mixing ram CAS speeds

Discussion in 'Memory' started by Cataulin, Jun 28, 2016.

  1. Cataulin

    Cataulin [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,089
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    I've got two sets of ram I want to use on the motherboard. They both have the same 2400 speed but their timings are a tad off. I can make one set match the other in harmony or am I better of just using one set?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. ryan_975

    ryan_975 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    14,205
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    In most cases, yes. There is a possibility that the motherboard just won't like having mixed RAM though, so you'll just have to try and see if it works.
     
  3. cyclone3d

    cyclone3d [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,129
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    I would try it to see if it works.

    I will say that is a total crapshoot though as the subtimings are going to be off as well.

    If you can get them running together at the rated speed, then you are very lucky.
     
  4. flatty

    flatty Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    157
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2016
    try "worse' latency for both (in Bios), and after try to see whats happ when you decrease it
     
  5. rastaban

    rastaban Gawd

    Messages:
    818
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    They should work together if you manually enter in the timings of the looser modules (11-13-13-31)