Network pics thread

dashpuppy

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 5, 2010
Messages
6,163
Server Room pic's * please note i am not the original installer of this wiring LOL i only get to clean it up in a week or so *

I did however just install some sonic Points :)


425.jpg

408.jpg

409.jpg



Point out of the box :
410.jpg


Point Mounted :
413.jpg


4th floor in attic :
415.jpg


Another Point :
416.jpg


The Room :

426.jpg


I like the soinc Wall Ap's however i hate that the cable connectors are on the SIDE of the unit, all other ap's i have worked with are underneath so you can REALLY hide the wiring.....
 

calvinj

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
1,738
I like the soinc Wall Ap's however i hate that the cable connectors are on the SIDE of the unit, all other ap's i have worked with are underneath so you can REALLY hide the wiring.....

I noticed this too. Not sure I'm 100% sold on it, but whatever it works


Edit:

Why in the hell do you have 3 cable modems. 2 of them look like voice, but dang.
 

secure.boy

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 22, 2007
Messages
474
Part of my work network, the place where I play with JunOS

core%20net.JPG

Top to Bottom:
Cisco Catalyst 2950
Juniper EX4200-24T
Juniper EX4200-24T
Cisco ASA5510
Juniper SRX650 2xSRE
Juniper EX4200-48T
Juniper EX4200-48T
Cisco ASR1002-F AES
Juniper SRX3600

core%20net1.jpg

Juniper SRX3600
2 NPC
2 SPC
4 PSU
2x 2x10G XFP
 

dashpuppy

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 5, 2010
Messages
6,163
I noticed this too. Not sure I'm 100% sold on it, but whatever it works


Edit:

Why in the hell do you have 3 cable modems. 2 of them look like voice, but dang.

actually there is 6 modems in there LOL PLUS 3 phone modems.

2 modems are together with fail over to the sonicwall tz210, and the other 4 are for the other buildings around the area.

I like how the AP's that i use and install have the cat5 connector / power connector under the unit so it can be totally concealed and hidden, oh well.
 

Vito_Corleone

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 17, 2006
Messages
1,730
secure.boy, how do you like those EX switches?

Here's another crap pic. This is one of the ASRs we just put in:

ASR.jpg
 

Vito_Corleone

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 17, 2006
Messages
1,730
secure.boy, how do you like those EX switches?

Here's another crap pic. This is one of the ASRs we just put in:

ASR.jpg
 

secure.boy

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 22, 2007
Messages
474
secure.boy, how do you like those EX switches?

Here's another crap pic. This is one of the ASRs we just put in:

ASR.jpg

Those are OK, little expensive with EX-UM-2X4SFP and EX-24-AFL / EX-48-AFL,
no problems at all with them :)
Soon I will have two ex4200-24t at home for my JNCIE-ent pod
I like ASR I want ASR1001 for my home lab :D

We use EX switches at work; they're doing great. What do you think of the SRX series?
FW/IDP
 
Last edited:

Vito_Corleone

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 17, 2006
Messages
1,730
We have Four deployed. Great machines. Highest one is at 9000 concurrent connections at the moment.

Have you tried any of the vWAAS products?

Has the vWAAS stuff been released?

This is my first WAAS deployment, I essentially had to learn it all literally yesterday, lol. I have a shitload (~50 sets) to deploy with this client.
 

Vito_Corleone

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 17, 2006
Messages
1,730
They're data center switches, in theory. Soon they will likely take the place of the 6500 deployments. My company is quoting more 7Ks than 6500s now. It helps tremendously that the 7010 bundle is cheaper than the 6500 bundle. The 7009 will likely be even cheaper.
 

xphil3

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 11, 2005
Messages
1,212
What do Nexus switches do?
Just another vanilla switch(at least it should be), high speed fabric for the datacenter. I disagree with Vito regarding the replacement of the 6500 as they are completely different platforms that support different customer requirements. This was the huge "talk" when the nexus was released years ago, that it was going to kill the 6500 line.... and it hasn't and Cisco still has many technologies in the pipeline for the 6500.

EX switches are turds, no features and full of bugs. I would never consider going with juniper enterprise class switching.

as for the SRX series, we have a ton of them and their work horses... a bunch of 3600's and 650's. Gotta love the upgrade-ability but it sucks that this quasi-junos doesn't support many of the stuff that standard junos does(ISSU for one).

Nice ASR Vito, we're putting in another 4 1006's in the next 2 quarters w/ 10G V2 SPA's. You should ask Cisco for a deep dive with the BU, we recently had one and they have some super interesting stuff coming soon with L7 inspection, virtual hairpinning for VRF-lite, etc.
 
Last edited:

Vito_Corleone

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 17, 2006
Messages
1,730
Just another vanilla switch, high speed fabric for the datacenter. I disagree with Vito regarding the replacement of the 6500 as they are completely different platforms that support different customer requirements. This was the huge "talk" when the nexus was released years ago, that it was going to kill the 6500 line.... and it hasn't and Cisco still has many technologies in the pipeline for the 6500.

Ask around. Most of our customers are ready to forklift their 6500s for 7Ks. The ones who aren't moving are customers who rely heavily on service modules. (some of) The modules are coming for the 7K though.

Edit: That's not to say the 6500s are going anywhere. I'm just saying that people will be using a lot of 7Ks where they used to use 6500s.

Not all that much new stuff is coming for the 6500 that I know of. The new ASA module and the 2T are the only things that really come to mind. And for throughput/10g density, the 6500 doesn't come anywhere near the 7K (I know you're aware of this already, it's for everyone else).
 

xphil3

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 11, 2005
Messages
1,212
Ask around. Most of our customers are ready to forklift their 6500s for 7Ks. The ones who aren't moving are customers who rely heavily on service modules. (some of) The modules are coming for the 7K though.

Edit: That's not to say the 6500s are going anywhere. I'm just saying that people will be using a lot of 7Ks where they used to use 6500s.

Not all that much new stuff is coming for the 6500 that I know of. The new ASA module and the 2T are the only things that really come to mind.
2T was a huge step forward, but some of the older technologies will keep the 6500's firmly in the enterprise/campus core(vss for one). Being able to terminate other transport technologies other than Ethernet(SONET, TDM, HSSI, LSSI) gives the 6500 the edge in the enterprise so thats why I dont see it going anywhere. You bring up great points about the service modules too, and its a good thing that they're coming out with the asa-sm since the fwsm is a pos.

nexus have their place, and its in pure ethernet and FC environments...

EDIT: for 10G... im going 5k though, 5548p specifically... better bang for the buck and far more "dedicated" bandwidth than the 10G-M card. :D
 

FRAGMAN BOB

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 25, 2005
Messages
292
Heres some re-wiring of our main switches that I got to do last weekend. I'm no wiring god like some of you but I think its a pretty solid improvement.
Before
2ldka55.jpg

ve7w40.jpg

After
sma6o9.jpg

2i8zki.jpg


oh and crappy blackberry camera phone
 

agrikk

Gawd
Joined
Apr 16, 2002
Messages
933
I feel let down...



Okay okay... I finally got some time to unbox, build and rack. I started a new work log thread about it, but I like posting pics so here's a few of the networking-er pics:



Holy god, is that really 8U high?


IMG_0170.JPG





without bezels

IMG_0169.JPG




Now this is a NIC, bitch. (with battery backup and cache)

guts5.JPG



We are gonna need interfaces. Lots of interfaces.

IMG_0167.JPG
 
Last edited:

agrikk

Gawd
Joined
Apr 16, 2002
Messages
933
Ok well now i have to ask, what NIC is that, that is truly epic

I dunno, but this is the tag on the back of it:

guts6.JPG


I'll ask the Compellent guys what it is on Monday and get back to ya.
 
Last edited:

rotherad

n00b
Joined
Jun 20, 2010
Messages
19
Just finished sorting out my Cisco rack....

Old rack:
old_lab.jpg


New rack:
new_lab.jpg


I've gotten rid of the real routers and replaced them with a quad-core 8GB dynamips box with 3 quad NIC's to bridge to real switches.

I still need to swap the 2950's out for something newer (probably 3560's) and get another 3550 to bring the rack in-line with the racks used by my training vendor (INE)
 

agrikk

Gawd
Joined
Apr 16, 2002
Messages
933
As cool and convenient dynamips is, it's been the ruin of good network porn since 2005. Just like Hyper-V and ESX was the death of server porn.
 

rotherad

n00b
Joined
Jun 20, 2010
Messages
19
As cool and convenient dynamips is, it's been the ruin of good network porn since 2005. Just like Hyper-V and ESX was the death of server porn.

I agree completely but my wallet doesn't allow me the privilege of being able to afford a full CCIE rack :p
 

spiderjericho

Weaksauce
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
85
I agree completely but my wallet doesn't allow me the privilege of being able to afford a full CCIE rack :p

What RJ45 X 4 NICs are you using? I bought some adaptec ones months ago but they don't support 80.1Q.

And I was where you were at back at the beginning of the year, but I "lucked" into four 3560s, a 3750, a 2811 ISR, two 2600XMs, a 3845 (the thing is ginormous) and a 3825. I just need either the octal cable modules or console server/router and a few more routers.

Plus I'm a Unix/Linux noob and GNS3 is a resource hog in Windows (but not so much on newer quad cores).
 

rotherad

n00b
Joined
Jun 20, 2010
Messages
19
What RJ45 X 4 NICs are you using? I bought some adaptec ones months ago but they don't support 80.1Q.

And I was where you were at back at the beginning of the year, but I "lucked" into four 3560s, a 3750, a 2811 ISR, two 2600XMs, a 3845 (the thing is ginormous) and a 3825. I just need either the octal cable modules or console server/router and a few more routers.

Plus I'm a Unix/Linux noob and GNS3 is a resource hog in Windows (but not so much on newer quad cores).

They are Sun HME quad NIC's they are PCI-X but work ok in regular PCI slots, another issue is that if you use them on a 64-bit kernel with more than 4GB RAM the kernel needs to be patched but apart from that they are pretty decent.

I managed to get hold of 3 of them for £45 but the price of them seems to vary quite a lot.
 

AMD_Gamer

Fully [H]
Joined
Jan 20, 2002
Messages
18,287
Just finished sorting out my Cisco rack....

Old rack:
old_lab.jpg


New rack:
new_lab.jpg


I've gotten rid of the real routers and replaced them with a quad-core 8GB dynamips box with 3 quad NIC's to bridge to real switches.

I still need to swap the 2950's out for something newer (probably 3560's) and get another 3550 to bring the rack in-line with the racks used by my training vendor (INE)

That is pretty cool. How do you go about controlling the dynamips box remotely?
 

rotherad

n00b
Joined
Jun 20, 2010
Messages
19
That is pretty cool. How do you go about controlling the dynamips box remotely?

The box itself runs Linux as it's OS (Ubuntu at the moment) and I can simply SSH into it from wherever I happen to be.

Once on there you can open a .net file like you would on any other Dynamips/Dynagen/GNS3 system and the world is your Oyster :)
 

ISPking

n00b
Joined
Jan 25, 2011
Messages
9
Has the vWAAS stuff been released?

This is my first WAAS deployment, I essentially had to learn it all literally yesterday, lol. I have a shitload (~50 sets) to deploy with this client.

Not officially, You need to talk to your sales partner to grab it/ But so worth it. We have moved about 30 devices to the virtual central manager. && You've scoped out 50 7371's ?!


btw This is a great reference http://www.amazon.com/Deploying-Cisco-Wide-Application-Services/dp/1587059126 also in safari books/
 

Vito_Corleone

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 17, 2006
Messages
1,730
Not officially, You need to talk to your sales partner to grab it/ But so worth it. We have moved about 30 devices to the virtual central manager. && You've scoped out 50 7371's ?!


btw This is a great reference http://www.amazon.com/Deploying-Cisco-Wide-Application-Services/dp/1587059126 also in safari books/

Not 50 7371s, only ~10 of that model. Mostly 674s. Using a pair of 574s at the main DC as CMs, just added the second one today.

I work for a partner, I'll ask our sales guys about the new stuff. Not really my area though, I'm mostly route/switch.
 
Top