Isn't the Venice 3000+ supposed to have a 9x multi?

Discussion in 'AMD Processors' started by SKYY, Jun 9, 2005.

  1. SKYY

    SKYY 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,062
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Ok, so I finally get my new system put together (3000+ venice, DFI LPUD, 6600GT, 1GB Twinmos), and I fire it up without tweaking a thing. I load up win XP SP2, install the latest CPU-z, and here's the first screenshot I take:

    [​IMG]

    Can anyone confirm that the 3000+ is supposed to have a 9x multi? And what's with my GHz, and Vcore? I thought it was a 1.8 GHz, 1.45V chip, stock?
     
  2. sipher

    sipher [H]Lite

    Messages:
    96
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Yeah, 9x for 3000+ I'm pretty sure. I don't think the multi changed from the Winchesters. Is it the same in the bios? Or on the my computer properties does it say its running at 2.2 ghz as well? Maybe you lucked out /shrug
     
  3. quiksilverx181

    quiksilverx181 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,309
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Yea mines 9x too... My voltage is also at 1.4v (yours is 1.35)... And my stock clock was 1.8.. Thats just wierd (and lucky) that u got a good chip.
     
  4. obiwansotti

    obiwansotti Gawd

    Messages:
    988
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
  5. purefun65

    purefun65 Gawd

    Messages:
    723
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    pull the hsf off and read that cpu. they just might have screwed up! : :D
     
  6. SKYY

    SKYY 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,062
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Nope! Well...the head spreader read that it was a 3000+, at least. I won't dare take off the spreader to read the core!
     
  7. lawrence131

    lawrence131 Gawd

    Messages:
    650
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    ok that's pretty weird. My Venice 3000+ is 1.36V, 9X200.9 at stock. I had a problem with CPU-Z giving me a blank memory menu so had to load Everest to confirm. My 3DMark05 system details page also has my CPU settings off. As far as software goes, CPU-Z is the most reliable one for CPU info I've encountered, but it's always possible to have an exception. The blank memory tab on my CPU-Z could mean there are other potential rare problems.
     
  8. dr_dirtnap

    dr_dirtnap Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    339
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Where did you buy the chip?!?!?! :D!!!! I bet their inventory will instantly drop!
     
  9. TehQuick

    TehQuick 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,752
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    did u try any other cpu ident proggies? what does bios say at bootup?
     
  10. Elios

    Elios [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,818
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    load it up in CBID and see what it says check everest too then post some screens from them
     
  11. burningrave101

    burningrave101 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,836
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    There is nothing to read underneath the spreader there bud. And if you want to know if it really has an 11x multiplier why dont you just hit delete and go into the BIOS? Then you'll know. Thats crazy if you got a 3000+ with an 11x multiplier.
     
  12. tsuehpsyde

    tsuehpsyde [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,676
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    If that's an actual flub, that's by far the coolest flub I've ever seen. If you're on the stock heatsink, yank that off and write down the letters/numbers on the top (you can still see em thru the gray gunk, but a picture wouldn't really work on it). Also, try everest and right click your "My Computer" and see what it says for the GHz.

    Lastly, boot into the BIOS and see what you can run for CPU multipliers in the BIOS. Keep us updated, this is really strange...
     
  13. legcramp

    legcramp [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,371
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    this is probably a 3500+ that got named 3000+ :) since it's running @ 2.2ghz already hehe dang ur lucky..free overclock.
     
  14. robberbaron

    robberbaron [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,099
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    What would be cool is if CPU-Z correctly reported a 13x multi.

    I would be in shock if an FX55 was mislabled. But, since they are literally hand picked, that won't happen.
     
  15. Elios

    Elios [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,818
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    and wow if its stable at that Vcore like that put it to 1.4 and see how far it will go i can see it hitting 2.8 O.O
     
  16. robberbaron

    robberbaron [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,099
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    I can see it hitting 2.7-2.8 and topping out there like every other RevE chip that isn't an FX!
     
  17. tsuehpsyde

    tsuehpsyde [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,676
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    My friend recently got a 3800+ venice....I got it to suicide to 2.71GHz on stock volts and the next HTT bump BSOD'd it....I'm sure with a little voltage he'd hit 2.8.
     
  18. SKYY

    SKYY 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,062
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    I'm not taking this system apart now...too much hassle. But you're in luck, I did manage to post the chip's info in this forum when the chip arrived in the mail. Good old search:

     
  19. SKYY

    SKYY 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,062
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    More confirmation...from windows itself:

    I'll benchmark it later...super PI I guess. I hate running benchmarks, it makes me feel like such a nerd. :eek:

    [​IMG]
     
  20. (cf)Eclipse

    (cf)Eclipse Freelance Overclocker

    Messages:
    30,484
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    that's extremely interesting. my guess is that you weren't supposed to get that cpu ;)
     
  21. Megadeth_Guy01

    Megadeth_Guy01 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,315
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Dude, freaking go into the BIOS already and confirm this lol.
     
  22. DejaWiz

    DejaWiz Oracle of Unfortunate Truths

    Messages:
    16,752
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Wow that is very interesting indeed.


    If you want, download this CPU ID program from AMD and tell us what the results are!
     
  23. Borgschulze

    Borgschulze 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,539
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Damn, that rules man.
     
  24. SKYY

    SKYY 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,062
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    What do you want me to show you from the BIOS?

    [​IMG]
    Says it's overclocked. I don't see the multi anywhere though...kind of a useless program IMO?
     
  25. (cf)Eclipse

    (cf)Eclipse Freelance Overclocker

    Messages:
    30,484
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
  26. SKYY

    SKYY 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,062
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
  27. TehQuick

    TehQuick 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,752
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    looks like u got very, very lucky and got 3500+ rebadged as 3000+ :D One last test remains tho: go to bios and see what cpu frequency/multiplier is set to :D

    After that, if I were u, I'd take a trip to vegas.... ;)
     
  28. DejaWiz

    DejaWiz Oracle of Unfortunate Truths

    Messages:
    16,752
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Not so worthless. I was curious to see how the HTL busses were being reported. You have quite a unique CPU. Very lucky to have it. Now go play lotto! :D
     
  29. tsuehpsyde

    tsuehpsyde [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,676
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Kinda weird how CBID calls it a 3200+ instead of a 3500+ :confused:

    Damn, that's definately cool as hell. Buy a second one and if it's the same thing, I'll re-imburse ya. :D
     
  30. SKYY

    SKYY 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,062
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Heh--I was in vegas last weekend. :D

    I'll check around in the BIOS. If I find something cool, I'll take a picture (I guess).
     
  31. liberty

    liberty n00bie

    Messages:
    22
    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    I have the same processor sitting on my desk about to RMA it because a pin was bent, I've just straightened it. My AMD 'batch code' is...

    LBBLE 0516 CPCW.

    Yours is CPBW. No idea what difference this is.
     
  32. burningrave101

    burningrave101 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,836
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Yea but yours probably doesn't have an 11x multiplier.
     
  33. liberty

    liberty n00bie

    Messages:
    22
    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Hehehe probably not but here's to hoping!

    Assuming my RAM is good I should be able to run a 3:4 and get the 1.8ghz to a 2.6-2.7 but we'll soon see. Was thinking of hopefully being about to run around 330 HTT. Seems like a lottery on how well your hardware will perform.

    Hope the funny pin won't affect performance lol.
     
  34. (cf)Eclipse

    (cf)Eclipse Freelance Overclocker

    Messages:
    30,484
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    his is the batch after yours

     
  35. MaMMa

    MaMMa [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,831
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    where'd you get this chip from ?

    :D
     
  36. tsuehpsyde

    tsuehpsyde [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,676
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
  37. MaMMa

    MaMMa [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,831
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    sorry i got excited :(
     
  38. SKYY

    SKYY 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,062
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Quick update: I don't know how it happened, but once I went into the bios to check the multi, it defaulted to 9x. It was set to 11x after I installed the chip, but once I checked it in the BIOS, it went back to nine. Oh well...maybe it was a fault in the stock BIOS. I don't feel like testing it much more, though. :p

    But the fact is...the 9x 3000+ was running with an 11x multi. Surely there must be a way to trick these mainboards into defaulting to 11x, purposefully?
     
  39. (cf)Eclipse

    (cf)Eclipse Freelance Overclocker

    Messages:
    30,484
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    *pats back*

    there there mamma, it'll be ok :)

    and skyy... that's an interesting quirk. i'm fairly that the default multi, voltage, ect are hard coded into a rom from the fab plant. it's possible that something crazy happened, and your cpu was misread
     
  40. burningrave101

    burningrave101 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,836
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    What BIOS version are you running? You need to update it to the lastest official 310 or newer if you havn't already.