LG 48CX

kasakka

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 25, 2008
Messages
2,724
I've ran mine with Windows HDR permanently enabled, OLED light at 100, and the Windows SDR brightness slider set to 12. ASBL also disabled the first week I got the TV and so far no issues for 2 years. Pretty sure I will end up replacing the CX long before it develops any hints of burn in.
I used SDR mode because it had more accurate colors and since I was mostly using SDR content using HDR mode made no real difference to me. But it's certainly an option that works fine as long as you set the SDR slider.
 

MistaSparkul

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 5, 2012
Messages
2,172
I used SDR mode because it had more accurate colors and since I was mostly using SDR content using HDR mode made no real difference to me. But it's certainly an option that works fine as long as you set the SDR slider.

Windows does a pretty good job of displaying SDR content now even when it is set to HDR. For example, if you have an HDR Youtube video running in windowed mode in one corner of your screen but the rest of your desktop is SDR, only that video will be displayed in HDR while the rest of the desktop looks perfectly SDR normal. When I first tried Windows HDR back when it first launched it was a huge mess and washed everything out. It's come a long way since then so I would recommend to just leave HDR on all the time and adjust your SDR brightness accordingly.
 

kasakka

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 25, 2008
Messages
2,724
Windows does a pretty good job of displaying SDR content now even when it is set to HDR. For example, if you have an HDR Youtube video running in windowed mode in one corner of your screen but the rest of your desktop is SDR, only that video will be displayed in HDR while the rest of the desktop looks perfectly SDR normal. When I first tried Windows HDR back when it first launched it was a huge mess and washed everything out. It's come a long way since then so I would recommend to just leave HDR on all the time and adjust your SDR brightness accordingly.
Yes, but on the LG OLEDs it still results in less accurate color. I think it has to do with running in a color space intended for HDR rather than sRGB. It's a visible difference but not something I would call a dealbreaker or anything, I can notice it mostly in things like purple hues.
 

gamerk2

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 9, 2012
Messages
2,011
Windows does a pretty good job of displaying SDR content now even when it is set to HDR. For example, if you have an HDR Youtube video running in windowed mode in one corner of your screen but the rest of your desktop is SDR, only that video will be displayed in HDR while the rest of the desktop looks perfectly SDR normal. When I first tried Windows HDR back when it first launched it was a huge mess and washed everything out. It's come a long way since then so I would recommend to just leave HDR on all the time and adjust your SDR brightness accordingly.
This. Heck, it's only been sometime in the past 6 months or so where Microsoft fixed the longstanding bug where the Windows OSD would auto-kick back into SDR for a second even if everything (Windows + Media) were in HDR mode.
 

elvn

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 5, 2006
Messages
4,475
This. Heck, it's only been sometime in the past 6 months or so where Microsoft fixed the longstanding bug where the Windows OSD would auto-kick back into SDR for a second even if everything (Windows + Media) were in HDR mode.

SDR Overlays always pop things out of HDR mode. Even on my nvidia shield. The windows volume control doing it with it's overlay was a huge pita to me not because it popped out of HDR for a moment like an overlay on my shield but because on windows it was like doing a whole resolution switch when in fullscreen exclusive mode on a game, resulting in a clunky transition to and from.

On my pc I ended up using a usb midi board and manually assigning my apps and whatever games I was playing at the time to different sliders and knobs (and labeling them with thin 1/4" red or black colored artist tape and black or white artist paint pens). That way I could control their volume levels individually without invoking the global volume control. The small usb midi board set up is pretty handy for adjusting volume levels and muting/unmuting regardless, for various running apps, browser, and also including setting windows system sounds to very low or muted when other volumes are high, microphone, etc.
 
Last edited:

gamerk2

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 9, 2012
Messages
2,011
SDR Overlays always pop things out of HDR mode. Even on my nvidia shield. The windows volume control doing it with it's overlay was a huge pita to me not because it popped out of HDR for a moment like an overlay on my shield but because on windows it was like doing a whole resolution switch when in fullscreen exclusive mode on a game, resulting in a clunky transition to and from.
At least on my PC, this got fixed at some point. Not sure if it's the current driver I'm on or if Microsoft fixed this for good, but I haven't had an overlay pop me out of HDR mode. [Note HDR is on within Windows; that might matter here]
 

MistaSparkul

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 5, 2012
Messages
2,172
At least on my PC, this got fixed at some point. Not sure if it's the current driver I'm on or if Microsoft fixed this for good, but I haven't had an overlay pop me out of HDR mode. [Note HDR is on within Windows; that might matter here]

Same here. I've had Windows HDR enabled for the past 2 years and have never experienced this.
 

elvn

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 5, 2006
Messages
4,475
It was a known issue with the windows volume overlay. They may have fixed it in drivers. It could have had something to do with me using multiple monitors too. When I invoke the system menu overlay in my nvidia shield's android system on my C1 TV (single screen setup) it also drops paused movies out of HDR similarly, greying them out of HDR mode, but less clunkily than it used to happen on my muli-monitor setup.

Using the relatively small usb midi board prevents the windows volume overlay/global volume from having to be invoked so it hasn't been a problem for a long time for me either, regardless. Anyway it's pretty convenient to have a separate slider or knob, mute/unmute toggle button above the slider, etc. for every commonly used audible app, windows system sounds, microphone, incoming voice chat/calls from apps, headphones and surround speakers, or whatever games I'm playing at the moment without having to change the focus off of a fullscreen exclusive game or other focused window of an app I'm using to a software audio mixer window. Stream deck also helps with a lot of things.
 

gamerk2

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 9, 2012
Messages
2,011
It was a known issue with the windows volume overlay. They may have fixed it in drivers.
I know I tested earlier in the year and the bug was still present; I only tested again a bit before I got my C1 just to see if it was fixed, and found it surprisingly was. Note it wasn't the overlay itself; I had an app that disabled the overlay from being present, but Windows still (briefly) kicked back into SDR. Other OSDs (Game Bar, etc.) had much the similar effect.

Still, the fact we're *still* talking about this tells you what a train wreck Windows's HDR support has been.
 

equinox654

Gawd
Joined
Apr 7, 2005
Messages
649
I ran a burn in tester earlier today and noticed blotches of slightly different color intensity... Kind of like small clouds. Thought the display was starting to degrade.
I just ran the test on my MacBook Pro 14 with the fantastic mini led screen. I see the same artifacts on it, so crisis averted lol.

I guess its an optical illusion coupled with light smudges on the glass.
 

equinox654

Gawd
Joined
Apr 7, 2005
Messages
649
This app has been posted in this thread previously, but from what I can tell it has been over a year and I didn't see a great bit of detail on its features.
It totally flew under my radar.

I stumbled upon this after updating to Windows 11 yesterday while looking for guides to setup HDR properly..

Color Control:
https://github.com/Maassoft/ColorControl
1663775473544.png


It lets you setup all kinds of macros with different toggles. Looks like it is designed to change screen modes and toggle HDR depending on what is application/game is running. I really don't want to bother going through the trouble to set all of that up, but it has a killer feature I have been wanting.

Built in macros to raise and lower oled light. Unfortunately it can't just tell the tv to go to a specific value, but sends controller commands through the network.
So, say you run the macro to raise oled light +20. It will send the controller presses to go through the menu and raise the oled light value by 20.
Also you could edit the macro trivially to say +-70 to go between 30/100.

Still a hell of a lot easier than doing it your self. It wears me out. While working I keep the value low and raise it for games, so always back and forth.
 
  • Like
Reactions: elvn
like this

elvn

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 5, 2006
Messages
4,475
This app has been posted in this thread previously, but from what I can tell it has been over a year and I didn't see a great bit of detail on its features.
It totally flew under my radar.

I stumbled upon this after updating to Windows 11 yesterday while looking for guides to setup HDR properly..

Color Control:
https://github.com/Maassoft/ColorControl
View attachment 512344

It lets you setup all kinds of macros with different toggles. Looks like it is designed to change screen modes and toggle HDR depending on what is application/game is running. I really don't want to bother going through the trouble to set all of that up, but it has a killer feature I have been wanting.

Built in macros to raise and lower oled light. Unfortunately it can't just tell the tv to go to a specific value, but sends controller commands through the network.
So, say you run the macro to raise oled light +20. It will send the controller presses to go through the menu and raise the oled light value by 20.
Also you could edit the macro trivially to say +-70 to go between 30/100.

Still a hell of a lot easier than doing it your self. It wears me out. While working I keep the value low and raise it for games, so always back and forth.

Nice! Thanks.

Can you set any menu item up to a "hotkey" on the controller? I've always wanted to set one of the buttons to do the "turn off the screen" (emitters function). I have that menu item at the bottom of my popup quickmenu at the moment but it take a click + navigating to that heading. Alternately, with voice control active I can hold the mic button down and say "turn off the screen", but having a one button press would be more convenient and would work more like a mute button. I do see a "screen off" heading in your screen shot but I don't know if that is like hitting the power button of the screen and shutting it down into standby rather than the "turn off the screen" emitters trick.

I'll head over to the link and see if there is a writeup about it. Thanks again.

Not sure if that means the shortcuts can be activated on your pc itself? If that were the case I could link hotkeys to a stream deck which would be extremely convenient.

Looks like that might be the case like the controller software...

https://github.com/Maassoft/ColorControl/releases/tag/v4.0.0.0

129363450-4f2b1989-0161-4881-9fcc-b63fc2e9766d.png


or in your remote controller screenshot they have an entry as "Alt + F5" for example.



I knew I could do some things via the phone software but I've been wanting to do the turn off the screen trick as well as some other tv functions via my stream deck (mapping hotkeys to it) ever since I got the 48cx.

great find. If it was posted before I guess I snoozed on it too so thanks all the same. Maybe I even posted it or replied to it and forgot about it the way things go lol. I vaguley remember some color control software but not the shortcut functions to the remote/tv itself.

Presets​

With the presets you can peform actions on your tv you would normally do via the remote control.
 
Last edited:

equinox654

Gawd
Joined
Apr 7, 2005
Messages
649
Nice! Thanks.

Can you set any menu item up to a "hotkey" on the controller? I've always wanted to set one of the buttons to do the "turn off the screen" (emitters function). I have that menu item at the bottom of my popup quickmenu at the moment but it take a click + navigating to that heading. Alternately, with voice control active I can hold the mic button down and say "turn off the screen", but having a one button press would be more convenient and would work more like a mute button. I do see a "screen off" heading in your screen shot but I don't know if that is like hitting the power button of the screen and shutting it down into standby rather than the "turn off the screen" emitters trick.

I'll head over to the link and see if there is a writeup about it. Thanks again.

Not sure if that means the shortcuts can be activated on your pc itself? If that were the case I could link hotkeys to a stream deck which would be extremely convenient.

Looks like that might be the case like the controller software...

https://github.com/Maassoft/ColorControl/releases/tag/v4.0.0.0

View attachment 512450

or in your remote controller screenshot they have an entry as "Alt + F5" for example.

I knew I could do some things via the phone software but I've been wanting to do the turn off the screen trick as well as some other tv functions via my stream deck ever since I got the 48cx.

great find. If it was posted before I guess I snoozed on it too so thanks all the same. Maybe I even posted it or replied to it and forgot about it the way things go lol. I vaguley remember some color control software but not the shortcut functions to the remote/tv itself.

You can setup anything that is in the menus on the tv or on the tvs remote. It is sent through the software, so your tvs remote isn’t involved.
The menus come up on the tv as if you were pressing the buttons.

I couldn’t get the key binds to work yet. Probably not doing something right. The stream deck is a good idea. I don’t use mine enough as it is.

Before I posted I searched the thread and at a glance, I think it wasn’t spoken about in this context.
 

elvn

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 5, 2006
Messages
4,475
You can setup anything that is in the menus on the tv or on the tvs remote. It is sent through the software, so your tvs remote isn’t involved.
The menus come up on the tv as if you were pressing the buttons.

I couldn’t get the key binds to work yet. Probably not doing something right. The stream deck is a good idea. I don’t use mine enough as it is.

Before I posted I searched the thread and at a glance, I think it wasn’t spoken about in this context.

Thanks again for the info. Hopefully the shortcuts/hotkeys can work.

I use my stream deck for windows managment all of the time on my multi-monitor array, among other things.

With the stream deck window management method you can set up your own app window sizes and locations so can tile your desktop windows however you want, and deal them out or teleport them back with the press of a button.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stream deck info from some of my previous comments below:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I've been doing big verticals with a 43" 4k 60hz samsung VA (nu6900 , 6100:1 contrast) bookended on each side of my main screen for several years now. I call them "the two towers".

It's neat to see more people getting exposed to large vertical screens as usage scenarios though nowadays, with uw's and that ark screen's portrait mode and built in window management, window's 11's easy snap-to window management system, etc.

That's pretty much my reply but in case anyone might be interested or benefit from it, here is some info about how I do window management on my tall screens below.

.........................................................................
Easier Stream Deck + handful of stream deck addons method w/o displayfusion:
.........................................................................

You can do most of what is in the displayfusion section below this section more easily with some of the available plug ins for a stream deck without having to use displayfusion:

https://altarofgaming.com/stream-deck-guide-faq/

>Navigate to "More Actions…" and install the following plugins to your Stream Deck: Advanced Launcher & Windows Mover & Resizer. Advanced Launcher, will not only let you pick the application you want to run, but you can also choose to Run as Administrator, Limit the number of running instances, Kill the existing instances – as well as the best one of all – set your unique arguments on the launcher!

.

>Windows Mover & Resizer on the other hand, takes productivity to a WHOLE new level! The macro will apply to either your currently selected window, or a specific application you define, and it will let you choose the exact monitor, position & size you want the window to take on the click of your button! ?? This. Is. Sick!

.

>And what's the last piece of this glorious puzzle? Stream Deck Multi Actions! Simply combine Advanced Launcher & Windows Mover into a Multi Action, where you first launch the application with the exact settings you need, then it gets automatically positioned in the exact coordinates and size you need!

.

>Bringing us to the last huge step! Creating a HUGE multi action that will instantly launch a "Workspace" for you! Launch your game, audio output & input settings, stream starting soon scene, face camera, lights and whatever else you can dream of, in the press of a button! Oh yes, Stream Deck can get THAT good! ??

\*note by me: you can also set up different sets of those "Saved window position profiles" in that last step (or via displayfusion pro + the displayfusion hotkey mapped to a streamdeck button). In that way, you can hit different buttons or multi-press/toggle a single button to shuffle between different styles of window layouts of your apps.

..

....................................................................
Stream Deck + Displayfusion Methods
....................................................................

I use a stream deck's plugins combined with displayfusion functions to open and set all of my app's "home" locations across three screens. Cobbling together a few existing functions in the displayfusion library, I can hit a single app icon key several time to: ..check to see if the app is open, if not open, launch it. ..check to see if the app is minimized: if not, minimize it. if yes, restore it to its home position. That way I can hit the button once to launch an app or hit it a few times to shuffle the app min/restored to its home position. I also have a bunch of streamdeck buttons that will move whatever window is the active window to a bunch of pre-set locations:

EOKDETCl.jpg


I also have a button set to an overall saved window position profile so that once all of my apps are launched or after anytime I move any from their home positions - I can hit one button and they'll all shuffle back to where I saved them in the window position profile. (I can also save more than one position profile).

I keep the main taskbar dragged off of my primary screens to the top of one of my side portrait mode screens. I use translucent taskbar to make it transparent and I set up taskbarhider app to show/hide the taskbar as a toggle via hotkey/stream deck button. That locks the taskbar away or shows it via hotkey/button rather than relying on mouse-over. I can still hit WIN+S and type two letters and hit enter for anything I have yet to map to a page on my streamdeck's buttons. I can use Win+TAB to page between tiles of all apps/windows (displayfusion can set that to limit which app thumbnails are shown in the tab popup overlay to which apps are open on the currently active screen optionally as well) .. but I can usually just do that with each app's button as I outlined above so rarely need to do that. The start menu button is always available too obviously but again I have little need with Win+S.

.................................

I highly recommend a stream deck to break away from the whole windows kiosk interface even more. It'll change you life.
 
Last edited:

equinox654

Gawd
Joined
Apr 7, 2005
Messages
649
Ok good news, it can directly control the oled light level.
backlight() is the command. Make sure to hit save after putting your keyboard short cut in.
1663880310862.png
 
  • Like
Reactions: elvn
like this

Perscitus

n00b
Joined
Jul 17, 2020
Messages
55
New firmware for CX series dropped a few days ago at the KR mothership... 04.40.16

Release notes for most recent two:

(04.40.16)
-Minor Software-Related Issues Improvements

(04.40.10)
-Improves speech recognition performance.
-When playing Stone Vision, the game optimizer will automatically switch to the image quality mode.
-Improved accessibility menu usability for people with disabilities.
 

FrgMstr

Just Plain Mean
Staff member
Joined
May 18, 1997
Messages
53,515
I finally saw some burn in on mine, but I can only see it with a green test screen on. It is around the static Rust UI in the lower right hand corner. 2000+ hours in Rust on this screen in the last year. I cannot see the burn in during any kind of normal usage.
 

undertaker2k8

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
1,826
I finally saw some burn in on mine, but I can only see it with a green test screen on. It is around the static Rust UI in the lower right hand corner. 2000+ hours in Rust on this screen in the last year. I cannot see the burn in during any kind of normal usage.
Holy smokes, that's annual FTE hours (2080) without much sick time or PTO, some dedication..🙂
 

FrgMstr

Just Plain Mean
Staff member
Joined
May 18, 1997
Messages
53,515
Holy smokes, that's annual FTE hours (2080) without much sick time or PTO, some dedication..🙂
Well, I will leave it running in the background while I am working all the time. So it is probably more time looking at a wall than anything else and listening for the furnaces to run out of fuel.
 
Top