Network pics thread

Macco

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 15, 2010
Messages
148
^^ Pretty much that. We use them for our FTTH buildout, using active ethernet vs pon/gpon. One ethernet port is on a vlan for data and one is on a vlan for IPTV. The STB's are hooked to the switch and are able to communicate with our middleware for AAA purposes.
 

bds1904

Gawd
Joined
Aug 10, 2011
Messages
1,007
^^ Pretty much that. We use them for our FTTH buildout, using active ethernet vs pon/gpon. One ethernet port is on a vlan for data and one is on a vlan for IPTV. The STB's are hooked to the switch and are able to communicate with our middleware for AAA purposes.

Active ethernet, that's unusual. Cool and good, but unusual. How big is the company doing the FTTH buildout? Local company or just for a condo association or something?
 

Macco

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 15, 2010
Messages
148
Active ethernet, that's unusual. Cool and good, but unusual. How big is the company doing the FTTH buildout? Local company or just for a condo association or something?

Small company so not a huge deployment, the 576 ports from a full 12x48 chassis should cover the customers in town. Rural customers will most likely get gpon since we already have fiber laid out to remote cabinets for them. After this one is done we've got 4-5 more exchanges to do that are similar in size.

Calix makes some cool stuff.. Only ever seen the C7s though

C7 seems to be popular around here but sadly I've never got to play with it, B6 is all I have experience with.
 

NickOlsen8390

Weaksauce
Joined
Sep 24, 2009
Messages
126
Had a DDoS attack run against a customer of ours last night. First one to have some legitimate traffic behind it.

600-900Mb/s

attack.JPG
 

niccoli

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 13, 2002
Messages
432
We deploy calix, started on the C7's and moved to E7-2 and 20's. Using a lot of 716GE-I's now, moved away from the outdoor ONT's. Will have to get some pictures, for now here's a few.

1. This is from a few years back when we were staging our Microsoft Mediaroom Deployment while finishing our data center.


2. Here is our Cyan DWDM gear stacked in the lab getting configured before we deployed it.
 

Morpheus256

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 23, 2002
Messages
2,774
Finally upgraded from a 42u short depth rack, to a 25u full depth rack, Cabling is still a nightmare but I just wanted to get it in and up and running.

8591754910_66f405b1c0_b.jpg

8591754730_d1b91dda6a_b.jpg

8590654269_c4b9ef45fe_b.jpg


From top of rack Front:
Docsis 3 modem, Vonage ATA, Unifi Pro POE injector
APC ATS
1U Supermicro X8SIL esxi 5.1
4U Supermicro X7DWE FreeNas 8.3 (10TB)
2x 2U APC 1000VA

From top of rack Back
HP 2525 10/100 (2x 1GBE)
HP 3400CL 100/1000 2x 10GBE
HP 6400CL CX4 10GBE
 

spencers

Gawd
Joined
Aug 16, 2002
Messages
965
Hi all,

I've been trolling this thread for a few years now and I've finally got my act together (aka I now have pics of my setup), so here's what I've got going on in the guest bedroom "office" closet:

http://www.flickr.com/photos/dbarsky/8544495551/in/photostream
http://www.flickr.com/photos/dbarsky/8544494759/in/photostream/

It includes:

  • Furman Power Conditioner - tentatively used as a PDU, soon to be replaced with an actual APC PDU, possibly a UPS depending on $
  • Cisco ASA5510 - used to terminate IPSEC tunnels from remote sites (I have my parents, grandparents and my mom's small business using my Cisco Callmanager 8.6). I also use the ASA for AnyConnect access to my network
  • Cisco 3560 PoE - Core switch. I have 4 VLANs set up and this switch also handles all the inter-VLAN routing
  • Dell PowerEdge R610 with 24 gigs of ram - running ESXi 5.1 and hosting quite a few windows/linux VMs including Exchange 2010, Lync 2010, Domain Controller, File Server (replicated via DFS to other sites), CUCM 8.6

That's a very nice home setup! We just picked up a R610 here at work. Nice little 1U machine. Now we want to replace our two R815's with these!
 

FLECOM

Modder(ator) & [H]ardest Folder Evar
Staff member
Joined
Jun 27, 2001
Messages
15,740
pfSense LCDProc package and a Crystal Fontz display I'm guessing
 

agrikk

Gawd
Joined
Apr 16, 2002
Messages
933
Sold off the NetApp and had to tear down the lab from this post, but managed to get the rest into my cabinet and actually managed to get everything cabled on a single 48-port switch (with five vacant ports!).

Here's some pics:


Cabinet:

IMG_2485s.jpg




Nice and tidy, right? Black cables, grey cables, purple cables, blue cables, yellow cables...

IMG_2487s.jpg




Well, crap...

IMG_2491s.jpg


For whatever reason, the cables just won't organize themselves...


Top to bottom:

Sonicwall NSA 4500
Dell PowerConnect 6248P
Domain controller - Supermicro D525 Atom
Openfiler iSCSI target - Supermicro 1U barebones
SQL Server node 1
SQL Server node 2
ESXi 5.1 node 1
ESXi 5.1 node 2
2x LTO-4 tape drives
Backup server - Dell R200
File/vSphere/SSIS/Monitoring/whatnot server - whitebox
UPS1 - Smart-UPS 1000 RM
UPS2 - Smart-UPS 1000 RM
 

Red Squirrel

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
9,211
That's a pretty cool setup. You should paint that plywood cabinet black, it will make everything go faster. :D
 

piker28

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 2, 2007
Messages
183
I was going to ask what your power bill is like but then I see on the bottom it must be cat powered. They sure do run fast in those hampster wheels when you feed them a diet of cat nip
 

agrikk

Gawd
Joined
Apr 16, 2002
Messages
933
That's a pretty cool setup. You should paint that plywood cabinet black, it will make everything go faster. :D

Just out of frame is the neon light and the NOS sticker. :D

I was going to ask what your power bill is like but then I see on the bottom it must be cat powered. They sure do run fast in those hampster wheels when you feed them a diet of cat nip

Power bill is fairly reasonable, since only the file server and DC stay on. The rest come on as needed and I shut them down when done.

Unfortunately, "cat powered" means that my stack is active between 4 and 6 am, cleans itself from noon until two pm and is idle or in hibernation mode the rest of the day.
 

Vashypooh

2[H]4U
Joined
May 25, 2006
Messages
2,485
Doing a SAN install at work using iSCSI and needed some stuff to get it going along with standing a completely seperate management network off our SRX.

The 24port and the SRX are my test devices, the other two will be going into production with a random meraki AP ontop because I like awesome wireless 5ft from my desk.

4550 will be moved to be our core switch and do iscsi traffic on it until next year we can afford another. These things are hella expensive.

scsi.jpg
 

Vashypooh

2[H]4U
Joined
May 25, 2006
Messages
2,485
i feel dirty after looking at so much juniper

I honestly love Juniper, but its basically where I started. I started with my CCNA studying towards it with my home lab but didn't get far before I got this sysadmin job in a smaller business that was a pure Juniper shop, hell the entire casino uses it.

Only cisco we use is call manager.
 

haunter

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 20, 2011
Messages
1,883
the main difference is that how it shows you the config(unless you use display set) is not at all how you enter commands about half the time, we capture configs on them both ways, so you can READ the config, and steal commands if needed

and yeah....imo....its fairly different
 

Vashypooh

2[H]4U
Joined
May 25, 2006
Messages
2,485
the main difference is that how it shows you the config(unless you use display set) is not at all how you enter commands about half the time, we capture configs on them both ways, so you can READ the config, and steal commands if needed

and yeah....imo....its fairly different

Yea, thats what I like though. The stanza based is really good for reviewing configuration errors or things that logically setup. The default stanza is very much based on a logical hierarchy and I love it because it is based off of XML and so easy to understand what is going on just by reading it.

show configuration | display set | no-more
show configuration | display xml | no-more
shbw configuration | no-more
 

haunter

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 20, 2011
Messages
1,883
not saying I dont like it

but when you have cisco, brocade/foundry, HP and Juniper

Junos is the one thats markedly different and is harder to hop to after the other CLI's :)
 

DieTa

Weaksauce
Joined
Aug 17, 2009
Messages
114
Got this switch a few days ago from a friend :) I just had to replace the fan - will put it into my rack at the upcoming weekend.

fan.jpeg

switch.jpeg
 

skit

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 27, 2008
Messages
68
Wait ... what? You replaced the stock fan with a stock fan?

I have the 16 ports version of it and I hate the fans on that thing!
 

itsparks

n00b
Joined
Mar 27, 2013
Messages
19
Wait ... what? You replaced the stock fan with a stock fan?

I have the 16 ports version of it and I hate the fans on that thing!

it's a 12V fan, and them switches don't even get warm, you could change it with a 24V fan and make it quiet AND still have it run cool..
 

DieTa

Weaksauce
Joined
Aug 17, 2009
Messages
114
Wait ... what? You replaced the stock fan with a stock fan?

I have the 16 ports version of it and I hate the fans on that thing!

Well, the original fan was damaged and super loud. Even the new fan is ~27dB and not really quiet - but as I will put the switch into the rack which is in the last room in the basement, it's fine ;) As long as it does it's work.
 

skit

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 27, 2008
Messages
68
it's a 12V fan, and them switches don't even get warm, you could change it with a 24V fan and make it quiet AND still have it run cool..

Precisely. If you're going to change it use something better. Because those stock ones are loud as hell!
They do get a bit warm at least mine does but I've made it passive! :)
 
Top