Network pics thread

D

Deleted member 238539

Guest
Come on Blue Fox, we need the specs! You can't leave us hanging like that.
 

s0lid

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 17, 2011
Messages
202
Looks like supermicro X7QC3 board, build quality and style tells me it's supermicro chassis.
Nice powerhog, errr toy :D
 

Blue Fox

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jun 9, 2004
Messages
11,814
looks like a supermicro to me
Yep!
Come on Blue Fox, we need the specs! You can't leave us hanging like that.
Quad 6 cores (X7460s) with 192gb of RAM and 14 x 1gbit NICs. Still figuring out disks.
Looks like supermicro X7QC3 board, build quality and style tells me it's supermicro chassis.
Nice powerhog, errr toy :D
Yep, good thing I already took it to work today because I think even at idle it's close to 500w. Going to dump it in my rack and reap the benefits of free power.

It's by no means the latest and greatest, but at the price I paid, I couldn't say no.
 

feffrey

Gawd
Joined
Oct 26, 2010
Messages
585
Yep!

Quad 6 cores (X7460s) with 192gb of RAM and 14 x 1gbit NICs. Still figuring out disks.

Yep, good thing I already took it to work today because I think even at idle it's close to 500w. Going to dump it in my rack and reap the benefits of free power.

It's by no means the latest and greatest, but at the price I paid, I couldn't say no.

What's with all the NICs?
 

PigLover

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 11, 2009
Messages
1,183
Has on-board LSI-1068 - and it looks like all 8 lanes are wired to something up front. What kind of disk options does the chassis have? Got a picture of the front?
 

Blue Fox

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jun 9, 2004
Messages
11,814

darrenster

Weaksauce
Joined
Nov 28, 2009
Messages
99
Home network upgrades:

2013-07-24+14.59.01.jpg


Rack top down:
Elo touch screen monitor
Shelf with Cable modem, embedded web server (backup), VoIP to POTS
House patch panel
Misc patch panel (USB, Audio, HDMI, Crestnet)
Rack patch panel
Dell 5324 switch
Dell Optiplex server running file server backup and misc network utilities
Master Crestron unit
Secondary Crestron unit running HVAC unit
Audio/video switch
Serial port server
Mission count up timer
TOD clock

Next to the rack:
Shuttle computer running pFsense
Old gaming rig repurpose as media center PC (HDMI, USB and Audio to TV upstairs via Cat5)

There is also two APC UPS for power.
 

shadynet

n00b
Joined
Nov 13, 2010
Messages
36
Got a new toy :) HP ProLiant ML310e Gen8, Intel Xeon E3-1220V2, 18GB RAM (2x8 +1x2GB), Dual-Broadcom-NICs, iLO4, just gotta get some drives for my Adaptec 3405

some pr0n
01.JPG

02.JPG

03.JPG

04.JPG

05.JPG

06.JPG

07.JPG

08.JPG

09.JPG

10.JPG

11.JPG

12.JPG

13.JPG

14.JPG

15.JPG
 

IrishMLK

Weaksauce
Joined
Apr 4, 2009
Messages
101
@RiDDLeRThC

That is slick. We just got vSOM a little over a month ago and I haven't got to deep into it yet. This makes me think that I will be spending more time with it. Although, I am stuck with a Clariion CX4-240 until November when we will be getting either a Nimble CS460G-X4 with expander or a Hitachi HUS-130. I haven't decided yet.

The VNX storage plugin is nice though...
 

Blue Fox

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jun 9, 2004
Messages
11,814
Updated my rack and put my new 2U in. I'm expecting another 36 bay 4U Supermicro chassis next week, so not quite done yet. I'm going to relocate the switch to the rear once I replace it I think too.

IMG_00000059s.jpg
 

RiDDLeRThC

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 13, 2002
Messages
3,961
Most this data is actually direct out of vCOps, the VNX plugin is pulling FAST CACHE Stats and the SP i/o per sec stats, and sp cpus.

I love vCOps but it was a hard sell for my boss. Hoping to learn a little more about it @ VMworld this year.
 

edvarim

n00b
Joined
May 31, 2013
Messages
3
Home network upgrades:

2013-07-24+14.59.01.jpg


Rack top down:
Elo touch screen monitor
Shelf with Cable modem, embedded web server (backup), VoIP to POTS
House patch panel
Misc patch panel (USB, Audio, HDMI, Crestnet)
Rack patch panel
Dell 5324 switch
Dell Optiplex server running file server backup and misc network utilities
Master Crestron unit
Secondary Crestron unit running HVAC unit
Audio/video switch
Serial port server
Mission count up timer
TOD clock

Next to the rack:
Shuttle computer running pFsense
Old gaming rig repurpose as media center PC (HDMI, USB and Audio to TV upstairs via Cat5)

There is also two APC UPS for power.


For what do you use the count up timer and TOD timer? And who made them?
 

darrenster

Weaksauce
Joined
Nov 28, 2009
Messages
99
For what do you use the count up timer and TOD timer? And who made them?

They don't serve any purpose at the moment, just for looks. Made by Trak Systems, they are so old, I'm not sure they are around anymore. They were used back in the Telstar satellite days at the ground control station.
 

DeChache

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 30, 2005
Messages
7,088
hopefully for a good price. whats the game plan?


Got it for 40 bucks this morning.

I'm rebuilding my lab and right just have all my stuff stacked in the corner so I'm gonna move to all rack mount and follow the rule if it doesn't fit in the rack I don't need it.
 

JPF_

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 30, 2011
Messages
494
Wanted to post here and not make my own thread.


Just curious if anyone knows the easiest place to sell Cisco WAP? I tried here and got no feedback.

It's an AIR-AP1242G-A-K9

Is ebay my best bet?
 

m1abram

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 15, 2002
Messages
3,175
Ha, I just moved one into my basement last weekend, pics to come.

That's a T00, 36U right? It's a monster to get down stairs... lol

I moved a 26U APC rack into my basement, that was a pain in the butt. I do not think I could have gotten a 42U rack down there.
 

DeChache

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 30, 2005
Messages
7,088
Ha, I just moved one into my basement last weekend, pics to come.

That's a T00, 36U right? It's a monster to get down stairs... lol

Yep I may or may not have some dry wall to patch......

But it made it downstairs. Contemplated putting full hvac in my garage for a moment.
 

aaronearles

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 31, 2006
Messages
2,016
Yeah, I read on IBM's site that they're supposed to weigh 535lbs, I assume that's with doors and side panels on because I don't think it was quite that bad, but still it was a beast. Ends up being the perfect height because I couldn't have stood up a 42U with my low ceiling.

I have a small room downstairs that I've sealed off and installed an exhaust fan and filtered cold air return vent to pull cool air in from rest of the basement, hopefully that will be enough to keep it moderately warm in there without actively cooling it separately from the house. I did wire up two 220 circuits with L6-30R twist locks for redundant PDUs, and a 20A circuit with the L5-20R. I'll have to take pics once I get the dust and mess all cleaned up.
 

m1abram

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 15, 2002
Messages
3,175
Yeah, I read on IBM's site that they're supposed to weigh 535lbs, I assume that's with doors and side panels on because I don't think it was quite that bad, but still it was a beast. Ends up being the perfect height because I couldn't have stood up a 42U with my low ceiling.

I have a small room downstairs that I've sealed off and installed an exhaust fan and filtered cold air return vent to pull cool air in from rest of the basement, hopefully that will be enough to keep it moderately warm in there without actively cooling it separately from the house. I did wire up two 220 circuits with L6-30R twist locks for redundant PDUs, and a 20A circuit with the L5-20R. I'll have to take pics once I get the dust and mess all cleaned up.

I waited a long time for a 26U or close to it size rack to show up on craigslist, plenty of 42Us but I knew those would be too difficult to get into my basement. Worse part is because the 26U sizes do not show up as much you still end up paying almost as much for them.
 

jeffmoss26

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 1, 2002
Messages
2,267
They don't serve any purpose at the moment, just for looks. Made by Trak Systems, they are so old, I'm not sure they are around anymore. They were used back in the Telstar satellite days at the ground control station.

At first I thought it was something out of a video control room, like part of a tape deck.
This was just installed for laughs in the TV studio at my Alma Mater:

gvcIlFY.jpg
 

DeChache

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 30, 2005
Messages
7,088
Yeah, I read on IBM's site that they're supposed to weigh 535lbs, I assume that's with doors and side panels on because I don't think it was quite that bad, but still it was a beast. Ends up being the perfect height because I couldn't have stood up a 42U with my low ceiling.

I have a small room downstairs that I've sealed off and installed an exhaust fan and filtered cold air return vent to pull cool air in from rest of the basement, hopefully that will be enough to keep it moderately warm in there without actively cooling it separately from the house. I did wire up two 220 circuits with L6-30R twist locks for redundant PDUs, and a 20A circuit with the L5-20R. I'll have to take pics once I get the dust and mess all cleaned up.


I'll believe it. My truck was squatting pretty good with it in the back. I was guessing around 300ish with all the sides and the doors off. Though its never coming out of that basement if I ever sell that house is staying there :p

But that setup sounds really cool mines just going in the corner of my basement office and slowly filling it up over the next few years.
 

feffrey

Gawd
Joined
Oct 26, 2010
Messages
585
Yep I may or may not have some dry wall to patch......

But it made it downstairs. Contemplated putting full hvac in my garage for a moment.

My co-worker did that. He was moving a 42u rack into his basement by himself. He got beneath it and was sliding it down the stairs when it it slipped. It took out a section of drywall at the bottom of the stairs and made a nasty bruise on his stomach.
 

wizdum

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 22, 2010
Messages
1,943
Yeah, I read on IBM's site that they're supposed to weigh 535lbs, I assume that's with doors and side panels on because I don't think it was quite that bad, but still it was a beast. Ends up being the perfect height because I couldn't have stood up a 42U with my low ceiling.

I have a small room downstairs that I've sealed off and installed an exhaust fan and filtered cold air return vent to pull cool air in from rest of the basement, hopefully that will be enough to keep it moderately warm in there without actively cooling it separately from the house. I did wire up two 220 circuits with L6-30R twist locks for redundant PDUs, and a 20A circuit with the L5-20R. I'll have to take pics once I get the dust and mess all cleaned up.

I decided the best time to figure out 42U was too tall, was after I got the thing down the stairs. Ended up having to remove the casters on the bottom, disassemble the rack, and reassemble it right side up.
 

Cypher-

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Messages
1,272
So one of my friends was working for a company and they decided to close his building down. Since he was doing the stockroom / logistics he was one of the remaining people to get everything out and make sure the building was empty for the last day. For about a month I was going up there every weekend and picking out stuff that was going to be thrown away. Most of it wasn't computer related (wire racks, storage cabinets etc.) My first IT related score was a APC Netshelter 42U rack. Unfortunately almost everything else in the data center was off limits. Even though I knew this I kept bugging him to get me some stuff.

Finally on his last day I get a phone call that I wasn't expecting telling me to get over there asap. I get there and his boss tells me if I take one thing I'm taking everything... so I did...

15x c3524xl
2x c3548xl
1x 2620
1x 2621
and a Dell PowerEdge 6850 server

All for the wonderful price of free. Considering I didn't have any sort of lab before this I'm quite happy that I now have something to play with, even if they're not the best. Hopefully this will push me to get my CCNA. Now I just need to get working on a 220v circuit for the server. Sorry for the crappy cell phone pic and please ignore the mess in the background as everything is sitting in my basement for the moment.

cisco_stuff.jpg
 
Top