1. Hello Guest! We are currently using temporary server hardware. Search and email notification is disabled and some embedded images may not appear.

K.15.08.0013 HP code anyone running it?

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by haunter, Dec 14, 2012.

  1. haunter

    haunter [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,883
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    I need to update code on my 5400 class HP Procurve's

    We think we have ID'd that as what we want to move to, I was curious if anyone else has a large # of 5400 and 3500's out in the world on that code, or on another code because they ID'd this as bad
     
  2. timberdoodle

    timberdoodle Gawd

    Messages:
    878
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    I haven't updated our firmware but we are on K.15.06.0008 for all two of them.
     
  3. feffrey

    feffrey Gawd

    Messages:
    593
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    We have a 3 5400s and and a couple of 3500s. The 5400s are on K.15.07.0012 and the 3500s are on K.15.07.0008 I think.
    Went to K.15.07.0012 due to a issue with K.15.07.0008 and directed broadcast not working. Other than that we have not had any issues with K.15.07.0012.
     
  4. green91

    green91 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    398
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Im running 50+ 5406zl chassis on this code.
     
  5. haunter

    haunter [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,883
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    You should upgrade

    there is a problem with K15.06.-0014 where they can hang on reboot
    (also exists K15.07.0002-0007)

    maybe thats not a huge issue for you, but I am pretty geo-diverse(large college campus) so not coming up after a reboot is a huge problem

    cool thanks for the info man
     
  6. haunter

    haunter [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,883
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    I'm guessing no serious issues?

    Are you routing on any of them?
     
  7. green91

    green91 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    398
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    I don't route on any HP equipment anymore, primarily lots of vlans, lags, etc. I only use 5406zl as access layer switches. Upgraded to this firmware to fix a pxe boot bug on an older firmware.
     
  8. timberdoodle

    timberdoodle Gawd

    Messages:
    878
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    I will thanks!
     
  9. haunter

    haunter [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,883
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    we are starting too. but only because we have some small buildings, and dont want to drop a 8000 dollar router in front of a half full 5406 chasis, when all we do is run OSPF and a handfull of vlans in those places. it saves us a fair amount of money

    we actually run a small DC on a pair of them in VRRF with alot of them full up on 10gig

    np :)

    I discovered that on Friday, we actually are on that version on everyone we have that has a 10gb card in it.

    I started to investigate because we run some IPv6 here and there is a big RA vuln out now, and we arent on a code train that has RA guard.

    I checked that version first since we run it elsewhere and got the notification that I need to upgrade!!