Network pics thread

agrikk

Gawd
Joined
Apr 16, 2002
Messages
933
Just got word that I'm going to be building this:

new_prod.png



We are pulling our production environment back in house from a managed hosting provider. BB:NT coming this summer!
 

jeffmoss26

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 1, 2002
Messages
2,267
berg, too bad it's not all in one rack lol
what's with the 110 block hanging off the wall by the cable? :(
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
546
I would be careful with that HP desktop. We found a lot, meaning lot full of them all have bad power supplies and started to spark and crap. Happened on site a few times as well. Recently.
 

RichX

n00b
Joined
May 10, 2012
Messages
25
Yeah, desktop is pFSense WAN router.

I will be careful with the PSU - Sounds scary. I have had it running a while, no issues.

Would prefer one of the rackmount solutions. And need a 1RU UPS too.
 

vetman

n00b
Joined
Sep 12, 2010
Messages
28
IMAG0435.jpg


I just noticed the ground straps on the rails. Never seen this before. Anyone else do this?
 

dashpuppy

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 5, 2010
Messages
6,163
IMAG0435.jpg


I just noticed the ground straps on the rails. Never seen this before. Anyone else do this?

Yup, seen that lots. It's enables you. To pull out the server and work on it and not worry about static :) ( not the main reason for it tho )
 

guile

n00b
Joined
Jan 29, 2009
Messages
39
Wired up my house completed with Cat6 a week or so ago.


535364_10150864121088319_575123318_11860888_29770954_n.jpg



It looks like this is mounted up in the corner of the ceiling.
Do you have any specific air flow design that can't be seen here to mitigate heat issues?
 

dashpuppy

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 5, 2010
Messages
6,163
It looks like this is mounted up in the corner of the ceiling.
Do you have any specific air flow design that can't be seen here to mitigate heat issues?

IF he didn't put in a fan he could do it easily. However with that equipment in there, I bet there is barely any heat. Not much to be concerned about any ways.
 

/usr/home

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
6,160
Yup, seen that lots. It's enables you. To pull out the server and work on it and not worry about static :) ( not the main reason for it tho )

It's still grounded via the ground through the power supplies though so technically you don't need it, but it doesn't hurt. I've personally never seen anyone ground the rails.
 

RiDDLeRThC

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 13, 2002
Messages
3,962
IMAG0435.jpg


I just noticed the ground straps on the rails. Never seen this before. Anyone else do this?

We dont and I have never seen anyone else do it but I guess if its there you might as well use it.

I figured putting the rail in the rack was enough to ground it but with the paint on the racks that might block its effectiveness a little.
 

calvinj

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
1,738
Just got word that I'm going to be building this:

Img


We are pulling our production environment back in house from a managed hosting provider. BB:NT coming this summer!

after you pulled most of it out and put it in the colo? Too much fun.
 
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
16
While its nothing compared to the awesome stuff you guys play with,

I love ebaying from the US of A, 25KG of fiber, infiniband and some myricom 10gbe for good measure :D
IMGA0339-4.jpg


Multi-mode fiber, since you guys are all abandoning it, makes it dirt cheap so even people like me can afford it! ;)
IMGA0449.jpg


850nm Finisar and Infineon, gbe + FC SFP's :)
IMGA0472.jpg


When i first made a big order, some new blades for my baby :)
IMGA0368-1.jpg


IMGA0378-1.jpg


Ancient yes, perhaps so, still fun, hell yes! :D

and some other hardware im playing around with.. :)
IMGA0975.jpg
 
Last edited:

avey

Weaksauce
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
106
Why'd you go with the 1002 instead of the 1001?

I'm not totally sure, I didn't get to make that decision. I suppose its for future upgrades.

These are being used for two new OC3 MPLS circuits. Upgrading from two DS3's running on 3845 routers. We have about 150 branch offices that connect in via wyse terminals to Citrix desktops plus VOIP over the MPLS.
 

haunter

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 20, 2011
Messages
1,883
Wired up my house completed with Cat6 a week or so ago.

very nice setup

IMAG0435.jpg


I just noticed the ground straps on the rails. Never seen this before. Anyone else do this?

It's still grounded via the ground through the power supplies though so technically you don't need it, but it doesn't hurt. I've personally never seen anyone ground the rails.

no... that is quite interesting.

We dont and I have never seen anyone else do it but I guess if its there you might as well use it.

I figured putting the rail in the rack was enough to ground it but with the paint on the racks that might block its effectiveness a little.

we have a ~150 ft and 275ft tower attached to the site. we take alot of lightning strikes, and have lost tons of gear due to it before I was here. fiber to the towers helped alot of that though. and we tend to follow motorola r56 grounding specs that we have to use on all our radio stuff to keep our service agreement


[ Infected ];1038717699 said:
While its nothing compared to the awesome stuff you guys play with,

I love ebaying from the US of A, 25KG of fiber, infiniband and some myricom 10gbe for good measure :D
Multi-mode fiber, since you guys are all abandoning it, makes it dirt cheap so even people like me can afford it! ;)

niiiiiiiiiiiiiiice

who is ditching multimode? i have it all over the place in my area
 
Top