K.15.08.0013 HP code anyone running it?

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by haunter, Dec 14, 2012.

  1. haunter

    haunter [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,882
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    I need to update code on my 5400 class HP Procurve's

    We think we have ID'd that as what we want to move to, I was curious if anyone else has a large # of 5400 and 3500's out in the world on that code, or on another code because they ID'd this as bad
     
  2. timberdoodle

    timberdoodle Gawd

    Messages:
    878
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    I haven't updated our firmware but we are on K.15.06.0008 for all two of them.
     
  3. feffrey

    feffrey Gawd

    Messages:
    593
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    We have a 3 5400s and and a couple of 3500s. The 5400s are on K.15.07.0012 and the 3500s are on K.15.07.0008 I think.
    Went to K.15.07.0012 due to a issue with K.15.07.0008 and directed broadcast not working. Other than that we have not had any issues with K.15.07.0012.
     
  4. green91

    green91 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    398
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Im running 50+ 5406zl chassis on this code.
     
  5. haunter

    haunter [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,882
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    You should upgrade

    there is a problem with K15.06.-0014 where they can hang on reboot
    (also exists K15.07.0002-0007)

    maybe thats not a huge issue for you, but I am pretty geo-diverse(large college campus) so not coming up after a reboot is a huge problem

    cool thanks for the info man
     
  6. haunter

    haunter [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,882
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    I'm guessing no serious issues?

    Are you routing on any of them?
     
  7. green91

    green91 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    398
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    I don't route on any HP equipment anymore, primarily lots of vlans, lags, etc. I only use 5406zl as access layer switches. Upgraded to this firmware to fix a pxe boot bug on an older firmware.
     
  8. timberdoodle

    timberdoodle Gawd

    Messages:
    878
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    I will thanks!
     
  9. haunter

    haunter [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,882
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    we are starting too. but only because we have some small buildings, and dont want to drop a 8000 dollar router in front of a half full 5406 chasis, when all we do is run OSPF and a handfull of vlans in those places. it saves us a fair amount of money

    we actually run a small DC on a pair of them in VRRF with alot of them full up on 10gig

    np :)

    I discovered that on Friday, we actually are on that version on everyone we have that has a 10gb card in it.

    I started to investigate because we run some IPv6 here and there is a big RA vuln out now, and we arent on a code train that has RA guard.

    I checked that version first since we run it elsewhere and got the notification that I need to upgrade!!