Internet Issues

HICKFARM

Gawd
Joined
Jun 18, 2008
Messages
547
So I have Time Warner Cable and have been struggling with packet loss during different times of the day over the past few weeks. I have called Customer Service and they say everything is fine on their end. Actually got a very helpful representative compared to other times I have called.

I am trying to resolve the issue and figure out it is something on my end or theirs. Last time I had something similar to this it was my ASUS RT-56U that was the issue.

When playing games and voice communications i get random drop outs for a second or so. A lot of rubber banding in video games like there is loss packets. It happens twice a minute or so and can be very infuriating.

I have a Motorola SB6141 modem and a Netgear Nighthawk AC3200 router.

Here is a picture of some of the testing i was doing when it was acting up last night. http://i.imgur.com/HttyuAO.jpg

I am running tests now, and no issues at all. I feel if it was something on my end like a router issue it would be constant and not sporadic like it is. Any advice is appreciated. Just desperate to get this fixed.
 
Last edited:

-zax-

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 21, 2004
Messages
2,083
You're getting 15% loss just getting to your router?

I'd start there.

Are you using wireless? If so, run Ethernet from your PC to the router and see if the problem persists. Also, if using wireless and it happens to be on the 2.4GHz frequency, make sure you're not on a channel that is over-saturated with other wireless routers in your vicinity.

EDIT:
If you're using wireless, also try moving your wireless router to a different location. Large high-frequency devices can cause grief with wireless connections. i.e. - If a refrigerator is line of site in between your computer and the router.

But for starters, testing via Ethernet cable if you're not already using Ethernet would be my first step. Once you get packet loss to your router down to 0%, then you can start suspecting possible issues your ISP.
 

HICKFARM

Gawd
Joined
Jun 18, 2008
Messages
547
You're getting 15% loss just getting to your router?

I'd start there.

Are you using wireless? If so, run Ethernet from your PC to the router and see if the problem persists. Also, if using wireless and it happens to be on the 2.4GHz frequency, make sure you're not on a channel that is over-saturated with other wireless routers in your vicinity.

EDIT:
If you're using wireless, also try moving your wireless router to a different location. Large high-frequency devices can cause grief with wireless connections. i.e. - If a refrigerator is line of site in between your computer and the router.

But for starters, testing via Ethernet cable if you're not already using Ethernet would be my first step. Once you get packet loss to your router down to 0%, then you can start suspecting possible issues your ISP.

Hmm ya that is really high, the jump to my router was like 1% if that when i was having the other issues if you look at the first screenshot i took lat night. But I have had issues with an ethernet wire ran to my room as well.
 

-zax-

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 21, 2004
Messages
2,083
Another place you'll want to run a ping on besides your routers IP and Google's DNS is your public IP gateway. That is the first hop on your ISP's network your connection will hit after it leaves your routers WAN port facing the ISP. See if you get packet loss to that at the same time you lose packets making it to Google.

From your WinMTR screenshot, it appears to be 76.85.144.1
 

HICKFARM

Gawd
Joined
Jun 18, 2008
Messages
547
Another place you'll want to run a ping on besides your routers IP and Google's DNS is your public IP gateway. That is the first hop on your ISP's network your connection will hit after it leaves your routers WAN port facing the ISP. See if you get packet loss to that at the same time you lose packets making it to Google.

From your WinMTR screenshot, it appears to be 76.85.144.1

So i changed the interval on WinMTR from 1 second to .2 seconds. Once i changed it back to 1 second my loss percentage is back to 0% to my router. Running them both to at the same now currently as well. 1 to 76.85.144.1 and to 8.8.8.8.

EDIT: seems i can't run two instances of the program at once. But here is the results from pinging 8.8.8.8 for a few minutes

|------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
| WinMTR statistics |
| Host - % | Sent | Recv | Best | Avrg | Wrst | Last |
|------------------------------------------------|------|------|------|------|------|------|
| 192.168.1.1 - 0 | 171 | 171 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 1 |
| 76.85.144.1 - 33 | 97 | 65 | 9 | 18 | 47 | 14 |
| 76.85.221.101 - 0 | 171 | 171 | 18 | 43 | 232 | 37 |
| 24.169.242.46 - 0 | 171 | 171 | 13 | 20 | 36 | 17 |
| 24.169.242.0 - 1 | 169 | 168 | 25 | 33 | 43 | 42 |
| 66.109.6.88 - 0 | 171 | 171 | 27 | 38 | 53 | 36 |
| 107.14.19.97 - 0 | 171 | 171 | 25 | 35 | 57 | 31 |
| 66.110.57.97 - 0 | 171 | 171 | 25 | 33 | 54 | 36 |
| 72.14.202.232 - 0 | 171 | 171 | 70 | 89 | 111 | 82 |
| 216.239.54.111 - 1 | 169 | 168 | 25 | 32 | 48 | 32 |
| 72.14.234.107 - 0 | 171 | 171 | 28 | 35 | 51 | 34 |
| 8.8.8.8 - 1 | 169 | 168 | 24 | 34 | 48 | 41 |


Going to try ping just 76.85.144.1 now and see why its percentage is so high. I read somewhere it just might ignore a ping since the percentage is still staying high down the line.
 
Last edited:

vxspiritxv

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 10, 2001
Messages
1,558
you should really bypass your router and test your line directly to a laptop/pc (be sure the software firewall is up first)
or you can be lazy and ping/winmtr/pingplotter 192.168.100.1
p.s. I'm very happy with a SB6183 - 16 Downstream Bonded Channels - 300mbit no problems
 

HICKFARM

Gawd
Joined
Jun 18, 2008
Messages
547
So ended up hard resetting my router and that fixed the problem. I don't know what went wrong, but the before and after is very noticeable.
 

auntjemima

[H]ard DCOTM x2
Joined
Mar 1, 2014
Messages
8,947
I find my n300 drink router has this same issue every couple months and it gets worse and worse until you cannot load anything even though all the settings say it should be fine.

A reset always solves it. No idea what's up with that thing.
 
Top