Nergasm

USMCGrunt

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 19, 2010
Messages
3,103
Had a gigabit switch sitting around at work and decided to use it to hook up the network's infrastructure devices for gigabit connectivity and downloaded an image of Office 2010 (aprox 1.2GB) in about 10 seconds from the file server....pretty sweet....too bad absolutely no one will notice lol.

Everything was piped through a fast Ethernet switch before-hand btw....its a craptastic network, lol.
 

Red Squirrel

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
9,211
Having full gig network is awesome. I don't even have local storage on my home system anymore other than the SSD for the OS. Everything is mapped via NFS and it feels like it's local.
 

teh_chem

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 21, 2012
Messages
1,474
I was also impressed at gigabit, provided a fast source :D

Not as impressed as I was after installing and using a ssd for the first time though. :)
 

tangoseal

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 18, 2010
Messages
9,326
lol despite the age of 1GbE there are still a lot of crap parts out there, both NIC's and Switches. I don't think it'll get much better once the move to 10GbE starts to go mainstream.

Did you mean to say you dont think it will get much better BEFORE the move or did you mean it like you said it?

If so I agree, gigabit is the mainstream and it is certainly N O T lame by any means it is still a rediculously fast transport speed for many home and business users. We are still lucky to get 6mbps internet connectivity in much of the USA none the less outdated 100mbps.
 

Liger88

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 14, 2012
Messages
2,657
Did you mean to say you dont think it will get much better BEFORE the move or did you mean it like you said it?

If so I agree, gigabit is the mainstream and it is certainly N O T lame by any means it is still a rediculously fast transport speed for many home and business users. We are still lucky to get 6mbps internet connectivity in much of the USA none the less outdated 100mbps.


Yeah I mean 1GbE still has some room to improve. I judge based off the lowest common denominator so it isn't really a fair assessment. Even lower end 1GbE ports tend to be 10% shy of the higher-end models in throughput (cheaper components). So once the low-end parts have no problem handling the full capacity I think it'll be complete and we can move on. The differences with 10GbE are more noticeable. Even with all cables, switches, routers, and NIC's being high-end and storage designed to thoroughly test the cards out there now, they are still falling way short of the maximum of 10GbE's potential.

There are quite a lot of articles out there worried at whether or not we'll be able to keep up with these massively fast network speeds at the microprocessor level as the resources need to process it becomes exponentially more difficult.
 

ElvisG

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 1, 2005
Messages
326
Had a gigabit switch sitting around at work and decided to use it to hook up the network's infrastructure devices for gigabit connectivity and downloaded an image of Office 2010 (aprox 1.2GB) in about 10 seconds from the file server....pretty sweet....too bad absolutely no one will notice lol.

Everything was piped through a fast Ethernet switch before-hand btw....its a craptastic network, lol.

I'm sure you made sure that VTP was turned off or that the configuration revision number was lower then the core switch prior to connecting it to a production network. I would hate for you to wipe your vlan database.

This is an easy way to get fired.
 

USMCGrunt

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 19, 2010
Messages
3,103
I'm sure you made sure that VTP was turned off or that the configuration revision number was lower then the core switch prior to connecting it to a production network. I would hate for you to wipe your vlan database.

This is an easy way to get fired.

bwahahaha...your making an assumption that this is a networking environment that has enterprise grade equipment, a focus on quality networking equipment, and actually gives some pennies to its IT department for anything....bwahahaha

Tenda 1016G

I believe most switches come with VTP off or running in client mode though so even if it had that capability it wouldn't have dicked with the other switches.
 
Last edited:

feffrey

Gawd
Joined
Oct 26, 2010
Messages
585
Before we redid our IT office, all of our runs were cat 3 to 100mb switches lol.
 

Jay_2

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
3,583
To be honest most of our switches are still 100mbps.... not at the core but for the edge 100mbps is fine. Also when you add in VoIP most VoIP phones only have 100mbps passthrough anyway.
 

Red Squirrel

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
9,211
I'm sure you made sure that VTP was turned off or that the configuration revision number was lower then the core switch prior to connecting it to a production network. I would hate for you to wipe your vlan database.

This is an easy way to get fired.

Wait, would it really be that easy for someone to trash a network? There has to be some kind of password or something to "join" the switch so that it can have such authority? What stops someone from bringing a small switch from home or properly modified raspberry pi or other device to do the same thing?

Then again you can pretty much bring any network to it's knees by configuring a random printer (or any other device, but printer would probably be the least suspected) to the same IP as the default gateway. :D
 

Liger88

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 14, 2012
Messages
2,657
Wait, would it really be that easy for someone to trash a network? There has to be some kind of password or something to "join" the switch so that it can have such authority? What stops someone from bringing a small switch from home or properly modified raspberry pi or other device to do the same thing?



LOL yeah it is that easy. It actually happened on our College network. Thankfully there was backup of all switch configs and the CCNA lab was recently split from the rest of the campus network. The problem isn't usually the domain or password because yes in order to wipe an existing vlan.dat it has to be configured to join a existing domain. The reason he mentions you'd get fired is for not deleting the existing vlan.dat on the added switch before joining it. IMO you'd more or less get fired for not having recent BACKUPS of all the switches configs (including the VLAN database) because we all do screw up and depending on the job they may or may not be tolerant of it.

You don't really need to prevent it so long as the domain and password is kept hidden and done very well. In some cases I've seen people who find no need for it to just create a completely fake domain and just mash the keyboard on each switch for the password thus nullifying VTP's impossible to shut off self. Shutting down ports not in use and using port security can also help minimize if you do need VTP for whatever reason. During my CCNA Academy teachings all 4 professors advised against its use and made sure if needed for whatever reason to take all steps necessary to protect the vlan.dat by adding it to your normal backup routine.
 

tangoseal

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 18, 2010
Messages
9,326
bwahahaha...your making an assumption that this is a networking environment that has enterprise grade equipment, a focus on quality networking equipment, and actually gives some pennies to its IT department for anything....bwahahaha

Tenda 1016G

I believe most switches come with VTP off or running in client mode though so even if it had that capability it wouldn't have dicked with the other switches.

Hes also making an assumption that Cisco switching is in use because VTP is proprietary to Cisco and no real network admin that has even a non certified but well studied education with Cisco will EVER use that crap ass protocol and I do mean crap ass.

And you are right VTP by default is in a transparent state as to NOT destroy a network full of hundreds of switches consisting of thousands of VLANs if Cisco did NOT do this well they would be a "Had been" business.

I love the Cisco'y stuff on HardForum haha. I come here to get some good end of day cardio by laughing quite a bit. Not laughing at you Elvis... I am talking in general.
 

USMCGrunt

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 19, 2010
Messages
3,103
I actually have my CCNA with limited real world experience using it...so it's funny to see how hated it's proprietary technology is...though I did see that an HP switch we are using is compatible with CDP...another proprietary gem from Cisco.
 

Shadowspawn

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 17, 2002
Messages
1,870
CDP is a very handy protocol. I use it multiple times a day.

I also don't have a problem with VTP. It can make VLAN changes so much quicker and easier. I have never had a problem with it, because if your network is secured properly and if switches get added per a written policy, then it isn't an issue.
 
Top