Network pics thread

byCarlsJr

n00b
Joined
Nov 20, 2011
Messages
4
Just relocated my home porn.. I mean lab :)
Rack1.jpg

Rack2.jpg
 

Veeb0rg

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 31, 2000
Messages
3,278
I've been looking to get one of those remote PDU's myself. I'd love to see your website code *and by see, I of course mean steal*
 

Vader

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 22, 2002
Messages
4,984
I love Supermicro gear...I hate to admit it..but I just can't afford it all for the home lab..lol...well I could but i'd be divorced..:p. EdgeMax is goin strong even with the cabling mess..lol.

photoewq.jpg





Here are some more pics of UCS-B, will be completed tomorrow, recabling everything is taking time inbetween customer calls, site visits..etc..and of course facilities putting in the proper power...:rolleyes:

imageeuqo.jpg
 

calvinj

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
1,738
I dig the old dell d series laptop on the cart. Should be in a box of stuff to recycle right?
 

Red Squirrel

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
9,211
Nice stuff everyone!

Speaking of Supermicro, this just came in. :D Still waiting for the rest of the components. Can't wait to do this build!



 

Vader

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 22, 2002
Messages
4,984
I dig the old dell d series laptop on the cart. Should be in a box of stuff to recycle right?

Lol..yeah..I keep in down in the lab and it basically just does all my CLI access...if I need it..and yeah..I did need it..lol.

Hope to have more pics tomorrow. I can show you guys the "skinny trunk" that our sister company actually manufactures with the MTP connection...it's pretty neat.
 

Red Squirrel

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
9,211
How's the old lady feel about it? :D

Thankfully, I'm single. :D This project is around $3,500. :p What's funny is my original idea was to build something cheap and low budget with intention of doing something bigger in the future. Yeah. So much for that. Go big or go home. :p

Also in the middle of basement renos, though most of the money for that has already been spent. Still more money to put in the server room once I get there though, but probably looking at under 1k.

I also need to buy a beefier server to connect to this SAN. :D But that will come later. By moving storage off the plate of my current server it should alleviate it a bit. I may even look on ebay for used servers at this point, at least for lab stuff. I really want to start getting myself more up to date with the latest Microsoft stuff, and other products to keep my skills sharp so it's the main reason for this as I'll be playing with lot of VM environments and stuff.

I will treat it like a SAN, it will be on it's own network and any server that accesses it will have a dedicated NIC.
 

FRAGMAN BOB

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 25, 2005
Messages
292
I love Supermicro gear...I hate to admit it..but I just can't afford it all for the home lab..lol...well I could but i'd be divorced..:p. EdgeMax is goin strong even with the cabling mess..lol.

https://imageshack.us/scaled/large/41/photoewq.jpg[IMG]




Here are some more pics of UCS-B, will be completed tomorrow, recabling everything is taking time inbetween customer calls, site visits..etc..and of course facilities putting in the proper power...:rolleyes:

[IMG]https://imageshack.us/scaled/large/802/imageeuqo.jpg[IMG][/QUOTE]


I'd like to hear your thoughts on the UCS-B, we're looking at getting a chassis or two
 

FLECOM

Modder(ator) & [H]ardest Folder Evar
Staff member
Joined
Jun 27, 2001
Messages
15,739
My rack at work that I continuously keep changing and working on:

13050003s.jpg

how are you driving the LCD on those boxes? I got one of the RSA ones (same Celestix hardware) and can't get the LCD to do anything
 

Blue Fox

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jun 9, 2004
Messages
11,811
how are you driving the LCD on those boxes? I got one of the RSA ones (same Celestix hardware) and can't get the LCD to do anything
Are you running Windows on it? If so, the image that comes with that hardware? I can upload a proper disk image for you if you want. PM me if you do as a reminder and I'll send it to you next month (on vacation in Europe until then).
 

IrishMLK

Weaksauce
Joined
Apr 4, 2009
Messages
101
Will post more pics of our VMWare cluster migration from ancient IBM x3650s to UCS B-series soon... Going from 8 IBMs to 4 blades and one of the blades will have more RAM than all 8 of the previous hosts combined! :D



But first, we need to add some FC ports to our CX4-240 with two of these...

 

B1zz

Gawd
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
932
Will post more pics of our VMWare cluster migration from ancient IBM x3650s to UCS B-series soon... Going from 8 IBMs to 4 blades and one of the blades will have more RAM than all 8 of the previous hosts combined! :D



<snip>

Christmas time in May?! :D
 

Das_Goose

n00b
Joined
Oct 10, 2012
Messages
27
yeah.. why is your memory so low too? Only 2.53 GB of RAM? jeez.. :p

Haha, Sorry for the blurry picture, That almost made me log into my V Center to make sure i didn't go back 20 years or so in there. Last thing I want to see again is old 5 1/4 inch floppy's and 20MB HD's:eek:
 

Red Squirrel

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
9,211
Haha, Sorry for the blurry picture, That almost made me log into my V Center to make sure i didn't go back 20 years or so in there. Last thing I want to see again is old 5 1/4 inch floppy's and 20MB HD's:eek:

You can raid floppy drives together, so you can put your VMs on it. Raid 5 with floppies, quick and easy to change failed ones too. :D
 

Red Squirrel

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
9,211
I keep forgetting I have a Pi here, I need to find a HDMI to VGA adapter so I play with it in my office. I might use it along with an arduino to make a self contained monitoring/automation panel for my house. I already have something like this but running out of inputs so it would be an auxiliary unit. May also look at using it as a HTPC to retire the old HP box I got in there. They are so versatile and low cost, it's awesome.
 

Red Squirrel

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
9,211
Pray that they never have to do any plumbing work in there. A propane torch would make short work of that wiring block.

LOL ouch, never even thought of that. It's bad enough that there is plumbing in such a room, but never even occurred to me if any work needs to be done.
 

haunter

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 20, 2011
Messages
1,883
heat from propane is easy to divert

a piece of drywall....osb...held under the block would save it from damage
 
Top