need help with cisco switch

moose517

Gawd
Joined
Feb 28, 2009
Messages
640
I got a cisco 2924m xl switch off of ebay, The unit powers up fine and passes the initial testing but after it has been running a while it like crashes i guess. I will look over and all the ports LED's are amber. It also has a WS-x2931-Xl module with a 1000base-sx GBIC installed. The IOS is version 12.0(5)WC9a. I managed to pull this from teraterm

02:38:14: %FRANK-6-MODULE_INSERTED: Module in slot 1 is inserted
02:38:15: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface GigabitEthernet1/1, ch
anged state to down
02:38:26: %FRANK-6-MODULE_REMOVED: Module in slot 1 was removed
02:38:42: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet1/1, changed state to up
02:38:43: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet1/1, changed state to down
02:38:43: %FRANK-6-MODULE_INSERTED: Module in slot 1 is inserted
02:47:24: %FRANK-3-INIT_FAILED:
gi1/1 Initialization failed [0xD ]

02:47:35: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet1/1, changed state to up
02:47:36: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet1/1, changed state to down
02:47:36: %FRANK-6-MODULE_INSERTED: Module in slot 1 is inserted
02:47:36: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface GigabitEthernet1/1, ch
anged state to down
02:47:37: %FRANK-6-MODULE_REMOVED: Module in slot 1 was removed
02:48:21: %FRANK-6-MODULE_REMOVED: Module in slot 1 was removed
02:51:19: %FRANK-6-MODULE_REMOVED: Module in slot 1 was removed
02:51:19: %FRANK-3-INIT_FAILED:
gi1/1 Initialization failed [0xD ]

02:51:43: %FRANK-6-MODULE_REMOVED: Module in slot 1 was removed
02:51:59: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet1/1, changed state to up
02:52:00: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet1/1, changed state to down
02:52:00: %FRANK-6-MODULE_INSERTED: Module in slot 1 is inserted
02:52:00: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface GigabitEthernet1/1, ch
anged state to down
02:52:42: %FRANK-6-MODULE_REMOVED: Module in slot 1 was removed
02:54:19: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet1/1, changed state to up
02:54:20: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet1/1, changed state to down
02:54:21: %FRANK-6-MODULE_INSERTED: Module in slot 1 is inserted
02:54:21: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface GigabitEthernet1/1, ch
anged state to down
02:54:23: %FRANK-6-MODULE_REMOVED: Module in slot 1 was removed
03:07:04: %FRANK-6-MODULE_REMOVED: Module in slot 1 was removed
03:07:04: %FRANK-3-INIT_FAILED:
TtL Initialization failed [0xB ]

03:07:13: %RTD-1-DEAD_PHY: The PHY on Fa0/1 is dead
03:07:15: %RTD-1-DEAD_PHY: The PHY on Fa0/2 is dead
03:07:17: %RTD-1-DEAD_PHY: The PHY on Fa0/3 is dead
03:07:20: %RTD-1-DEAD_PHY: The PHY on Fa0/4 is dead
03:07:22: %RTD-1-DEAD_PHY: The PHY on Fa0/5 is dead
03:07:25: %RTD-1-DEAD_PHY: The PHY on Fa0/6 is dead
03:07:27: %RTD-1-DEAD_PHY: The PHY on Fa0/7 is dead
03:07:29: %RTD-1-DEAD_PHY: The PHY on Fa0/8 is dead
03:07:32: %RTD-1-DEAD_PHY: The PHY on Fa0/9 is dead
03:07:34: %RTD-1-DEAD_PHY: The PHY on Fa0/10 is dead
03:07:37: %RTD-1-DEAD_PHY: The PHY on Fa0/11 is dead
03:07:39: %RTD-1-DEAD_PHY: The PHY on Fa0/12 is dead
03:07:41: %RTD-1-DEAD_PHY: The PHY on Fa0/13 is dead
03:07:44: %RTD-1-DEAD_PHY: The PHY on Fa0/14 is dead
03:07:46: %RTD-1-DEAD_PHY: The PHY on Fa0/15 is dead
03:07:48: %RTD-1-DEAD_PHY: The PHY on Fa0/16 is dead
03:07:51: %RTD-1-DEAD_PHY: The PHY on Fa0/17 is dead
03:07:53: %RTD-1-DEAD_PHY: The PHY on Fa0/18 is dead
03:07:56: %RTD-1-DEAD_PHY: The PHY on Fa0/19 is dead
03:07:58: %RTD-1-DEAD_PHY: The PHY on Fa0/20 is dead
03:08:01: %RTD-1-DEAD_PHY: The PHY on Fa0/21 is dead
03:08:05: %RTD-1-DEAD_PHY: The PHY on Fa0/22 is dead
03:08:08: %RTD-1-DEAD_PHY: The PHY on Fa0/23 is dead
03:08:11: %RTD-1-DEAD_PHY: The PHY on Fa0/24 is dead

06:11:4294967296: %SYS-3-CPUHOG: Task ran for 2361 msec (9/1), process = Exec, P
C = 164774.
-Traceback= 164778 164F2C 164E20 17ED18 1E9430

06:11:60129542144: %SYS-3-CPUHOG: Task ran for 2413 msec (4/0), process = Exec,
PC = 164774.
-Traceback= 164778 164F2C 164E20 17ED18 1E9430

06:12:01: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0/1, changed state to down
06:12:02: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0/1, chang
ed state to down


Is the switch going bad? If so i need to let the company know cause it carrys a 7 day return period. thanks for your time guys
 

KainPT

n00b
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
41
From Cisco.com:

Error Message RTD-1-DEAD_PHY: The PHY on [chars] is dead
Explanation The runtime diagnostic code is no longer able to communicate with the PHY for this interface. This is most likely due to an electrostatic discharge (ESD) event.

Recommended Action Process a return materials authorization (RMA) for the switch or module that contains the malfunctioning ports.

I would return it
 

moose517

Gawd
Joined
Feb 28, 2009
Messages
640
well i pulled the gigabit module out and haven't had any problems. Gonna let it run for a while and if nothing happens i'm gonna put the module in the blank slot and see if it does it then. If it does i'm gonna get a new module and try, if that doesn't work i guess the ebay store will have to refund.
 

just2cool

Gawd
Joined
Sep 22, 2005
Messages
524
That module might be incompatible with that IOS version. IOS is supposed to power down modules it can't support, but it wouldn't surprise me if it let a few through the cracks.

It is strange how all the fastE's had issues when that was in.. isn't that on a separate module? Check if the pins are bent on the back of the gig module.. I know that a 6500 falls over if the pins are bent or if the module is not completely inserted because it's a shared switching bus/fabric.
 

moose517

Gawd
Joined
Feb 28, 2009
Messages
640
according to cisco's website the IOS version needs to be 12.0(5)WC3b. The switch in question is running 12.0(5)WC9a, is the version i'm running newer or older than the version listed on cisco?
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2004
Messages
3,861
according to cisco's website the IOS version needs to be 12.0(5)WC3b. The switch in question is running 12.0(5)WC9a, is the version i'm running newer or older than the version listed on cisco?

you're running newer code, should be fine to support that module, although I didn't do any research to support that claim. . . . . .
 

Stanley Pain

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 5, 2001
Messages
2,490
Looks like a bad gigE card. Something else you could try would be to reseat all the cards.
 

moose517

Gawd
Joined
Feb 28, 2009
Messages
640
well after letting the switch run for a few hours without any modules installed all looked good....till FastEthernet1 started popping up every few minutes saying it was experiencing errors, switched to port 2 and was fine. I put the gige card in the other slot and it started crapping all over itself pretty quickly. The console even showed there was something wrong with its own code. I have requested a refund from the company because neither slot working, and a mostly dead port are enough for me to consider that dead on arrival. If they won't offer a refund or anything its no big loss, only paid 10 bucks for it total.
 
Top