LG 48CX

mirkendargen

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 29, 2006
Messages
435
I am. At 4K. Performance is brutal out of the box. Think I started out with something like 10 FPS. Turned off Film Grain and Chromatic Aberration immediately and got to around 20 FPS. I'm reading some tweak guides on other settings that affect performance and can get to just shy of 30 FPS by lowering a bunch of them from Ultra or High to Medium. I'll continue to read up and maybe find some guides or videos from other people using a 1080Ti but I might have to shelf this game for now. I'm not going to play it at 26 FPS along with severely compromised visuals. I want to experience the game as it was intended and trying to run a visually stunning game like this at 4K on a two-gen old card isn't going to be that, I'm fairly sure of it.
Performance on a 3090....WITH ALL RAY TRACING OFF....is bad at 4K without DLSS, which a 1080Ti doesn't have the option of doing. So....trying to do something that is bad on a 3090 with a 1080Ti....big nope.
 

Lateralus

More [H]uman than Human
Joined
Aug 7, 2004
Messages
17,610
Performance on a 3090....WITH ALL RAY TRACING OFF....is bad at 4K without DLSS, which a 1080Ti doesn't have the option of doing. So....trying to do something that is bad on a 3090 with a 1080Ti....big nope.
Lol oh trust me, it’s not by choice. I would LOVE to be playing this on a 3080. I just haven’t been able to snag one, and I’m not paying scalper prices out of principle. I’ll just have to keep waiting.
 

Lateralus

More [H]uman than Human
Joined
Aug 7, 2004
Messages
17,610
Anyone using a 1080Ti?

Do you play at 4k? or 1440p? How is performance?

Looking to build a new PC within the next 6 months once I can snag a 3090 or maybe a 3080Ti (if annoucned) but for now I'm stuck with a 1080Ti.
Oops, I thought that with all of the Cyberpunk talk, you were asking specifically about that game. 4K performance in other games can be quite good. Doom Eternal runs amazingly well, for example, but that engine is primo. I mainly play older games due to my backlog so I can’t speak to many other new games. RDR2 is definitely playable at 4K, but expect to lower some settings.
 

Sky15

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 1, 2001
Messages
3,014
Oops, I thought that with all of the Cyberpunk talk, you were asking specifically about that game. 4K performance in other games can be quite good. Doom Eternal runs amazingly well, for example, but that engine is primo. I mainly play older games due to my backlog so I can’t speak to many other new games. RDR2 is definitely playable at 4K, but expect to lower some settings.

No, no cyberpunk, but other triple AAA titles and WoW
 

mathieulh

n00b
Joined
Jan 21, 2016
Messages
12
There was also coment about VRR/Gsync not working with this EDID profile
That's fixed, the new EDID is based directly from my own CX EDID export, the only change is to increase the FRR (lane) speed from 10Gbps to 12Gbps (to get a full 48Gbps sync) everything else is untouched. G-SYNC/VRR works fine.
 

lors

Weaksauce
Joined
May 23, 2020
Messages
105
Yeah I've gone back to 457.51. There's 0 difference in performance between it and the latest when playing CP2077 but at least HDR worked correctly.

There is also zero difference in black levels and HDR performance. At least on my C9. Hello placebo?
 

lors

Weaksauce
Joined
May 23, 2020
Messages
105
It’s a known issue in the release notes ... look harder?

I have played cyberpunk 45 hours in HDR so far. I would see it if there would be something different.

Edit: Sorry, there are indeed raised blacks at least on the desktop.
 
Last edited:

repoman0

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 7, 2006
Messages
1,266
I have played cyberpunk 45 hours in HDR so far. I would see it if there would be something different.

Cyberpunk HDR is broken no matter what driver you use and has much worse black level issues than the new drivers. Doesn’t change the fact that 460.xx drivers are broken in HDR even on the desktop.
 

Murzilka

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 11, 2011
Messages
1,108
Cyberpunk HDR is broken no matter what driver you use and has much worse black level issues than the new drivers. Doesn’t change the fact that 460.xx drivers are broken in HDR even on the desktop.
I am sorry, is HDR broken in other games and movies as well in the latest drivers?
 

repoman0

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 7, 2006
Messages
1,266
I am sorry, is HDR broken in other games and movies as well in the latest drivers?

Yeah, black level is wrong. It’s more subtle than the disaster that currently is Cyberpunk HDR mode but it’s there. Set a black desktop background, enable Windows HDR mode, and you’ll notice that you can see the transition between grey screen and black bezel when normally both would be black and difficult to discern as they are in 457.xx

Might not even affect Cyberpunk considering the darkest shade it ever puts out in game is “IPS grey”
 

lors

Weaksauce
Joined
May 23, 2020
Messages
105
Yeah, black level is wrong. It’s more subtle than the disaster that currently is Cyberpunk HDR mode but it’s there. Set a black desktop background, enable Windows HDR mode, and you’ll notice that you can see the transition between grey screen and black bezel when normally both would be black and difficult to discern as they are in 457.xx

Might not even affect Cyberpunk considering the darkest shade it ever puts out in game is “IPS grey”

Damn, shame on me! There are indeed raised blacks on the desktop at least. Just did a back and forth test again. Haven't seen it because it use brightness to 48 as a standard for PC HDR gaming (and 46 for Cyberpunk). Does not seem to affect the game, at least for my eyes.
 
Last edited:

mirkendargen

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 29, 2006
Messages
435
So the EDID thing works, I can indeed see configure 12bpc. But.... I see a lot more of those errors in the channel tuning-111111 menu (1-3/sec) and I'm seeing what I think are some link negotiation issues semi-frequently on reboot. Maybe it's my cable that can't handle it well, or maybe it's the TV. Tough to tell for sure. I had the same behavior with 2 cables, but they were both the same model/length.
 
Last edited:

Skott

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
4,230
Just a FYI. One of the FB computer groups I belong to people are reporting 3080s and 3090s are starting to become more available at their local Microcenter stores. They only get about 40-50 or so cards delivered at a time but MC seems to be getting deliveries more often so if you have a MC store near you may want to keep an eye out for them if you are trying to snag a 3xxx GPU.
 

b1gLoRD

Weaksauce
Joined
Nov 3, 2020
Messages
64
Is it common for magic remote to squeak/creak if you touch/push on different parts of plastic battery cover. Any way to fix this ?
 

Ashenor

n00b
Joined
Dec 3, 2020
Messages
22
Anyone get a flicker/artifacting where the monitor will pop on and off?

Seems like a reboot does not fix it but turning off all the way and back on does.

Using a MSI 3080 Trio and a 6' Zeskit cable.
 

Ashenor

n00b
Joined
Dec 3, 2020
Messages
22
Just a FYI. One of the FB computer groups I belong to people are reporting 3080s and 3090s are starting to become more available at their local Microcenter stores. They only get about 40-50 or so cards delivered at a time but MC seems to be getting deliveries more often so if you have a MC store near you may want to keep an eye out for them if you are trying to snag a 3xxx GPU.
My Microcenter has crazy lines camped out each morning still it is crazy.

I tried a few times with no luck, so ended up buying a sealed 3080 MSI trio for about 150 bucks over retail.
 

Wolf69

n00b
Joined
Dec 17, 2020
Messages
2
Press 11111 while "Channel Tuning" is highlighted. Then select the "HDMI Mode" label to view more detailed information.
There seems to a bug where it reports YCbCr422 10-bit / 12-bit as 8-bit all the time, because I don't see 8-bit banding. This happens even when directly connected to the GPU, so it's likely a bug.
Just got my CX and thanks to this message i finally understood that my CX was displaying HDR even if it was stating 8bit...
Is there any way to know when there is a 10/12bit source from the hidden menu for 24hz?

how come the CX can display the correct info,12bit for the PS5 but not my shield!?
 
Last edited:

Sky15

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 1, 2001
Messages
3,014
Just a FYI. One of the FB computer groups I belong to people are reporting 3080s and 3090s are starting to become more available at their local Microcenter stores. They only get about 40-50 or so cards delivered at a time but MC seems to be getting deliveries more often so if you have a MC store near you may want to keep an eye out for them if you are trying to snag a 3xxx GPU.

Just checked at my local MC and there is 1 3080 that is for sale, probably a line at it to buy it.
 

b1gLoRD

Weaksauce
Joined
Nov 3, 2020
Messages
64
Anyone get a flicker/artifacting where the monitor will pop on and off?

Seems like a reboot does not fix it but turning off all the way and back on does.

Using a MSI 3080 Trio and a 6' Zeskit cable.
When you have issue you should check hdmi diagnostic menu (Press 11111 while "Channel Tuning" is highlighted. Then select the "HDMI Mode" label) and check if error count is increasing rapidly. But I think 6' zeskit should be good. Do you have proper resolution selected (4096x2160 is wrong you should have 3840x2160). When issue apear you could try to lower resolution to 1080p if it doesn fix issue I think this could be Faulty GPU or driver related issue.
 

Advil

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 16, 2004
Messages
2,091
Before you blame your cabling, which it could be, make sure you try driver 457.51 before doing a bunch of other stuff.

The 460.79 and 460.89 drivers are seriously broken in several ways, especially if you use VRR (initial flashing/corruption at startup until a restart) or HDR (just plain broken black levels).

Those two drivers will cause my cx48 when VRR is on on initial boot where my pc and monitors are all powering on at once, to freak out and flash constantly until I do another quick reboot of the PC then it's fine for the rest of the day. It seems like something to do with the handshake for VRR not happening properly.

457.51 doesn't have either of these problems for me.
 

Monstieur

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 10, 2011
Messages
432
Anyone get a flicker/artifacting where the monitor will pop on and off?

Seems like a reboot does not fix it but turning off all the way and back on does.

Using a MSI 3080 Trio and a 6' Zeskit cable.
I've had zero issues from day 1 with my cheap 10 ft BIFALE cable. Just keep swapping cables till the signal is steady. I don't think anyone makes a consistently reliable cable yet.
 

Ashenor

n00b
Joined
Dec 3, 2020
Messages
22
Before you blame your cabling, which it could be, make sure you try driver 457.51 before doing a bunch of other stuff.

The 460.79 and 460.89 drivers are seriously broken in several ways, especially if you use VRR (initial flashing/corruption at startup until a restart) or HDR (just plain broken black levels).

Those two drivers will cause my cx48 when VRR is on on initial boot where my pc and monitors are all powering on at once, to freak out and flash constantly until I do another quick reboot of the PC then it's fine for the rest of the day. It seems like something to do with the handshake for VRR not happening properly.

457.51 doesn't have either of these problems for me.
Ya i just came home, turned the TV back on and it was doing it.

Shut down and restarted and its fine again.
 

mirkendargen

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 29, 2006
Messages
435
Anyone get a flicker/artifacting where the monitor will pop on and off?

Seems like a reboot does not fix it but turning off all the way and back on does.

Using a MSI 3080 Trio and a 6' Zeskit cable.
Make sure you have the input set to PC on the TV.
 

elvn

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 5, 2006
Messages
4,668
Anyone see this remote listed for sale anywhere?

There are probably a bunch of 3rd party remotes or the better logitech ones that you could use. You can also use a smartphone (or tablet I think). I keep my phone on a stand at my desk when I'm at the pc for awhile but I have to wake it up to access it of course. It's an oled phone so I wouldn't want the screen to stay on with keep alive apps.

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B079QY6RFQ/

Other than switching the user modes between my tweaked default setting for (HDR) movies and my named game setting for gaming I'm not futzing with the remote much other than turning the tv on and off. If I could use one big desktop hardware button or streamdeck button, etc.. just to swap between user modes I'd be pretty happy once things were dialed in.
 

mirkendargen

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 29, 2006
Messages
435
Looks like 3.21.09 has dropped on the Korean LG site.... works on non EU 48/55/65CXs etc.
Just installed it, checking if good ol' Quickstart+ works yet without forcing on screen shift.

48Gbps still isn't being offered in the stock EDID after updating, but I tested importing the EDID in CRU and I'm getting WAY less errors on the connection now. Could be coincidence of me checking this time, dunno. Maybe they're making improvements with the goal of enabling it stock.

I turned the TV off and on a bunch of times and screen shift never turned on, I think Quickstart+ is actually fixed.
 
Last edited:

kasakka

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 25, 2008
Messages
2,901
I turned the TV off and on a bunch of times and screen shift never turned on, I think Quickstart+ is actually fixed.

Did you check this visually as in no side of the screen getting cut off vs just checking if the option in the menu is disabled? Because the option state did not match the function getting turned back on. It would be nice if it was fixed, finally.
 

mirkendargen

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 29, 2006
Messages
435
Did you check this visually as in no side of the screen getting cut off vs just checking if the option in the menu is disabled? Because the option state did not match the function getting turned back on. It would be nice if it was fixed, finally.
I checked it by toggling screenshift on and seeing that there was a change. Previously when it was broken it would show off, but you would turn it on and nothing would happen, then when you turned it back off you'd see a change.
 
Top