Issue with WD TV Live after upgrading to TP-LINK TL-WDR3600

dar124

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
1,637
I've had my WD TV Live for a couple of years, and after a bit of initial configuring things have worked good with it.

But, I recently upgraded my router to a TP-Link TL-WDR3600 and also upgraded to a TP-LINK TL-SG108 8 port switch and now I cant access the media on my WHS server thru the WD TV. I have the WD TV connected with a network cable from the router. I verified that the WD TV box has an IP address (ran thru its network test, verified it has an IP address and that the NIC is flashing). But when I try to set the content source as my WHS server, the server doesnt show up. My desktop PC shows up in the box, but not the fileserver. The desktop PC is also plugged into the router. I can get to my server from my desktop PC, so I know that the server is online, etc. I checked to make sure the WD TV wasnt set for a static IP address (from the old router). And it is set to automatic.

When comparing the TP-Link router page and the WD TV Live network settings page I think it's getting a good address.


Router info

IP Address:
192.168.0.1

Subnet Mask:
255.255.255.0



WD TV info

IP Address:
192.168.0.102

Subnet Mask:
255.255.255.0

DNS:
255.255.255.0


Does that look right?? My desktop PC is showing the below info for it's connection info. It's just a bit confusing, it's wired, but wired thru my router. Ahhh, I'm sure it's something fairly simple that I'm missing!!!


Desktop PC info

IPv4 Address: 192.168.0.100
IPv4 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
IPv4 Default Gateway: 192.168.0.1
IPv4 DHCP Server: 192.168.0.1
IPv4 DNS Server: 192.168.0.1


When I'm searching for the content source: Network Share, Windows Share, the WD TV Live wheel spins for a while and then it only finds my desktop PC. Maybe I'll try rebooting my WHS 2011 server. Any other ideas??
 

jedimasterben

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
2,334
The DNS of the WDTV is 255.255.255.0? It should be the same as what the router tells it (which will be the same as what your desktop sees).

What are the network details of the server? Those are what are really needed to confirm ;)
 

dar124

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
1,637
First, here's a screen shot from the router of the connected devices.

That is a correct list (minus my server). It's my desktop, WDTV, HPTC, phone and a D-Link Smart Plug.


o56ASd1kxqUXvm3Sc56jDZouHBGA_lWrYuKdxdjAAzs=w769-h535-no




Ok, after rebooting my server without any success. Here's the Network details from the server.


Server info

DHCP Enabled: No
IPv4 Address: 192.168.1.254
IPv4 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
IPv4 Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1
IPv4 DNS Servers: 209.18.47.61
209.18.47.62

I'm thinking that the issue is that DHCP isn't enabled and the 192.168.1.254 part of the address that the server has?? Which is probably from the old router??
 

jedimasterben

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
2,334
That's why nothing can be seen lol. Your new router has different network addresses than the old one. Just update the server's network config accordingly.
 

dar124

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
1,637
Yea, it's been a while since I set up the WHS server. So, I pretty much need to update the server to:

IPv4 Address: 192.168.0.254

and

IPv4 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0


Then should I change the IPv4 Default Gateway or does that happen automatically??
 

jedimasterben

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
2,334
The default gateway should be the IP address of the router, so if you don't enable DHCP then you'll need to set that, as well.

I personally don't use static IP addresses even on my WHS, I use DHCP but I have address reservation in place, so that my router will always give my computer a 2.3 address and my server 2.4, etc.
 

dar124

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
1,637
So instead of making changes on my server, I changed the LAN IP address on the router to 192.168.1.1, instead of the 192.168.0.1 I had to reboot a couple of the PC's, but the server can now be "seen" by the WDTV. So I'm hoping that is all I needed to do??


ID Client ------------ Assigned IP
1 DSP-W215 ----- 192.168.1.100
2 WDTVLive ------ 192.168.1.101
3 dar125 ----------- 192.168.1.102
4 android ---------- 192.168.1.103
5 HTPC ------------ 192.168.1.104
 

dar124

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
1,637
Alright, thanks jedimasterben!!! I knew (or was at least hoping) that it was something fairly simple. Just one of those things that I don't deal with that often. Once it's set up, it's nice to not have to mess with it, unless there's an issue. Then it's trying to remember all the things I did to set it up!!! Thanks again. :D
 

diizzy

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 6, 2008
Messages
2,602
Use DHCP with static leases and do you want to run OpenWRT on it?
//Danne
 

dar124

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
1,637
Use DHCP with static leases and do you want to run OpenWRT on it?
//Danne

Yea, I will probably end up trying Open WRT eveuntally. But I figured that I'd try the router out like it is for a bit first.
 
Top