Linksys WRT54G keeps cutting out

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Konowl, Jan 18, 2005.

  1. Konowl

    Konowl Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    139
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    For the last couple of weeks or so, my Linksys router will cut out once every five minutes - well, it will cut out my internet connection. I can still connect to my router when it's been disconnected from the net.

    It seems to last long enohgh for MSN to disconnect, and then everything is fine... for 5-10 minutes, maybe 20... then it comes back.

    Any thoughts/ideas?
     
  2. CompuDrew

    CompuDrew [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,316
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    The lights on your modem all stay lit, right?

    Have you tried resetting the router?
     
  3. IceWindus

    IceWindus n00b

    Messages:
    12
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Try flashing the firmware to the newest version. Make sure its on a decent surge protector. If thats not the problem, return it.
     
  4. KJ43

    KJ43 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    405
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2003
    How do you have the connection to your isp set up in the router setup?
     
  5. mgw24

    mgw24 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    333
    Joined:
    May 12, 2001
  6. flboad

    flboad Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    142
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    This is not going to be real helpful. But in my experience, I've had NOTHING but probelms with Linksys. I had problems like this before and it just went down hill from there. I would try all the firmware and anything you can but don't go nuts on it. Could just be the product :rolleyes: Ehh. i know it wasn't helpful but, just my .02$
     
  7. mgw24

    mgw24 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    333
    Joined:
    May 12, 2001

    Can you suggest another product line with similar functionality but with better reliability?
     
  8. flboad

    flboad Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    142
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Depends on what you need. If this is just for your home which i'm assueming. I would say go with Netgear. I'm a netgear fanb0y so i swear by them. Owned by Nortel and nortel makes a great product. The Netgear WRG line you can look at.

    For $60-$80 you can get a Wirless 4 port router that you can set and forget.

    http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=541910&Sku=N100-1472 P

    You really can't go wrong with it for it being $29 considering ibought mine for $80 ehh go figure.

    anyway hope that helps
     
  9. sandmanx

    sandmanx [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,909
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2001
    Well, linksys is owned by Cisco, the who owns who argument is of little weight really. I've only had one problem with my linksys WRT54G, and that was due to it overheating from too much power to the radio. I did that after I modded it with the sveasoft firmware.

    Anyways, I'd mod the linksys to the sveasoft firmware as suggested earlier and see if that helps. It may be the cable/dsl modem cutting in and out. I haven't seen any real problems(other than the self created one mentioned above) with my WRT54G, and I find them extremely powerful with the sveasoft firmware.
     
  10. flboad

    flboad Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    142
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    I agree by all means do what you can to get it working. My case isn't everyones. It could just be a unlucky streak with Linksys.

    just don't let it drive you to crazy.

    I'm looking into this Firmware you guys are talking about seeing if i can salavage my old linksys router now.
     
  11. Konowl

    Konowl Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    139
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Latest firmware.

    Connected via PPPoE.

    Tried resetting recently.
     
  12. mgw24

    mgw24 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    333
    Joined:
    May 12, 2001
    Mine works great with the sveasoft firmware, and it worked great with the linksys firmware as well. The sveasoft firmware just adds A LOT of functionality. I bet you cannot find a box with that much functionality with any other brand for that price....

    BTW, I dumped my PIX 501 for it...