Linksys WRT54G Router

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by amdfan25, Oct 8, 2006.

  1. amdfan25

    amdfan25 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,810
    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Hey guys any idea on how to change the admin page for a Linksys WRT54G back to English? Its freaking stuck in another language after loaning it to a relative and I cant figure out how to get it back to English. Help please. :mad:
     
  2. drizzt81

    drizzt81 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    12,375
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    I would suggest looking under admin
     
  3. RaisedBlock

    RaisedBlock n00b

    Messages:
    42
    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    I just looked through my config, and I don't see language anywhere... You might just have to restore it to factory defaults.
     
  4. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,330
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Flash with English firmware?
     
  5. mcovey

    mcovey n00b

    Messages:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Did you buy it on ebay or somewhere where you might get stuck with a foreign version?

    Try holding down the reset button with a paperclip for 30 seconds, then, while it is still held down, unplugging it, and plugging it in (so that it has been held down the entire time)
    Continue to hold for an additional 10 seconds. I had to do this with a Linksys router after the firmware got corrupted and it would not stay stable long enough for me to even get new firmware on. It worked temporarily.

    Other than that I'd have to agree flash the firmware with an English version if my suggestion fails.
     
  6. amdfan25

    amdfan25 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,810
    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    I bought it on Newegg a year ago. I think the problem originated when i let my relatives borrow it and the damn router "remembered" that their OS was not English (they use XP with Asian language pack).

    Actually I called Linksys Tech support and they told me to do exactly that, reset it. Problem is now my router if F@#Ked up and doesnt power on correctly. Didnt even try to flahs firmware first. WTF? RMA process here i come.