legacy physx game runs super slow on Ryzen laptop

Discussion in 'Physics Processing' started by zalazin, Feb 24, 2018.

  1. zalazin

    zalazin [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,329
    Joined:
    May 12, 2000
    I installed an old physx game Warmonger and the current Nvidia physx software with the legacy 604 physx on my Hp Envy x360 Ryzen r 2500 u vega 8 laptop w 16gb ram nvme 960 250, and 960 Sandisk SSD. Now I have run this game on far lesser laptops including an I5 haswell with only Intel HD 4200 graphics. NO problem, but on my Ryzen it is a super slow dog. I can even run games like Borderlands 2 at medium settings for physx and Doom with Vulkan. What is going on here? Does Ryzen mobile have a problem with cpu physx? I know it is only using the cpu but I mean dead dog slow and that's even dropping resolution down to 640.
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2018
  2. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,696
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    physix scores for that apu are on par with the built in intel stuff, so pretty low. but it should still work so its prob an issue with the game not liking the apu. as you said it is old.
     
  3. zalazin

    zalazin [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,329
    Joined:
    May 12, 2000
    This is the only game so far that does not like vega 8. Maybe I can tweak the engine ini file.. just a challenge to pass the time....
     
    pendragon1 likes this.
  4. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,696
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    maybe try using the PhysX that comes with the game instead of the newest. that could be an issue. have you installed all the redist stuff that usually come with games?
     
  5. zalazin

    zalazin [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,329
    Joined:
    May 12, 2000
    I did exactly that and no difference. Maybe game doesn't like memory being shared. Reserved for vega is only 250 meg.....rest is borrowed from main ram....also was designed for actual Ageia card. Of which i have two desktops I5 6500 and a10-7870k that have real Ageia cards installed. Game runs fantastic on Ageia cards... It's always a crap shoot with older games anyway......
     
  6. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,696
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    yup and especially with that ageia bit. all same OS?
     
  7. zalazin

    zalazin [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,329
    Joined:
    May 12, 2000
    win 8.1 and win 7 pro, I dropped screen res down to 1280 720 and run warmonger in a 640 480 window almost playable but when stuff starts happening it really slows down... There's only so much you can do.
     
  8. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,696
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    I just watched a vid of doom running ogl, completely borked. this game inst ogl by chance?
     
  9. zalazin

    zalazin [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,329
    Joined:
    May 12, 2000
    no dx9. I can't play Doom at all in Opengl it just stops at 99 percent but runs great in Vulkan...By the way the Vega 8 driver on the desktop Apu works on R2500u and does not crash so far, but you have to install through the device manager...dated first week of Feb 2018. Now what gets me is the driver is available WTF doesn't AMD release it as part of big driver package.
     
  10. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,696
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    oooooh so like I said in your other thread...
     
  11. zalazin

    zalazin [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,329
    Joined:
    May 12, 2000
    Opp my bad desktop apu drivers won't let me play DoomVK went back to 3072 from Acer site. Now doom vk works again.
     
  12. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,696
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    youd prob need to install vk manually too.
     
  13. zalazin

    zalazin [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,329
    Joined:
    May 12, 2000
    didn't think of that.
     
  14. sirmonkey1985

    sirmonkey1985 [H]ard|DCer of the Month - July 2010

    Messages:
    20,330
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    because it's been a long running problem with HP and them forcing their customers to update using drivers they provide instead of just getting them from the manufactures of the hardware.. amd and nvidia don't really care though and release them anyways for the advanced users that don't rely on HP's updating software.
     
  15. zalazin

    zalazin [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,329
    Joined:
    May 12, 2000
    It's the same deal with Lenovo too. I once tried to update to an Intel ssd on an Ideapad intel based even, and the machine would not allow it because Lenovo had blacklisted all but Samsung ssds. In this case The problem is the fact that HP only set aside 250 meg for a frame buffer on Vega 8. Even though you can use more from main memory it over taxes the system to do so. This unfortunately is the nature of integrated GPUs even if they are Radeon based. All things considered it's amazing that the r2500u can play the games it does. I can actually play New Colossus ,Rise of the Tomb Raider and other newer games it seems older titles want more vram on tap.. but I can run firestrike and Timespy benchmark without issue not very high scores though and I am warned not enough vram and I have 16gb..........
     
  16. Dayaks

    Dayaks [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,907
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012
    16GB is RAM not VRAM. Dedicate more than 250MB if you can - I am assuming this is a setting in BIOs.
     
  17. zalazin

    zalazin [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,329
    Joined:
    May 12, 2000
    I DO know the difference. There is NO setting in BIOS to change the amount of ram allocated for video. This is HP having crappy BIOS. By the way the Vega 8 can borrow I think up to 4gb from system memory with 16gb on board. Now here's the thing even though it reserved 250 mb for video it still is just ddr4 2400. I can run Doomvk, Hellblade, 3dmark etc with no problems this is an issue with a poorly done older game I can run everything else with no issue so far. It would be nice if HP gave user options like frame buffer size, but not going to happen.....
     
  18. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,696
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    2g max shared. You can't increase the 250mb anywhere? Have you ever tried contacting hp to se if they have a beta to allow more bios control. Or at least to tell them to get on it...
     
  19. zalazin

    zalazin [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,329
    Joined:
    May 12, 2000
    Ha ha ha this is HP not Asus.They have Intel bios mixed in with Amd bios. they posted a f16 bios and f07 bios then yanked the Amd f16 bios. I originally had to do a complete install because HP botched the factory install so bad. this was the second one of these I got and I am lucky it works as well it does. No thanks to HP. Again HP a beta bios LMFAO..........
     
  20. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,696
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    yeah I know ive seen all your threads...
    email/call them and say WTF?! if enough people do they may actually do something. ive seen them provided new bioses via their forum before so its worth a try.
     
  21. zalazin

    zalazin [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,329
    Joined:
    May 12, 2000
    I' ll give it a try what the hell can't hurt......
     
    pendragon1 likes this.
  22. zalazin

    zalazin [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,329
    Joined:
    May 12, 2000
    I did what you said put in a request for new vram option in bios. The forums at HP about the is machine are hot about the lack of new graphic drivers and Hp doesn't even have the right BIOs posted. They have an Intel insyde bios listed and several people including myself have mentioned this to HP, This machine has AMI bios and HP have not posted the correct Bios yet, its been this way since Feb 1, You think HP is going to post a new bios giving us a Vvram option? If they can't post the right BIOS after 5 weeks how can they even do any mod to existing BIOS? It sure as hell doesn't look as if their support cares or even functions. When I see this kind of crap I can not help but be cynical
     
  23. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,696
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    did you email them or just look at the boards?
     
  24. zalazin

    zalazin [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,329
    Joined:
    May 12, 2000