Navi RX 5700 to 5700 XT BIOS Flash

ManofGod

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
11,936
Kind of cool but, I am going to avoid it. No dual bios switch on my 5700 reference and even with the power play mod, I do not get much else out of the card, anyways. Now, on the R9 290 to 290X I used to have and the Vega 56 Reference to Vega 64 bios flash, that I still have, they worked just fine.
 

cybereality

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
5,642
Yeah, I wouldn't take the risk without dual BIOS, but it does seem like a fun trick if done right.
 

dany man

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 26, 2019
Messages
193
Kind of cool but, I am going to avoid it. No dual bios switch on my 5700 reference and even with the power play mod, I do not get much else out of the card, anyways. Now, on the R9 290 to 290X I used to have and the Vega 56 Reference to Vega 64 bios flash, that I still have, they worked just fine.
Yeah, I wouldn't take the risk without dual BIOS, but it does seem like a fun trick if done right.
If its anything like a Nvidia cad you can flash back with a second card.
 
Last edited:

ManofGod

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
11,936
If its anything like a Nvidia cad you can flash back with a second card.
What's an Nvidia cad? ;) If I do not have a dual bios switch, it is not worth the risk, simple as that. I am done with the X800 Pro flashed to an XT bios for unlocking things, just not worth the risk, anymore. Oh, and just because you can flash it as a second card does not mean it will work.
 

Dayaks

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 22, 2012
Messages
7,856
What's an Nvidia cad? ;) If I do not have a dual bios switch, it is not worth the risk, simple as that. I am done with the X800 Pro flashed to an XT bios for unlocking things, just not worth the risk, anymore. Oh, and just because you can flash it as a second card does not mean it will work.
I think he was saying you can recover your card if you had a different, working card, to boot up with and run the utility. If it’s anything like nVidia’s cards the utility makes it hard for you to mess it up.

I bios flash and when applicable, hard mod the TDP limit higher on my cards. It’s half the fun of new hardware.
 

ManofGod

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
11,936
Well, I was bored today so I went ahead and risked the flash anyways. Reset my bios to defaults, disabled the antivirus and other stuff, flashed the bios and wouldn't you know? IT WORKED! :) Seems to be fine so far, without any issues and even the noise is not really any different, that I can tell.
 

cyklondx

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 19, 2018
Messages
419
What's an Nvidia cad? ;) If I do not have a dual bios switch, it is not worth the risk, simple as that. I am done with the X800 Pro flashed to an XT bios for unlocking things, just not worth the risk, anymore. Oh, and just because you can flash it as a second card does not mean it will work.
 

ManofGod

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
11,936
That's pretty good! Do you have any before/after benchies to measure your uplift over stock?
Not really. I mean, I did run tests over the last two months but I do not remember the exact scores. I know that the 3D Mark 11 Graphics score was about 32000 / 35500 or so. As for 3D Mark Firestrike, I was able to get about 26020 on the flashed card with 30% power limit set. I do not remember what I obtained with the non flashed card, however.
 

bobzdar

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 6, 2003
Messages
1,772
This can be done via soft mod, no need to flash the card. Use the 50th anni bios for best results. Gets to ~5% of the 5700xt for 20% less cost.
 

ManofGod

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
11,936
This can be done via soft mod, no need to flash the card. Use the 50th anni bios for best results. Gets to ~5% of the 5700xt for 20% less cost.
Now, I do not recommend doing the flash unless you are willing to take the risk. (The Reference model does not have a dual bios switch.) That said, the softmod does not do the same thing that the flash does, at least from my experience. I bought my 5700 reference model on July 28th for $284 so, doing the bios flash was almost a no brainer.

I got more performance out of the bios flash than I did out of doing the softmod. :)
 

bobzdar

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 6, 2003
Messages
1,772
Now, I do not recommend doing the flash unless you are willing to take the risk. (The Reference model does not have a dual bios switch.) That said, the softmod does not do the same thing that the flash does, at least from my experience. I bought my 5700 reference model on July 28th for $284 so, doing the bios flash was almost a no brainer.

I got more performance out of the bios flash than I did out of doing the softmod. :)
It should be identical, I have a 5700 that I briefly tested and softmod worked as advertised, but have been slacking on doing the full build so it's sitting back in its box right now. That said, flashing it is fairly low risk anyway.
 

Krazyxazn

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 6, 2009
Messages
315
It should be identical, I have a 5700 that I briefly tested and softmod worked as advertised, but have been slacking on doing the full build so it's sitting back in its box right now. That said, flashing it is fairly low risk anyway.
From the benchmarks of sites doing this, flashing gets slightly more performance.
 

bobzdar

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 6, 2003
Messages
1,772
This is the guide I was talking about which is a little different than what wccftech was using I think.

 

ssnyder28

2[H]4U
Joined
May 9, 2012
Messages
3,627
I did this via CMD command on my red devil rx 5700. Holy crap the uplift in performance is mind blowing. It's literally within 2% of the red devil 5700xt and beats the the reference model.
What do you mean by via CMD command?
 

Rvenger

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 12, 2012
Messages
2,081
What do you mean by via CMD command?

The new ATI Flash utility is windows only. If you want to use the old "DOS" way of force flashing, you need to do it in Command prompt with elevated privileges. AMDVBFLASH -F -P 0 BIOS.ROM.

Boom flashed to XT.


If you do it in regular windows mode you will get a Subsystem ID Mismatch.
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
26,151
I have an Asus 5700 coming today. Tagging this for later. Seems like a no brainer.
 

ManofGod

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
11,936
I have an Asus 5700 coming today. Tagging this for later. Seems like a no brainer.
I recommend stress testing and gaming on it to verify it functionality first. Also, it is a reference model or a aftermarket version?
 

SPARTAN VI

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 12, 2004
Messages
7,551
I recommend stress testing and gaming on it to verify it functionality first. Also, it is a reference model or a aftermarket version?
And establish a base line so you can properly measure your performance uplift. Consider multiple passes to fine a mean performance score. When comparing thermals, I usually lock the fan speed at about 50% to control for that variable. Wattman is often unresponsive when tinkering with the fan curve, so verify its RPM readout too (if even that can be trusted). Above all, good luck and have fun kirbyrj
 

ManofGod

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
11,936
Reference
I am sure you have done this before but just in case, I also recommend setting your computer bios to all the defaults and disabling all virus and malware software in the background. After all, flashing in Windows is stressful enough. :D :)
 

crazycrave

Gawd
Joined
Mar 31, 2016
Messages
765
I just used tech power up link and very well done and written to understand and mine is XFX RX 5700 reference model.

Both test are same card ran today and I use the ref RX 5700 XT they linked .

https://www.3dmark.com/compare/fs/20732647/fs/20729808#

That's a nice bump as test was ran after reboot and noting changed , I guess AMD made a Super Edition RX 5700 after all as it's never been apart and that's close to a 2070 Super

 
Last edited:

ManofGod

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
11,936
I just used tech power up link and very well done and written to understand and mine is XFX RX 5700 reference model.

Both test are same card ran today and I use the ref RX 5700 XT they linked .

https://www.3dmark.com/compare/fs/20732647/fs/20729808#

That's a nice bump as test was ran after reboot and noting changed , I guess AMD made a Super Edition RX 5700 after all as it's never been apart and that's close to a 2070 Super

Interesting. :) I was able to obtain just over 26000 graphics score with a power bump of 30%.
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
26,151
I just flashed mine right now. Worked like a charm. Using the latest ATI flash I didn't even need to make a batch file. It just flashed using the Windows GUI.

I'd say it's consistent with the 7% increase techpowerup notes. Either way, free performance. I ran an AC: Odyssey benchmark and it boosts to 1990 Mhz now when on the "Auto Undervolt" setting in Wattman.
 
Last edited:

crazycrave

Gawd
Joined
Mar 31, 2016
Messages
765
I just flashed mine right now. Worked like a charm. Using the latest ATI flash I didn't even need to make a batch file. It just flashed using the Windows GUI.

I'd say it's consistent with the 7% increase techpowerup notes. Either way, free performance. I ran an AC: Odyssey benchmark and it boosts to 1990 Mhz now when on the "Auto Undervolt" setting in Wattman.
I am glad it work for you also and I also enjoyed the latest ATI flash tool .


I changed it to performance in driver tab , opened power plan and PCI Express + setting to off = max power and changed CPU + to Max power .

Noting else was touched and 3700x is now hitting 4.3 on that stock cooler http://www.3dmark.com/fs/20748969 = That should make Nvidia wonder WTF is going on .

And https://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/details/9dwd3
 
Last edited:

Decko87

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 23, 2007
Messages
1,728
How's the heat / noise with a reference card? I grabbed one for 289 on new egg, should be here Wednesday. I'm thinking i'll just undervolt and keep it quiet and cool at the moment.
 

SPARTAN VI

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 12, 2004
Messages
7,551
How's the heat / noise with a reference card? I grabbed one for 289 on new egg, should be here Wednesday. I'm thinking i'll just undervolt and keep it quiet and cool at the moment.
It's honestly not very audible over my other fans if you stick with the default fan curve (Phanteks fans: 1x 200mm, 2x 140mm, and 2x 120mm + Wraith Prism). IIRC, the default curve tops out at around 40%

Personally, I went a bit aggressive with the fan curve, basically 1:1 for percentage-to-Celsius once around 85C on up. Not exaggerating when I say it sounds like a hairdryer inside the case when the fan is at full tilt.
 

Decko87

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 23, 2007
Messages
1,728
It's honestly not very audible over my other fans if you stick with the default fan curve (Phanteks fans: 1x 200mm, 2x 140mm, and 2x 120mm + Wraith Prism). IIRC, the default curve tops out at around 40%

Personally, I went a bit aggressive with the fan curve, basically 1:1 for percentage-to-Celsius once around 85C on up. Not exaggerating when I say it sounds like a hairdryer inside the case when the fan is at full tilt.
Are those settings with the bios mod? Or is that how you just use it normally?
 
Top