Netgear R7000 going bad?

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by SamuraiInBlack, Jan 5, 2020.

  1. SamuraiInBlack

    SamuraiInBlack [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,681
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Long story short, I'm wondering if my router is going bad, at least on the wireless side, or if it's something else.

    Current router setup:
    Internet -> Arris SB6190 modem -> Netgear R7000 -> All networked devices

    Networked devices:
    1 PC - wired
    1 Xbox - wired
    1 Xbox wireless
    1 tablet
    2 phones
    1 baby monitoring camera (newest addition)

    The reason to believe it's something else:
    Our cable box for the TV in our living room supports Netflix and Amazon Prime. We get really bad quality at times when going through the cable box when streaming. I haven't seen anything bad happen during regular live TV watching as of yet, other than the UI for the cable box being slow on a very very VERY rare occasion or freezing up. But powering it down and starting it back up fixes that issue.

    My internet connection normally hits the 200+MBps range without issue. However lately I have been getting drops as low as 8Mbps and more consistent performance in the 30Mbps range per Speedtest.

    What I have tried:
    Restarting the modem
    Restarting the router
    Updating the router firmware to latest release
    Factory resetting the router and rebuilding the network config from scratch

    Here is what happens per Speedtest:
    The PC gets the full 200+ Mbps when it's working as it should
    The wired Xbox gets 150 Mbps
    My phone gets around 100 Mbps, +/- 10 Mbps


    I do not have any special QoS configs, just the standard port triggering for the Xbox's to play nice.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Vengance_01

    Vengance_01 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,879
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Log into your modem usually 192.168.0.100 I think and look for errors and look at your connection power raitings for both your up and down badge.

    For router are you letting it pick the wireless channel? If so do a scan around you and pick the least used 5ghz and 2.4ghz channels.
     
  3. Mega6

    Mega6 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,695
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2017
    Logs? Ping your gateway and look for packet drops.
     
  4. SamuraiInBlack

    SamuraiInBlack [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,681
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Well, I certainly feel foolish. I should have started with the cables!

    As far as I can tell now, it was not my router at all, but a bad coaxial cable going from the modem to the splitter. Odd, considering this is the newest cable I have. It's trash now, I guess.

    Decided to try an actual process of elimination on the hardware side via testing stuff by swapping out.
    Tested different network cable from router to modem, reboot everything - bad speed
    Tried going directly from modem to PC, reboot everything - bad speed
    Then I tried original network cable from modem to PC, reboot everything - bad speed

    I have no way to test the splitter, but I DID realize I had the old cable from the previous installation at my apartment still handy, because I'm a cable hoarder.
    Swapped out the coax cable from the splitter to the modem - FULL SPEED!
    Retested by swapping the bad one back in, confirmed it was slow even after a reboot of the modem
    Swapped in the tested-good coax from the apartment, it checks out again.
    Put the modem back to the router - still full speed

    Wired Xbox One speed is still the same, no packet loss, but my phone gets the full 200+ now. I think this speed may be a limitation of the XB1 itself, or its internal speed testing capability. Wired or wireless I can rule out the router as a bottleneck.

    At this point, the only way I'll know for sure I am all set is random testing during the day to make sure this is still what I'm seeing. But I'm confident that's all I needed.

    As for the TV side, I suspect that the coax cable is seeing its age now. This cable going to the TV, if I recall correctly, is the original cable when we bought the house. So I guess I'm in the market for new coax cable that isn't going to give me this crap later. Any suggestions? Looking at a 50ft run off the top of my head, a 25-footer won't do. I'd cut and crimp it myself but I think that's a bigger investment than I need to make right now for one run.
     
    Mega6 likes this.
  5. kirbyrj

    kirbyrj [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    25,175
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    I am starting to notice that one of my R7000's is going bad, but I've been using it as a wireless bridge. It will overheat and stop getting ip addresses on the bridged side of the network. It's been running for about 5 years though, so it's not like I haven't gotten my money out of it.
     
    SamuraiInBlack likes this.
  6. SamuraiInBlack

    SamuraiInBlack [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,681
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Ugh. Back to square one. I'm thinking it wasn't the cable, just a fluke.

    Random tests on speeds all day were atrocious, barely hitting double digits at all on download. Upload has not been impacted whatsoever. So I put the cable I originally thought was bad, back on.

    Tried swapping out the coax splitter for a new one. I did some digging on the one that the cable installer put in and...there's fairly mixed reviews on its quality. So I figured what the hell, they're 10 bucks tops unless I get something insane.The worst that can happen is it's not that either, right?

    Swapped it out, "bad" cable and all, and now I am fluctuating between 6Mbps to the full 200+ on repeated tests. As of the completion of this writing I am still at the single digit Mbps, going directly from the modem to the PC.

    At this point, it is somewhere between the line that Comcast installed, or my modem.

    Pinging my gateway didn't get any results. But I did ping Yahoo's domain and wound up with 2 of 30 dropped pings. Not sure if that's related.

    upload_2020-1-12_0-45-16.png

    I did end up changing my 2.4GHz channel as the default channel it was on was saturated with other networks in the area. But other than that, I didn't need to change anything else.

    There doesn't seem to be any kind of errors to refer to.
     
  7. Mega6

    Mega6 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,695
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2017
    6% loss is fine going to yahoo.
     
  8. SamuraiInBlack

    SamuraiInBlack [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,681
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    I was thinking I was about to be in the same boat here, but at this point I think I can rule out the router.
     
  9. SamuraiInBlack

    SamuraiInBlack [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,681
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    So in an effort to get this looked at by someone who's actually paid to fix this crap, I got on Xfinity Chat. Managed to skip the usual crap (for a bit) by letting them know what all I already did.

    They did their button pressing on their end, I did the speed testings, they fixed some stuff on their end, I did the turn off/back on thing with the modem, they verified the modem signal is solid, and now I've scheduled a callback to get a technician sent out.

    My hopes got up and then were dashed when it tested out at 240Mbps (both on their internal speed tester and Ookla's) but then suddenly dropped. Retested again and barely touched 60Mbps.
     
  10. Mega6

    Mega6 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,695
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2017
    You logged the temps, right?