My 8700k box arrived smashed! Pics of the devastation! Updates

Discussion in 'Intel Processors' started by craigdt, Feb 27, 2018.

  1. Exeodus

    Exeodus [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,107
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    The cat looks like it may have something to hide, are you sure it didn't just sit on the box? :)
     
    Speedeu4ia likes this.
  2. Orddie

    Orddie 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,483
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    cat clearly did it. get a dog.
     
    Speedeu4ia likes this.
  3. CAD4466HK

    CAD4466HK [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,224
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Yeah and if that dog is anything like mine, the box would of been eaten. Keep the cat, bench the CPU and shitcan the box.

    /Thread
     
    DedEmbryonicCe11 and Speedeu4ia like this.
  4. craigdt

    craigdt [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,032
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Well I installed it
    [​IMG]

    Someone said dog?

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2018
  5. chrcoluk

    chrcoluk [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,208
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    and how many people render stuff? Still a 8600k with its real 2 extra cores vs 4 software cores would beat a 6 or 7 gen hyperthreading 4 core cpu regardless.

    So many people buying the x700k chips I dont think they all render stuff.
     
  6. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,237
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    does it work?
     
  7. craigdt

    craigdt [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,032
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    I do a lot of encoding in Handbrake.

    It would be foolish of me to upgrade from a 4 core 3770 to a 4 core 7700k instead of an available 6 core processor.
     
  8. rive22

    rive22 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,592
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    That is beside the point.
     
  9. craigdt

    craigdt [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,032
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Not quite done yet- this is really my first build in a normal case and it's taking longer than expected.

    Noob alert.

    So yeah, trying to run some more cables and stuff before I fire it up.

    Also worried I put too much thermal paste on...
     
  10. Speedeu4ia

    Speedeu4ia Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    392
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2017
    If you Think you put too much you prob did...

    I use to always spread with a razor blade to get a thin layer but there is a decent margin of error between rice and peas size
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2018
  11. craigdt

    craigdt [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,032
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Less than pea size for sure.

    What's the danger in too much?
     
  12. Speedeu4ia

    Speedeu4ia Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    392
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2017
    Ehh don't think much other than less than optimal temps.
     
  13. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,237
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    you didn't test everything outside the case first?
    too much paste will just ooze out the sides. not a big deal, just a bit messy.
     
    eclypse likes this.
  14. chrcoluk

    chrcoluk [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,208
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    I suggest testing it outside case first, using either iGPU or a discrete GPU is fine, but no other addon cards, minimal components.
     
  15. craigdt

    craigdt [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,032
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    So a quick update on the temperatures:

    It hit 97 degrees after 3 minutes on a RealBench stress test.

    This is with a basic Deepcool air cooler.

    Should I uninstall the cooler and reapply the paste or is this acceptable temps?
     
  16. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,237
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    yes and what model cooler is it?
     
  17. craigdt

    craigdt [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,032
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Deepcool Gammaxx GT.

    I am fully aware it's not a premium air-cooler by any means... But still.

    I have just the 2 stock 140mm case fans at the moment- seems like good air movement.
     
  18. craigdt

    craigdt [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,032
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Here's the thermal paste I put on

    [​IMG]

    And the cooler installed

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2018
    Chimpee likes this.
  19. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,237
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    TIM looks ok, little much but no biggy, itll squeeze out. set the fan to max and try running again. stock or oc'd?
     
    craigdt likes this.
  20. deaedius

    deaedius Gawd

    Messages:
    949
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    The 8700K runs HOT, I do not believe that cooler will be sufficient if the CPU is pegged at 100% using a proggy like that. You may want to think about a better cooler or an AIO WC kit.
     
    craigdt likes this.
  21. craigdt

    craigdt [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,032
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    This is stock- I was messing around with overclocking, but bailed, because the temps made me nervous.

    You don't think I should reapply the cooler after redoing the paste?
     
  22. craigdt

    craigdt [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,032
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    I plan to get an AIO but just have a hard time believing this is normal with this cooler.

    But maybe most people with an 8700k don't run a basic aircooler
     
  23. Chimpee

    Chimpee [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,423
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Just curious, what is your vcore when you run those test?
     
    pendragon1 likes this.
  24. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,237
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    they are running big air or big aio or full custom loops. that cooler is basically a fancier 212 from the looks of it. check your vcore in bios as suggested and look into better cooling.
     
  25. mgty23

    mgty23 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    223
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    Can you test Assassins Creed Origins temps?
     
    craigdt likes this.
  26. brentsg

    brentsg [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,690
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Make sure you don't have MCE turned on. Asus overclocks by default. I also had to adjust Vcore b/c Asus thinks 1.4V is fine for everyone.
     
    craigdt likes this.
  27. craigdt

    craigdt [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,032
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Cpuz says 1.319.
    Everything stock- no overclock
     
  28. craigdt

    craigdt [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,032
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    If someone were to send me a copy of it, I'd be glad to test
     
  29. craigdt

    craigdt [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,032
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    When I was playing around with a light overclock, I did have this disabled. Basically the same temp results
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2018
  30. craigdt

    craigdt [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,032
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    So everyone thinks this is "normal" with the cooler I have?

    Not like a seating issue or too much thermal ooze?
     
  31. Speedeu4ia

    Speedeu4ia Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    392
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2017
    This is high should be around 1.2v even with MCE.

    Basically same overvolt as my z270 board.

    Not sure what options you have to adjust vcore, mine I have settled for -.060v with an OC, doesn't even seem possible for me to get stock vcore unless I used fixed(which disables idle vcore lowering)

    I can't believe these boards are sold like this

    Anyway try the latest bios, if no change you have to lower it another way
     
    Chimpee and craigdt like this.
  32. mgty23

    mgty23 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    223
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    Dude test Assassins Creed Origins and see if reaching 90-100C with MCE on. My 8700K on 4,7GHZ reaching that temps with MCE on.
     
  33. craigdt

    craigdt [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,032
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Not everyone owns (or wants to own) Assassins Creed, sadly.

    I could try Destiny 2 for you eventually....
     
  34. craigdt

    craigdt [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,032
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016

    So you are saying the stock voltage is unsafe?

    You'd think a stock <everything> would tend to error on the side of caution.
     
  35. Chimpee

    Chimpee [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,423
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    That is high, you might have to manually set your vcore rather than using adaptive vcore since it can be a bit funky, or if you use adaptive vcore, you probably should have an offset.
     
  36. deaedius

    deaedius Gawd

    Messages:
    949
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    Honestly an overclocked 8700K is a furnace I was really surprised by it, average cooling is not sufficient. You need excellent cooling to keep the temps down.
     
  37. Chimpee

    Chimpee [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,423
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    It is still safe as long the temperature is control but it is high for stock settings.
     
  38. Chimpee

    Chimpee [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,423
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    It runs warm but I wouldn't say it runs hot, adaptive vcore can be pretty funky and can cause temperature spike due to unrealistic adjustment to vcore.
     
  39. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,237
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    not unsafe but maybe a bit high. even some ryzen boards are doing, gn just did a vid aboot it. make sure your bios is up to date and figure out how to get it to normal.
     
    Chimpee likes this.
  40. brentsg

    brentsg [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,690
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Error on the side of caution for the motherboard manufacturer is to ensure a little extra juice to the CPU and integrated memory controller, so that they can default to overclocked out of the box and win benchmarks when reviewed by idiots for the internet. Also they want to make sure it's stable and fast out of the box, regardless of long term implications (of which there would likely be none).

    For the recent Asus motherboards, in addition to setting MCE to disabled.. find CPU Power Management. In there, set IA AC Load Line and IA DC Load Line = 0.01.

    That should tame the voltages. I think also good to set SVID to Auto. The pro overclockers could probably assist, but these did it for me. There's no point to extra voltage if you're thermally constrained and not trying to overclock.
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2018
    Chimpee likes this.