my Mikrotik 10GbE switch is flaking...what should I replace it with?

Joined
Sep 24, 2021
Messages
27
My Mikrotik 10Gbe switch is flaking on me and I need an affordable option to replace it. I need at a minimum 2 10GbE ports. I would like more but I am disabled and my income is minimal so I need affordable options.

My Server/NAS and desktop are the only things that require 10GbE but more options would be nice. My house is wired with Cat5E so 2.5GbE is an option for the rest of the house but everything only uses 1GbE nics at the moment so getting a 2.5GbE switch isn't a big deal....if it happened to have it cool but isn't a requirement.

What are my options? Should I just get the same/updated MikroTik switch or are there other/better options? My original switch was ~$250 so I need options <$300!

The issue I am having with the MikroTik switch is the 10GbE ports are having issues with getting proper IPs and it requires rebooting the MikroTik switch to get IPs on the server/NAS and Main Desktop. Rebooting the server/desktop or "CMD ipconfig /renew all" doesn't work. I have to reboot the switch to get IPs so the issue is the MikroTik switch in my opinion.

I am using used intel x520 10GbE nics (IIRC) with generic fiberstore.com lasers? (transmitters or whatever they are called)

As always, I appreciate the help and advice!

Requirements:
At least 1x10GbE fiber ports
At least 12x1GbE copper ports

Mikrotik CRS226-24G-2S+IN​

https://smile.amazon.com/gp/product/B00KVF7S40/ref=ppx_od_dt_b_asin_title_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1
 
Last edited:

dbwillis

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 9, 2002
Messages
8,286
Im using an Aruba S2500 24, although I got it used,it was super clean and works great, 4x 10gb fibers, 22x 1gb coppers
 

Randall Stephens

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 3, 2017
Messages
1,128
I run a netgear ms510tx on my home network. It’s a 1 sfp+ 1 10gbe switch with 2 5gbe 2 2.5gbe and 4 1gbe. I piggy back my router and use its additional 1gb ports to avoid running a 2nd dedicated switch. I paid 270 for it new and swapped out the 40mm hair blower for a noctua. Switch doesn’t know the difference. If you need details on the fan swap just ask
 
Joined
Sep 24, 2021
Messages
27
Im using an Aruba S2500 24, although I got it used,it was super clean and works great, 4x 10gb fibers, 22x 1gb coppers
Is it this? How much is it? I don't see any online.
https://www.amazon.com/Aruba-Networks-S2500-24T-Mobility-Access/dp/B00DPKJNUK
https://www.newegg.com/aruba-s2500-24t-24-x-gigabit-rj45-4-x-sfp-sfp/p/N82E16833622008
I run a netgear ms510tx on my home network. It’s a 1 sfp+ 1 10gbe switch with 2 5gbe 2 2.5gbe and 4 1gbe. I piggy back my router and use its additional 1gb ports to avoid running a 2nd dedicated switch. I paid 270 for it new and swapped out the 40mm hair blower for a noctua. Switch doesn’t know the difference. If you need details on the fan swap just ask
Is it this? This is kinda interesting. I could turn my Cat5e house cables to 2.5GbE if I got new cards. Interesting! unfortunately, it doesn't have 2 10GbE fibers...only one and a copper 10GbE. I would have to switch up some stuff to make this work. Is there another version of this with 2x 10GbE fiber ports?

What do I need to get 10GbE in the none fiber port? I am unfamiliar with 10GbE copper. I only know SPF+

https://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-Multi-Gigabit-Ethernet-lifetime-technical/dp/B075Q6NPM2


Oh, I see this but damn its expensive

https://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-Multi-Gigabit-Ethernet-lifetime-technical/dp/B08PPYTB1V?th=1


Thanks, both of you for replying! I appreciate it!
 

Randall Stephens

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 3, 2017
Messages
1,128
Is it this? How much is it? I don't see any online.
https://www.amazon.com/Aruba-Networks-S2500-24T-Mobility-Access/dp/B00DPKJNUK
https://www.newegg.com/aruba-s2500-24t-24-x-gigabit-rj45-4-x-sfp-sfp/p/N82E16833622008

Is it this? This is kinda interesting. I could turn my Cat5e house cables to 2.5GbE if I got new cards. Interesting! unfortunately, it doesn't have 2 10GbE fibers...only one and a copper 10GbE. I would have to switch up some stuff to make this work. Is there another version of this with 2x 10GbE fiber ports?

What do I need to get 10GbE in the none fiber port? I am unfamiliar with 10GbE copper. I only know SPF+

https://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-Multi-Gigabit-Ethernet-lifetime-technical/dp/B075Q6NPM2


Oh, I see this but damn its expensive

https://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-Multi-Gigabit-Ethernet-lifetime-technical/dp/B08PPYTB1V?th=1


Thanks, both of you for replying! I appreciate it!
The ms510txM is new since I bought mine a year ago. It’s a nice step up bandwidth wise if that’s useful to you but it is more expensive. As far as 10gbe goes, I run a qnap and a trend net 10gbe card and both use the aqc107 chipset. The nas is on a melanox 3 I believe. While it uses a few more watts that the sfp+ stuff I like the flexibility of being able to move stuff around not being tied to the length of my DAC cable. Don’t be afraid of 10gbe as long as your OS supports the chipset. That said if you don’t want to spend money changing out a NIC to 10gbe from SFP+ which can be around the $90 area, the more expensive ms510txM may not be such a bad deal. I got my cards as Amazon warehouse deals for ~60 after tax.
 
Joined
Sep 24, 2021
Messages
27
The ms510txM is new since I bought mine a year ago. It’s a nice step up bandwidth wise if that’s useful to you but it is more expensive. As far as 10gbe goes, I run a qnap and a trend net 10gbe card and both use the aqc107 chipset. The nas is on a melanox 3 I believe. While it uses a few more watts that the sfp+ stuff I like the flexibility of being able to move stuff around not being tied to the length of my DAC cable. Don’t be afraid of 10gbe as long as your OS supports the chipset. That said if you don’t want to spend money changing out a NIC to 10gbe from SFP+ which can be around the $90 area, the more expensive ms510txM may not be such a bad deal. I got my cards as Amazon warehouse deals for ~60 after tax.
I run 2x intel x520 10GbE SPF+ right now with 2 20-meter cables with some extra length loosely coiled so if I got the cheaper version you have vs the insanely expansive ~$500 MS510TXM. Can you explain how 10GbE RJ45 works or share a quick dummy guide? I know it is a bit complicated with what cables work for how far. I also see lots of conflicting info like Cat 6 for 10GbE to 100 meters (that's what I always recalled to be true) but I just googled and saw some other sites say you need Cat6a/Cat7, which I don't think is accurate!

Is there a simple SPF+ to 10GbE RJ45 converter I could use instead of replacing my NIC?

I would only need to replace 1 SPF+ to RJ45 so not a huge issue but if I bought a new 10GbE RJ45 setup. What should I buy? What NIC? What cables do I need? I probably only need at the max 20-meter cable. Maybe even a 15-meter cable. What cable do I need to buy for that?

How much would that cost? I saw you mentioned some stuff in your post but it's a little vague. Can you provide a link to what you bought? That would be a great help in order for me to wrap my head around this!

Thanks!
 
Last edited:
Top