Isn't the Venice 3000+ supposed to have a 9x multi?

Discussion in 'AMD Processors' started by SKYY, Jun 9, 2005.

  1. Project_2501

    Project_2501 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,170
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    So it's back down to 1.8ghz?
     
  2. the@ntipop

    the@ntipop Gawd

    Messages:
    610
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Did you have an 11x multiplier for your old chip and not change it?
     
  3. SKYY

    SKYY 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,062
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    New update! I fucked up my RAM timings, and had to do the old jumper-reset to reset the CMOS. And...sure enough, as soon as I boot up, I'm back to the 11x multi. This is on the latest LPUD bios, too.

    So I'm back to 2200MHz (11 x 200). I'll play around with it later tonight...got to go to work.
     
  4. obiwansotti

    obiwansotti Gawd

    Messages:
    992
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    man that's fucking weird shit right there.
     
  5. purefun65

    purefun65 Gawd

    Messages:
    725
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    your processor is possesed :p
     
  6. Megadeth_Guy01

    Megadeth_Guy01 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,315
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Holy shit man, you need to like report this to some serious motherboard gurus and see if anything can be done to raise multi's on other chips that aren't "possessed".
     
  7. CodeWaste

    CodeWaste [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,230
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Well I have some bad news and some good news for you.

    First you chip is completely messed up. Totally fubar. However there is hope.

    I specialize in diagnosing and repairing these kinds of things, all you have to do is send you chip to me, and i will take care of it for you. No need to worry, it will be well taken care of.

    :p
     
  8. TehDuffman

    TehDuffman [H]Lite

    Messages:
    94
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    What motherboard are you using.
     
  9. MaMMa

    MaMMa [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,831
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
  10. tsuehpsyde

    tsuehpsyde [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,712
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    omfg, do you people read anything? Read the first fucking post.

    DFI UT Ultra-D

    Okay, now on with the next OFMG WH3RE DO 1 GET ONEZ OF THEEZ TOO LOLZORS!!1!11111 post.

    :rolleyes:

    So is it prime stable at the 11x multi, or does it just run that speed by a glitch and is not actually stable?
     
  11. MaMMa

    MaMMa [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,831
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    damn 2 times in a day in the same post.

    /me [​IMG]

    and im a [H]ardness supreme lol

    this is what i get for not posting in a while Eclipse
     
  12. Sottilde

    Sottilde Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    177
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    That's very, very cool. In bios, can you set the multi even higher? It may be that you even got stuck with something unlocked. In any case, I'd like to see what the max o/c is for this chip :)
     
  13. burningrave101

    burningrave101 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,836
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    No, he already said that when he goes into the BIOS it reverts back to the 9x multiplier. He does not have an unlocked chip. For some reason the BIOS is just detecting it wrong or something and forcing an 11x multiplier although i dont know how it would do that.

    And he doesn't have a DFI Ultra-D. He has the budget DFI NF4 board which is the LPUD.
     
  14. Project_2501

    Project_2501 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,170
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    LPUD = LanParty Ultra-D

    That was for the keen people out there with their [H]ard core problem solving skills... :rolleyes:
     
  15. tsuehpsyde

    tsuehpsyde [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,712
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    LanParty, UT, whatever...they both stand for the same damn thing, the value Ultra-D...and the only difference between the two packages (value and non-value) are the extra goodies inside. Boards are exactly the same. Must be something in the water, all the Supreme's have a case of the stupids today. I expect the obvious "I diddn't read the thread before I replied" from the [H] lite two posts up, but c'mon guys wtf. Get with it, nubbins. :rolleyes: :p
     
  16. (cf)Eclipse

    (cf)Eclipse Freelance Overclocker

    Messages:
    30,689
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    cut me a little slack, look at my post count and try to guess what i'm aiming for ;)

    burningrave: what you say seems to hit the nail on the head.. but the real question is why? i sorta touched on it, but without any real detail.

    skyy: can you increase the fsb in the bios without making the multi drop to where it should be?
     
  17. Borgschulze

    Borgschulze 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,562
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    He mentioned it defaulted to 9x as soon as he entered the BIOS...
    There has to be a trick to raise the multiplier, I would LOVE to have a 10x Multi on this cpu.
     
  18. tsuehpsyde

    tsuehpsyde [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,712
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Maybe try ClockGen without entering the BIOS?
     
  19. (cf)Eclipse

    (cf)Eclipse Freelance Overclocker

    Messages:
    30,689
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    actually, i just realized something..

    can you run some benches with the 11x multi and with the 9x multi?
     
  20. Project_2501

    Project_2501 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,170
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    My post per day average is cathing up to yours. I post during school even, only blocks 1 and 4 I can't. lol
     
  21. SKYY

    SKYY 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,062
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Heh--guys don't be so hard on each other, this is a good forum, probably one of the better tech-nerd ones. Of course it has idiots who don't read...but it's got way more experienced, tech-savvy geeks than most. I can't complain about [H].

    And concerning prime95--I'll try it tonight. Right now I'm running at 2420 MHz, 1.35Vcore (220 x 11). We'll see how long prime lasts at this...and of course if it doesn't pass, I'll just drop it down to the "stock" 11 x 200. I'll definitely report back.

    /edit: 2.4 GHz didn't run well at 1.35V. I'm backing off to 200 x 11, 1.35V.
     
  22. Project_2501

    Project_2501 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,170
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Tech-Savvy, eh? Don't visit the video card section much I see. :) Man, they're pretty bad up there. I need to log off and rest for a while if I read a full thread there...
     
  23. (cf)Eclipse

    (cf)Eclipse Freelance Overclocker

    Messages:
    30,689
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    i'll reiterate, because i have a suspicion that things are just misreporting, all you gotta do is run superpi 1m at 9x and "11x", to see if the cpu is really at 11x.. though if it's topping out at 220x11 with stock volts.. well, are you certain it's not the ram? 2.4ghz with stock volts kinda puts your core kinda low in the grand scheme of things

    edit: yes.. the video card forum. i never post there anymore :p
     
  24. Project_2501

    Project_2501 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,170
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    I do, but usually only to point out that nVidia and ATi are so alike performance now-a-days that only fan boys fuel the fire and to correct someone saying PCIx, PCI-x, PCIX, or the like that it's PCIe, PCI-e, or PCI-E. Other than that, I just stick to memory and AMD, I've started to confuse the hell out of everyone around me by talking about the memory modules on ram... lol.
     
  25. SKYY

    SKYY 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,062
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    SuperPI has been running constantly since I last posted. I have it doing the torture test that stresses the FPU most (as opposed to the RAM-stressing option). Again, it's at 11 x 200 @ 1.35V.
     
  26. Elios

    Elios [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,162
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    give 220 and 3:4 divider a shot see if its the mem thats not liking the speed
    also push the Vcore to 1.40 and see what happens

    (cf)Eclipse can help ya fine tune it better then i can ^^
     
  27. SKYY

    SKYY 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,062
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Hey...quick question...for the lanparty ultra D, what's the easiest way of un-screwing your mainboard when you set the FSB too high? Like...too high to enter the BIOS again?

    Is there anything easier (like holding down certain keys during startup) that I can do, so I don't have to mess with moving the red jumper on the mainboard itself?
     
  28. (cf)Eclipse

    (cf)Eclipse Freelance Overclocker

    Messages:
    30,689
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    the insert key, hold it down as you turn on the computer
     
  29. tsuehpsyde

    tsuehpsyde [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,712
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    So what's the word there SKYY, Prime stable at stock voltage with "stock" 2.2GHz? :p
     
  30. SKYY

    SKYY 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,062
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Oh yes. I just woke up after running the prime FPU torture test all night. Not a single error...and I even had the voltage set lower (1.30).
     
  31. TehDuffman

    TehDuffman [H]Lite

    Messages:
    94
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Dont let this thread die. Someone figure out why this happened.
     
  32. Borgschulze

    Borgschulze 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,562
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Yeah I want an 11x multi on my Sempron :)
     
  33. EhJayKim

    EhJayKim Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    361
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Anybody know if the motherboard guru's have looked at this, should the SKYY post a question about this in the mobo subforum...or am I just crazy?
     
  34. [F8]

    [F8] Gawd

    Messages:
    993
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    OH SHIT, You are making me excited, I just got my cpu in the mail today, but I don't have a video card to put it in my epox nf4 ultra board, and I got the YBBLE 0523CPBW too, hmm, what to do. I do have this msi board im using ......
     
  35. mikelz85

    mikelz85 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,345
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    I don't know why you brought this thread up from the grave, but I will respond to your post:

    YBBLE? Are you sure that's the code? I haven't seen one of those yet.

    Sure the "y" isn't a typo?
     
  36. pduan87

    pduan87 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,923
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    YBBLE has been appearing on the newest chips. 0523, 0524 etc.
     
  37. (cf)Eclipse

    (cf)Eclipse Freelance Overclocker

    Messages:
    30,689
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    postage in my revE oc database is a requirement ;)
     
  38. mpcamer1220

    mpcamer1220 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,721
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    So someone figures out why this is happening to his chip... or if it still is...



    Hmm... the op hasn't posted in over a month..
     
  39. EricNS

    EricNS Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    276
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    To think, you all thought intel could be greedy over chips people arent suposed to have....Its pretty clear that AMD kidnapped him and his chip, cmon get with the program guys this is the simplest answer.