Ivy Bridge Laptop with 2 sockets - 8GB MAX?

GotNoRice

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Messages
11,393
Does anyone have any idea why an Ivy Bridge Laptop with 2 DDR3 memory slots would list it's maximum supported RAM as 8GB? I'm not understanding what would prevent a kit of 2 8GB modules (16GB total) from working.
 

Kueller

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 19, 2001
Messages
5,983
Yeah, as long as they're user serviceable SODIMM slots, you should be able to use 8GB sticks. There's always the possibility the manufacturer soldered some or all of the RAM to the system board though...Can't say for sure without the laptop model.

Any reason you didn't specify the laptop model or manufacturer?
 

kevinsbane

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 25, 2011
Messages
269
The manufacturer might not have validated the laptop at 16 GB. In which case, 16 GB might work, but if something goes wrong, the manufacturer isn't obligated to help you with it.
 

Track Drew

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
511
Could be an actual limitation of whoever built the mainboard/BIOS. Could also just be what the max memory that model can come with from the factory - i.e. what's supported.

It can also just be made up. I have an itx board that on the box says a max memory of 4GB, the website says it supports up to 8GB (2x4GB). Its currently running 16GB (2x8GB) without issue - so go figure.
 

CEpeep

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 23, 2004
Messages
6,061
Probably just means the unit was never tested by the manufacturer with that much RAM. The chipset supports it but if some piece of software, or a driver included with the system doesn't like it for whatever reason, the manufacturer can just say it's not a supported configuration.
 

Meaker

Official representative of powernotebooks.com!
Joined
Jan 10, 2004
Messages
924
With ivy you should be fine really but maybe get the ram from a good store with a nice return policy.
 

GotNoRice

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Messages
11,393
This is the laptop specs:

http://www.samsung.com/us/computer/laptops/NP500P4C-S02US-specs

The memory is in the form of two slots. It came with 4GB, surprisingly, in the form of one single 4GB module (running in single-channel mode) and one open slot. So I tossed a spare 2GB module I had in the spare socket for 6GB total now. I would like to upgrade to 16GB if possible eventually.
 

zandor

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
3,920
I'd just consult Google. Someone's probably tried it & posted on a forum about it. I know people have tried 16GB in my work issued laptop (Lenovo T420) an it's worked even though officially 8GB is the max.
 
Top