Low scores with 260...

slackerjack

Weaksauce
Joined
Dec 27, 2004
Messages
117
I'm at a loss. I did a step-up to a EVGA 260 from a 8800GTS 512 and my 3DMark06 score only went up 200 points. My Vantage score looks way low too. Any ideas?

6400+
EVGA 260GTX
8MB DDR 800
Vista Home Premium 64

3DMark06 - 11770
Vantage - 6765

Did a fresh install of drivers after the card swap out. Using 177.41. Either something is amiss (i think) or I'm getting bottlenecked somewhere. I didn't notice any performance gains on CoD4 either and that was my main reason for doing the step-up.
 

Proteos

Gawd
Joined
May 28, 2008
Messages
656
Couple of things. One, 3Dmark is worthless. Two, are you running with V-sync? You won't notice a difference in FPS if you have v-sync on.

Also what are the rest of your system specs? :)
 

slackerjack

Weaksauce
Joined
Dec 27, 2004
Messages
117
I know, 3D is worthless, however I expected some type of jump in my CoD4 frames, and so far they look exactly like they did with my GTS.

Motherboard ASUS M2N SLI Deluxe
Thermaltake 750W PS
Maxtor 250GB HD
 

Proteos

Gawd
Joined
May 28, 2008
Messages
656
I know, 3D is worthless, however I expected some type of jump in my CoD4 frames, and so far they look exactly like they did with my GTS.

Motherboard ASUS M2N SLI Deluxe
Thermaltake 750W PS
Maxtor 250GB HD

Are you running v-sync?
 

Riftsaw

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 26, 2008
Messages
2,239
if it feels the same as your 8800 start applying higher AA/AF to see how much that 260 can stand.

Also what resolution are you playing at?
 

bigdogchris

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
18,285
GTX260 isn't that much faster than an 8800GTS 512. Maybe your CPU is a bottleneck?
 

ITSTHINKING

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 1, 2006
Messages
1,260
I was going to say maybe your cpu, although I am not dissing it is possibly holding you back a bit. If your cpu is not oc'd see if your scores go up with a little oc'ing.
 

Nuker

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 10, 2008
Messages
240
His CPU is AMD of unknown model, so that is probably bottlenecking.
 

slackerjack

Weaksauce
Joined
Dec 27, 2004
Messages
117
His CPU is AMD of unknown model, so that is probably bottlenecking.

Its an AMD 6400+ Blackbox. I think its my CPU and motherboard. I've had nothing but issues with both, and have RMA'd both once each already. I see an Intel processor and new motherboard in my very near future.
 

Valset

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 4, 2008
Messages
6,533
Its an AMD 6400+ Blackbox. I think its my CPU and motherboard. I've had nothing but issues with both, and have RMA'd both once each already. I see an Intel processor and new motherboard in my very near future.

that should not be holding you back. not that an upgrade would not be nice but @ 3.2gh even an X2 should not be a bottle neck at your resolution.
 
Top