Is a 128 GB SSD still large enough for Windows 10 in 2019?

Discussion in 'SSDs & Data Storage' started by biggles, Aug 12, 2019.

  1. biggles

    biggles [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,798
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    2016 model year MSI laptop with 128 GB nvme SSD, and also a 1 TB mechanical drive for data, games, personal files (music, video, pics, etc). I do store apps like MS Office, Chrome, Audacity on the system drive for fast performance. Should I upgrade to a 512 GB nvme SSD? They are really cheap these days (saw a few today around $60). Also, I keep reading about how Windows 10 is using up more and more storage space over time. And I have heard that bigger SSD's run faster.
     
  2. x509

    x509 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,734
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Go for the bigger SSD. You want to give yourself some room for growth. Cheaper/easier than doing that upgrade in 2-3 years.
     
  3. Vengance_01

    Vengance_01 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,779
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Yes upgrade. With the constant Win 10 updates Inland Pro 512GB drive would be perfect.
     
  4. Zepher

    Zepher [H]ipster Replacement

    Messages:
    16,790
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2001
    I haven't really looked recently but in the past the 128 and smaller SSD's had much lower performance than the 256GB and larger SSD's.

    I have the latest Windows 10 on this machine with just a few programs and there is still plenty of space.
    plex-drives.jpg
     
  5. daglesj

    daglesj [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,082
    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    64GB and over is fine for the OS, the usual apps and allowing the major OS update switcheroo.

    MS burned themselves and customers bigtime with those supposed Chromebook beaters with just 32GB of SSD though. Just not big enough to handle the big updates. I get quite a few of those in and all you can do is copy the user data off and rebuild them from scratch with the latest build. Just not enough room to move stuff around. You can use compression but its still not enough.

    Disk compression can work fine though...
     
    IdiotInCharge likes this.
  6. Ready4Dis

    Ready4Dis Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    384
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Yes, 128 would work for just the OS, but honestly with prices down as low as they are you're probably better off going with larger. I just swapped out 256gb SSD in my desktop and my daughter's because lack of space, but it was more than just the OS. I also took the opportunity to switch here from data to nvme, 512gb for under $50... Sure it's lower end and can only do 1500MB/s... That's still much better than my Samsung sata drive.
     
  7. SvenBent

    SvenBent 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,976
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    128gb works fine for OS drive i have multiple system running with it.
    No games are installed on them ( well a few is but they are very old aka not multi GB games)
     
  8. Denpepe

    Denpepe [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,102
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    If you go for NVMe make sure your laptop supports it is my 2c.

    I recently added an 500Gb WD blue to my laptop as the mechanical drive was a bit slow to run wow comfortably and the SSD (also an 128 GB one) was so full with just windows and wow that I lacked space for updating the OS. I just added to M.2 SSD to the 2nd slot and copied wow and a couple other games that stream a lot of data to it.
     
  9. Sulphademus

    Sulphademus Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    337
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    For just an OS drive, 128 is fine. I wouldn't recommend it for a personal use system though: a few games or movies will fill it up quick.
    I have a VM/fileserver with a 128 drive but there's nothing else but Server 2019 on that drive.
     
    IdiotInCharge likes this.
  10. euskalzabe

    euskalzabe Gawd

    Messages:
    979
    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    You can get a 240GB NVME SSD for about $40 these days... don't buy any less than that. You always want your SSD to have plenty of free space so it doesn't slow down.
     
  11. Aluminum

    Aluminum Gawd

    Messages:
    664
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    You can free up a lot of space by turning off some of the windows rollback/restore options. But if you don't mind opening it up and it supports NVMe, cheap upgrade is probably worth it.

    If you are fine on overall space could also consider going for a 1TB (or even 2TB) and getting rid of the mechanical completely. Bonus: will lighten the laptop, reduce noise and handle drops better.
     
    Archaea likes this.
  12. Archaea

    Archaea [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,272
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    240GB is more comfortable, but 128GB works fine, especially if you have 8GB RAM.

    Remember your page file can easily consume up to what your RAM size is and your hibernate file WILL consume what your RAM size is. So if you have 16GB of RAM, that’s up to 32GB of your 128GB HD used up in the background without anything else installed - and not counting the rest of the OS install footprint. With 32GB of RAM you are taking up to half your hard drive at 64GB is unavailable to you.

    If you don’t hibernate, you can turn that function off and save significant HD space.
     
    drescherjm likes this.
  13. cjcox

    cjcox [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,193
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    I usually recommend about 100GB for a usable Win 10 system. I used to recommend 60GB, but after most popular software is added, it's too tight, esp with Windows's new requirements patching wise (you need at least 20GB free).

    So, 128GB, is certainly livable, but it depends on how much software you plan to install, how much data space you need.
     
    Sulphademus likes this.
  14. drescherjm

    drescherjm [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    14,424
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    That is a good point about the pagefile + hibernation files for 16+ GB ram systems. I have a 250GB NVMe drive on my laptop (16GB ram) with 1 game installed (SC2) + MS Office + Visual Studio 2017 + Visual Studio 2013 and I got constantly pestered at every boot that I did not have enough free space for a SSD (only a few GB not even enough for windows to download 1903). I eventually fixed the issue by taking the laptop apart and installing a second 512GB NVMe drive.
     
  15. sharknice

    sharknice [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,679
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Same here, the only game I had on it was StarCraft 2 and had to move it. All the extra Visual Studio frameworks and stuff have to be installed on the C drive and add up quickly. Even without games I still only have 20GB left on my 256GB drive now and it's just windows and dev tools.
     
  16. Arcygenical

    Arcygenical Will Watercool for Crack

    Messages:
    24,711
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    I use a 256 for an OS drive and a 1TB for everything else. Then a few 4tb spinners for media.
     
  17. criccio

    criccio Fully Equipped

    Messages:
    12,294
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Still have my OS (Win10) on an older Samsung EVO 120GB SATA SSD and its about half full. I don't put any games on it and the only real large applications i have ARE games so it's perfectly fine.
     
  18. IdiotInCharge

    IdiotInCharge [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,291
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Have an older laptop with an i7 2000-series quad, and it has a 120GB SSD. It's fine for puttering around doing desktop stuff, playing streaming media, and running the occasional low-end game.
     
  19. biggles

    biggles [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,798
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Thanks for the feedback everyone. I went with this 512 GB one:
    https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B07K1HMMJC/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_asin_title_o00_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

    The Adata ssd's seem like a good bang for the buck buy. Fast performance but cheaper than the Samsungs. I plan to clone the 128 GB nvme ssd to that one after installation. Hopefully that will be easy to do, I have heard cloning can be tricky when the destination drive size does not match the source drive size.
     
    Sulphademus likes this.
  20. daglesj

    daglesj [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,082
    Joined:
    May 7, 2005

    Partition Wizard can sort that out usually. I also resize the main partition (during the migrate SSD wizard process) to just 1-2Gb larger than the data allows before doing the clone because it cuts down the copy time. You can then just resize and move after using Partition Wizard or Disk manager in seconds.
     
  21. thesmokingman

    thesmokingman [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,831
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Nope, just clone then extend the drive size to max in Disk Management.
     
  22. biggles

    biggles [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,798
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    The Adata website has 2 software tools to do the hard drive cloning. Acronis and Macrium Reflect. Either of these good choices for the job?
     
  23. thesmokingman

    thesmokingman [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,831
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Acronis is easy to use but bloated. I use diskcopy, which used to be free from Easeus.
     
  24. M76

    M76 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,226
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    I used Marcium Reflect, the free version worked without issue.
     
  25. biggles

    biggles [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,798
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Update: installed the Adata SSD into the MSI laptop. Here is the laptop config:
    https://us.msi.com/Laptop/GT72S-Dominator-G-6th-Gen-GTX-970M/Specification
    The laptop has 4 m.2 slots, 2 sata and 2 nvme. I installed the Adata into the 2nd nvme slot. Is there a way to boot from that drive? I did not see that option in the bios. Maybe I need to swap the 128 GB nvme drive (current boot drive in nvme slot 1) with the newer Adata 512 GB drive in slot 2?

    Another question came up during the upgrade. Turns out I had 2 m.2 128 GB SATA drives installed. These were not showing up in Windows explorer. But I checked the invoice from Xoticpc and sure enough these were thrown in as part of a sales promotion at that time. Anyway, using Windows Disk Manager I formatted one of these m.2 SATA drives. The other only shows up in bios. Could this be because the drives were mistakenly configured in Raid-1? How do I turn off Raid entirely? I just want the 2 m.2 sata drives for extra storage space.