Linksys WRT54G Firmware Upgrade

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by xdivenx, Aug 8, 2009.

  1. xdivenx

    xdivenx [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,947
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    When upgrading a Linksys WRT54G's firmware via the web interface, is it necessary to power cycle the router after the upgrade, or does it automatically reboot without user intervention?

    Note: This is in hardware because it concerns the actual piece of hardware rather than the networking/security aspects of it.
     
  2. QwertyJuan

    QwertyJuan [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,425
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2000
    Note: If you haven't done anything wrong, there is no need for a note.
     
  3. Menelmarar

    Menelmarar [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,483
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    It will automatically trigger a soft-reset when you flash the firmware and boot off the new one.
     
  4. xdivenx

    xdivenx [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,947
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Ok, thanks. I appreciate it!
     
  5. xdivenx

    xdivenx [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,947
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    One more question guys.

    Does upgrading the firmware reset the configuration? I ask because I am controlling this via the remote web interface and don't want to have to drive out and renable it if I upgrade the firmware.
     
  6. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,330
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    "Usually no"....if the firmware is not a drastic jump across many versions. So usually it will migrate your settings just fine.

    If you have really old firmware and you go to install a much much newer version..it will often resort to factory defaults.

    They almost always revert to factory defaults if you flash backwards in firmware.

    Note...once in a while they're totally change the platform that the firmware runs on, and even if you have the prior version firmware installed, it will go to factory defaults with the new platform firmware. This isn't very common in home grade routers, and when they do release an all new firmware..in the README that comes with the firmware they will state that it will come back up with factory defaults.
     
  7. xdivenx

    xdivenx [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,947
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Thanks! I will be checking the readme then!

    You guys are awesome.
     
  8. gimp

    gimp [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,796
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    I usually recommend resetting before and after a flash, especially if it's a large version-change. But, that's just me.