M4A79T Deluxe Memory Problems

ButchB

n00b
Joined
Mar 12, 2009
Messages
62
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Phenom II X4 955
Asus M4A79T Deluxe
TW3X4G1333C9DHX

With all mem settings at auto both sticks pass Memtest in dual mode. But it shows as 1070 instead of 1333.

When Dram Frequency is set manually in bios to 1333 all others on auto Memtest fails.

When leaving Dram Frequency in auto and adjuting to ram specs 9-9-9-24 will run Memtest and all tests pass. But 1070 instead 1333.

Set Dram frequency to 1333 and specs to 9-9-9-24 Memtest fails.

Sticks(2x2) are in orange slots by CPU.
Tested ram at 1.6-1.7 volts.

Long post sorry.
How do I get my ram to run at 1333 9-9-9-24!!!

I've been all day please help.

Butch
 
Joined
Nov 6, 2008
Messages
825
I've got the same motherboard, no issue with running DDR3-1600@1.9v 7-7-7-18 (specs of the RAM I bought). Same slots, too. You should be just fine running your RAM at spec. Check to make sure its compatible, I think ASUS will list most compatible RAM in the manual (although I can't find mine to confirm that). Also check with the RAM manufacturer to see what they have to say about their RAM. Also, have you tried the black slots? Plus... are you memtesting it before running the system? I mean, memtest is an awesome test for your RAM (obviously) but if the system is rock solid despite what memtest says, I wouldn't argue with it too much.

Here's the procedure I would go with after the above: RMA the RAM. Try a second set. If it tests fine at spec it was the RAM. If it doesn't, RMA and get a different type of memory altogether (like, still same specs or better, and get a better brand like Corsair/Crucial). If that also fails you, then its probably the slots or some portion thereof on the board that could warrant an RMA of it.

I ran the stock BIOS to test mine the way its specced and it ran flawlessly. I updated the BIOS to latest and it still runs flawlessly. As you can see, I'm running more voltage, higher speeds, and tighter timings just fine. My RAM cost me all of $85 back in the first week of March, so its cheap enough you can afford to get better stuff ;)
 

shadow_419

Gawd
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
602
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Phenom II X4 955
Asus M4A79T Deluxe
TW3X4G1333C9DHX

How do I get my ram to run at 1333 9-9-9-24!!!

I've been all day please help.

Butch

1. Do you have your cpu at default or overclocked? If oc what settings and voltages?
2. Have you tried giving the cpu-nb voltage a bump?
 

ButchB

n00b
Joined
Mar 12, 2009
Messages
62
Thanks for the replies!

I am testing with no OS loaded.

This is Corsair ram and it is recomended for this MB.

The CPU is running at stock speeds. I'll try bumping both the Dram Voltage and the CPU-NB.
 

alg7_munif

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 9, 2006
Messages
5,862
Unless it is a triple channel Intel kit, the RAM voltage should be higher than that.
 

ButchB

n00b
Joined
Mar 12, 2009
Messages
62
No this AMD MB is Dual Channel.(2x2 sticks)
How much voltage do you think it would take to run 1333 9-9-9-24???

I have gone as high as 1.70 which is where my bios turns the setting yellow.
 

alg7_munif

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 9, 2006
Messages
5,862
What kind of RAM is it? Normally dual channel kit is around 1.8V-1.9V unless it is a low voltage kit which is 1.5V-1.6V.
 

ButchB

n00b
Joined
Mar 12, 2009
Messages
62
First post: TW3X4G1333C9DHX

Corsair Dual Channel Kit

Using 1.6v as kit is speced. have gone to 1.7 with the same problem.
 
Joined
Nov 6, 2008
Messages
825
If its Corsair RAM and its not passing memtest at spec, RMA it. Pure and simple. If it were something cheap like A-Data and you HAD to make it work because of budget constraints it would be different. If the second pair fails ya, too, maybe think about RMAing the board.
 

ButchB

n00b
Joined
Mar 12, 2009
Messages
62
Going to return to newegg hopefully for a fool refund and ordered a differant Corsair.

TW3X4G1600C9DHX

I didn't read the configurator at Corsair correct and ordered ram for:
M4A79(no T) deluxe. There is NO "T" model listed

The new ram is listed in the manual for my MB M4A79T Deluxe

Thank you everyone who tried to help. I will post here when the new ram is installed.

Thanks again,
ButchB
 

Juan_Jose

ASUS Technical Marketing Specialist
Joined
May 30, 2009
Messages
374
I would advise you test one dimm at one time and additionally confirm in the manual the recommended bank. Generally the likelihood of both dimms being faulty is rare. Hopefully with that you can confirm if looks more like a memory issue or controller issue. Additionally ensure you are using the correct defined voltages for both the cpu and the memory.
 

ButchB

n00b
Joined
Mar 12, 2009
Messages
62
New ram Corsair TW3X4G1600C9DHX installed and working perfect at tech spes of 9-9-9-24 1.8volts.

Thanks again for the help.

ButchB
 
Top