Issues with new build - Asus Tuf Z270 Mark 1

Discussion in 'Intel MoBos' started by brentsg, Jan 19, 2017.

  1. brentsg

    brentsg [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,693
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Picked up new CPU/RAM and this board.. using 7700k.

    Build was a piece of cake, sliding into an old Z97 setup. Nothing seemed out of the ordinary until it didn't work.

    When I booted the first time, all the fans spun full speed. The HDD light flashed a bit but there was no video output, and on subsequent boots I tried both an NV 1080 and integrated video. Same result, no video at POST. None of the MB indicator lights lit, except power LED on MB.

    I subsequently tried with no drives, different RAM, moving RAM sticks, no video card, etc. Not a single attempt to boot. Nothing was grounded or anything.. I pulled the board and inspected everything. No pins are bent on the CPU socket, and that was seated and re-seated. It's just dead as a doornail after a couple attempts.

    I tested the power supply with a tester I own and it's spot on. Edit: Forgot to mention I also cleared CMOS after the failed boot attempts, nothing.

    I'm guessing it's just a DOA board, but anything I'm missing? I've done this many, many times and over the years I've seen 1 bad motherboard and 1 bad power supply.
     
  2. DrLobotomy

    DrLobotomy [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,237
    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Did you plug in the extra power header in on the motherboard? Just askin.. seen folks miss that.
     
  3. brentsg

    brentsg [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,693
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Yes and I reseated both power connectors a few times. Thanks for asking, forgot to mention that.

    I wish I had another CPU for this socket, but no dice. Can't rule that out, but I think it's less likely than the MB.

    I'm also curious what these particular boards do if you try to boot with no CPU. I tried that for grins at the very end before I pulled the MB. It did the same thing, just sat there with the power LED lit doing nothing.
     
  4. DrLobotomy

    DrLobotomy [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,237
    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Bent CPU pins? Try a different PS for shits n grins? Try the board sitting on a table out of case?
     
  5. THUMPer

    THUMPer 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,041
    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Any diagnostic LEDs on that board? Can you hook up a speaker to see if it beeps?
     
  6. brentsg

    brentsg [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,693
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Great ideas.

    I inspected the CPU socket with a magnifying glass and didn't see any bent pins. I don't have another PS, but it was just working fine yesterday and it passes my PS tester with flying colors. It's a good high-end unit too, just roughly 2 years old.

    The board has a ton of diagnostic LEDs and none do a damn thing except the power LED and it just lights as soon as I put power to the board (regardless of boot attempts). Nothing changes when I try to boot with the case switch or motherboard switch.

    Lastly, I did try with the MB out of the case. No change. My case has no speaker and I don't have one handy. I should grab one just for this purpose, though I'd expect some love from the diagnostic LEDs.

    At this point I've boxed everything up and I'll make the 1.5 hour round trip to Microcenter tomorrow for a new motherboard I think. I wish I had another board to test the CPU in, and will perhaps ask that they drop it into a test rig if they aren't too busy. I just don't want to make the drive again. I'm so frustrated b/c I had all the cables and such dressed. Ugh, why did I waste that time before I tested everything?
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2017
  7. DrLobotomy

    DrLobotomy [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,237
    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Yea. Sucks to get new parts that don't work. Hopefully it is a bad board and they swap it with no hassle.
     
  8. ir0nw0lf

    ir0nw0lf [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,319
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    I've had $1500+ builds that wouldn't fire up at all or would beep like crazy. Went into WTF mode and double-checked everything and even had someone else eyeball everything. Thankfully they were stupid things like RAM modules not seated all the way (damn, sometimes I think I'm shoving the module through the board!). Don't let it get you down, it will screw your confidence up.
     
  9. bal3wolf

    bal3wolf Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    264
    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    sadly this happens to all of us no matter how many systems we build we cant rule out the random dead part. In the past when boards powerd fans full speed and thats all it was a dead motherboard for me.
     
  10. brentsg

    brentsg [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,693
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Swapped the board with no drama.
     
    THUMPer likes this.
  11. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,905
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    did you get it post-tested at the store? thats one of the reason i try to shop local so that if they don't test it then im not that far for a return/exchange. glad you got it swapped! hopefully youll be up and gaming soon!
     
  12. brentsg

    brentsg [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,693
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    No, I would have been there forever. The new board fired up fine and I'm using it now. The only oddity I'm having now is that I can't seem to get video out via my discreet card. Trying to work thru that atm.

    Edit: Actually there are other issues..

    - Apparently my Windows 10 license is out the window? Need to look into that.
    - I chose RAM that's on the Asus QVL list for my motherboard. It won't post at the qualified speeds. Need to look into that too.
     
  13. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,905
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    oh ok. re the ram, bump the voltage a bit over what its rated at. its a common problem. as far as the video goes youll have to check the bios to make sure the igp is disable properly. also make sure the bios is up to date(0701).
     
  14. brentsg

    brentsg [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,693
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    The video part is making me feel like an idiot.

    Graphics Card basically lets me choose between: Auto / Integrated / PEG

    I chose auto and it wouldn't detect me using the PCI-E card. If I chose PEG it would always switch back to auto. I'm not sure what finally made it work, but it is working. There doesn't seem to be a way to explicitly deactivate integrated.

    Got Windows 10 activated too, so good baby steps. Gotta work on Thunderbolt 3 and the RAM issue and I'll pretty well have it, aside from overclocking.
     
    pendragon1 likes this.
  15. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,905
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    seen this several times around here. ppl having the igp and gpu fighting and then it just suddenly works on the gpu. idk whats causing it or the fix either....
    but gad you got it goin!
     
  16. bal3wolf

    bal3wolf Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    264
    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Wierd issue but do you have somthing plugged into the gpu and motherboards vga/dvi whatever it has at the same time ?
     
  17. brentsg

    brentsg [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,693
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    No, I'd set it for PCI and shutdown.. swap the cable over and I wouldn't get video from the discrete card. It's a crappy issue and I wish I knew how I fixed it. Just got to get it resolved.
     
  18. bal3wolf

    bal3wolf Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    264
    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    might already done this but check for a bios update for your board.
     
  19. brentsg

    brentsg [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,693
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Thing's really pissing me off. All it takes is a stiff wind and the fucking thing switches back to integrated graphics. It won't die.
     
  20. noko

    noko [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,341
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    You might want to turn off Thunderbolt in the bios - that is hooked up to your integrated graphics which maybe a combination of Bios and Windows drivers trying to use it.

    You can also disable the integrated video in the device drivers on Win 10 so it never loads.
     
  21. brentsg

    brentsg [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,693
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    On these boards Thunderbolt isn't tied to integrated graphics in any way. The Thunderbolt card receives DisplayPort input physically via jumper cable, which is actually the only reason I buy Asus boards. In the end I'll jumper my 1080s output to the Thunderbolt card, then use that to connect to my display.
     
  22. Eldata

    Eldata Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    366
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011