays for the server as well. The SSD is just ghetto sitting in there right now.

Also setup the Allied Telesyn switch. SFP 1 goes to the house (this gear is in the garage) and trunks to my 3COM in the house. 1 port for managements and 4 ports in a LACP trunking the VM Vlans to the ESXi server. Tested the LACP and it works smooth as butter failing 3 NICs.

Eventually want to get a rack and move this gear to it. I've been moving everything to the garage from the house to cut down on clutter and noise. Will only have the modem, router, switch and a PDU and UPS in the house when I'm done. I'll post pics when I'm done early next week. Just waiting on my 4U bracket.
9rnhjc.jpg

smzgqp.jpg

21358v7.jpg
 

MurphysLaww

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
182
Carrier Ethernet portion of my rack cleaned up a bit and added more cable management.

Up to an ADVA 825, and a GE206v, just waiting on fiber jumpers to arrive to set them up in GNE/SNE mode, then setting up E-line, and E-LAN, and E-Tree. Added a dedicated 2960 to the Carrier portion as well. Hope to pick up an EX2200 soon.

Working on it and getting ready to build some training for people at work...

and was promoted to engineer about a week ago. I'll have responsibilities for training between 80 and 100 NOC analysts.

20130930_190744.jpg


20130930_190929.jpg
 
Last edited:

NickOlsen8390

Weaksauce
Joined
Sep 24, 2009
Messages
126
With the ongoing Unifi love here. I figured I'd post another screenshot of a local educational instillation now that the school season is in full swing.

unifi-user.png

unifi-total.png
 

Krazypoloc

Gawd
Joined
Jul 23, 2010
Messages
759
So I thought maybe I'd reply finally:

In the front:
Cisco DPQ3925 providing static IP cable Internet (60/25 mbps)
Qlogic SANBox 5600 16-port Fibre Channel Switch
McData Sphereon 4500 24-port Fibre Channel Switch
x2 1U Sun SunFire V60x Servers (running pfSense)
x4 2U SuperMicro H8DA8's w/ Dual Dual-Core Opteron CPUs and 16GB RAM running ESXi 5.1
x2 3U ION Terastation3 (for a total of 24TB of storage)

In the back:
x1 Dell PowerConnect 2748 48-port Gigabit
x1 Netgear ProSafe 8-port Gigabit

Snip

PS: Yes I know its all dusty ... stuff runs always.
I don't understand your setup at all. Since you are already virtualizing why do you have physical pfsense boxes? Also You could build 1 host (or 2 for redundancy) to replace all that old hardware and still have more performance than all that combined. It would pay for itself in power consumption in a matter of months. Your power bill must be outrageous with all that old hardware.

Also why the fiber on such a short run?
 

haunter

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 20, 2011
Messages
1,883
some people don't like virtualizing firewalls

and fiber channel is storage stuff, not regular networking
 

gatekeep

n00b
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
24
I don't understand your setup at all. Since you are already virtualizing why do you have physical pfsense boxes? Also You could build 1 host (or 2 for redundancy) to replace all that old hardware and still have more performance than all that combined. It would pay for itself in power consumption in a matter of months. Your power bill must be outrageous with all that old hardware.

Also why the fiber on such a short run?

The environment was originally built for experimentation, and then I sort of put some things on there that I used all the time.

Virtualizing the pfSense is something I plan to do but just haven't done yet.

The power bill actually isn't that bad (at least in my opinion), ~$400 or so worth of my bill is due to all of the equipment, I'm fully aware I could purchase some Dell's or other equipment to replace it to get a hell of a lot better efficiency, but again its just something I haven't done yet.

Why the fiber on such a short run? I was basically handed the Fibre Channel gear so, I sorta just put it to use, could have done it all on iSCSI I suppose, but I preferred messing around with the Fibre Channel at home (since I do SAN related work for a living).

So in the end, most of the setup was born out of a lab style environment, and then just left that way out of pure laziness.
 

/usr/home

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
6,160
The environment was originally built for experimentation, and then I sort of put some things on there that I used all the time.

Virtualizing the pfSense is something I plan to do but just haven't done yet.

The power bill actually isn't that bad (at least in my opinion), ~$400 or so worth of my bill is due to all of the equipment, I'm fully aware I could purchase some Dell's or other equipment to replace it to get a hell of a lot better efficiency, but again its just something I haven't done yet.

Why the fiber on such a short run? I was basically handed the Fibre Channel gear so, I sorta just put it to use, could have done it all on iSCSI I suppose, but I preferred messing around with the Fibre Channel at home (since I do SAN related work for a living).

So in the end, most of the setup was born out of a lab style environment, and then just left that way out of pure laziness.

WTF?! You pay $400 a month just in power JUST for that rack of gear and you don't call that expensive? You need to send me some money as you are just giving it away... lol. I'd shit a brick if my total power bill was over $200 a month. It's at ~ $100 now.

I'm hoping that you just accidentally added an extra 0 lol...
 

bds1904

Gawd
Joined
Aug 10, 2011
Messages
1,007
I have an electric well pump, electric hot water heater, electric stove & oven as well as an electric dryer.

Natural gas wasn't available until very recently in my area.

Even with all that my electric bill was $290/mo, when I added all my servers it went up to $312/mo.
 

RiDDLeRThC

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 13, 2002
Messages
3,942
new office build out, the real fun starts in a few weeks with our new computer room but for now here is one of the data closets and our new network switching

cB1eQsA.jpg
qoyqAXb.jpg
i1udSrc.jpg

NFisMfH.jpg
 

RiDDLeRThC

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 13, 2002
Messages
3,942
yeah walls aren't finished yet but my cabling guys wanted to try and get ahead. Not thrilled with the decision but its done now.
 

m1abram

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 15, 2002
Messages
3,175
I have an electric well pump, electric hot water heater, electric stove & oven as well as an electric dryer.

Natural gas wasn't available until very recently in my area.

Even with all that my electric bill was $290/mo, when I added all my servers it went up to $312/mo.

Yep I am all electric in northern va and my regular bills are in the mid 200s. However have had winter bills over 600. Course now have a wood stove which has reduced my winter bills down to the mid 200s.

With well pump which is no small amount of power. Course have no water or waste bill.
 

gatekeep

n00b
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
24
Of course I'm basing that number off of the fact that we just got the bill from the summer season with the A/C's basically running all summer long so that number is infact probably wrong.
 

m1abram

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 15, 2002
Messages
3,175
my average monthly electricity bill is $30

And you probably live in a small apartment with gas for hot water, heat and stove. Which means the only items costing you money in electric is the lights, computers/tv, fridge, microwave. Not really big electric items.
 

Cerulean

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 27, 2006
Messages
9,418
And you probably live in a small apartment with gas for hot water, heat and stove. Which means the only items costing you money in electric is the lights, computers/tv, fridge, microwave. Not really big electric items.
biggrin.gif


I wouldn't mind living out in the rural areas though. I would like to have geothermal heating, well water with softener and possibly purifier, solar panels on roof to reduce electricity usage, house made out of steel-reinforced concrete for tornado-proofing and long life, ... :) all a dream for me
 

m1abram

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 15, 2002
Messages
3,175
biggrin.gif


I wouldn't mind living out in the rural areas though. I would like to have geothermal heating, well water with softener and possibly purifier, solar panels on roof to reduce electricity usage, house made out of steel-reinforced concrete for tornado-proofing and long life, ... :) all a dream for me

geothermal heating would be great until you price out how much it costs to drill the wells :eek: Usually about $5000 per well and for most systems at least in our area you need at min. 5 wells. Thats $25K.
Note where I live you need about 200-300 feet depth to hit ground water, so the drill price goes way up due to the depth and the fact that Northern VA is made of granite.

As for making my own electric. My house is literally in the woods. I can not even get satellite due to the tree canopy so I doubt solar would work. Also trees make for a nice wind shield too so that is out as well. Plus side is I pretty much get free fuel for my wood stove which is a newer low emission high efficiency model which rocks.
 

Red Squirrel

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
9,211
biggrin.gif


I wouldn't mind living out in the rural areas though. I would like to have geothermal heating, well water with softener and possibly purifier, solar panels on roof to reduce electricity usage, house made out of steel-reinforced concrete for tornado-proofing and long life, ... :) all a dream for me

Yep with a large field with lots of wind turbines. Sell power back to the Hydro company and upscale the turbines as needed. Some of the really big ones can push 1.5MW! Imagine all the network gear that could power. :D
 

aaronearles

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 31, 2006
Messages
2,016
WTF?! You pay $400 a month just in power JUST for that rack of gear and you don't call that expensive? You need to send me some money as you are just giving it away... lol. I'd shit a brick if my total power bill was over $200 a month. It's at ~ $100 now.

I'm hoping that you just accidentally added an extra 0 lol...

lol, this is my power bill for August, the first month that I fired up my IBM pSeries and SAN at home.

photo.JPG


Guess what? I shut it off for September... lol
 
Last edited:

MAFRI

n00b
Joined
Apr 22, 2010
Messages
54
wait thats just 78.6KWH costing so much ?
I meand thats nothing. or am I reading the meter wrong?
I'm consuming about 2000 kwh a month.. and it costs less...
 

feffrey

Gawd
Joined
Oct 26, 2010
Messages
585
Mine is not too bad. Most of the cost is due to the AC being over 15 years old and the temp set to 70 whenever I am home.
774n.jpg


No usage from before I moved in as my servers were the second thing in when I moved, and the first was the Internet :D
Everything is electric except for the water heater.
 

klank

Killer of Killer NIC Threadz
Joined
Aug 22, 2011
Messages
2,177
Jesus we are fucking being raped by our power company in Nevada...

"ELECTRIC CONSUMPTION 1,496.000 KWH x $0.09519 TOTAL $142.40"

Not including all of the other bullshit fees and charges.

"TOTAL ELECTRIC SERVICE AMOUNT $173.92"
 

pyro_

n00b
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Messages
52
wait thats just 78.6KWH costing so much ?
I meand thats nothing. or am I reading the meter wrong?
I'm consuming about 2000 kwh a month.. and it costs less...

from what i am seeing there it looks like 78.6KWH per day
 

MAFRI

n00b
Joined
Apr 22, 2010
Messages
54
okay so that are about 2400kw/h a month still expensiver per w - that impresses me.
You Americans go on brutal wars around the world and use a harsh politic to have stable and cheap energy for yourself by the cost of many others - and still electrical power cost more than in Europe? Where most power is going to be green power which isn't cheap at all...
 

green91

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 2, 2012
Messages
398
okay so that are about 2400kw/h a month still expensiver per w - that impresses me.
You Americans go on brutal wars around the world and use a harsh politic to have stable and cheap energy for yourself by the cost of many others - and still electrical power cost more than in Europe? Where most power is going to be green power which isn't cheap at all...

Green power costs more. The drive in America to move toward "green" power and shut down coal & nuclear is a majority of our problem.

But at least I can afford to drive my gas guzzler.
 

Jesse B

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
May 30, 2010
Messages
1,631
Green power costs more. The drive in America to move toward "green" power and shut down coal & nuclear is a majority of our problem.

But at least I can afford to drive my gas guzzler.

Power here in BC (Canada) is almost 100% hyrdo-electric and costs about 7.5 cents/kWh :D
 

PigLover

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 11, 2009
Messages
1,181
Not mine by a long shot but a good read if you like hyper-v and crazy over the top home labs
http://www.theregister.co.uk/2013/01/22/building_it_test_lab_2/

Not to be harsh, but that's not really a very good example of doing a home lab on-the-cheap. You can pretty much buy his "lab" off-the-shelf on ebay: One used C6100 chassis using L5639s easily hits a lower price point than his four micro-ATX "nodes". Plus it provides housing for 12 LFF disks, has more networking, is easier to add 10Gbe (or even Infiniband) on the cheap, etc. Add the same 10Gbe switch he used and you've got more horses in 3u for less money and packaged better than his whole messy stack of boxes.

It is nice to see it written up in a more mainstream media source rather than just in the enthusiast forums and/or geek-rags.
 
Last edited:
Top