Monitoring Bandwidth Usage

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by trasixes, Nov 30, 2017.

  1. trasixes

    trasixes Gawd

    Messages:
    663
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Hey guys, I'm looking for suggestions for monitoring bandwidth on my home network. Specifically, monitoring usage by device.

    We use a ton of bandwidth for various things from streaming to game consoles etc, and with so many connected devices it's tough to nail down the devices consuming the most. I want to monitor all devices on my network to figure out where changes needed to be made. A way to limit bandwidth by device would be nice as well

    I'm assuming the most obvious method would be an alternative firmware on the router. I have several routers at my disposal - Netgear R7000, R8000P, and R7800. I'd prefer to stick with stock firmware, but if an alternative firmware is the only way, I'm up for it.

    I'm open for any suggestions at this point, I just need a way get this under control, and keep it that way.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Cmustang87

    Cmustang87 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,405
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    If the stock firmware doesn't give you this information, then your only solution is third-party or refreshing with an alternative firmware.
     
  3. trasixes

    trasixes Gawd

    Messages:
    663
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    I think you're right. Thus far I'm seeing a great addon for DD-WRT that has monitoring capability by device, but I'm a bit surprised to find nothing that allows you to limit bandwidth by device. I'm probably expecting too much for a consumer-grade router.
     
  4. Cmustang87

    Cmustang87 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,405
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Kind of, but not really - Netgear has a really headscratching limitation that you can't do per-device bandwidth limits even on a $300 router.

    Even much lower priced TP-Link routers come with bandwidth control - http://www.tp-link.com/us/faq-557.html

    Asus supports this, too. - https://www.asus.com/support/FAQ/1013333/

    If you're spending this kind of money on wireless routers, then I would suggest using your current high powered X6S as an access point, and just putting in a better gateway for bandwidth limitation. A simple EdgeRouter would solve this problem and you'd have a better architecture with more flexible capabilities. Get an ER-Lite3 and have a killer party, IMO... you can even invite your Netgear friends. :D

    https://store.ubnt.com/collections/routing-switching/products/edgerouter-lite
     
    trasixes likes this.
  5. Rifter0876

    Rifter0876 [H]Lite

    Messages:
    110
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    I use the darkstat package for my pfsense firewall/router box. I upgraded to pfsense for my routing/security last year when i became unhappy with the limited security/control of consumer routers. Best $300 ive ever spent on networking equipment.
     
    Killerxp100 likes this.
  6. Phantum

    Phantum [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,716
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2001
    If you have the resources; install and set up the Observium Turnkey Linux appliance then configure SNMP on the boxes/devices you'd like to keep tabs on.
     
  7. Domingow

    Domingow 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,221
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2001
    Ubiquiti Unifi Security Gateway (USG) does this very well.
     
    Dawizman and trasixes like this.
  8. trasixes

    trasixes Gawd

    Messages:
    663
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010

    I promise, I'd not a Netgear fanboy lol. 2 of those 3 routers were free. The X6S is fantastic from a wifi performance perspective, but for the price you'd think there would be more control capability.

    So how would this gateway work to limit bandwidth per device? I assume it sits between the router and the modem? I used to be a network enthusiast, but since the wife and kids came along, that's been limited to plug up, and configure a wifi router. Don't be afraid to explain it like I'm five lol.
     
    Cmustang87 likes this.
  9. Motley

    Motley 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,443
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Yes this. I have one its a great little firewall, abliity to use a site to site vpn, and has all the monitoring of devices, per protocol. You can click on the protocol and view each device using it.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2017
    trasixes likes this.
  10. Domingow

    Domingow 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,221
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2001
    Only thing the USG doesn't (at this point) do is reset usage on a per month basis. This will be remedied in the 5.7 controller update soon. Otherwise this device is fan-freaking-tastic. No need to fiddle with custom firmware, CLI ect.
    It just works.
     
    Cmustang87 likes this.
  11. Cmustang87

    Cmustang87 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,405
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    The Ubiquiti (whether you use the USG or the ER-Lite - most consider the USG to be easier to use) acts as your router. So your setup would be:

    ISP Modem -> Ubiquiti USG/ER-L -> Wireless Access Point (set your best wireless router you have, probably the X6S Nighthawk, in AP mode) https://kb.netgear.com/20927/How-do...outer-to-AP-mode-after-I-ve-already-run-setup

    upload_2017-12-2_12-48-16.png

    https://www.ligowave.com/difference-between-access-point-and-router

    So your modem will connect to WAN 1 port, and then your local network will connect to LAN 1. With this setup, you need a switch to get your wired clients online, otherwise if everything is wireless, just connect your old router (now your access point) to the LAN 1 interface. Your access point will now act as a bridge device, meaning it doesn't do NAT, DHCP, or any of those other services, and it just provides wireless connectivity and puts everything on the same network that is created on the Ubiquti. I would recommend selling your old routers to fund a brand new router, and then purchase a Ubiquiti AP. You can manage all of these devices now from the same interface (UniFi controller)

    https://dl.ubnt.com/datasheets/unifi/UniFi_Security_Gateway_DS.pdf

    https://dl.ubnt.com/guides/UniFi/UniFi_Controller_V5_UG.pdf
     
    Motley and trasixes like this.
  12. trasixes

    trasixes Gawd

    Messages:
    663
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    I love it. One question though, does it allow you to set quotas per device? There are specific devices on my network (game consoles, my son's desktop, for example) that I want to limit to say, 50gb per month.
     
  13. trasixes

    trasixes Gawd

    Messages:
    663
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Ahhh yes, that makes perfect sense. I have a few wired devices in the garage connected to an R7000 setup in bridge mode that connects as client to the X6S, but otherwise everything is wireless. So a quick and easy drop in solution.
     
  14. Domingow

    Domingow 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,221
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2001
    I had to look it up,and yes it does allow one to do exactly what you are asking.
    UniFi - How to Set Traffic Bandwidth Limits
    Appropriate info is in the 2nd section - How to Set User-Based Limits


    I personally don't know how easy this is to do, but it seems straightforward. Once my kiddos reach that age, i'll be extra thankful for the robust feature set the USG offers.
     
    Motley and trasixes like this.
  15. Motley

    Motley 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,443
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Wow nice, thats pretty cool. I had no idea the USG could do that.

    Also they continue to release security/feature updates on a frequent basis.
     
  16. trasixes

    trasixes Gawd

    Messages:
    663
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Ok you guys are awesome. This is exactly why, for the past several years, I only come to [H]. I can usually use the search, and find the answers I need but this was a bit specific, and you guys helped make this easy.

    Thanks fellas!
     
    Cmustang87 and Domingow like this.
  17. Cmustang87

    Cmustang87 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,405
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Good luck - be sure to update us with how it works!