Many blue screens with in seconds with Ryzen

Epyon

Gawd
Joined
Oct 25, 2001
Messages
930
Radeon Pro Wx 5100 8gb Gddr5 Video card
Asrock Fatality Gaming X370 ITX motherboard
Ryzen 1800x Cpu
Samsung 960 Evo 500gb
G.skill Fortis Series 32GB DDR4 2133(PC4 17000) X370/B350/A320 Model F4-2133C15D-32GFT

When running hand brake I have gotten the following errors today

*Critical process died
*Kernel data inpage error
*Dxgmms2.sys error

What is going on with all these errors? I bought a windows key from best buy did full window update looked on asrock website to make sure I got the right memory (think i did). Do I have bad hardware? I am going to try loading up Keyshot and see if that program is going to error out the PC as well.

*KMode Exception Not Handled error right after i opened Keyshot and imported a model.

What the fuck is going on? I just keep getting Blue screen Error after Blue screen error and the computer is now unusable for anything other then checking email for going to websites
Now the video card just made the screen turn green for 1 sec then the screen came back.
 
Last edited:

B00nie

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 1, 2012
Messages
9,231
Ryzen has been unstable on linux with hard workloads, could this affect windows too?
 

BulletDust

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 17, 2016
Messages
6,057
Start with a memory test.

Under Windows 10 click Start and type 'memory' without the quotes. Click 'Windows Memory Diagnostic' and follow the prompts.
 

Epyon

Gawd
Joined
Oct 25, 2001
Messages
930
Update:
*open up device manager in windows setting
*click run memory test computer will restart
*Computer restarts runs memory test gets to 99% or a 100% not sure
*Interrupt Exception not handled error
*computer restarts again goes into automatic repair
*repair failed would you like to restore to a point were your computer worked
*yes
*Interrupt exception error happens again computer restarts
*Stop code memory Managment
*restarts
*Interrupt exception not handled

So now I am locked out of windows. The only thing I have not updated was bios I am not sure how to do that or if i can do that from the bio screen but I am going to boot into it and see if i can update it.

I am not over clocking temps on air under load only went to 74.5 at any time

Update 2: Hoping I fixed it
I had to reformat and install windows once i was in i quickly loaded drivers from the site did one restart loaded the 3.00 Bios from 2.10 on a USB stick upgraded and Keyshot seems to be running fine I won't know for sure Till i go to bed and let some video encodes go over night and see if i get restarts but so far so good. I have for gone the 4GB windows update till i can create restore points to roll it back if its the updates that made it go to shit.

Man what a night.
 

SvenBent

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
3,308
Start with a memory test.

Under Windows 10 click Start and type 'memory' without the quotes. Click 'Windows Memory Diagnostic' and follow the prompts.

For the love of Kyle. Dont ever advise to use that piece of crap to test for memory.
Windows memory diagnostic will not find RAM errors on machines that cant even boot windows because of RAm errors.
Heck it even failed to find ram errors afte 10 hours of running time even though it caused vissisble graphical artifacts during the boot screen....

trust me its totally garbage, and yes i have empirical data to back it up

Memtest86+ 7.03 and/or Prime95 (blend mode) are the 2 top dogs for testing RAM stability
Dont use memtest86+ 5.01 nor the old 4.3.7 (non uefi boot). They are pretty crappy as well to find Speed related issues
 

BulletDust

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 17, 2016
Messages
6,057
For the love of Kyle. Dont ever advise to use that piece of crap to test for memory.
Windows memory diagnostic will not find RAM errors on machines that cant even boot windows because of RAm errors.
Heck it even failed to find ram errors afte 10 hours of running time even though it caused vissisble graphical artifacts during the boot screen....

trust me its totally garbage, and yes i have empirical data to back it up

Memtest86+ 7.03 and/or Prime95 (blend mode) are the 2 top dogs for testing RAM stability
Dont use memtest86+ 5.01 nor the old 4.3.7 (non uefi boot). They are pretty crappy as well to find Speed related issues

I've honestly never used it. I usually use Memtest86+, but secureboot makes describing how to boot off alternate media difficult and secure boot rarely plays well even when the bootable media is supposed to be configured for it - So this was the straightforward alternative.

First thing I'd be doing is disabling XMP profiles in UEFI and setting ram speeds manually, I vaguely remember something about Ryzen and memory issues and this sounds like a memory issue.
 

Epyon

Gawd
Joined
Oct 25, 2001
Messages
930
Sevenbent,

I am going to try Prime 95 tomorrow.

Bulletdust,

I don't know what XMP is or does. If asrock does not turn it on from the factory its not on. Not even sure how i would turn it on or off. I did how ever see a place to manually select what speed my ram was at

this says i need to turn it on
http://www.anandtech.com/show/7364/memory-scaling-on-haswell/2

so do i turn it on or leave it off?
 

EchoWars

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 7, 2010
Messages
497
XMP = memory overclocking. Off for testing. If you have not purposefully enabled it in the UEFI (BIOS), then it is by default not using XMP.
 

BulletDust

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 17, 2016
Messages
6,057
XMP = memory overclocking. Off for testing. If you have not purposefully enabled it in the UEFI (BIOS), then it is by default not using XMP.

I've seen it enabled by default on most motherboards I've worked with, definitely worth checking.
 

Epyon

Gawd
Joined
Oct 25, 2001
Messages
930
yeah i am going to look into that and see if its on or off. I just googled what xmp is but you are correct it is for haswell.
 

EchoWars

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 7, 2010
Messages
497
I've seen it enabled by default on most motherboards I've worked with, definitely worth checking.
Overclocked by default? Pretty unlikely.

Clear your CMOS and check again. I believe you'll find you are mistaken.
 

SvenBent

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
3,308
I've honestly never used it. I usually use Memtest86+, but secureboot makes describing how to boot off alternate media difficult and secure boot rarely plays well even when the bootable media is supposed to be configured for it - So this was the straightforward alternative.

First thing I'd be doing is disabling XMP profiles in UEFI and setting ram speeds manually, I vaguely remember something about Ryzen and memory issues and this sounds like a memory issue.

I understand and agree on the logic of how easy it is to follows the instructions to use it. I've used to advise for people to use it a lot my self, for the very same reason. But i just recently (a month ago) started testing memory testing software and i must admit my world was turned around.
HCI memtest that i didn think much of (hey it runs from withing windows and thats bad right) is way up there even beating memtest86 7.03, memtest+ 5.01 and the metest86 4.7.3 when it comes to detecting speed/voltage based issues (buts its a heck to set up for a lot of RAM)
memtest86 v4.3.7 and memtest86+ 5.01 is a god amount behind memtetest 7.0.3 ( probably due to not beeing multicore so it cant stress the memory well)
Intel XTU memtest is pretty bad as well
But windows built in memtest (win7) is by far the worst in the test. even being worse than using 7--zip benchmark as a test.

However. These are not hard faults testing. but latancy and voltage based error


Things i haven tested (yet?)
Docmem
ALGR memtest
Rightmark memtest
Gold memmory
 

SvenBent

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
3,308
Sevenbent,
I don't know what XMP is or does. If asrock does not turn it on from the factory its not on. Not even sure how i would turn it on or off. I did how ever see a place to manually select what speed my ram was at

XMP its intels own version of SPD
SPD is a little storage of data in your memmory that contains information about the memmory. aka Cas latancies and speed ratings
However SPD is working by the JEDEC standards (who controls the RAM specifications) and that kinda limits the automatic settings of newer high speed ram as JEDEC is pretty slow to update its specifications
Instead Intel made XMP which also contains a it more info so developen of new speed of ram was not halted by jedec slowyness to register and accept the new ram speed. aka XMP is more flexible for the memmory factoreis trying to push speed limits.

XMP is in itself not overclocking sinc it only contains setting from the factory that its supposed to run. however it can be argued its overclocking because it might run your memory on a speed that the memory controller ( in the CPU) is not officially build for
 

Epyon

Gawd
Joined
Oct 25, 2001
Messages
930
I am about to do memory tests Because

Just now.

I had chrome going with just a few tabs (5) tabs and a youtube video

I had handbrake encoding a video and I got

*NTDLR is missing blue screen of death error
*restart computer
*restart google chrome
*restart handbrake
*Cache Manager blue screen of death error
*restart computer
*restart both handbrake and google chrome
*Memory management blue screen of death error

I am going to test this memory for errors using Prime95 blend test which was stated above to use
 
Last edited:

Epyon

Gawd
Joined
Oct 25, 2001
Messages
930
Well the test finished in 0.00000003 seconds lol
I downloaded Prime95
http://www.guru3d.com/files-get/prime95-download,1.html

I open it for the first time and i click run a torture test (blend) tests some of everything lots of ram tested and as soon as i click start the computer crashes to a blue screen of death with a memory management error
 

B00nie

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 1, 2012
Messages
9,231
Prime95 is a stress test for the CPU more than a memory test. Run memtest instead.

Are you sure your heatsink is correctly installed? How are your temps?
 

BulletDust

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 17, 2016
Messages
6,057
Overclocked by default? Pretty unlikely.

Clear your CMOS and check again. I believe you'll find you are mistaken.

XMP is simply JEDEC standards, for some reason Ryzen is struggling with XMP profiles. As stated, it's usually enabled by default as most users don't like manually entering their ram settings.
 

Epyon

Gawd
Joined
Oct 25, 2001
Messages
930
I was going to do a memtest86 usb test but now I don't know if i need to.

I was on my macbook pro in bed doing some quick banking and i look over at my TV (42in used as monitor) Computer is doing nothing I get

*kmode exception not handled blue screen of death error.
*Computer restarts its self
* I open up google chrome to do some research on the error
*go back to my macbook pro to do some banking
*computer Just blue screen of death system service exception

What in the fucking blue balls is causing this. I think its clear its the memory it has to be that and or the video card as well which i will also be returning. Because over the last few days the screen goes green goes 100% green for just 1 1/2 seconds then i get my screen back and its fucking annoying as well.

I am going to call newegg and see if they will take the entire system back and refund all of my money. I still have all of the boxes. I can go buy some foam from the store. If not I guess I will just RMA the ram and video card.

I will post again if i do the memtest86 just for the hell of it.
 

B00nie

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 1, 2012
Messages
9,231
If you just recently built it from scratch, check the power supply (meaning, test the system with another PSU). If you got a lemon PSU it will make your system crash randomly.
 

Epyon

Gawd
Joined
Oct 25, 2001
Messages
930
i don't have any spare parts but i am about to run memtest86 i will report back.

someone on another forum was asking me about my power supply i looked at it and it had eco boost turned on. I turned it off. not sure if it matters
 

naib

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 26, 2013
Messages
1,289
Check the exact RAM timings. the MSI board I have does not set them as per the RAM statement even though it can read XMP
The MSI board at least set the RAM voltage high enough rather than the conservative lower figure I have seen

The more I am following Ryzen and all the issues I have heard on Linux & BSD, the more I am convinced quite alot are RAM related & Ryzen is very susceptible & more importantly not very tolerance of aspects being wrong
 

BulletDust

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 17, 2016
Messages
6,057
Check the exact RAM timings. the MSI board I have does not set them as per the RAM statement even though it can read XMP
The MSI board at least set the RAM voltage high enough rather than the conservative lower figure I have seen

The more I am following Ryzen and all the issues I have heard on Linux & BSD, the more I am convinced quite alot are RAM related & Ryzen is very susceptible & more importantly not very tolerance of aspects being wrong

100% agreed.
 

pendragon1

Extremely [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
32,844
make sure your ram is on the qvl, set it to stock speed(2133) and give it just a tiny bit more voltage ie; 1.35 bump to 1.4v. see if that gets you anywhere.
 

Epyon

Gawd
Joined
Oct 25, 2001
Messages
930
RMA from newegg was just sent. The tech did link me to more ram that was on the QVL and yes this ram is on the QVL too. going to try Fry's if not then i will have no choice but to order from new egg

This ram was never OC just plugged in.
 

pendragon1

Extremely [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
32,844
ok but was it actually at 2133? sometimes boards wont set ram speeds/timings correctly and you need to manually set them. like my ddr3 in my sig, if I just pop it in the mobo would try to run xmp 1600 and it wouldn't work, random crashes. turn off xmp and manually set it to 1600 and worked fine.
 

Epyon

Gawd
Joined
Oct 25, 2001
Messages
930
I did not look too hard but i do remember seeing auto. so i guess it was on auto. I did not screw with anything
 

pendragon1

Extremely [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
32,844
ok now set it manually and try again. if it is bad I would return it and get the fastest ram that is on the qvl.
 

pendragon1

Extremely [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
32,844
just set it to manual and 2133 see if the timings look like those and if they do it should be fine. then retest, maybe try 1.25v. if it still shows bad, send it back and upgrade to the fastest that's on the qvl.
 

EchoWars

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 7, 2010
Messages
497
XMP is simply JEDEC standards, for some reason Ryzen is struggling with XMP profiles. As stated, it's usually enabled by default as most users don't like manually entering their ram settings.
Again, you are mistaken. XMP was specifically created by Intel to support memory profiles outside of the JEDEC standard.

http://forums.crucial.com/t5/Crucial-memory-for-PC-systems/What-is-XMP/ta-p/175358

http://www.anandtech.com/show/7364/memory-scaling-on-haswell/2

https://en.wikichip.org/wiki/intel/xmp

The likelihood that XMP is the default profile used with any motherboard is pretty much zilch. Default profiles are chosen to provide the most stable and trustworthy operation, and loading a profile that is not part of the JEDEC standard would be bizarre. If it ever happened, it would have been considered a mistake and quickly corrected with a new BIOS release.
 

SvenBent

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
3,308
Prime95 is a stress test for the CPU more than a memory test. Run memtest instead.

Are you sure your heatsink is correctly installed? How are your temps?

Prime95 (Blend) shows latancy and voltage errors in RAM way "before" memtest. But yeah it does make it harder to do isolation test using prime95.




metest86 v4.3.7 is pretty weak to show memoy fuatls related to latancies and voltage. hence why prime95 show it in a few seconds and v4.3.7 had to runs for over 2 hours.
if you are going to use a memtest86 i advice you to use v7.0.3 instead as, its a lot better at detecting memory errors than v4.3.7
however both pale to prime95 for latancy/voltage issues
 

BulletDust

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 17, 2016
Messages
6,057
Again, you are mistaken. XMP was specifically created by Intel to support memory profiles outside of the JEDEC standard.

http://forums.crucial.com/t5/Crucial-memory-for-PC-systems/What-is-XMP/ta-p/175358

http://www.anandtech.com/show/7364/memory-scaling-on-haswell/2

https://en.wikichip.org/wiki/intel/xmp

The likelihood that XMP is the default profile used with any motherboard is pretty much zilch. Default profiles are chosen to provide the most stable and trustworthy operation, and loading a profile that is not part of the JEDEC standard would be bizarre. If it ever happened, it would have been considered a mistake and quickly corrected with a new BIOS release.

XMP sets ram timings based around the JEDEC standard, in the case of performance memory those timings will be suited to overclocking, however those timings are still very much the timings the ram is rated at.

Let it go, Geezus.
 

Epyon

Gawd
Joined
Oct 25, 2001
Messages
930
just set it to manual and 2133 see if the timings look like those and if they do it should be fine. then retest, maybe try 1.25v. if it still shows bad, send it back and upgrade to the fastest that's on the qvl.


still crashing and it seems AMD has a set of chipset drivers you can install after you do your motherboard chipset drivers. About 1/2 way in the computer crashed and now when you boot into windows I can't get to the download folder to even try and reinstall them the computer won't open anything and just stalls.

wow just wow.

going to have to reformat again when the new memory gets here on the 8-9-17
 

EchoWars

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 7, 2010
Messages
497
based around the JEDEC standard
Pretty funny.

Anyway, I'm well fucking aware of how XMP works. I spent 6 years making memory at Micron (test, and later wets).

Edit: Yeah, I'd rather play nice. But how about we look stuff up before we spread misinformation... Kk?

OP seems to have a handle on things, so...happy to let it go.
 

BulletDust

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 17, 2016
Messages
6,057
Pretty funny.

Anyway, I'm well fucking aware of how XMP works. I spent 6 years making memory at Micron (test, and later wets).

Edit: Yeah, I'd rather play nice. But how about we look stuff up before we spread misinformation... Kk?

OP seems to have a handle on things, so...happy to let it go.

I'm not spreading misinformation.

XMP reports the correct timings the memory is rated to as listed on the packaging, that has nothing whatsoever to do with overclocking and naturally many UEFI's set memory timings using these XMP profiles by default, in the case of standard consumer based modules there will be one XMP based profile based on JEDEC standards, performance modules can also have an additional to profiles added for performance and extreme application - These are hardly ever enabled by default and the JEDEC timings are nearly always the ones used by default via XMP. However in the case of performance memory it's timings are going to be more suited to a performance application and possibly preconfigured with XMP profiles based on standards that are too fast for the IMC of many processors - As appears to be the case with Ryzen.

We're going to end this bulllshit point you're trying to make, but not with you spouting off incorrect information, no matter where you believed you worked at some point in time that I care nothing about.
 
Last edited:

naib

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 26, 2013
Messages
1,289
Pretty funny.

Anyway, I'm well fucking aware of how XMP works. I spent 6 years making memory at Micron (test, and later wets).

Edit: Yeah, I'd rather play nice. But how about we look stuff up before we spread misinformation... Kk?

OP seems to have a handle on things, so...happy to let it go.
and you are "Fucking aware" how motherboard makers use that information?
Let me tell you my MSI mobo does NOT use XMP values even though I select XMP1 profile... they are close But are not those values. I had to enter the values in manually

Just because you make wheels doesn't make you a good race driver
 
Top